The Pacific West Conference has released its All-Academic selections for all sports. Here is a list of the athletes from local high schools who have been honored:
BASEBALL
Azusa Pacific
Sean Aspinall (Upland), Fr., OF., 3.42, Accouting
Joel Belk (Los Osos), Soph., P, 3.68, App exercise science
Blake James (Los Osos), Jr., 2B, 3.79, App exercise science
Kyle Pine (Bonita), Sr., P, 3.08, Social Science
Cal Baptist
Frank Alvarez (REV), Soph., INF, 3.05, Pre-physical therapy
Jeremy Steggell (Chino Hills), Fr., OF., 3.36, Exercise science
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Azusa Pacific
Bruce English (La Verne Luth), Jr., G, 3.01, Communications
Dominican
Josh Ramirez (Ayala), Fr., G, 3.45, Undeclared
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Dominican
Lauren Hyatt (Serrano), Jr., C, 3.08, Public health
Holy Names
Kalie Taeleifi (Ontario Chr), Soph., G, 3.04, English
MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
Academy of Art
Austin Esposito (Rancho Cucamonga), Fr., 3.43, Motion pictures-television
WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK
Azusa Pacific
Kylie Betts (Serrano), Fr., 3.78, Communications
Elle Farrar (Los Osos), Jr., 3.70, Athletic training
Christina Russell (Ayala), Soph., 3.71, Psychology
Cal Baptist
Alysa Avila (Colton), Fr., 3.10, Criminal justice
Kimberley Carter (Arrowhead Chr), Sr., 3.84. Nursing
Jessica Malagon (Yucaipa), Jr., 3.82, Communicative disorders
Ashtyn Robidoux (Apple Valley), Fr., 3.65, Pre-nursing
Naomi Van Setten (Bloomington), Sr., 3.49, Pre-physical therapy
Chaminade (Hawaii)
Morgan Lacey (Granite Hills), Soph., 3.49, Nursing
Skyler Tarver (Serrano), Sr., 3.36, Communications
Holy Names
Alejandra Lugo (Los Osos), Sr., 3.76, Liberal studies
Point Loma
Cassie Bird (Sultana), Soph., 3.42, Nursing
Yanitza Padfield (Serrano), Fr., 3.38, App health science
MEN’S GOLF
Holy Names
Shane Favinger (Alta Loma), Sr., 3.22, Business
MEN’S SOCCER
Azusa Pacific
Dane Johnson (Los Osos), Soph., D, 3.63, Biology
Raul Martinez (Bonita), Soph., M, 3.77, Accounting
BYU-Hawaii
Cameron Neeley (Diamond Bar), Sr., F, 3.19, Business management
Cal Baptist
Wyatt Deane (Bonita), Fr., D, 3.70, Bio-engineering
Josh Mobley (REV), Fr., M, 3.13, Undeclared
Cole Schmit (Upland), Sr., M, 3.52, Marketing
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Academy of Art
Tyler Hunt (Diamond Bar), Sr., GK, 3.50, Acting
Jessi Vargas (Bonita), Sr., GK, 3.22, Illustration
Azusa Pacific
Haley Arft (Claremont), Fr., D, 3.01, Psychology
Daniella Perez (St. Lucy’s), Sr., D, 3.64, International business
Cal Baptist
Audrianna DeGraw (Hesperia), Fr., M-F, 3.49, Marketing
Hawaii-Hilo
Kristine Pasek (Granite Hills), Jr., D, 3.88m Kinesiology
Analysa Rodriguez (Ayala), Sr., F, 3.19, Kinesiology
SOFTBALL
Academy of Art
Andrea Gill (Don Lugo), Soph., OF, 3.03, Photography
Cal Baptist
Marshean August (Eisenhower), Sr., OF, 3.25, Criminal justice
Brittany Boone (Los Osos), Jr., P, 3.03, Health science
Nicole Hennessey (Los Osos), Jr., OF, 3.77, Kinesioogy
Ashley Navarette (REV), Soph., 2B, 3.06, Biology
Rebecca Orozco (Bonita), Fr., 3B, 3.60, Liberal studies
Belinda Renne (Don Lugo), Soph., P, 3.12, Graphic design
Hawaii Pacific
Chelsea Cramer (Western Chr), Jr., INF, 3.15, Biology/health science
Hawaii-Hilo
Hannah Peterson (Los Osos), Soph., P, 3.04, Biology
Danielle Wilson (Diamond Bar), Fr., P, 3.21, Business administration
MEN’S TENNIS
Azusa Pacific
Alan Leahy (Claremont), Fr., 3.37, Business management
WOMEN’S TENNIS
Holy Names
Lexi Blevins (Redlands), Jr., 3.91, Pre-biology
VOLLEYBALL
Azusa Pacific
Emily Ingalls (REV), Sr., DS, 3.68, App exercise science
Ashley Swatek (Ayala), Soph., DS, 4.00, Undeclared
Cal Baptist
Malika O’Brien (Alta Loma), Soph., MB, 3.06, Kinesiology
Notre Dame de Namur
Haleigh Wypiszynski (Los Osos), Jr., MB, 3.54, Kinesiology