CCAA 2008-2009 Year in Review

The California Collegiate Athletic Association (CCAA), the nation’s premier Division II conference, enjoyed a banner-filled 2008-09 athletics season.

The 11-institution CCAA, comprised of 10 California State University programs and one from the University of California system, compiled a cumulative record of 1,344-1,146-61 (.539) in eight sports, played in three national championship games and won two national titles.

The Cal State Dominguez Hills men’s soccer team captured its second men’s soccer national championship while Sonoma State won its first-ever men’s golf national title. The Cal State San Bernardino women’s volleyball team and Cal Poly Pomona men’s basketball finished as national runner-up in their respective sports.

Additionally, the Cal State San Bernardino men’s golf team tied for first at the NCAA Championships before losing in a playoff to Sonoma State.

A total of six teams – Cal State Dominguez Hills (men’s soccer), Cal State San Bernardino (women’s volleyball), Chico State (men’s and women’s cross country), Cal Poly Pomona (men’s basketball) and UC San Diego (baseball)  - captured West Regional Championships.

The two national championships marked the first time CCAA member institutions have captured multiple titles in the same academic year in conference-sponsored sports since 2002-03 when Sonoma State and UC Davis claimed Division II championships in men’s soccer and softball, respectively.

This year’s national championships brought the CCAA’s total to 148, tops among all NCAA Division II conferences. Sonoma State’s title in men’s golf marked the CCAA’s 100th men’s national championship.

The CCAA was well represented in postseason play as 61 teams participated in the NCAA Championships, competing in either regional or national championship play.
A total of 21 CCAA teams finished the year ranked in the national Top 25 of their respective sports’ polls, including 10 that garnered Top 10 rankings.

The 2008-09 athletics season was also a successful one for a number of individuals as CCAA student-athletes won a total of five individual national championships. Scott Bauhs (Chico State, men’s cross country), Christine Merrill (UC San Diego, women’s 400 meter hurdles), Linda Rainwater (UC San Diego, women’s high jump), Danielle Thu (UC San Diego, women’s hammer throw) and Kasey Burlingham (Cal State Stanislaus, men’s pole vault) were best in their respective events.

Individually, three student-athletes – Scott Bauhs (Chico State, men’s cross country), Kevin Gallaugher (Cal State Dominguez Hills, men’s soccer) and Vance Albitz (UC San Diego, baseball) were named national players of the year. Albitz was selected the ABCA/Rawlings National Defensive Player of the Year. Cal State Dominguez Hills’ Joe Flanagan (men’s soccer), Cal State San Bernardino’s Kim Cherniss (women’s volleyball) and UC San Diego’s Dan O’Brien (UC San Diego were selected National Coach of the Year.

Additionally, 67 players were honored with All-American recognition, while five student-athletes garnered Academic All-American recognition, including Cal State Dominguez Hills baseball player Jon Alia, who was named the ESPN The Magazine/CoSIDA All-America of the Year. UC San Diego women’s tennis player Ina Dan received the ITA/Arthur Ashe National Award for Leadership and Sportsmanship.

Eleven individuals received West Region Player of the Year honors, while four coaches were tabbed Coach of the Year and two others were selected Assistant Coach of the Year.

2008-09 CCAA Highlights

National Champions (2):        


Cal State Dominguez Hills (Men’s Soccer)

Sonoma State (Men’s Golf) – (100th men’s CCAA title)

NCAA Runner-Ups (3):       

Cal State San Bernardino (Women’s Volleyball)

Cal Poly Pomona (Men’s Basketball)

Cal State San Bernardino (Men’s Golf)

NCAA Semifinalist (1):       

UC San Diego (Baseball)

NCAA Individual Champions (5):    

Men: Scott Bauhs (Chico State, men’s cross country)

Women:
Christine Merrill (UC San Diego, women’s 400 meter hurdles), Linda Rainwater (UC San Diego, women’s high jump), Danielle Thu (UC San Diego, women’s hammer throw) and Kasey Burlingham (Cal State Stanislaus, men’s pole vault)

National Top 25 Finishes:       

19 Top 25 Finishes

Eight Top 10 Finishes

National Players of the Year (3):   

Scott Bauhs (Chico State, cross country)

Kevin Gallaugher (CSU Dominguez Hills, men’s soccer)

Vance Albitz (UC San Diego, baseball) – National Defensive Player of the Year

National Coaches of the Year (3):   


Joe Flanagan (Cal State Dominguez Hills, men’s soccer)

Kim Cherniss (Cal State San Bernardino, women’s volleyball)

Dan O’Brien (UC San Diego, baseball)

All-Americans (67)

West Region Champions (6):   


Cal State Dominguez Hills (men’s soccer)

Chico State (men’s and women’s cross country)

Cal State San Bernardino (women’s volleyball)

Cal Poly Pomona (men’s basketball)

UC San Diego (baseball)

West Region Individual Champions (2):

Scott Bauhs (men’s cross country, Chico State)

Jarin Todd (men’s golf, Sonoma State)

Teams in NCAA postseason play (61)

CCAA Athletes of the Year:   

Male: Kevin Gallaugher (Cal State Dominguez Hills)

Female:
Jessica Granados (Cal State San Bernardino)

CCAA Scholar-Athletes of the Year:

Male: Jon Alia (Cal State Dominguez Hills)

Female:
Meghan Haas (Cal State San Bernardino)

Commissioner’s Cup Winner:   

UC San Diego (Fourth year in a row)

The following is a sport-by-sport recap:

Men’s Cross Country

CCAA Champion: Chico State

CCAA Individual Champion:
Scott Bauhs (Chico State)

CCAA Athlete of the Meet:
Scott Bauhs (Chico State)

CCAA Freshman of the Year:
Clint Hostetler (Cal Poly Pomona)

CCAA Newcomer of the Year: Jersain Torres (Cal Poly Pomona)

CCAA Coach of the Year:
Gary Towne (Chico State)

NCAA West Region Champion:
Chico State

NCAA West Region Individual Champion:
Scott Bauhs (Chico State)

NCAA Individual Champion:
Scott Bauhs (Chico State)

NCAA Male Athlete of the Year:
Scott Bauhs (Chico State)

All-Americans:
Scott Bauhs (Chico State), Angel Marquez (Chico State), Beau Rogers (Chico State), Michael Wickman (Chico State)

All-Academic Team:
UC San Diego

Academic All-Americans:
Angel Marquez (Chico State), Manny Mejia, Jr. (Chico State), Gabriel LaMothe (UC San Diego)

Women’s Cross Country

CCAA Champion: Chico State

CCAA Individual Champion:
Vivien Wadeck (Cal State L.A.)

CCAA Athlete of the Meet:
Vivien Wadeck (Cal State L.A.)

CCAA Freshman of the Year:
Elena Inouye (UC San Diego)

CCAA Newcomer of the Year: Vivien Wadeck (Cal State L.A.)

CCAA Coach of the Year:
Gary Towne (Chico State)

NCAA West Region Champion:
Chico State

All-Americans:
Brianna Schofield (UC San Diego), Tori Tyler (Chico State), Vivien Wadeck (CSULA)

All-Academic Teams: Cal State San Bernardino, San Francisco State, UC San Diego

Men’s Soccer

CCAA Champion: Sonoma State

CCAA Most Valuable Offensive Player:
Ross Middlemiss (Sonoma State)

CCAA Most Valuable Defensive Player:
Kevin Gallaugher (Cal State Dominguez Hills)

CCAA Freshman of the Year:
Andrew Ruiz (Cal State Stanislaus)

CCAA Newcomer of the Year: Cam Vickers (Sonoma State)

CCAA Coach of the Year:
Felipe Restrepo (Chico State)

West Regional Champion:
Cal State Dominguez Hills

Daktronics West Region Player of the Year:  
Ross Middlemiss (Sonoma State)

National Champion:
Cal State Dominguez Hills

NSCAA National Player of the Year:
Kevin Gallaugher (Cal State Dominguez Hills)

NSCAA National Coach of the Year:
Joe Flanagan (Cal State Dominguez Hills)

NSCAA All-Americans:
Doug Carr (Sonoma State), Kevin Gallaugher (Cal State Dominguez Hills), Ross Middlemiss (Sonoma State), Kyle Holland (Cal State Dominguez Hills)

Daktronics All-Americans:
Kevin Gallaugher (Cal State Dominguez Hills), Kyle Holland (Cal State Dominguez Hills), Doug Carr (Sonoma State), Ruben Hansen (Cal State L.A.)

Academic All-American:
Ross Middlemiss (Sonoma State)

Women’s Soccer

CCAA Champion: UC San Diego

CCAA Most Valuable Offensive Player:
Natasha Belak-Berger (UC San Diego)

CCAA Most Valuable Defensive Player:
Amanda Esquivel (UC San Diego)

CCAA Freshman of the Year: Taylor Edmonds (Sonoma State)

CCAA Newcomer of the Year:
Melanie DeSalvo (Cal State Dominguez Hills)

CCAA Coach of the Year:
Jack Hyde (San Francisco State)

Daktronics All-Americans:
Lindsay Catton (Sonoma State), Jessica McGovern (UC San Diego), Amanda Esquivel (UC San Diego)

NSCAA College Team Academic Award:
Cal State Stanislaus

Women’s Volleyball

CCAA Champion: Cal State San Bernardino

CCAA Most Valuable Player:
Jessica Granados (Cal State San Bernardino)

CCAA Freshman of the Year:
Hillary Williamson (UC San Diego)

CCAA Newcomer of the Year:
Gabriela Bulawczyk (Cal State L.A.)

CCAA Coach of the Year:
Bear Grassl (Sonoma State)

West Region Champion:
Cal State San Bernardino

Daktronics West Region Player of the Year:
Jessica Granados (Cal State San Bernardino)

AVCA West Region Freshman of the Year:
Makenzie Snyder (Chico State)

AVCA West Region Coach of the Year:
Kim Cherniss (Cal State San Bernardino)

NCAA Division II National Runner-Up:
Cal State San Bernardino

Daktronics All-Americans:
Jessica Granados (Cal State San Bernardino), Meghan Haas (Cal State San Bernardino), Gabriela Bulawcyzk (Cal State L.A.), Sara Hoffman (Cal State San Bernardino)

AVCA All-Americans:
Jessica Granados (Cal State San Bernardino), Sara Hoffman (Cal State San Bernardino), Vanessa Williams (Cal Poly Pomona), Rebecca Bailey (UC San Diego), Gabriela Bulawcyzk (Cal State L.A.), Eric Brick (Chico State), Meghan Haas (Cal State San Bernardino), Sara Rice (Cal State San Bernardino), Kristi Sather (Sonoma State), Ursula Vieira (Cal State L.A.)

AVCA National Coach of the Year:
Kim Cherniss (Cal State San Bernardino)


Men’s Basketball

CCAA Regular Season Tri-Champions: Cal Poly Pomona, Cal State Dominguez Hills, Cal State San Bernardino

CCAA Tournament Champion:
Cal State San Bernardino

CCAA Most Valuable Player:
Larry Gordon (Cal Poly Pomona)

CCAA Freshman of the Year: Kyle Baxter (Humboldt State)

CCAA Newcomer of the Year:
Brandon Brown (Cal State San Bernardino)

CCAA Coach of the Year:
Greg Kamansky (Cal Poly Pomona)

West Regional Champion:
Cal Poly Pomona

NABC West Region Coach of the Year:
Greg Kamansky (Cal Poly Pomona)

NCAA Division II National Runner-Up: Cal Poly Pomona

NABC All-American:
Larry Gordon (Cal Poly Pomona)

Division II Bulletin All-American:
Larry Gordon (Cal Poly Pomona)

Division II Bulletin Freshman All-American:
Kyle Baxter (Humboldt State)


Women’s Basketball

CCAA Regular Season Champion: UC San Diego

CCAA Tournament Champion:
Cal State Dominguez Hills

CCAA Most Valuable Player:
Michelle Osier (UC San Diego)

CCAA Freshman of the Year:
Chelsea Carlisle (UC San Diego)

CCAA Newcomer of the Year: Neka Mixon (Cal State Dominguez HIlls)

CCAA Coach of the Year: Charity Elliott (UC San Diego)

Daktronics West Region Player of the Year:
Michelle Osier (UC San Diego)

WBCA/State Farm All-Americans:
Reyana Colson (Cal Poly Pomona), Katie Franci (Humboldt State), Michelle Osier (UC San Diego)

Division II Bulletin All-Americans: Michelle Osier (UC San Diego), Reyana Colson (Cal Poly Pomona), Katie Franci (Humboldt State)

Division II Bulletin Freshman All-American: Chelsea Carlisle (UC San Diego)

Baseball

CCAA Regular Season Champion: UC San Diego

CCAA Tournament Champion:
UC San Diego

CCAA Most Valuable Player:
Jon Alia (Cal State Dominguez Hills)

CCAA Most Valuable Pitcher of the Year:
Gary Moran (Sonoma State)

CCAA Newcomer of the Year:
Adam Arakawa (Chico State)

CCAA Freshman of the Year:
Aaron Brooks (Cal State San Bernardino)

CCAA Coach of the Year:
Dan O’Brien, UC San Diego

West Regional Champion:
UC San Diego

Daktronics West Region Pitcher of the Year:
Gary Moran (Sonoma State)

Daktronics West Region Player of the Year:
Jon Alia (Cal State Dominguez Hills)

NCBWA West Region Pitcher of the Year:
Gary Moran (Sonoma State)

NCBWA West Region Player of the Year:
Jon Alia (Cal State Dominguez Hills)

NCBWA West Region Coach of the Year:
Dan O’Brien (UC San Diego)

National Semifinalist:
UC San Diego

National Coach of the Year:
Dan O’Brien (UC San Diego)

Daktronics All-Americans:
Jon Alia (Cal State Dominguez Hills), Gary Moran (Sonoma State), Vance Albitz (UC San Diego), Carlos Leyva (Cal State Dominguez Hills), Tim Shibuya (UC San Diego)

ABCA/Rawlings All-Americans:
Vance Albitz (UC San Diego), Jon Alia (Cal State Dominguez Hills), Gary Moran (Sonoma State)

ABCA/Rawlings National Defensive Player of the Year:
Vance Albitz (UC San Diego)

ABCA/Rawlings National Gold Gloves:
Vance Albitz (UC San Diego), Josh Tanner (UC San Diego), Tim Shibuya (UC San Diego), Kevin Seaver (Chico State)

CoSIDA Division II Academic All-America of the Year:
Jon Alia Cal State Dominguez Hills)

ESPN The Magazine/CoSIDA Academic All-American:
Jon Alia (Cal State Dominguez Hills)

Men’s Golf

CCAA Champion: Sonoma State

CCAA Individual Champion:
Ricky Stockton (CSU Monterey Bay)

CCAA Player of the Year:
Lucas Delgado (Chico State)

CCAA Freshman of the Year:
Kyle Souza (Chico State)

CCAA Newcomer of the Year: Brandon Harkins (Chico State)

CCAA Coach of the Year: Travis Brown (Chico State)

NCAA Division II Central/West Regional Individual Medalist:
Jarin Todd (Sonoma State)

NCAA Champion:
Sonoma State

NCAA National Runner-Up:
Cal State San Bernardino


Softball

CCAA Regular Season Champion: Humboldt State

CCAA Tournament Champion: Cal State Monterey Bay

CCAA Most Valuable Player:
Natalie Galletly (Humboldt State)

CCAA Pitcher of the Year:
Lindsay Emmel (Sonoma State)

CCAA Freshman of the Year:
Emiley McEwen
(Cal State Dominguez Hills)

CCAA Newcomer of the Year:
Kristyn Lesovsky (UC San Diego)

CCAA Coach of the Year:
Frank Cheek (Humboldt State)

West Sub-Regional Champion: Cal State Stanislaus

Daktronics West Region Player of the Year:
Kristyn Lesovsky (UC San Diego)

Daktronics West Region Pitcher of the Year:
Lindsay Emmel (Sonoma State)

NFCA All-Americans:
Kristyn Lesovsky (UC San Diego), Marissa Slattery (Humboldt State), Natalie Galletly (Humboldt State)

Daktronics All-Americans:
Kristyn Lesovsky (UC San Diego), Marissa Slattery (Humboldt State), Natalie Galletly (Humboldt State)

Women’s Tennis

CCAA Champion: UC San Diego

Most Valuable Player:
Verena Preikschas (Cal State Stanislaus)

Freshman of the Year:
Katie Eng (Cal State Stanislaus)

Newcomer of the Year:
Anita Athavale (UC San Diego)

Coach of the Year:
Liz LaPlante (UC San Diego)

ITA/Arthur Ashe West Region Award for Leadership and Sportsmanship: Ina Dan (UC San Diego)

ITA West Region Coach of the Year:
Liz LaPlante (UC San Diego)

ITA/Arthur Ashe National Award for Leadership and Sportsmanship:
Ina Dan (UC San Diego)

Men’s Track and Field

CCAA Champion: Chico State

CCAA Athlete of the Meet:
Jonathan Williams (Cal Poly Pomona)

CCAA Freshman of the Year:
Nick Howe (UC San Diego)

CCAA Newcomer of the Year: Jersain Torres (Cal Poly Pomona)

CCAA Coach of the Year:
Kirk Freitas (Chico State)

USTFCCCA West Region Track Athlete of the Year:
Michael Wickman (Chico State)

USTFCCCA West Region Assistant Coach of the Year:
Gary Towne (Chico State)

ESPN The Magazine/CoSIDA Academic District VIII:
David Wellman (Cal State Dominguez Hills)

NCAA Individual National Champion:
Kasey Burlingham (Cal State Stanislaus, pole vault)

All-Americans:
Jonathan Williams (Cal Poly Pomona, 100), Michael Wickman (Chico State, 800, 1500), Beau Rogers (Chico State, 3000M steeplechase), Ryan Bertucci (Chico State, high jump), Kasey Burlingham (Cal State Stanislaus, pole vault), Matt Jarvis (Chico State, shot put), Josh Linker (Cal State L.A., decathlon), Brian Beleue (Humboldt State, decathlon)

Women’s Track and Field

CCAA Champion: UC San Diego

CCAA Athlete of the Meet:
Christine Merrill (UC San Diego)

CCAA Freshman of the Year:
Tuekeha Huntley (Cal State L.A.)

CCAA Newcomer of the Year:
Vivien Wadeck (Cal State L.A.)

CCAA Coach of the Year:
Darcy Ahner (UC San Diego)

USTFCCCA West Region Field Athlete of the Year:
Danielle Thu (UC San Diego)

USTFCCCA West Region Assistant Coach of the Year:
Kendra Reimer (Cal State L.A.)

USTFCCCA West Region Head Coach of the Year:
Darcy Ahner (UC San Diego)

NCAA Individual National Champions:
Christine Merrill (UC San Diego, 400 hurdles), Linda Rainwater (UC San Diego, high jump), Danielle Thu (UC San Diego, hammer throw)

All-Americans:
Moriah Jubrey (Cal State L.A., 100, 200), Brianna Schofield (UC San Diego, 1500), Vivien Wadeck (Cal State L.A., 5000), Tori Tyler (Chico State, 10,000), Alia Gray (Chico State, 10,000), Laiah Blue (UC San Diego, 100 hurdles, 400 hurdles), Chanel Parker (Cal State Dominguez Hills, 100 hurdles), Christine Merrill (UC San Diego, 400 hurdles), Shannon McVannel (Chico State, 3000 steeplechase), Karla Alburez (Cal State L.A., 3000 steeplechase), Tiffany Turner (Cal Poly Pomona, 3000 steeplechase), Cal State L.A. 4×100 meter relay team (Sierra Backus, Moriah Jubrey, Tanyshia Ridley, Shianne Smith), UC San Diego 4×100 meter relay team (Christine Merrill, Katie Skorupa, Kelly Fogarty, Laiah Blue), UC San Diego 4×400 meter relay team (Katie Skorupa, Deyna Roberson, Anna Lee McGregor, Christine Merrill), Linda Rainwater (UC San Diego, high jump, heptathlon), Rosemary Feikert (Cal State Stanislaus, pole vault), Sierra Backus (Cal State L.A., triple jump), Sarah Hendy (UC San Diego, discus), Luisa Musika (San Francisco State, discuss), Jasimen Bailey (Cal State Stanislaus, discuss), Danielle Thu (UC San Diego, hammer throw), Shianne Smith (Cal State L.A., heptathlon).

Share this

Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email