This week’s JC football schedule

Photo Credit: Dave Aguilera

Here are games for Saturday, Oct. 19. The schedule features a battle of locals as San Bernardino Valley (4-1) will be at Chaffey (4-1), 1 p.m.

American Mountain Conference

 San Bernardino Valley at Chaffey, 1 p.m.
Mt. San Jacinto at Compton, 1 p.m.
Victor Valley at East Los Angeles, 6 p.m.
Southwestern at San Diego Mesa, 6 p.m.

American Pacific Conference
LA Pierce at LA Valley, 6 p.m.
Santa Monica at LA Southwest, 6 p.m.
Glendale at West LA, 1 p.m.
Santa Barbara at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

National Northern Conference
Cerritos at Allan Hancock, 4 p.m.
Pasadena at Moorpark, 6 p.m.
College of the Canyons at Ventura, 6 p.m.

National Southern Conference
Golden West at Grossmont, 1 p.m.
Fullerton at Saddleback, 6 p.m.
Orange Coast at Santa Ana, 1 p.m.

National Central Conference
College of the Desert at Citrus, 1 p.m.
Riverside at El Camino, 6 p.m.
LA Harbor at Mt. SAC, 6 p.m.

Byes – Bakersfield, Long Beach, Palomar

SBVC cross country team reloads

The San Bernardino Valley College men’s cross country team finished fifth last year at the state meet. That would be great for most but for the Wolverines, who won five straight from 2006 and 2010, that was a “down” year. The Wolverines just might be ready to claim that throne back again.

The SBVC men claimed their second first-place showing of the season at the Howard Brubaker Invitational. SBVC finished with 18 points, 43 points ahead of Southwestern.

SBVC, coached by Wes Ashford and Jim Ratigan, boasted the winner in freshman Omar Caro (Norte Vista) who clocked a 20:09.6.

The next highest finisher for SBVC was Omar’s brother, freshman Oscar Caro (Norte Vista) who was second (20:33.3). Freshman Justin Doyle (Cajon) was third (20:38.4).

Freshman Jon Dileva (Rancho Cucamonga) was fourth (20:38.7) while freshman Douglas Palmer (Beaumont) was eigfhth (20:48.0). Rounding out the SBVC contingent were sophomore Cesar Berumen (Patriot), 10th in 20:56.8, and freshman Anamacio Cardenas (Bloomington), 12th in 20:59.0.

The SBVC women were fourth in the field led by a ninth-place finish from Melina Hernadez (19:57.0).

This is week’s JC football scores

Not as many games as usual on the JC football schedule this week as 36 teams, including San Bernardino Valley, had byes.
Chabot 64, Cabrillo 24
Diablo Valley 50, Monterey Peninsula 13
Feather River 53, Yuba 17
Laney 44, Siskiyous 14
Merced 38, Sacramento 27
Allan Hancock 17, Los Angeles Harbor 0
Bakersfield 28, El Camino 0
Canyons 37, Antelope Valley 14
Cerritos 23, Palomar 10
Chaffey 24, Citrus 13
Fullerton 38, Riverside 36
Golden West 45, Pasadena 10
Long Beach 55, Santa Ana 33
Moorpark 21, Los Angeles Pierce 7
Mt. San Antonio 34, Grossmont 31
Orange Coast 40, Desert 30
Saddleback 52, Ventura 28

Week 5 state JC football poll

STATE FOOTBALL POLL
(1st place votes) record Pts Previous

1. San Francisco (8) 4-0 338 1
2. Butte (3) 4-0 334 2
3. Riverside (3) 4-0 329 3
4. Fullerton 4-0 306 4
5. American River 4-0 299 5
6. San Mateo 4-0 275 9
7. Mt. SAC 3-1 271 10
8. Sequoias 4-0 230 14
9. Ventura 3-1 220 12
10. Citrus 3-1 218 8
11. Fresno 3-1 193 6
12. College of the Canyons 3-1 176 15
13. De Anza 3-1 165 7
14. Grossmont 3-1 163 17
15. Golden West 3-1 150 11
16. El Camino 3-1 142 20
17. Santa Rosa 3-1 120 13
18. Saddleback 1-2 103 16
19. Los Angeles Pierce 3-0 101 19
20. Siskiyous 3-1 97 21
21. Cerritos 1-2 52 23
22. Chabot 2-2 49 not ranked
23. Santa Barbara 4-0 46 not ranked
24. Modesto 2-2 44 22
25. Feather River 2-2 36 not ranked
Others – Sierra (2-2), Southwestern (3-1), Palomar (2-2), Laney (1-2), Foothill (2-2), Hartnell (3-1), LA Valley (3-1), San Bernardino Valley (3-1), Bakersfield (1-3).

SOUTH
1. Riverside; 2. Fullerton; 3. Mt. SAC; 4. Ventura; 5. Citrus; 6. Canyons; 7. Grossmont; 8. Golden West; 9. El Camino; 10. Saddleback; 11. LA Pierce; 12. Cerritos; 13. Santa Barbara; 14. Southwestern; 15. Palomar; 16. LA Valley; 17. San Bernardino Valley; 18. Bakersfield; 19. Mt. San Jacinto; 20. Moorpark.
Others – Long Beach (1-3), Chaffey (2-1), Allan Hancock (1-3)

NORTH
1. San Francisco; 2. Butte; 3. American River; 4. Sam Mateo; 5. Sequoias; 6. Fresno; 7. De Anza; 8. Santa Rose; 9. Siskiyous; 10. Chabot; 11. Modesto; 12. Feather River; 13. Sierra; 14. Laney; 15. Foothill; 16. Hartnell; 17. Contra Costa; 18. Reedley; 19. San Joaquin Delta; 20. (tie) Los Medanos and Yuba.
Others – Diablo Valley (0-4), Shasta (2-2), Sacramento (1-3)

This week’s local colleges schedule

 

Here is this week’s local colleges event schedule

Tuesday, Oct. 1

 VOLLEYBALL

 Cal Lutheran at Redlands, 7:30 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7:30 p.m.

 MEN’S SOCCER

 Oxnard at Chaffey, 4 p.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

 Taft at Chaffey, 2 p.m.; San Bernadino Valley at Golden West, 4 p.m.

 Wednesday, Oct. 2

 MEN’S SOCCER

 Occidental at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Caltech, 4 p.m.; Chapman at Pomona-Pitzer, 4 p.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Redlands, 7 p.m.; La Verne at Cal Lutheran, 7 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Whittier, 7 p.m.

 Thursday, Oct. 3

 VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at Humboldt State, 7 p.m.; UC San Diego at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.

 Friday, Oct. 4

 VOLLEYBALL

 Redlands at Pomona-Pitzer, 7:30 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Occidental, 7:30 p.m.; Colorado College Tournament – La Verne vs. Hamline, 1 p.m., San Bernardino Valley at Santa Monica, 5 p.m.

 MEN’S SOCCER

 Cal Poly Pomona at CS East Bay, 4:30 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at Chico State, 7 p.m.; Chaffey at Desert, 4 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

Cal Poly Pomona at CS East Bay, 7 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at Chico State, 4:30 p.m.; Chaffey at Desert, 2 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Victor Valley, 2 p.m.

 MEN’S WATER POLO

 Gary Troyer Memorial Tournament (at Pomona-Pitzer)

 CROSS COUNTRY

 Foothill Conference Preview (at Guasti Park)

 Saturday, Oct. 5

 FOOTBALL

 Cal Lutheran at Pomona-Pitzer, 1 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at La Verne, 1 p.m.; Redlands at Occidental, 7 p.m.; Chaffey at Compton, 1 p.m.;  Victor Valley at San Bernardino Valley, 6 p.m.; Mt. SAC at Desert, 6 p.m.; Long Beach at Riverside, 1 p.m.

 VOLLEYBALL

 CS San Bernardino at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.; Occidental at Redlands, 6 p.m.; Colorado College Tournament – La Verne vs. Nebraska Wesleyan, 10 a.m., La Verne vs. TBA, 4 p.m.

 MEN’S SOCCER

 La Verne at Whittier, 7 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Cal Lutheran, 7 p.m.; Caltech at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 1 p.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

 Pomona-Pitzer at Redlands, Time TBA; Whittier at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Occifdental at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 2 p.m.

 CROSS COUNTRY

  CS Stanislaus Invitational (includes CS San Bernardino women); Pomona-Pitzer Invitational (also includes Redlands); CMS at Pre-Nationals at Hanover, Ind.

 MEN’S WATER POLO

 Gary Troyer Memorial Tournament (at Pomona-Pitzer)

 Sunday, Oct. 6

 MEN’S SOCCER

 CS San Bernardino at CS Monterey Bay, 11:30 a.m. ; Cal Poly Pomona at CS Stanislaus, 11:30 a.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

 Cal Poly Pomona at CS Stanislaus, 2 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Monterey Bay, 2 p.m.

 

 

 

Week 4 JC football scores

Here are your scores for week four in Community College football

Area scores
Chaffey 39, Victor Valley 28 (Chaffey now 2-1, Victor Valley 2-2)
Mt. SAC 33, Citrus 32 (Mt. SAC now 3-1, Citrus 3-1)
Riverside 71, LA Harbor 0 (Riverside now 4-0)
Southwestern 41, San Bernardino Valley 20 (SBVC now 3-1)

Other games
Allan Hancock 34, Moorpark 21
Antelope Valley 37, Glendale 30
College of the Canyons 54, Pasadena 10
El Camino 35, Long Beach 33
Fullerton 23, Golden West 17
Grossmont 39, Santa Ana 35
LA Pierce 47, LA Southwest 12
Mt. San Jacinto 26, East LA 13
Palomar 38, Orange Coast 16
Santa Barbara 25, LA Valley 23
Santa Monica 32, West LA 23
Ventura 24, Bakersfield 16

SBVC moves up 7 spots in state football poll

Here is this week’s California Community College state football poll:

Team (1st place votes) record, points, rank last week

1. San Francisco (7) 3-0 359 1
2. Butte (5) 3-0 356 2
3. Riverside (3) 3-0 354
4. Fullerton 3-0 330
5. American River 3-0 311 5
6. Fresno 3-0 301 6
7. DeAnza 3-0 264 7
8. Citrus 3-0 262 9
9. San Mateo 3-0 259 8
10. Mt. SAC 2-1 253 11
11. Golden West 3-0 217 12
12. Ventura 2-1 195 14
13. Santa Rosa 3-0 188 16
14. College of the Sequoias 3-0 166 18
15. College of the Canyons 2-1 130 19
16. Saddleback 1-2 128 13
17. Grossmont 2-1 125 10
18. San Bernardino Valley 3-0 93 25
19. LA Pierce 2-1 91 20
20. El Camino 2-1 70 not ranked
21. Siskiyous 2-1 68 not ranked
22. Modesto 2-1 60 17
23. Cerritos 1-2 48 21
24. LA Valley 3-0 46 not ranked
25. Bakersfield 1-2 44 15

SOUTH
1. Riverside; 2. Fullerton; 3. Citrus; 4. Mt. SAC; 5. Golden West; 6. Ventura; 7. Canyons; 8. Saddleback; 9. Grossmont; 10. San Bernardino Valley; 11. LA Pierce; 12. El Camino; 13. Cerritos; 14. LA Valley; 15. Bakersfield; 16. Moorpark; 17. Santa Barbara; 18. Glendale; 19. Long Beach; 20. Southwestern; Others – Palomar, Orange Coast, Santa Ana.

NORTH
1. San Francisco; 2. Butte; 3. American River; 4. Fresno; 5. DeAnza; 6. San Mateo; 7. Santa Rosa; 8. Sequoias; 9. Siskiyous; 10. Modesto; 11. Foothill; 12. Laney; 13. Contra Costa; 14. Chabot; 15. Feather River; 16. San Joaquin Delta; 17. Hartnell; 18. Sacramento; 19.Sierra; 20. Diablo Valley; Others – Shasta, Yuba.

This week’s college sports schedule

 

Today, Sept. 23

MEN’S SOCCER

La Verne at Cal Lutheran, 7 p.m.; Whittier at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 24

VOLLEYBALL

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at La Verne, 7:30 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Cal Lutheran, 7:30 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Chaffey at San Diego City, 4 p.m.; Fullerton at San Bernardino Valley, 4 p.m.; West Hills Lemoore at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Cuyamaca at Chaffey, 3 p.m.; San Diego Mesa at San Bernardino Valley, 2 p.m.; Antelope Valley at Victor Valley, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 25

VOLLEYBALL

UC San Diego at CS San Bernardino, 7 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley Quad meet (also includes Victor Valley)

MEN’S SOCCER

Pomona-Pitzer at Redlands, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Redlands at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

El Camino at Chaffey, 4:15 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 27

VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at Chico State, 7 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona at CS East Bay, 7 p.m.; La Verne at Redlands, 7:30 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Sonoma State at Cal Poly Pomona, 4:30 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Dominguez Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Mira Costa at Chaffey, 4 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Pasadena, 5 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Sonoma State at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Dominguez Hills, 4:30 p.m.; Mira Costa at Chaffey, 2 p.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Pomona-Pitzer at Air Force Mini-Tournament; South of the Border (at San Diego Mesa), includes Chaffey

CROSS COUNTRY

Golden West Invitational (Includes SBVC men)

Saturday, Sept. 28

FOOTBALL

Menlo at La Verne, 1 p.m.; * Victor Valley at Chaffey, 6 p.m.; Southwestern at San Bernardino Valley, 6 p.m.; Citrus at Mt. SAC, 6 p.m.; Riverside at LA Harbor, 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at CS Stanislaus, 7 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona at CS Monterey Bay, 7 p.m.; Chapman at La Verne, 6 p.m.; Caltech at Pomona-Pitzer, 1 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-0Scripps at Cal Lutheran, 6 p.m.; Occidental at Pomona-Pitzer, 6 p.m.; Chaffey at Victor Valley Quad meet, 10 a.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Chapman, 1 p.m.; Occidental at Pomona-Pitzer, 11 a.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

La Verne at Occidental, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Whittier, 7 p.m.; Chapman at Pomona-Pitzer, 4 p.m.; Cal Lutheran at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 11 a.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Pomona-Pitzer at Air Force Mini-Tournament; Princeton at La Verne, 3 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Riverside CC; South of the Border (at San Diego Mesa), includes Chaffey

MEN’S WATER POLO

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Stanford Invitational, 10 a.m.

Sunday, Sept. 29

MEN’S SOCCER

Humboldt State at Cal Poly Pomona, 11:30 a.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Los Angeles, 11:30 a.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Humboldt State at Cal Poly Pomona, 2 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Los Angeles, 2 p.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Princeton,10 a.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Whittier, 4 p.m.

All the JC football scores for Sept. 21

SOUTH
Area teams

San Bernardino Valley 42, Santa Monica 21 (SBVC now 3-0)
Chaffey 37, Antelope Valley 19 (Chaffey now 1-1)
Mt. SAC 45, Cerritos 21 (Nt. SAC now 2-1)
Riverside 38, Saddleback 31 (Riverside now 3-0)
Citrus 39, Grossmont 14 (Citrus now 3-0)

Other scores
LA Valley 30, Mt. San Jacinto 14
Golden West 23, Allan Hancock 21
College of the Canyons 17, College of the Desert 0
Ventura 46, LA Harbor 6
El Camino 43, Pasadena 0
Fullerton 45, Bakersfield 23
Long Beach 46, Orange Coast 16
Moorpark 17, Santa Ana 10
East LA 21, West LA 20
Southwestern 31, Palomar 28
Victor Valley 48, LA Southwest 28
Glendale 41, San Diego Mesa 6

Bye – LA Pierce

NORTH
American River 33, Chabot 13
Butte 65, Shasta 0
Contra Costa 44, Gavilan 32
De Anza 39, Cabrillo 7
Feather River 29, San Joaquin Delta 20
Foothill 27, Monterey Peninsula 10
Fresno 48, Reedley 7
Hartnell 41, Mendocino 6
Laney 29, Modesto 22
Merced 33, San Jose 13
Redwoods 43, West Valley 20
San Francisco 59, West Hills 14
San Mateo 14, Diablo Valley 7
Santa Rosa 35, Sacramento 21
Sequoias 55, Los Medanos 24
Siskiyous 31, Sierra 0

The Week 3 JC football schedule

Games of Saturday, Sept. 21

Area teams
San Bernardino Valley at Santa Monica, 1 p.m.
Antelope Valley at Chaffey, 6 p.m.
Saddleback at Riverside, 1 p.m.
Cerritos at Mt. SAC, 1 p.m.
Grossmont at Citrus, 1 p.m.

Other games
Mt. San Jacinto at LA Valley, 7 p.m.
LA Southwest at Victor Valley, 1 p.m.
Desert at Canyons, 6 p.m.
Golden West at Allan Hancock, 4 p.m.
LA Harbor at Ventura, 6 p.m.
Pasadena at El Camino, 6 p.m.
Bakersfield at Fullerton, 6 p.m.
Long Beach at Orange Coast, 6 p.m.
Moorpark at Santa Ana, 1 p.m.
West LA at East LA, 6 p.m.
Palomar at Southwestern, 6 p.m.
San Diego Mesa at Glendale, 6 p.m.
Santas Barbara at Compton, 1 p.m.