More than 200 rare craft brews featured Saturday at charity event at Alpine Village near Torrance

rare

The event is being organized by Chad Hazen, one of the partners at Redondo Beach’s King Harbor Brewing Co.

Hazen said the hard to find beers that will be showcased include “those donated by Lawson’s Finest, Boneyard, Other Half, Toppling Goliath, Carton, SingleCut and Creature Comforts.

“We’ll also be pouring Dark Lord, Westvleteren XII, Heady Topper, various Hill Farmstead, J. Wakefield, Wicked Weed, Pipeworks, Burnt Hickory, Trillium and Funky Buddha,” he added. “To go along with those donated from breweries, I’m personally donating about 150 bottles. Because all the beer is donated, 90% of each ticket sale directly benefits Richstone Family Center in Hawthorne.”

This is actually the third rare beer event Hazen has hosted.

“I have to travel for work anyway, so I figured why not hit up various breweries to bring back stuff we can’t find out west,” he said. “The first two times, we held the event at the brewery, and called it a ‘bottle share’ since it was quite an intimate gathering. But
because of the demand, Alpine Village is now hosting it.”

Tickets and more information is available here.

Share this postShare on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterBuffer this pageShare on LinkedInShare on RedditShare on TumblrEmail this to someonePrint this page
This entry was posted in Beer events by Nick Green. Bookmark the permalink.

About Nick Green

South Bay-based Los Angeles News Group soccer columnist and blogger Nick Green writes at the 100 Percent Soccer blog at www.insidesocal.com/soccer and craft beer at the Beer Goggles blog at www.insidesocal.com/beer. Cheers!
  • Chad Hazen

    Thanks for the post. For those curious, here’s the full list of beers up until now…

    The Alchemist (VT): Heady Topper

    J Wakefield (FL): Not the Rum (Imperial Stout), Desperado (Imperial Stout), DFPF (Berlinerweisse), Ryevan Drago (Imperial Stout), It’s a Trappe (Belgian Quad), Harbinger (Imperial Sweet Stout), Ronan the Strawberian (Sour), Eastbound & Down (Sour, collab w/ Evil Twin)

    M.I.A. (FL): Little Friend (Imperial Stout), Año Viejo (Old Ale), The Oud Couple (Tart Brown, collab w/ Cigar City)

    Cigar City (FL): Hunahpu’s (Imperial Stout), Sardo Numspa (Imperial Stout), Warmer Winter (Winter Warmer), Sugar Plum (White Ale w/ plums)

    Neshaminy Creek (PA): Concrete Pillow (Flemish Sour Barleywine), Biere de Creek (Biere de Garde

    Funky Buddha (FL): Maple Bacon Coffee Porter, Last Snow (Coconut/Coffee Porter)

    Angry Chair (FL): Mojito Gose

    Begyle (IL): Imperial Pajamas (Coffee Stout)

    Revolution (IL): Blue Gene (BA Imperial Porter)

    Pipeworks (IL): Cherry Murderous (Barleywine)

    Half Acre (IL): Antoine’s Baume (Stout)

    3 Floyds (IN): Dark Lord (Russian Imperial Stout)

    The Commons (OR): Good Problems (Brett Saison), Plum Bretta (BA Saison)

    New Glarus (WI): Raspberry Tart (Fruit Ale), Serendipity (Fruit Ale), Wisconsin Belgian Red (Fruit Ale)

    The Bruery (CA): Black Tuesday (19% BA Imperial Stout), Elements of Funk Drei (Brett Wild Ale), Elements of Funk Bruxellensis (Brett Wild Ale), Poterie (BA Old Ale), Colonel Kernel (BA Barleywine), Mocha Wednesday (Black Tuesday w/ cacoa nibs & coffee), Les Ronces (Sour), Bourbon Barrel Aged 7 Swans (BA Belgian Quad), Imperial Cabinet (Wild Ale, collab w/ Jester King), Arrrggghhh! (Imperial Pilsner), So Happens It’s Tuesday (BA Imperial Stout), Batch 1731 (Wild Ale)

    Wicked Weed (NC): Medora (Sour), Black Angel (BA Black Sour), Amorous (Sour), Silencio (BA Sour w/ Coffee), Milk & Cookies (Milk Stout)

    Adroit Theory (VA): The Devil Made Me – Mezcal (BA Smoked Porter), Ortolan Bunting (Strong Ale), Blvck Celebration Oak (Imperial Porter), Blvck Celebration Rum (Imperial Porter), B/A/Y/S (Imperial Stout), Triptych Opus One (BA Saison)

    Gigantic (OR): Massive (BA Barleywine), Brain Damage (BA Belgian Quad)

    Pfreim (OR): Belgian Tripel

    The Ale Apothecary (OR): La Tache (Wild Ale)

    Golden Valley (OR): Faire Tourner (Sour)

    Breakside (OR): Salted Caramel Stout

    Ex Novo (OR): Nevermore (Barleywine)

    Culmination (OR): EuPhoric (Brett IPA)

    Brain Dead (TX): Hammer of the Gods (Imperial Wheat Porter), Bent de Garde (BA Biere de Garde)

    Allagash (ME): James and Julie (Sour)

    Hermit Thrush (VT): Brattlebeer (Sour), Party Guy (Sour)

    Hardywood (VA): Raspberry Stout

    Lickinghole Creek (VA): Heir Apparent (Spiced Imperial Stout)

    Lawson’s Finest (VT): Fayston Maple (Imperial Stout)

    Burnt Hickory (GA): Noggin Knocker (Imperial Milk Stout), Charred Walls of the Damned (BA Quad)

    Toppling Goliath (IA): Pseudo Sue (IPA), Pompeii (DIPA)

    Surly (MN): Furious (IPA)

    Tallgrass (KS): Half-Pipe (Tart IPA)

    Three Magnets (WA): 1st Anniversary Ale (Strong Ale)

    Une Annee (IL): Esquisse (Wild Ale)

    Evolution (MD): Fall Migration (Belgian Strong Dark)

    Midnight Sun (AK): BarFly (BA Smoked Imperial Stout)

    Against the Grain (KY): Tall Tale (BA Sour)

    Marz (IL): French Kiss (Sour Saison)

    Three Taverns (GA): Feest Noel (Belgian Quad), Theophan the Recluse (Russian Imperial Stout)

    Burial (NC): Skillet Donut (Stout)

    Mikerphone (IL): Innocent Criminal (Double Milk Stout)

    Brew Kettle (OH): Jack Hammer (Barleywine), Tunguska (Imperial Stout)

    Samuel Adams (MA): Utopias 2015 (A 27% beer that defies categorization – this beer only available to those purchasing the Awesome-r ticket)

    Transmitter (NY): B5 (Brett Stout), F6 (Brett Farmhouse), F4 (Brett Farmhouse), H3 (Apricot Harvest)

    Carton (NJ): Irish Coffee (Imperial Cream Ale), Gilded Lily (Truffled
    Tripel), Café Y Churro (Imperial Cream Ale), Regular Coffee (Imperial Cream Ale), Stormy (BA Imperial Porter)

    Kane (NJ): Vengeful Heart (Hoppy Barleywine)

    Hill Farmstead (VT): Geneology (Imperial Stout), Everett (Robust
    Porter), Dorothy (Farmhouse Pale), Twilight of the Idols (Porter), Fear and Trembling (Baltic Porter), Arthur (Farmhouse)

    DuClaw (MD): OBOL (Oat Wine)

    Founders (MI): KBS 2015 (Breakfast Stout)

    Weyerbacher (PA): 20th Anniversary (Belgian Strong Dark), Sunday Morning Stout (Imperial Stout)

    Barley Brown’s (OR): Don Vanuchi (BA Russian Imperial Stout)

    Bend (OR): Volkssekt (Berliner Weisse)

    2nd Shift (MO): Katy (Wild Ale)

    Sweet Water (GA): BBA Imperial Stout

    Boneyard (OR): Notorious (Triple IPA), Amored Fist (Black IPA, collab w/ 3 Floyds), Hop-A-Wheelie (IPA)

    Cathedral Square (MO): Ave Maria (BA Belgian Dubbel)

    Westbrook (SC): Mexican Cake (Spiced Imperial Stout)

    Orpheus (GA): The Ferryman (Imperial Stout)

    Creature Comforts (GA): Koko Buni (Milk Porter), Tropicalia (IPA), Athena (Berlinerweisse)

    Clown Shoes (MA): Extremely Angry Beast (BA Imperial Stout), The Good, The Bad & The Unidragon (Texas-only Imperial Stout), Flight of the Angry Beast (Imperial Stout)

    Other Half (NY): City Slickers (IPA, collab w/ Arizona Wilderness), Lime Green Galaxies (Kolsch, collab w/ Finback)

    B. Nektar (MI): Cherry Chipotle (Mead)

    Keegan (NH) Joe Mama’s Milk (Double Stout)

    Dogfish Head (DE): Higher Math (Strong Ale), Raison D’extra (Belgian Dark)

    Lakewood (TX): French Quarter Temptress (Imperial Milk Stout w/
    Coffee), Sin Mint Temptress (Imperial Milk Stout w/ Mint), DFW (Baltic Porter, collab w/ Rahr), Antigoon’s Revenge (Smoked Belgian Golden), Bokkenrijders (Doppelsticke Alt)

    Mammoth (CA): Charlie’s Revenge (Strong Ale), Summer Triple (Belgian Tripel), Bluesapalooza (Brett Saison), Elderberry Sour (Sour), Gooseberry Sour (Sour),

    Right Brain: Igor Takes a Digger (Imperial Brown), Naughty Girl Scout (Mint Stout), CEO (Oatmeal Stout), Barrel Aged CEO (BA Stout), North Shore Iron Works (Barleywine)

    Holy Mountain (WA): The Gray Tower (BA Saison), The Hart (Oaked Saison)

    Funkwerks (CO): Tropic King (Imperial Saison)

    Urban Family (WA): Brett Baby Cakes (Wild Ale)

    Lazy Magnolia (MS): 10 (Strong Ale)

    King Harbor (CA): Shift 1 (BA Imperial Brown), King Swirly the 2nd (BA Imperial Brown)

    Bottle Logic (CA): Strangematter (Imperial Saison), Ideation (Wheat Wine)

    Phantom Carriage (CA): TBD

    Brouwerij De Sint-Sixtusabdij van Westvleteren (Belgium): Trappist Westvleteren 12

    Big Al (WA): Time Capsule March ’15 (Wild Ale)

    Evil Twin (NY): Aún Más Todo Jesús (Spiced Imperial Stout), The Mini Dingo (Imperial Stout w/ Habaneros)

    Trillium (MA): Congress Street (IPA), Mettle (Double IPA), Fort Point
    (Pale Ale), Night & Day (Coffee Imperial Stout), Double Dry Hopped Summer Street (IPA), Sprang (Kolsch)

    SingleCut (NY): Is This the Real Life? (IPA), Full Stack (DIPA)

    Perennial (MO): Aria (Belgian Pale), Meriwether (Saison, collab w/ Commons)

    Wynwood (FL): El Barrio (Barleywine)

    Jekyll (GA): Off the Grid (Barleywine)

    Pisgah (NC): Red Devil (Belgian Fruit)

    Spring House (PA): Spinal Remains (Imperial Stout)

    Thistly Cross (Scotland): Whisky Cask Cider

    Triple C (NC): Eyes of the World (BA Smoked Porter)

    Green Man (NC): Holly King 2014 (BA Winter Warmer)

    Red Brick (GA): Imperial Stout (Aged in Oak)

    Rahr & Sons (TX): BBA Winter Warmer

    Fifty Fifty (CA): Eclipse Woodford Reserve (BA Imperial Stout), Eclipse Elijah Craig (BA Imperial Stout)

    Strange Land (TX): Bishopsgate (Barleywine)

    Infamous (TX): Sweep the Leg (Peanut Butter Stout)

    Deep Ellum (TX): Four Swords (Belgian Quad)

    Freemont (WA): Abominable 2015 (BA Winter Ale), Abominable 2014 (BA Winter Ale)

    Nola (LA): Lowerline (Sour)

    Stillwater (MD): Stoufft (Truffled Imperial Stout)

    5 Rabbit (IL): Yodo Con Leche (Coffee Porter)

    Ordinem Ecentrici Coctores (CT): Gosatequin (Gose), Oudilis (Sour)

    COOP (OK): Alpha Hive (DIPA), DNR (Belgian Strong Dark)

    Unibroue (Canada): Trader Joe’s Vintage 2012 (Belgian Strong Dark)

    Bayou Teche (LA): Bayou Peche IPA

    Destihl (IL): Tripel

    Buffalo Bayou (TX): Smoke on the Bayou (Wee Heavy)

    Troegs (PA): Impending Descent (Imperial Stout)

    Big Boss (NC): Night Knight (BA Black Ale)

    Bissell Brothers: Substance (IPA), Baby Genius (Blonde), Lux (Rye IPA)