CMS volleyball falls to 25th in D3 poll

The Claremont-Mudd-Scripps volleyball team dropped four spots and is ranked No. 25 in the American Volleyball Coaches Association NCAA Division III poll released today.

The Athenas (12-3) wee dealt a pair of losses, one of those to No. 4 Cal Lutheran (17-1). The more unexpected loss was a 3-0 setback at the hands of local rival Pomona-Pitzer.

Calvin (18-0) is ranked No. 1, followed by Hope, St. Thomas (Minn.), Cal Lutheran and Emory (Ga.).

CMS hosts University of Redlands at 7:30 p.m. tonight.

This week’s local colleges schedule

 

Here is this week’s local colleges event schedule

Tuesday, Oct. 1

 VOLLEYBALL

 Cal Lutheran at Redlands, 7:30 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7:30 p.m.

 MEN’S SOCCER

 Oxnard at Chaffey, 4 p.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

 Taft at Chaffey, 2 p.m.; San Bernadino Valley at Golden West, 4 p.m.

 Wednesday, Oct. 2

 MEN’S SOCCER

 Occidental at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Caltech, 4 p.m.; Chapman at Pomona-Pitzer, 4 p.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Redlands, 7 p.m.; La Verne at Cal Lutheran, 7 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Whittier, 7 p.m.

 Thursday, Oct. 3

 VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at Humboldt State, 7 p.m.; UC San Diego at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.

 Friday, Oct. 4

 VOLLEYBALL

 Redlands at Pomona-Pitzer, 7:30 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Occidental, 7:30 p.m.; Colorado College Tournament – La Verne vs. Hamline, 1 p.m., San Bernardino Valley at Santa Monica, 5 p.m.

 MEN’S SOCCER

 Cal Poly Pomona at CS East Bay, 4:30 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at Chico State, 7 p.m.; Chaffey at Desert, 4 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

Cal Poly Pomona at CS East Bay, 7 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at Chico State, 4:30 p.m.; Chaffey at Desert, 2 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Victor Valley, 2 p.m.

 MEN’S WATER POLO

 Gary Troyer Memorial Tournament (at Pomona-Pitzer)

 CROSS COUNTRY

 Foothill Conference Preview (at Guasti Park)

 Saturday, Oct. 5

 FOOTBALL

 Cal Lutheran at Pomona-Pitzer, 1 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at La Verne, 1 p.m.; Redlands at Occidental, 7 p.m.; Chaffey at Compton, 1 p.m.;  Victor Valley at San Bernardino Valley, 6 p.m.; Mt. SAC at Desert, 6 p.m.; Long Beach at Riverside, 1 p.m.

 VOLLEYBALL

 CS San Bernardino at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.; Occidental at Redlands, 6 p.m.; Colorado College Tournament – La Verne vs. Nebraska Wesleyan, 10 a.m., La Verne vs. TBA, 4 p.m.

 MEN’S SOCCER

 La Verne at Whittier, 7 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Cal Lutheran, 7 p.m.; Caltech at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 1 p.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

 Pomona-Pitzer at Redlands, Time TBA; Whittier at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Occifdental at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 2 p.m.

 CROSS COUNTRY

  CS Stanislaus Invitational (includes CS San Bernardino women); Pomona-Pitzer Invitational (also includes Redlands); CMS at Pre-Nationals at Hanover, Ind.

 MEN’S WATER POLO

 Gary Troyer Memorial Tournament (at Pomona-Pitzer)

 Sunday, Oct. 6

 MEN’S SOCCER

 CS San Bernardino at CS Monterey Bay, 11:30 a.m. ; Cal Poly Pomona at CS Stanislaus, 11:30 a.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

 Cal Poly Pomona at CS Stanislaus, 2 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Monterey Bay, 2 p.m.

 

 

 

CMS to host ITA West event

The Biszantz Family Tennis Center and the Claremont-Mudd-Scripps women’s tennis team play host to the USTA / ITA Division III West Regionals Friday through through Sunday.

This tournament is open to all Division III member institutions in the western region and the winners of these events will advance to the ITA National Small College Championships in Fort Myers, Fla. Oct. 10-13.

Sophomore Caroline Ward earned the top individual draw from CMS at No. 5 overall in the region. Senior Chloe Dobbert, junior Sarah Kukino, senior Crystal Lim and Katie Kousman all earned top-10 draws with each tied at No. 9.

In doubles, the team of Lim and Ward are the No. 2 seed in the field.

The Southern California Tennis Association (USTA Southern California) has “adopted” the Division III Regional at CMS.

This week’s college sports schedule

 

Today, Sept. 23

MEN’S SOCCER

La Verne at Cal Lutheran, 7 p.m.; Whittier at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 24

VOLLEYBALL

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at La Verne, 7:30 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Cal Lutheran, 7:30 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Chaffey at San Diego City, 4 p.m.; Fullerton at San Bernardino Valley, 4 p.m.; West Hills Lemoore at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Cuyamaca at Chaffey, 3 p.m.; San Diego Mesa at San Bernardino Valley, 2 p.m.; Antelope Valley at Victor Valley, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 25

VOLLEYBALL

UC San Diego at CS San Bernardino, 7 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley Quad meet (also includes Victor Valley)

MEN’S SOCCER

Pomona-Pitzer at Redlands, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Redlands at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

El Camino at Chaffey, 4:15 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 27

VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at Chico State, 7 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona at CS East Bay, 7 p.m.; La Verne at Redlands, 7:30 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Sonoma State at Cal Poly Pomona, 4:30 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Dominguez Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Mira Costa at Chaffey, 4 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Pasadena, 5 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Sonoma State at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Dominguez Hills, 4:30 p.m.; Mira Costa at Chaffey, 2 p.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Pomona-Pitzer at Air Force Mini-Tournament; South of the Border (at San Diego Mesa), includes Chaffey

CROSS COUNTRY

Golden West Invitational (Includes SBVC men)

Saturday, Sept. 28

FOOTBALL

Menlo at La Verne, 1 p.m.; * Victor Valley at Chaffey, 6 p.m.; Southwestern at San Bernardino Valley, 6 p.m.; Citrus at Mt. SAC, 6 p.m.; Riverside at LA Harbor, 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at CS Stanislaus, 7 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona at CS Monterey Bay, 7 p.m.; Chapman at La Verne, 6 p.m.; Caltech at Pomona-Pitzer, 1 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-0Scripps at Cal Lutheran, 6 p.m.; Occidental at Pomona-Pitzer, 6 p.m.; Chaffey at Victor Valley Quad meet, 10 a.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Chapman, 1 p.m.; Occidental at Pomona-Pitzer, 11 a.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

La Verne at Occidental, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Whittier, 7 p.m.; Chapman at Pomona-Pitzer, 4 p.m.; Cal Lutheran at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 11 a.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Pomona-Pitzer at Air Force Mini-Tournament; Princeton at La Verne, 3 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Riverside CC; South of the Border (at San Diego Mesa), includes Chaffey

MEN’S WATER POLO

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Stanford Invitational, 10 a.m.

Sunday, Sept. 29

MEN’S SOCCER

Humboldt State at Cal Poly Pomona, 11:30 a.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Los Angeles, 11:30 a.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Humboldt State at Cal Poly Pomona, 2 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Los Angeles, 2 p.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Princeton,10 a.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Whittier, 4 p.m.

CMS golfers win tournament

A few months removed from a fifth place finish at the NCAA Division III Championships, the No. 5 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps men’s golf team took first place at the Firestone Grill Cal Poly Invitational at Monarch Dunes Golf Course over the weekend.

CMS erased a six-stroke, first-round deficit and overtook Division I host Cal Poly in the final round to finish with the team title with a 5-over 573 total on the 6,766-yard, par-71 course. Cal Poly finished four shots behind CMS, followed by SCIAC foe Cal Lutheran (580) and Cal State Bakersfield (600).

Individual honors for the tournament went to CMS sophomore Kethan Reddy with rounds of 66 and 67 for a 9-under 133 total. Reddy finished four strokes ahead of Cal Lutheran’s Mikey McGinn (69-68 – 137). Sophomore Justin Beck was third with back-to-back 70s to finish at 2-under par. Reddy excelled on par three holes over the weekend, shooting 5-under on par three holes while Beck was 4-under on par five holes.

Senior Brad Shigezawa (78-69 – 147) also finished in the top-10 for CMS. Max Urman (75-78 – 153) finished in 18th and senior Aron Larson (82-80 – 162) finished in 21st to round out the field for CMS.

The Stags close out their fall season at the Embry-Riddle Invitational Sept. 29-30 in Prescott, Ariz. The spring season of competition begins for CMS on Feb. 10 in the SCIAC Preview at Glendora Country Club.

This week’s local colleges sports schedule

Dylan Faggioni

Here’s what’s going on with local college teams this week.

 Tuesday, Sept. 17

VOLLEYBALL

Pomona-Pitzer at La Verne, 7:30 p.m.; Whittier vs. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7:30 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Chaffey at Pasadena, 3 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Southwestern, 4 p.m.; East Los Angeles at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Chaffey at Mt. SAC, 5 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Citrus, 6 p.m.; Long Beach at Victor Valley, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 18

VOLLEYBALL

Chaffey at Southwestern, 5 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Redlands at Cal Lutheran, 7 p.m.; Caltech at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Whittier, 7 p.m. Chapman at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

La Verne at Pomona-Pitzer, 4 p.m.; Cal Lutheran at Redlands, 7 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Chapman, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 19

VOLLEYBALL

CS Dominguez Hills at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 20

VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at Sonoma State, 7 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Chapman, 7:30 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley, Victor Valley at San Diego Mesa Invite

MEN’S SOCCER

Cal Poly Pomoma at CS San Bernardino, 12:30 p.m.; Chaffey at Palomar, 4 p.m.; San Beranrdino Valley at Compton, 4 p.m.; San Diego Mesa at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Cal Poly Pomona at CS San Bernardino, 3 p.m. ; Southwestern at Chaffey, 3 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Santa Monica, 3 p.m.; Grossmont at Victor Valley, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 21

FOOTBALL

La Verne at Whitworth (Wash.), 1 p.m.; Rhodes at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Pacific Lutheran, 12:30 p.m.; Antelope Valley at Chaffey, 6 p.m.; LA Southwest at Victor Valley, 1 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Santa Monica, 1 p.m.; Grossmont at Citrus, 1 p.m.; Cerritos at Mt. SAC, 1 p.m.; Saddleback at Riverside, 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at San Francisco State, 7 p.m.; CS Los Angeles at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.; La Verne at Caltech, 1 p.m.; La Verne at Occidental, 6 p.m.; Redlands at Chapman, 6 p.m.; Caltech at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 6 p.m.l; Chaffey at San Diego City Tournament; San Bernardino Valley, Victor Valley at San Diego Mesa Invite.

MEN’S SOCCER

Chapman at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Whittier, 7 p.m.; Occidental at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 1 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Chapman at Redlands, 7 p.m.; Occidental at Pomona-Pitzer, 11 a.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Cal Baptist Mini-Tournament (includes Pomona-Pitzer, La Verne, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps); Mt SAC Invitational (includes Chaffey)

CROSS COUNTRY

Coast Classic (Includes SBVC men)

Sunday, Sept. 22

MEN’S SOCCER

UC San Diego at CS San Bernardino, 11:30 a.m.; Cal Poly Pomona at Chico State, 11:30 a.m.; Texas-Dallas at Pomona-Pitzer, 11 a.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

UC San Diego at CS San Bernardino, 2 p.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Cal Baptist Mini-Tournament (includes Pomona-Pitzer, La Verne)

 

Community college football scores- Week 2

Here’s the complete list of scores for Week 2

SOUTH
Local teams
San Bernardino Valley 45, Glendale 18
Citrus 30, Moorpark 10
Riverside 41, Palomar 0
Santa Monica 30, Chaffey 27
Mt. San Antonio 40, Bakersfield 9

Other scores
Canyons 31, Saddleback 28
El Camino 51, Allan Hancock 27
Fullerton 38, Cerritos 14
Golden West 48, Los Angeles Harbor 17
Grossmont 63, San Diego Mesa 7
Los Angeles Pierce 38, Mt. San Jacinto 31
Los Angeles Southwest 26, Compton 7
Los Angeles Valley 28, Southwestern 23
Orange Coast 27, Pasadena 23
Santa Ana 42, Desert 7
Santa Barbara 47, East Los Angeles 10
Ventura 44, Long Beach 42
Victor Valley 52, West Los Angeles 24

NORTH
American River 34, Sacramento 7
Butte 45, Siskiyous 14
De Anza 27, Contra Costa 21
Foothill 34, Yuba 7
Fresno 76, Merced 19
Los Medanos 26, Cabrillo 3
Modesto 61, Hartnell 28
Redwoods 28, San Jose 21
San Francisco 21, Laney 8
San Joaquin Delta 52, Reedley 6
San Mateo 28, Chabot 7
Santa Rosa 34, Diablo Valley 20
Sequoias 13, West Hills 7
Shasta 48, Gavilan 17
Sierra 46, Feather River 43
West Valley 16, Mendocino 0

CMS team ranked No. 23

After a 4-0 weekend at the Posada Royale Invitational and an 8-0 start to the new  season, the Claremont-Mudd-Scripps women’s volleyball team has broken into the American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA) Division III top-25 at No. 23.

A 3-0 win over previous No. 9 Puget Sound at the tournament highlighted the weekend for CMS. The Athenas join No. 7 Cal Lutheran as the only two Southern California Intercollegiate Athletics Conference (SCIAC) teams represented in the top-25.

Calvin College (Mich.), the No. 2 tea, last week, is the top ranked team in the country.

St. Thomas (Minn.) dropped from first to third.

This week’s college sports schedule

Soleil Hall

Here’s this week’s local colleges schedule:

Tuesday, Sept. 3
VOLLEYBALL

CS San Marcos at Redlands, 7 p.m.
MEN’S SOCCER
UC Santa Cruz at Pomona-Pitzer, 4 p.m.; El Camino at San Bernardino Valley, 4 p.m.; Palomar at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
La Verne at Masters, 4 p.m.; El Camino at San Bernardino Valley, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 4
VOLLEYBALL

Chaffey at Antelope Valley, 6 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Palomar, 5 p.m.; Victor Valley at College of the Canyons, 5 p.m.
MEN’S SOCCER
Chaffey at Glendale, 7 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
LA Valley at Chaffey, 2 p.m.; Victor Valley at San Diego City, 3 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 5
MEN’S SOCCER

CS San Bernardino at BYU-Hawaii, noon; Cal Poly Pomona at Holy Names, 2 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
CS San Bernardino at Hawaii-Hilo, 3 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona at Dominican, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 6
VOLLEYBALL

Cal Poly Pomona vs. Harding (at CS San Bernardino), noon; Fort Lewis at CS San Bernardino, 2:30 p.m.; Central Washington at CS San Bernardino, 7:30 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona vs. Seattle Pacific (at CS San Bernardino), 7:30 p.m.; Posada Royale Tournament (at Cal Lutheran) – Pomona-Pitzer vs. Hendrix, 12:30 p.m., La Verne vs. George Fox, 12:30 p.m., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. George Fox, 3 p.m. La Verne vs. UC Santa Cruz, 5 p.m., Pomona-Pitzer vs. Texas Lutheran, 5 p.m., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. UC Santa Cruz, 7 p.m.; Chaffey and San Bernardino Valley at LA Pierce Quad; Victor Valley at Rio Hondo Quad, 10 a.m.
MEN’S SOCCER
CS San Bernardino at Hawaii-Hilo, 3 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Franklin-Marshall, 10 a.m.; Chaffey at Riverside-Norco, 4 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at LA Mission, 3 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Trinity (Tex.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.; La Verne vs. Willamette (at UC Santa Cruz), 4 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at UC Santa Cruz, 1:30 p.m.; Chaffey at Riverside-Norco, 2 p.m.; East Los Angeles at San Bernardino Valley, 4 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Palomar Invitational (Includes SBVC)

Saturday, Sept. 7
FOOTBALL

MIT at Pomona-Pitzer, 1 p.m.; * Mary Hardin Baylor at Redlands, 7 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.; LA Pierce at Victor Valley, 1 p.m.; Citrus at Pasadena, 6 p.m.; Saddleback at Mt. SAC, 1 p.m.; Ventura at Riverside, 6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Cal Poly Pomona vs. Central Washington (at CS San Bernardino), 10 a.m.; Seattle Pacific at CS San Bernardino, 2:30 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona vs. Fort Lewis (at CSSB), 2:30 p.m.; Regis (Col) at CS San Bernardino, 7:30 p.m.; Posada Royale Tournament (at Cal Lutheran) – Pomona-Pitzer vs. UC Santa Cruz, 11:30 a.m., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Texas-Dallas, 11:30 a.m., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Puget Sound, 2 p.m., La Verne vs. Texas-Dallas, 4 p.m., Pomona-Pitzer vs. Schreiner, 4 p.m., La Verne vs. Puget Sound, 6 p.m., Redlands vs. George Fox, 6 p.m.
MEN’S SOCCER
Cal Poly Pomona at Dominican, 4:30 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Messiah, 10 a.m.; Sequoias at Voctr Valley, 2 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
CS San Bernardino at Hawaii Pacific, 12:30 p.m.; La Verne vs. Whitman (at UC Santa Cruz), 3 p.m.; Redlands vs. Illinois Wesleyan (at UC Santa Cruz), 10 a.m.; Sequoias at Victor Valley, 1 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
UC Irvine Invitational (includes CS San Bernardino women); Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Nationball Classic at Santa Barbara, 8 p.m.
MEN’S WATER POLO
Pomona-Pitzer, La Verne, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UCLA Invitational

Sunday, Sept. 8
MEN’S SOCCER

CS San Bernardino at Hawaii Pacific, 6 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Redlands vs. Whitman (at UC Santa Cruz), 2 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Willamette (Ore.), 2 p.m.; St. Olaf at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 10 a.m.

CMS men’s golf team ranked fifth

The GolfWorld/Nike Golf Division III College Preseason Coaches’ Poll has been released for 2013-14 and the Claremont-Mudd-Scripps men’s golf team is ranked fifth nationally and earned one first place vote. CMS is the only West Region squad in the top-five.

Last season’s runner-up, Transylvania, has earned the top spot in the preseason rankings followed by Oglethorpe, Methodist and St. John’s (Minn.).

The Stags finished the 2013 season with a fifth place finish at the NCAA Division III Golf Championships in Florida in May, and return the reigning Division III individual national champion in senior Brad Shigezawa.

Stags play two fall tournaments – Sept. 21-22 at the Cal Poly Firestone Invitational and Sept. 29-30 at the Embry-Riddle Invitational in Prescott, Ariz. – in preparation for the spring season which begins in February.