Locals earn All-American honors in water polo

Association of Collegiate Water Polo Coaches have handed out All-American honors. Several local men have been saluted. They are:

NCAA Division III

Coach of the Year – Justin Pudwell, Whittier
Player of Year – Goran Mataic, Whittier

First team
Tanner Cullen, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Clint Freeman, Redlands

Matt Fraser, Johns Hopkins
Jarrod Gaut, Pomona-Pitzer
Marko Zuric, Whittier
Erik Henrikson, Johns Hopkins

Second team
John Holland, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

Craig Cheney, MIT
Brett Carter, Chapman
Wedge Molthen, Whittier
Max Zappas, Cal Lutheran
Quinn Curl, Redlands
Ryan Brunansky, Whittier

Honorable mention – Stephen Vint, Pomona-Pitzer; Kale Rogers, MIT; Filip Delic, Whittier; Rob Spencer, Connecticut College; Maarten Lefor, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps; Nick DeLeo, Connecticut College; Jack Stabenfeldt, Occidental; Ory Tasman, MIT; Johnny Beal, Johns Hopkins; James Kelly, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps; Thomas deLyon, Johns Hopkins; Ryan Higgins, Pomona-Pitzer; Mikey Robinson, Redlands; Mike Magdic, Washington and Jefferson; Nick Willison, Washington and Jefferson; Ty Elder, Penn State-Behrend; Jesse Owen, Cal Lutheran; Ben Grabowski, Caltech; Mark Alvarado, Chapman; Nick Beavers, Whittier.

Pomona-Pitzer athlete honored

Junior guard Kyle McAndrews of Pomona-Pitzer is the SCIAC Male Athlete of the Week (all sports).

He tallied the two highest scoring totals of his three-year career,  with 32 in a double-overtime 90-85 win over Chapman on Wednesday and 28 in an 83-74 road win over Whittier on Saturday.

His previous high of 25 was set earlier this season in a win against UC Santa Cruz.

The two wins helped Pomona-Pitzer extend its winning streak to four games and stay in second place in the SCIAC at 5-1, just behind Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at 4-0. The Sagehens are now 9-5 overall on the season.

McAndrews earned the SCIAC honor for the second time in his career, after also winning it in November of 2012.

Sagehens’ coach notches milestone 400th victory

Head Coach Charles Katsiaficas of Pomona-Pitzer notched his 400th career win as the Sagehens (6-5) upended host Trinity (Tex.) 68-63 Monday afternoon.

Katsiaficas, now in is 26th year heading the program, boasts a mark of 400-281. In a unique twist, he also picked up his milestone win in San Antonio (at the Trinity University Classic), where his old boss, former Pomona-Pitzer Head Coach Gregg Popovich, currently coaches the San Antonio Spurs.

Katsiaficas served as an assistant coach for Popovich at Pomona-Pitzer in the mid 1980′s, and served one year as an interim head coach for the Sagehens in 1986-87 while Popovich took a one-year sabbatical (to work with Larry Brown at Kansas). One year later, Popovich left Pomona-Pitzer to become Larry Brown’s assistant with the Spurs, and Katsiaficas took over the Sagehen helm permanently.

He has led the Sagehens to 10 SCIAC Championships and 11 berths in the NCAA Division III Tournament.

Among the key players leading the team to the win were senior forward Jake Klewer with 11 points, 16 rebounds and five assists. Junior guard Kyle McAndrews had a team-high 14 points, while senior forward John Weiss and junior guard Michael Cohen each had 10 points.

 

All-SCIAC football team announced

Steven Locke

 

Offensive Athlete of Year – Michael Lahey, Jr., QB, Chapman
Defensive Athlete of  – Steven Locke, Sr., DL, Redlands
Newcomer of Year – Bryan Scott, Fr., QB, Occidental
John Zinda Award – Duncan Hussey, GR., WR, Pomona-Pitzer

All-SCIAC First Team

Offense

QB – Kevin Russell, So. – Redlands
RB – Wayne Chapman, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
RB – Kwame Do, So. – Occidental
WR – Robin Harris, Sr. – Chapman
WR – Diante Jackson, Jr. – Whittier
WR – Sam Stekol, Jr. – Occidental
OL – Garret Bell, Sr. – Pomona-Pitzer
OL – Aaron Hinkle, Jr. – Redlands
OL – Justin Lalonde, Sr. – Chapman
OL – Andrew Pankow, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
OL – Dalton Spinas, Sr. – Occidental
TE – Anthony Ezeakunne, Jr. – Chapman

Defense
DL – Samir Hanna, Sr. – Chapman
DL – Anthony Monroe, Jr. – Cal Lutheran
DL – Daniel Kane, Sr. – Redlands
DL – Sean Woods, Sr. – Redlands
LB – Greg Johnson, Jr. – Chapman
LB – Chris Cabrera, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
LB – Michael Tootle, Jr. – Redlands
DB – Josh Pride, Jr. – Whittier
DB – Osayande Aikhionbare, Jr. – Chapman
DB – Randall Shumpert, Jr. – Cal Lutheran
DB – Brandon Morris, Sr. – Redlands
K – Markus Trujillo, Jr. – Chapman
P – Marc Kuzbari, Sr. – Occidental
ST – Kean Stancil, Jr. – Chapman
All-SCIAC Second Team

Offense

QB – Bryan Scott, Fr. – Occidental
RB – Matthew Biggers, Sr. – LaVerne
RB – Cody Chapple, So. – Chapman
WR – Aaron Atkins, Sr. – Redlands
WR – Duncan Hussey, Gr. – Pomona-Pitzer
WR – Kris Otterholt, Sr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
OL – Josh Boren, So. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
OL – Jorge Cervantes, Sr. – Redlands
OL – Chris Hicks, So. – Chapman
OL – Bryan Moss, Jr. – Cal Lutheran
OL – Matthew Shinn, Sr. – La Verne
TE – Alex Moise, Jr. – Cal Lutheran

Defense
DL – Alex Chang, Jr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
DL – Nathan Poole, Sr. – Whittier
DL – Nikolas Gutierrez, Jr. – La Verne
DL – Michael Gilliam, Sr. – Occidental
LB – Max Winsberg, Jr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
LB – Kyle Roskamp, Sr. – Pomona-Pitzer
LB – Anthony Arguello, Sr. – La Verne
DB – Nick Kido, Sr. – Redlands
DB – James Ingram, So. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
DB – Weston Staubus, Sr. – Pomona-Pitzer
DB – Terran Mawhinney, Jr. – Occidental

K – Alex Miller, Sr. – La Verne
P – Jack McFarland, Jr. – Cal Lutheran
ST – Dallas Parent, Fr. – La Verne

SCIAC names tops players in women’s soccer

Player of the Year – Allie Tao, Midfielder, Sr. – Pomona-Pitzer

Newcomer of the Year – Hannah Rosenberg, Defender/Midfielder, Fr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

Brine Award of Distinction – Tayler Renshaw – Goalie, Sr. – Occidental

All-SCIAC First Team

G – Delanie Pacheco, Jr. – LaVerne
F – Taylor Will, Jr. – Cal Lutheran
F – Kristina Hulse, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
UT – Val Sobol, Sr. – Chapman
UT – Elissa Minamishin, Sr. – Occidental
M – Savannah Laursen, So. – Redlands
M – Haley Fedden, So. – Chapman
M – Bailey Marquez, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
M – Nicole Quilliam, Jr. – Pomona-Pitzer
D – Sam Keary, So. – Redlands
D – Chelsea Braudo, Jr. – Cal Lutheran
D – Taryn NG, Jr. – Occidental
D – Natalie Vasquez, Jr. – La Verne

All-SCIAC Second Team

G – Sabrina Grandke-Bawab, Sr. – Redlands
F – Madison Shipherd, Jr. – Whittier
F – Rosie Kerstetter, Fr. – Chapman
UT – Julie Khil, Fr. – Occidental
UT – Shaundra Ullman, Sr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
M – Katie Bell, Fr. – Chapman
M – Stephanie Gilbert, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
M – Kylie Takafuji, Fr. – Occidental
M – Kaela Reisfelt, Fr. – Whittier
D – Aisha Elmasri, Sr. – Chapman
D – Anna Medler, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
D – Samantha Kunz, Jr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
D – Megan Patterson, So. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

SCIAC honors top men’s soccer players

Richie Marquez

 

Player of the Year – Richie Marquez, Sr., Defense – Redlands
Newcomer of the Year – Mike Crowley, Fr., Midfielder – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Brine Award of Distinction – Thomas Kwok, Sr., Midfielder – Caltech

All-SCIAC First Team

G – Jack Duncan, So. – Cal Lutheran
F – Nick Echeverry, Sr. – Chapman
F – Charles Izydorek, Jr. – Redlands
F – Hogan Marhoefer, So. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
F – Evan Keny-Guyer, Sr. – Redlands
M – Boye Christiansen, Jr. – LaVerne
M – Francis Maxwell, Sr. – Whittier
M – Matej Kustura, Jr. – Redlands
M – Michael Crowley, Fr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
D – Andrew Gennen, Sr. – LaVerne
D – Ivan Sanchez, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
D – Willie O’Malley, Jr. – Whittier
D – Jaison Kimura, Jr. – Clarmont-Mudd-Scripps

All-SCIAC Second Team

G – Andreas Silva, Sr. – Redlands
F – Nathan Gonzalez, Fr. – LaVerne
F – Kyle Fleming, Jr. – Cal Lutheran
F – Devin Guthrie, Jr. – Whittier
F – Marcus Brandford, Sr. – Occidental
M – Fernando Almejo, Sr. – LaVerne
M – Salvador Orozca, Jr. – Cal Lutheran
M – Boston Kimmel, So. – Chapman
M – Dylan Fortin, So. – Whittier
D – Iam Cromwell, Sr. – Whittier
D – Tom Elsea, Fr. – Redlands
D – Paul Picciano, So. – Pomona-Pitzer
D – Elijah Lichtenberg, Fr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

All-SCIAC Volleyball team named

Allie Frappier

Athlete of the Year – Allie Frappier, Jr. – Pomona-Pitzer
Freshman of the Year – Nicole Kerkhof, Fr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

All-SCIAC First Team

OH – Nicole Kerkhof, Fr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
OH – Kylie McLogan, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
OH – Allie Eason, So. – Cal Lutheran
MB – Val Geiger, Jr. – Chapman
MB – Stephanie Gann, Sr. – Occidental
S – Hilary Bruegl, Sr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
L – Megan Coleman, Jr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

All-SCIAC Second Team
OH – Brittany Yaxley, So. – La Verne
OH – Morgan Buckner, Sr. – Redlands
OH – Audrey Breitwieser, So. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
MB – Lauren Rohach, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
MB – Hayley Tamagni, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
S – Jackie Russell, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
L – Madyson Cassidy, Sr. – Occidental

Pomona-Pitzer volleyball player lands national recognition

Junior outside hitter Allie Frappier of Pomona-Pitzer has been named the Division III National Player of the Week by the American Volleyball Coaches Association.

Frappier broke school record for kills in a match with 40 in a four-set win over CMS on Saturday, after tallying 25 in a 3-1 win at Occidental on Friday. The 40 kills eclipsed the previous school record of 35, which was set by Joanne Nielson in 1990.

In addition, the 40 kills tied for the sixth-highest total in NCAA Division III history for a four-set match, as well as tying the record during the 25-point era (set length was dropped from 30 to 25 in 2008). She also pushed her average this season to 6.19 kills per set, leading all of college volleyball (all divisions) and leads Division III by a huge margin (nobody else averages 5.0 or more).

Frappier is in her first season with the Sagehens after transferring from Yale, where she was an All-Ivy League selection as a freshman in 2011 before missing last season with an injury. She has 427 kills this season, which already ranks as the second-highest single-season total in school history.

She has helped the Sagehens to a 17-7 record, 9-4 in the SCIAC.

CMS volleyball falls to 25th in D3 poll

The Claremont-Mudd-Scripps volleyball team dropped four spots and is ranked No. 25 in the American Volleyball Coaches Association NCAA Division III poll released today.

The Athenas (12-3) wee dealt a pair of losses, one of those to No. 4 Cal Lutheran (17-1). The more unexpected loss was a 3-0 setback at the hands of local rival Pomona-Pitzer.

Calvin (18-0) is ranked No. 1, followed by Hope, St. Thomas (Minn.), Cal Lutheran and Emory (Ga.).

CMS hosts University of Redlands at 7:30 p.m. tonight.

This week’s local colleges schedule

 

Here is this week’s local colleges event schedule

Tuesday, Oct. 1

 VOLLEYBALL

 Cal Lutheran at Redlands, 7:30 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7:30 p.m.

 MEN’S SOCCER

 Oxnard at Chaffey, 4 p.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

 Taft at Chaffey, 2 p.m.; San Bernadino Valley at Golden West, 4 p.m.

 Wednesday, Oct. 2

 MEN’S SOCCER

 Occidental at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Caltech, 4 p.m.; Chapman at Pomona-Pitzer, 4 p.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Redlands, 7 p.m.; La Verne at Cal Lutheran, 7 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Whittier, 7 p.m.

 Thursday, Oct. 3

 VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at Humboldt State, 7 p.m.; UC San Diego at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.

 Friday, Oct. 4

 VOLLEYBALL

 Redlands at Pomona-Pitzer, 7:30 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Occidental, 7:30 p.m.; Colorado College Tournament – La Verne vs. Hamline, 1 p.m., San Bernardino Valley at Santa Monica, 5 p.m.

 MEN’S SOCCER

 Cal Poly Pomona at CS East Bay, 4:30 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at Chico State, 7 p.m.; Chaffey at Desert, 4 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

Cal Poly Pomona at CS East Bay, 7 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at Chico State, 4:30 p.m.; Chaffey at Desert, 2 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Victor Valley, 2 p.m.

 MEN’S WATER POLO

 Gary Troyer Memorial Tournament (at Pomona-Pitzer)

 CROSS COUNTRY

 Foothill Conference Preview (at Guasti Park)

 Saturday, Oct. 5

 FOOTBALL

 Cal Lutheran at Pomona-Pitzer, 1 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at La Verne, 1 p.m.; Redlands at Occidental, 7 p.m.; Chaffey at Compton, 1 p.m.;  Victor Valley at San Bernardino Valley, 6 p.m.; Mt. SAC at Desert, 6 p.m.; Long Beach at Riverside, 1 p.m.

 VOLLEYBALL

 CS San Bernardino at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.; Occidental at Redlands, 6 p.m.; Colorado College Tournament – La Verne vs. Nebraska Wesleyan, 10 a.m., La Verne vs. TBA, 4 p.m.

 MEN’S SOCCER

 La Verne at Whittier, 7 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Cal Lutheran, 7 p.m.; Caltech at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 1 p.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

 Pomona-Pitzer at Redlands, Time TBA; Whittier at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Occifdental at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 2 p.m.

 CROSS COUNTRY

  CS Stanislaus Invitational (includes CS San Bernardino women); Pomona-Pitzer Invitational (also includes Redlands); CMS at Pre-Nationals at Hanover, Ind.

 MEN’S WATER POLO

 Gary Troyer Memorial Tournament (at Pomona-Pitzer)

 Sunday, Oct. 6

 MEN’S SOCCER

 CS San Bernardino at CS Monterey Bay, 11:30 a.m. ; Cal Poly Pomona at CS Stanislaus, 11:30 a.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

 Cal Poly Pomona at CS Stanislaus, 2 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Monterey Bay, 2 p.m.