My summer with the CBA: You don’t have to sign right away.

The more I thought about this provision, the less meaningful it seemed: Article 8.6(d), “A Bona Fide Offer … remains open to the player for at least thirty (30) days after receipt of the offer by the Player.” The rule pertains justto entry-level contracts.

I mean, if your agent is even halfway decent, you’re going to want to sign the offer right away, right? Don’t the good ones usually get it done within an hour (Teemu Selanne’s 1-year pro-rated deal and Ryan Getzlaf’s midyear extension come to mind; both players characterized the

“negotiations” as smooth and quick.) And the longer you go on without signing an offer the team’s made to you, the more you seem like a bit of an ass, no?
This entry was posted in Anaheim Ducks/NHL by J.P. Hoornstra. Bookmark the permalink.

About J.P. Hoornstra

J.P. Hoornstra covers the Dodgers, Angels and Major League Baseball for the Los Angeles Daily News, Long Beach Press-Telegram, Torrance Daily Breeze, San Gabriel Valley Tribune, Pasadena Star-News, San Bernardino Sun, Inland Valley Daily Bulletin, Whittier Daily News and Redlands Daily Facts. Before taking the beat in 2012, J.P. covered the NHL for four years. UCLA gave him a degree once upon a time; when he graduated on schedule, he missed getting Arnold Schwarzenegger's autograph on his diploma by five months.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>