Locals make the grade in the Pac West

The Pacific West Conference has released its All-Academic selections for all sports. Here is a list of the athletes from local high schools who have been honored:

BASEBALL
Azusa Pacific

Sean Aspinall (Upland), Fr., OF., 3.42, Accouting
Joel Belk (Los Osos), Soph., P, 3.68, App exercise science
Blake James (Los Osos), Jr., 2B, 3.79, App exercise science
Kyle Pine (Bonita), Sr., P, 3.08, Social Science
Cal Baptist
Frank Alvarez (REV), Soph., INF, 3.05, Pre-physical therapy
Jeremy Steggell (Chino Hills), Fr., OF., 3.36, Exercise science

MEN’S BASKETBALL
Azusa Pacific

Bruce English (La Verne Luth), Jr., G, 3.01, Communications
Dominican
Josh Ramirez (Ayala), Fr., G, 3.45, Undeclared

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Dominican

Lauren Hyatt (Serrano), Jr., C, 3.08, Public health
Holy Names
Kalie Taeleifi (Ontario Chr), Soph., G, 3.04, English

MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
Academy of Art

Austin Esposito (Rancho Cucamonga), Fr., 3.43, Motion pictures-television

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK
Azusa Pacific

Kylie Betts (Serrano), Fr., 3.78, Communications
Elle Farrar (Los Osos), Jr., 3.70, Athletic training
Christina Russell (Ayala), Soph., 3.71, Psychology
Cal Baptist
Alysa Avila (Colton), Fr., 3.10, Criminal justice
Kimberley Carter (Arrowhead Chr), Sr., 3.84. Nursing
Jessica Malagon (Yucaipa), Jr., 3.82, Communicative disorders
Ashtyn Robidoux (Apple Valley), Fr., 3.65, Pre-nursing
Naomi Van Setten (Bloomington), Sr., 3.49, Pre-physical therapy
Chaminade (Hawaii)
Morgan Lacey (Granite Hills), Soph., 3.49, Nursing
Skyler Tarver (Serrano), Sr., 3.36, Communications
Holy Names
Alejandra Lugo (Los Osos), Sr., 3.76, Liberal studies
Point Loma
Cassie Bird (Sultana), Soph., 3.42, Nursing
Yanitza Padfield (Serrano), Fr., 3.38, App health science

MEN’S GOLF
Holy Names

Shane Favinger (Alta Loma), Sr., 3.22, Business

MEN’S SOCCER
Azusa Pacific

Dane Johnson (Los Osos), Soph., D, 3.63, Biology
Raul Martinez (Bonita), Soph., M, 3.77, Accounting
BYU-Hawaii
Cameron Neeley (Diamond Bar), Sr., F, 3.19, Business management
Cal Baptist
Wyatt Deane (Bonita), Fr., D, 3.70, Bio-engineering
Josh Mobley (REV), Fr., M, 3.13, Undeclared
Cole Schmit (Upland), Sr., M, 3.52, Marketing

WOMEN’S SOCCER
Academy of Art

Tyler Hunt (Diamond Bar), Sr., GK, 3.50, Acting
Jessi Vargas (Bonita), Sr., GK, 3.22, Illustration
Azusa Pacific
Haley Arft (Claremont), Fr., D, 3.01, Psychology
Daniella Perez (St. Lucy’s), Sr., D, 3.64, International business
Cal Baptist
Audrianna DeGraw (Hesperia), Fr., M-F, 3.49, Marketing
Hawaii-Hilo
Kristine Pasek (Granite Hills), Jr., D, 3.88m Kinesiology
Analysa Rodriguez (Ayala), Sr., F, 3.19, Kinesiology

SOFTBALL
Academy of Art

Andrea Gill (Don Lugo), Soph., OF, 3.03, Photography
Cal Baptist
Marshean August (Eisenhower), Sr., OF, 3.25, Criminal justice
Brittany Boone (Los Osos), Jr., P, 3.03, Health science
Nicole Hennessey (Los Osos), Jr., OF, 3.77, Kinesioogy
Ashley Navarette (REV), Soph., 2B, 3.06, Biology
Rebecca Orozco (Bonita), Fr., 3B, 3.60, Liberal studies
Belinda Renne (Don Lugo), Soph., P, 3.12, Graphic design
Hawaii Pacific
Chelsea Cramer (Western Chr), Jr., INF, 3.15, Biology/health science
Hawaii-Hilo
Hannah Peterson (Los Osos), Soph., P, 3.04, Biology
Danielle Wilson (Diamond Bar), Fr., P, 3.21, Business administration

MEN’S TENNIS
Azusa Pacific

Alan Leahy (Claremont), Fr., 3.37, Business management

WOMEN’S TENNIS
Holy Names

Lexi Blevins (Redlands), Jr., 3.91, Pre-biology

VOLLEYBALL
Azusa Pacific

Emily Ingalls (REV), Sr., DS, 3.68, App exercise science
Ashley Swatek (Ayala), Soph., DS, 4.00, Undeclared
Cal Baptist
Malika O’Brien (Alta Loma), Soph., MB, 3.06, Kinesiology
Notre Dame de Namur
Haleigh Wypiszynski (Los Osos), Jr., MB, 3.54, Kinesiology