The Week 2 JC football polls

Freshman Larry Cutbirth threw for a pair of touchdowns and ran for another in Citrus' 30-10 win over Moorpark. Photo By: Jerrika Ramirez

CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY COLLEGE STATE POLL
Team (1st place votes) record, points, previous rank

1. San Francisco (6) 2-0 290 1
2. Butte (4) 2-0 287 2
3. Riverside (2) 2-0 284 3
4. Fullerton 2-0 249 10
5. American River 2-0 245 6
6. Fresno 2-0 236 7
7. De Anza 2-0 198 8
8. San Mateo 2-0 194 9
9. Citrus 2-0 188 14
10. Grossmont 2-0 182 17
11. Mt. SAC 1-1 179 12
12. Golden West 2-0 151 NR
13. Saddleback 2-2 149 4
14. Ventura 1-1 138 15
15. Bakersfield 1-1 134 5
16. Santa Rosa 2-0 128 24
17. Modesto 2-0 111 21
18. Sequoias 2-0 76 NR
19. Canyons 1-1 73 NR
20. LA Pierce 2-0 64 22
21. Cerritos 1-1 60 11
22. Palomar 1-1 49 18
23. Chabot 1-1 48 20
24. San Joaquin Delta 1-1 44 NR
25. San Bernardino Valley 2-0 38 NR

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA

1. Riverside; 2. Fullerton; 3. Citrus; 4. Grossmont; 5. Mt. SAC; 6. Golden West; 7, Saddleback; 8. Ventura; 9. Bakersfield; 10. Canyons; 11. LA Pierce; 12. Cerritos; 13. Palomar; 14. San Bernardino Valley; 15. Santa Anal 16. LA Valley; 17. El Camino; 18. Glendale; 19. Moorpark; 20. Santa Barbara.
Others – Mt. San Jacinto, Southwestern, Orange Coast

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA

1. San Francisco; 2. Butte; 3. American River; 4. Fresno; 5. De Anza; 6. San Mateo; 7. Santa Rosa; 8. Modesto; 9. Sequoias; 10. Chabot; 11. San Joaquin Delta; 12. Siskiyous; 13. Contra Costa; 14. Shasta; 15. Foothill; 16. Sacramento; 17. Sierra; 18. Diablo Valley; 19. Laney; 20. Hartnell.
Others – Los Medanos, Yuba

This week’s local colleges sports schedule

Dylan Faggioni

Here’s what’s going on with local college teams this week.

 Tuesday, Sept. 17

VOLLEYBALL

Pomona-Pitzer at La Verne, 7:30 p.m.; Whittier vs. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7:30 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Chaffey at Pasadena, 3 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Southwestern, 4 p.m.; East Los Angeles at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Chaffey at Mt. SAC, 5 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Citrus, 6 p.m.; Long Beach at Victor Valley, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 18

VOLLEYBALL

Chaffey at Southwestern, 5 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Redlands at Cal Lutheran, 7 p.m.; Caltech at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Whittier, 7 p.m. Chapman at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

La Verne at Pomona-Pitzer, 4 p.m.; Cal Lutheran at Redlands, 7 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Chapman, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 19

VOLLEYBALL

CS Dominguez Hills at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 20

VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at Sonoma State, 7 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Chapman, 7:30 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley, Victor Valley at San Diego Mesa Invite

MEN’S SOCCER

Cal Poly Pomoma at CS San Bernardino, 12:30 p.m.; Chaffey at Palomar, 4 p.m.; San Beranrdino Valley at Compton, 4 p.m.; San Diego Mesa at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Cal Poly Pomona at CS San Bernardino, 3 p.m. ; Southwestern at Chaffey, 3 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Santa Monica, 3 p.m.; Grossmont at Victor Valley, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 21

FOOTBALL

La Verne at Whitworth (Wash.), 1 p.m.; Rhodes at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Pacific Lutheran, 12:30 p.m.; Antelope Valley at Chaffey, 6 p.m.; LA Southwest at Victor Valley, 1 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Santa Monica, 1 p.m.; Grossmont at Citrus, 1 p.m.; Cerritos at Mt. SAC, 1 p.m.; Saddleback at Riverside, 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at San Francisco State, 7 p.m.; CS Los Angeles at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.; La Verne at Caltech, 1 p.m.; La Verne at Occidental, 6 p.m.; Redlands at Chapman, 6 p.m.; Caltech at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 6 p.m.l; Chaffey at San Diego City Tournament; San Bernardino Valley, Victor Valley at San Diego Mesa Invite.

MEN’S SOCCER

Chapman at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Whittier, 7 p.m.; Occidental at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 1 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Chapman at Redlands, 7 p.m.; Occidental at Pomona-Pitzer, 11 a.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Cal Baptist Mini-Tournament (includes Pomona-Pitzer, La Verne, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps); Mt SAC Invitational (includes Chaffey)

CROSS COUNTRY

Coast Classic (Includes SBVC men)

Sunday, Sept. 22

MEN’S SOCCER

UC San Diego at CS San Bernardino, 11:30 a.m.; Cal Poly Pomona at Chico State, 11:30 a.m.; Texas-Dallas at Pomona-Pitzer, 11 a.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

UC San Diego at CS San Bernardino, 2 p.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Cal Baptist Mini-Tournament (includes Pomona-Pitzer, La Verne)

 

Chaffey has potential under new coach

The Chaffey College Panthers finally made their long-awaited debut under new coach Rob Hadaway. They lost on the road at Santa Monica 30-27 but the new boss was not discouraged.

“There are always negative when you lose but the negatives we had are things that can be fixed,” he said. “You’re never happy with a loss but we did a lot of good things and we’re excited about moving forward.”

The first thing the new coach must be excited about is the play of his backfield. Freshman quarterback Dimitri Morales (Rancho Cucamonga HS) was 17 for 28 for 179 yards, one touchdown, no interceptions.

Better yet was the rushing game, an area where the team has not looked good the last few years. Not only did the Panthers have a player rush for 100 yards – they had two. Michael Boyd (Rancho Cucamonga HS) had 159 with two touchdowns while Jamie Snowten (San Gorgonio HS) had 144 and a touchdown. The team totaled 338 yards on the ground.

“That’s definitely one of the most encouraging things that came out of this game. We were able to run the ball,” Hadaway said.

Freshman safety Dearmie Streets and freshman linebacker Lenier Lee led the defense.

Penalties have always been an issue for Chaffey. But they had 79 on 10 calls, another area of significant improvement.

Chaffey will makes its home debut on Saturday against Antelope Valley (0-1) at 6 p.m. Antelope Valley had a bye last week but lost its opener two weeks ago against San Bernadino Valley.

 

Community college football scores- Week 2

Here’s the complete list of scores for Week 2

SOUTH
Local teams
San Bernardino Valley 45, Glendale 18
Citrus 30, Moorpark 10
Riverside 41, Palomar 0
Santa Monica 30, Chaffey 27
Mt. San Antonio 40, Bakersfield 9

Other scores
Canyons 31, Saddleback 28
El Camino 51, Allan Hancock 27
Fullerton 38, Cerritos 14
Golden West 48, Los Angeles Harbor 17
Grossmont 63, San Diego Mesa 7
Los Angeles Pierce 38, Mt. San Jacinto 31
Los Angeles Southwest 26, Compton 7
Los Angeles Valley 28, Southwestern 23
Orange Coast 27, Pasadena 23
Santa Ana 42, Desert 7
Santa Barbara 47, East Los Angeles 10
Ventura 44, Long Beach 42
Victor Valley 52, West Los Angeles 24

NORTH
American River 34, Sacramento 7
Butte 45, Siskiyous 14
De Anza 27, Contra Costa 21
Foothill 34, Yuba 7
Fresno 76, Merced 19
Los Medanos 26, Cabrillo 3
Modesto 61, Hartnell 28
Redwoods 28, San Jose 21
San Francisco 21, Laney 8
San Joaquin Delta 52, Reedley 6
San Mateo 28, Chabot 7
Santa Rosa 34, Diablo Valley 20
Sequoias 13, West Hills 7
Shasta 48, Gavilan 17
Sierra 46, Feather River 43
West Valley 16, Mendocino 0

Community college football Week 2

Here are games for Saturday, Sept. 14

Allan Hancock (1-0) at El Camino (0-1), 4 p.m.
Chaffey (0-0) at Santa Monica (0-1), 1 p.m.
College of the Canyons (1-0) at Saddleback (1-0), 6 p.m.
Compton (0-1) at LA Southwest (0-1), 6 p.m.
East LA (0-1) at Santa Barbara (1-0), 1 p.m.
Fullerton (1-0) at Cerritos (1-0), 7 p.m.
Glendale (1-0) at San Bernardino Valley (1-0), 6 p.m.
Grossmont (1-0) at San Diego Mesa (1-0), 6 p.m.
Los Angeles Harbor (0-1) at Golden West (1-0), 1 p.m.
Long Beach (0-1) at Ventura (0-1), 6 p.m.
Moorpark (0-1) at Citrus (1-0), 1 p.m.
Mt. SAC (0-1) at Bakersfield (1-0), 7 p.m.7 p.m.
Mt. San Jacinto (1-0) at LA Pierce (1-0), 7 p.m.
Pasadena (0-1) at Orange Coast (0-1), 7 p.m.
Riverside (1-0) at Palomar (1-0), 6 p.m.
Santa Ana (0-1) at College of the Desert (0-1), 6 p.m.
Southwestern (1-0) at LA Valley (1-0), 7 p.m.
Victor Valley (0-1) at West LA (0-1), 1 p.m.

Bye – Antelope Valley

JC football scores – Week 1

Community college football teams got the season underway – everyone that is except Chaffey, which had a bye. Here’s the complete score list.

SOUTH
San Bernardino Valley 40, Antelope Valley 27
Riverside 40, Ventura 41
Citrus 34, Pasadena 21
LA Pierce 17, Victor Valley 16
Saddleback 44, Mt. SAC 20
Grossmont 65, College of the Desert 14
Mt. San Jacinto 31, Santa Monica 15
Moorpark 27, Orange Coast 21 (3 OT)
Fullerton 41, Long Beah 21
Cerritos 50, LA Harbor 19
Golden West 28, College of the Canyons 21 (OT)
Palomar 31, El Camino 14
Bakersfield 24, Santa Ana 9
LA Valley 59, East LA 34
Southwestern 58, West LA 27
Glendale 35, Compton 7
San Diego Mesa 35, LA Southwest 28
Santa Barbara 15, Allan Hancock 14

NORTH
San Francisco 41, Diablo Valley 9
San Mateo 41, Laney 17
Santa Rosa 54, Mendocino 7
Siskiyous 51, Redwoods 0
Contra Costa 35, Foothill 28
Fresno 35, West Hills 14
American River 40, Monterey Peninsula 2
Butte 45, Feather River 14
Yuba 17, Gavilan 14 (OT)
Hartnell 41, Los Medanos 7
Chabot 32, San Joaquin Delta 17
Modesto 46, Merced 13
Sacramento 37, Sierra 31 (OT)
Shasta 45, West Valley 13
De Anza 30, San Jose 9

This week’s college sports schedule

Soleil Hall

Here’s this week’s local colleges schedule:

Tuesday, Sept. 3
VOLLEYBALL

CS San Marcos at Redlands, 7 p.m.
MEN’S SOCCER
UC Santa Cruz at Pomona-Pitzer, 4 p.m.; El Camino at San Bernardino Valley, 4 p.m.; Palomar at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
La Verne at Masters, 4 p.m.; El Camino at San Bernardino Valley, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 4
VOLLEYBALL

Chaffey at Antelope Valley, 6 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Palomar, 5 p.m.; Victor Valley at College of the Canyons, 5 p.m.
MEN’S SOCCER
Chaffey at Glendale, 7 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
LA Valley at Chaffey, 2 p.m.; Victor Valley at San Diego City, 3 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 5
MEN’S SOCCER

CS San Bernardino at BYU-Hawaii, noon; Cal Poly Pomona at Holy Names, 2 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
CS San Bernardino at Hawaii-Hilo, 3 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona at Dominican, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 6
VOLLEYBALL

Cal Poly Pomona vs. Harding (at CS San Bernardino), noon; Fort Lewis at CS San Bernardino, 2:30 p.m.; Central Washington at CS San Bernardino, 7:30 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona vs. Seattle Pacific (at CS San Bernardino), 7:30 p.m.; Posada Royale Tournament (at Cal Lutheran) – Pomona-Pitzer vs. Hendrix, 12:30 p.m., La Verne vs. George Fox, 12:30 p.m., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. George Fox, 3 p.m. La Verne vs. UC Santa Cruz, 5 p.m., Pomona-Pitzer vs. Texas Lutheran, 5 p.m., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. UC Santa Cruz, 7 p.m.; Chaffey and San Bernardino Valley at LA Pierce Quad; Victor Valley at Rio Hondo Quad, 10 a.m.
MEN’S SOCCER
CS San Bernardino at Hawaii-Hilo, 3 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Franklin-Marshall, 10 a.m.; Chaffey at Riverside-Norco, 4 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at LA Mission, 3 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Trinity (Tex.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.; La Verne vs. Willamette (at UC Santa Cruz), 4 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at UC Santa Cruz, 1:30 p.m.; Chaffey at Riverside-Norco, 2 p.m.; East Los Angeles at San Bernardino Valley, 4 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Palomar Invitational (Includes SBVC)

Saturday, Sept. 7
FOOTBALL

MIT at Pomona-Pitzer, 1 p.m.; * Mary Hardin Baylor at Redlands, 7 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.; LA Pierce at Victor Valley, 1 p.m.; Citrus at Pasadena, 6 p.m.; Saddleback at Mt. SAC, 1 p.m.; Ventura at Riverside, 6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Cal Poly Pomona vs. Central Washington (at CS San Bernardino), 10 a.m.; Seattle Pacific at CS San Bernardino, 2:30 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona vs. Fort Lewis (at CSSB), 2:30 p.m.; Regis (Col) at CS San Bernardino, 7:30 p.m.; Posada Royale Tournament (at Cal Lutheran) – Pomona-Pitzer vs. UC Santa Cruz, 11:30 a.m., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Texas-Dallas, 11:30 a.m., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Puget Sound, 2 p.m., La Verne vs. Texas-Dallas, 4 p.m., Pomona-Pitzer vs. Schreiner, 4 p.m., La Verne vs. Puget Sound, 6 p.m., Redlands vs. George Fox, 6 p.m.
MEN’S SOCCER
Cal Poly Pomona at Dominican, 4:30 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Messiah, 10 a.m.; Sequoias at Voctr Valley, 2 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
CS San Bernardino at Hawaii Pacific, 12:30 p.m.; La Verne vs. Whitman (at UC Santa Cruz), 3 p.m.; Redlands vs. Illinois Wesleyan (at UC Santa Cruz), 10 a.m.; Sequoias at Victor Valley, 1 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
UC Irvine Invitational (includes CS San Bernardino women); Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Nationball Classic at Santa Barbara, 8 p.m.
MEN’S WATER POLO
Pomona-Pitzer, La Verne, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UCLA Invitational

Sunday, Sept. 8
MEN’S SOCCER

CS San Bernardino at Hawaii Pacific, 6 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Redlands vs. Whitman (at UC Santa Cruz), 2 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Willamette (Ore.), 2 p.m.; St. Olaf at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 10 a.m.

Community College state football preseason poll out

Here is the California Community College state football pre-season poll: Team (record last year, No. 1 votes, total points)

1. Mt. SAC 11-1 (5) 376
2. Butte 10-1 (3) 370
3. San Francisco 10-2 (3) 347
4. Bakersfield 11-2 (5) 343
5. Riverside 9-2 341
6. Ventura 10-1 320
7. American River 8-3 291
8. Fresno 8-3 284
9. San Joaquin Delta 8-3 237
10. DeAnza 8-3 230
11. San Mateo 7-4 223
12. Santa Ana 8-3 206
13. Saddleback 6-5 202
14. Siskiyous 10-1 196
15. Southwestern 10-1 179
16. Fullerton 7-4 176
17. Citrus 7-4 136
18. Diablo Valley 7-4 121
19. Mt. San Jacinto 9-2 88
20. Los Angeles Pierce 9-2 84
21. Cerritos 5-5 82
22. Santa Monica 9-2 66
23. Los Angeles Harbor 6-5 61
24. Allan Hancock 5-5 54
25. tie, Modesto 4-6 and Contra Costa 8-3 38.

SOUTH
1. Mt. Sac; 2. Bakersfield; 3. Riverside; 4. Ventura; 5. Santa Ana; 6. Saddleback; 7. Southwestern; 8. Fullerton; 9. Citrus; 10. Mt. San Jacinto; 11. LA Pierce; 12. Cerritos; 13. Santa Monica; 14. LA Harbor; 15. Allan Hancock; 16. Palomar; 17. College of the Canyons; 18. El Camino; 19. Long Beach; 20., tie, Antelope Valley and Grossmont.
Others receiving votes: Orange Coast, Golden West, San Bernardino Valley, College of the Desert.

NORTH
1. Butte; 2. San Francisco; 3. American River; 4. Fresno; 5. San Joaquin Delta; 6. DaAnza; 7. San Mateo; 8. Siskiyous; 9. Diablo Valley; 10. tie, Contra Costa and Modesto; 12. Sierra; 13. Chabot; 14. Santa Rosa; 15. Foothill; 16. Sacramento; 17. Sequoias; 18. Laney; 19. Feather River; 20. Monterey-Peninsula.
Other receiving votes: Hartnell, Los Medanos, Cabrillo

Citrus players decided on four-years

From left to right: Oscar Gomez, Matt Fitzgerald, Luis Saballos, Christopher Holden, and Carlos

Five more baseball players from Citrus have decided the next step in their college futures.

A pair of starting pitchers will be taking the bump for the same NCAA DII school. Oscar Gomez and Matt Fitzgerald are both headed to East Central University in Oklahoma.

Gomez’s Citrus career spanned two seasons for the Owls. As a freshman Gomez (Montclair HS) appeared in 17 games, all in relief, posting a 3.80 ERA and grabbing an All-WSC South Honorable Mention nod. As a sophomore Gomez moved into a starters role, making 17 starts, going 4-5, posting a 4.65 ERA.

Fitzgerald (Upland) spent one season with the Owls, after starting his collegiate career in 2012 at Cal Poly Pomona. In 2013, he appeared in 11 games, including eight starts, posting a 5.00 ERA with 28 K’s, and a 3-4 record.

Luis Saballos who will be attending and playing for nearby California State University, Los Angeles. Saballos made 11 appearances in 2013, posting a 5.56 ERA and recording a team high four saves.

Two more pitchers round out the 2013 matriculating class, and both will be headed to the same institution. Christopher Holden and Carlos Rosales will attend Valley City State in North Dakota.

After coming into the program as an outfielder, Holden (Charter Oak) made the transition to the mound in 2013 where he made six appearances, going 1-1, with a 4.22 ERA.

Rosales was a two-year member of the Owls’ pitching staff. As a sophomore Rosales, made four appearances, striking out eight batters in just over 10 innings of work.

This week’s local college sports schedule

It’s that time. Local colleges are kicking off their seasons. Here’s what’s on tap this week:

Tuesday

 MEN’S SOCCER

 El Camino at Chaffey, 4 p.m.; Citrus at San Bernardino Valley, 2 p.m.; Victor Valley at Santiago Canyon, 4 p.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

 El Camino at Chaffey, 2 p.m.; San Diego City at San Bernardino Valley, 4 p.m.

 Thursday 

 VOLLEYBALL

 Grossmont, Yavapi at Chaffey, 2 p.m

 Friday

 VOLLEYBALL

 Pacific Coast Classic – Pomona-Pitzer vs. Franklin, 10 a.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Whitowrth, 10 a.m.; La Verne vs,. Willamette, 12:15; Pomona-Pitzer vs. Lewis & Clark, 2:30 p.m., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Benedictine, 2:30 p.m.; La Verne vs. Millikin, 4:30 p.m. ; Chaffey at LA Pierce Quad meet, 2 p.m.

 MEN’S SOCCER

 Carthage at La Verne; Chaffey at Canyons, 4 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at East Los Angeles, 6 p.m.; Imperial Valley at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

Arizona Christian at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Concordia at Pomona-Pitzer, 5 p.m.; Redlands vs. Carleton (at Wheaton), 7:30 a.m.

 Saturday

 VOLLEYBALL

 Pacific Coast Classic – Pomona-Pitzer vs. Benedictine, 8 a.m., Pomona-Pitzer vs. Willamette, 10 a.m.; La Verne vs. Whitworth, 10:15 a.m., Redlands vs. Franklin, 12:15 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Willamette, 12:15 p.m.; Pomona-{Pitzer vs. Millikin, 2:30 p.m., La Verne vs. Lewis & Clark, 4:30 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Millikin, 4:30 p.m.; Redlands vs. Benedictine

 MEN’S SOCCER

 Carthage at Pomona-Pitzer, 10 a.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Westmont, 1 p.m.; Cypress at Victor Valley, 11 a.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

 Redlands at Wheaton, 2:30 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Santiago Canyon, 6:30 p.m.; Victor Valley at Oxnard Tournament.

  CROSS COUNTRY

  Redlands Invitational (Quad and Sylvan Park); Mark Covert Classic (at Carbon Canyon Park), includes La Verne.

 Saturday

 MEN’S SOCCER

 Wis-Oshkosh at Pomona-Pitzer, 11 a.m.;

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Concordia-Irvine at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.; Victor Valley at Oxnard Tournament.