Bulldogs top D3 men’s water polo ranking

The Collegiate Water Polo Association (CWPA) released the Week 3 National Top-20 Poll on Wednesday, and the University of Redlands men’s water polo team found itself at No. 18 in the nation.  Amongst primarily Division I programs, the U of R is one of only two Division III schools ranked in the top-20, with Johns Hopkins tied for 20th.

This ranking follows the impressive undefeated weekend the Bulldogs experienced at the Lancer Invitational in Riverside.  Redlands notched solid wins over Fresno Pacific (14-6), Occidental  (18-7), Whittier (9-5), and University of La Verne (17-10) during the two-day tournament.

In addition to its national ranking, the Bulldogs are at the top of the Division III rankings, receiving 97 total points in the poll.  Johns Hopkins sits in second with 93 points, while Pomona-Pitzer is in third with 90 points.

Redlands looks forward to the coming weekend when it travels to Davis for the UC Davis Aggie Shootout.  The Bulldogs will match up with No. 4 UC Berkeley and No. 13 UC Davis on Saturday, before facing off with No. 15 Santa Clara and Fresno Pacific on Sunday.

This week’s college sports schedule

 

Today, Sept. 23

MEN’S SOCCER

La Verne at Cal Lutheran, 7 p.m.; Whittier at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 24

VOLLEYBALL

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at La Verne, 7:30 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Cal Lutheran, 7:30 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Chaffey at San Diego City, 4 p.m.; Fullerton at San Bernardino Valley, 4 p.m.; West Hills Lemoore at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Cuyamaca at Chaffey, 3 p.m.; San Diego Mesa at San Bernardino Valley, 2 p.m.; Antelope Valley at Victor Valley, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 25

VOLLEYBALL

UC San Diego at CS San Bernardino, 7 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley Quad meet (also includes Victor Valley)

MEN’S SOCCER

Pomona-Pitzer at Redlands, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Redlands at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

El Camino at Chaffey, 4:15 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 27

VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at Chico State, 7 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona at CS East Bay, 7 p.m.; La Verne at Redlands, 7:30 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Sonoma State at Cal Poly Pomona, 4:30 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Dominguez Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Mira Costa at Chaffey, 4 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Pasadena, 5 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Sonoma State at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Dominguez Hills, 4:30 p.m.; Mira Costa at Chaffey, 2 p.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Pomona-Pitzer at Air Force Mini-Tournament; South of the Border (at San Diego Mesa), includes Chaffey

CROSS COUNTRY

Golden West Invitational (Includes SBVC men)

Saturday, Sept. 28

FOOTBALL

Menlo at La Verne, 1 p.m.; * Victor Valley at Chaffey, 6 p.m.; Southwestern at San Bernardino Valley, 6 p.m.; Citrus at Mt. SAC, 6 p.m.; Riverside at LA Harbor, 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at CS Stanislaus, 7 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona at CS Monterey Bay, 7 p.m.; Chapman at La Verne, 6 p.m.; Caltech at Pomona-Pitzer, 1 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-0Scripps at Cal Lutheran, 6 p.m.; Occidental at Pomona-Pitzer, 6 p.m.; Chaffey at Victor Valley Quad meet, 10 a.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Chapman, 1 p.m.; Occidental at Pomona-Pitzer, 11 a.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

La Verne at Occidental, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Whittier, 7 p.m.; Chapman at Pomona-Pitzer, 4 p.m.; Cal Lutheran at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 11 a.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Pomona-Pitzer at Air Force Mini-Tournament; Princeton at La Verne, 3 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Riverside CC; South of the Border (at San Diego Mesa), includes Chaffey

MEN’S WATER POLO

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Stanford Invitational, 10 a.m.

Sunday, Sept. 29

MEN’S SOCCER

Humboldt State at Cal Poly Pomona, 11:30 a.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Los Angeles, 11:30 a.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Humboldt State at Cal Poly Pomona, 2 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Los Angeles, 2 p.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Princeton,10 a.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Whittier, 4 p.m.

This week’s local colleges sports schedule

Dylan Faggioni

Here’s what’s going on with local college teams this week.

 Tuesday, Sept. 17

VOLLEYBALL

Pomona-Pitzer at La Verne, 7:30 p.m.; Whittier vs. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7:30 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Chaffey at Pasadena, 3 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Southwestern, 4 p.m.; East Los Angeles at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Chaffey at Mt. SAC, 5 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Citrus, 6 p.m.; Long Beach at Victor Valley, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 18

VOLLEYBALL

Chaffey at Southwestern, 5 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Redlands at Cal Lutheran, 7 p.m.; Caltech at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Whittier, 7 p.m. Chapman at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

La Verne at Pomona-Pitzer, 4 p.m.; Cal Lutheran at Redlands, 7 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Chapman, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 19

VOLLEYBALL

CS Dominguez Hills at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 20

VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at Sonoma State, 7 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Chapman, 7:30 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley, Victor Valley at San Diego Mesa Invite

MEN’S SOCCER

Cal Poly Pomoma at CS San Bernardino, 12:30 p.m.; Chaffey at Palomar, 4 p.m.; San Beranrdino Valley at Compton, 4 p.m.; San Diego Mesa at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Cal Poly Pomona at CS San Bernardino, 3 p.m. ; Southwestern at Chaffey, 3 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Santa Monica, 3 p.m.; Grossmont at Victor Valley, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 21

FOOTBALL

La Verne at Whitworth (Wash.), 1 p.m.; Rhodes at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Pacific Lutheran, 12:30 p.m.; Antelope Valley at Chaffey, 6 p.m.; LA Southwest at Victor Valley, 1 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Santa Monica, 1 p.m.; Grossmont at Citrus, 1 p.m.; Cerritos at Mt. SAC, 1 p.m.; Saddleback at Riverside, 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at San Francisco State, 7 p.m.; CS Los Angeles at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.; La Verne at Caltech, 1 p.m.; La Verne at Occidental, 6 p.m.; Redlands at Chapman, 6 p.m.; Caltech at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 6 p.m.l; Chaffey at San Diego City Tournament; San Bernardino Valley, Victor Valley at San Diego Mesa Invite.

MEN’S SOCCER

Chapman at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Whittier, 7 p.m.; Occidental at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 1 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Chapman at Redlands, 7 p.m.; Occidental at Pomona-Pitzer, 11 a.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Cal Baptist Mini-Tournament (includes Pomona-Pitzer, La Verne, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps); Mt SAC Invitational (includes Chaffey)

CROSS COUNTRY

Coast Classic (Includes SBVC men)

Sunday, Sept. 22

MEN’S SOCCER

UC San Diego at CS San Bernardino, 11:30 a.m.; Cal Poly Pomona at Chico State, 11:30 a.m.; Texas-Dallas at Pomona-Pitzer, 11 a.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

UC San Diego at CS San Bernardino, 2 p.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Cal Baptist Mini-Tournament (includes Pomona-Pitzer, La Verne)

 

Community college football scores- Week 2

Here’s the complete list of scores for Week 2

SOUTH
Local teams
San Bernardino Valley 45, Glendale 18
Citrus 30, Moorpark 10
Riverside 41, Palomar 0
Santa Monica 30, Chaffey 27
Mt. San Antonio 40, Bakersfield 9

Other scores
Canyons 31, Saddleback 28
El Camino 51, Allan Hancock 27
Fullerton 38, Cerritos 14
Golden West 48, Los Angeles Harbor 17
Grossmont 63, San Diego Mesa 7
Los Angeles Pierce 38, Mt. San Jacinto 31
Los Angeles Southwest 26, Compton 7
Los Angeles Valley 28, Southwestern 23
Orange Coast 27, Pasadena 23
Santa Ana 42, Desert 7
Santa Barbara 47, East Los Angeles 10
Ventura 44, Long Beach 42
Victor Valley 52, West Los Angeles 24

NORTH
American River 34, Sacramento 7
Butte 45, Siskiyous 14
De Anza 27, Contra Costa 21
Foothill 34, Yuba 7
Fresno 76, Merced 19
Los Medanos 26, Cabrillo 3
Modesto 61, Hartnell 28
Redwoods 28, San Jose 21
San Francisco 21, Laney 8
San Joaquin Delta 52, Reedley 6
San Mateo 28, Chabot 7
Santa Rosa 34, Diablo Valley 20
Sequoias 13, West Hills 7
Shasta 48, Gavilan 17
Sierra 46, Feather River 43
West Valley 16, Mendocino 0

This week’s college sports schedule

Soleil Hall

Here’s this week’s local colleges schedule:

Tuesday, Sept. 3
VOLLEYBALL

CS San Marcos at Redlands, 7 p.m.
MEN’S SOCCER
UC Santa Cruz at Pomona-Pitzer, 4 p.m.; El Camino at San Bernardino Valley, 4 p.m.; Palomar at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
La Verne at Masters, 4 p.m.; El Camino at San Bernardino Valley, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 4
VOLLEYBALL

Chaffey at Antelope Valley, 6 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Palomar, 5 p.m.; Victor Valley at College of the Canyons, 5 p.m.
MEN’S SOCCER
Chaffey at Glendale, 7 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
LA Valley at Chaffey, 2 p.m.; Victor Valley at San Diego City, 3 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 5
MEN’S SOCCER

CS San Bernardino at BYU-Hawaii, noon; Cal Poly Pomona at Holy Names, 2 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
CS San Bernardino at Hawaii-Hilo, 3 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona at Dominican, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 6
VOLLEYBALL

Cal Poly Pomona vs. Harding (at CS San Bernardino), noon; Fort Lewis at CS San Bernardino, 2:30 p.m.; Central Washington at CS San Bernardino, 7:30 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona vs. Seattle Pacific (at CS San Bernardino), 7:30 p.m.; Posada Royale Tournament (at Cal Lutheran) – Pomona-Pitzer vs. Hendrix, 12:30 p.m., La Verne vs. George Fox, 12:30 p.m., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. George Fox, 3 p.m. La Verne vs. UC Santa Cruz, 5 p.m., Pomona-Pitzer vs. Texas Lutheran, 5 p.m., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. UC Santa Cruz, 7 p.m.; Chaffey and San Bernardino Valley at LA Pierce Quad; Victor Valley at Rio Hondo Quad, 10 a.m.
MEN’S SOCCER
CS San Bernardino at Hawaii-Hilo, 3 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Franklin-Marshall, 10 a.m.; Chaffey at Riverside-Norco, 4 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at LA Mission, 3 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Trinity (Tex.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.; La Verne vs. Willamette (at UC Santa Cruz), 4 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at UC Santa Cruz, 1:30 p.m.; Chaffey at Riverside-Norco, 2 p.m.; East Los Angeles at San Bernardino Valley, 4 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Palomar Invitational (Includes SBVC)

Saturday, Sept. 7
FOOTBALL

MIT at Pomona-Pitzer, 1 p.m.; * Mary Hardin Baylor at Redlands, 7 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.; LA Pierce at Victor Valley, 1 p.m.; Citrus at Pasadena, 6 p.m.; Saddleback at Mt. SAC, 1 p.m.; Ventura at Riverside, 6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Cal Poly Pomona vs. Central Washington (at CS San Bernardino), 10 a.m.; Seattle Pacific at CS San Bernardino, 2:30 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona vs. Fort Lewis (at CSSB), 2:30 p.m.; Regis (Col) at CS San Bernardino, 7:30 p.m.; Posada Royale Tournament (at Cal Lutheran) – Pomona-Pitzer vs. UC Santa Cruz, 11:30 a.m., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Texas-Dallas, 11:30 a.m., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Puget Sound, 2 p.m., La Verne vs. Texas-Dallas, 4 p.m., Pomona-Pitzer vs. Schreiner, 4 p.m., La Verne vs. Puget Sound, 6 p.m., Redlands vs. George Fox, 6 p.m.
MEN’S SOCCER
Cal Poly Pomona at Dominican, 4:30 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Messiah, 10 a.m.; Sequoias at Voctr Valley, 2 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
CS San Bernardino at Hawaii Pacific, 12:30 p.m.; La Verne vs. Whitman (at UC Santa Cruz), 3 p.m.; Redlands vs. Illinois Wesleyan (at UC Santa Cruz), 10 a.m.; Sequoias at Victor Valley, 1 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
UC Irvine Invitational (includes CS San Bernardino women); Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Nationball Classic at Santa Barbara, 8 p.m.
MEN’S WATER POLO
Pomona-Pitzer, La Verne, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UCLA Invitational

Sunday, Sept. 8
MEN’S SOCCER

CS San Bernardino at Hawaii Pacific, 6 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Redlands vs. Whitman (at UC Santa Cruz), 2 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Willamette (Ore.), 2 p.m.; St. Olaf at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 10 a.m.

This week’s local college sports schedule

It’s that time. Local colleges are kicking off their seasons. Here’s what’s on tap this week:

Tuesday

 MEN’S SOCCER

 El Camino at Chaffey, 4 p.m.; Citrus at San Bernardino Valley, 2 p.m.; Victor Valley at Santiago Canyon, 4 p.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

 El Camino at Chaffey, 2 p.m.; San Diego City at San Bernardino Valley, 4 p.m.

 Thursday 

 VOLLEYBALL

 Grossmont, Yavapi at Chaffey, 2 p.m

 Friday

 VOLLEYBALL

 Pacific Coast Classic – Pomona-Pitzer vs. Franklin, 10 a.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Whitowrth, 10 a.m.; La Verne vs,. Willamette, 12:15; Pomona-Pitzer vs. Lewis & Clark, 2:30 p.m., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Benedictine, 2:30 p.m.; La Verne vs. Millikin, 4:30 p.m. ; Chaffey at LA Pierce Quad meet, 2 p.m.

 MEN’S SOCCER

 Carthage at La Verne; Chaffey at Canyons, 4 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at East Los Angeles, 6 p.m.; Imperial Valley at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

Arizona Christian at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Concordia at Pomona-Pitzer, 5 p.m.; Redlands vs. Carleton (at Wheaton), 7:30 a.m.

 Saturday

 VOLLEYBALL

 Pacific Coast Classic – Pomona-Pitzer vs. Benedictine, 8 a.m., Pomona-Pitzer vs. Willamette, 10 a.m.; La Verne vs. Whitworth, 10:15 a.m., Redlands vs. Franklin, 12:15 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Willamette, 12:15 p.m.; Pomona-{Pitzer vs. Millikin, 2:30 p.m., La Verne vs. Lewis & Clark, 4:30 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Millikin, 4:30 p.m.; Redlands vs. Benedictine

 MEN’S SOCCER

 Carthage at Pomona-Pitzer, 10 a.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Westmont, 1 p.m.; Cypress at Victor Valley, 11 a.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

 Redlands at Wheaton, 2:30 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Santiago Canyon, 6:30 p.m.; Victor Valley at Oxnard Tournament.

  CROSS COUNTRY

  Redlands Invitational (Quad and Sylvan Park); Mark Covert Classic (at Carbon Canyon Park), includes La Verne.

 Saturday

 MEN’S SOCCER

 Wis-Oshkosh at Pomona-Pitzer, 11 a.m.;

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Concordia-Irvine at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.; Victor Valley at Oxnard Tournament.

 

 

 

Sagehens looking to improve

Veteran Pomona-Pitzer football coach Roger Caron is always optimistic heading into a new season. This year is no different.

The Sagehens finished last season 1-8, that win being a 37-0 thumping of neighborhood rival Claremont-Mudd-Scripps. Some key players have departed but Caron thinks he has the makings of a competitive team.

“We’re going to be more athletic than we have been in years past on both sides of the ball,” he said. “That can go a long way.”

Among the departed are running back Luke Sweeney (the school’s all-time leading rusher) and quarterback Luke Ferguson. But Sweeney was injured more than he was healthy and there is some promise out of those fighting for the spot vacated by Ferguson.

Junior Peter Ianelli, who got some reps last year, and sophomore Austin Kay  are the leading candidates.

Caron will also look to distribute the ball more on offense rather than rely on a single ball carrier. He also likes what he has at the rest of the skill positions with FB Grant Frazier, RB Brett Harper, TE Mike Etzel and WR Jack Pietrykowski looking like pivotal players. The wide receiving and tight end core is one spot the Sagehens will have some depth.

Junior DB Don Swann and senior LB Kyle Roskamp will head a defense that has more athleticism and experience than it has in years past.

Caron is also looking for a break-out season from Duncan Hussey, the team’s most versatile player who will see time on both sides of the ball.

John Walsh has joined the program, taking over as defensive coordinator for Damon Tomeo, who took a head coaching position at Knox College (Ill.) Walsh has been at schools such as Georgetown, Yale and Tufts so he is familiar with what it takes to excel athletically where academics is a high priority.

The Sagehens open the season at 1 p.m., home on Sept. 7 against MIT and will be at Menlo on Sept. 14 before opening SCIAC play on Oct. 5 against defending champion Cal Lutheran.

Belletto takes job at Whittier

 

Former Pomona-Pitzer coach Ben Belletto has been appointed Director of Tennis and Head men’s tennis coach at Whittier College.

Belletto had headed the Sagehens program the last 10 years, developing it into a title contender. That position was elevated to full-time faculty which meant he had to re-apply for it. The school ultimately decided to go in a another direction.

Belletto inherits a program on the rise as Whittier finished No. 21 in the ITA National Rankings this past season.  He will have All-SCIAC performers David Konstantinov and Chris Schommer leading the squad into 2014.

While at Pomona-Pitzer, Belletto coached 11 All-American selections, 25 All-SCIAC performers, saw Pomona-Pitzer named an ITA Academic All-American team from 2004-2012, had a nationally ranked program every year since 2007, which included a Top 10 finish in 2010 and four consecutive Top 20 finishes from 2010-2013.  In 2011 and 2012 his teams earned a selection into the NCAA Division III Men’s Tennis Championships.

“I’m really excited to have this opportunity at Whittier. The men’s program has been on the rise in the past couple of years and is ready to take the next step. The women’s program has been improving every year and is an exciting new challenge,” Belletto said.

Belletto graduated from Saint Mary’s in 2001 obtaining a B.A. in Politics before grabbing his M.A. in Physical Education from Azusa Pacific in 2009.

 

 

Water polo All-Americans named

The Association of Collegiate Water Polo Coaches has named its NCAA Division III All-American teams and all four local schools are represented.

Pomona-Pitzer has the largest representation. The Sagehens also earned the top honors in the Division.

DIVISION III

Player of the Year – Sarah Tuggy, Pomona-Pitzer

Coach of the Year – Alex Rodriguez, Pomona-Pitzer

First-team – Alex Toohey, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps; Sarah Westcott, Pom-Pit; Candace Filippelli, CMS; Moana Tuipulotu, Redlands; Nanea Fujiyama, Occidental; Alyssa Woodward, Pom-Pit.

Second-team - Sarah Shoemaker, Macalester; Nicolle Jasbon, Connectticut; Anya Phillips, Macalester; Mary Ellen Spooner, Penn State-Behrend; Jill Stein, Redlands; Cynthia Castillo, Whittier; Jordan Card, Cal Lutheran.

Honorable mention – Kelsey Millwand, Conn. College; Jane Galuzzi, Cal Lutheran; Kristin Lampley, Conn. College; Sara Boldt, Wash & Jeff; Evelyn Kurzac, Utica; Hanna Dodd, Caltech; Mahalia Prater-Fraley, Pom-Pit; Alison Quincy, Chapman; Morgan McCardell, Cal Lutheran; Adrienne Ingala, Cal Lutheran; Chloe Kaulas, Macalester; Jeanne Kelber, CMS; Rachel Clauss, Wash & Jeff; Kyee Tomasetti, Cal Lutheran; Katy Schaefer, Pom-Pit; Samantha Martin, Chapman;  Lindsay Albino, Occidental; Rachel Afdeleye, Chapman; Monique Dorado, Whittier; Mattie Winkler, Whittier; Julie Lupfer, Redlands; Miranda Estrella, Chapman; Laurel Pinkley, Whittier; Lauren Shepard, La Verne; Allison Hu, CMS; Jaci Cochrane, Redlands

 

Lydens earns academic honor

Senior Annie Lydens of Pomona-Pitzer was named to the Capital One Division III Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field Academic All-America first team for the second year in a row.

Lydens finished her career this spring as a three-time All-American, twice in cross country and once in track and field. She was denied a potential chance for her third All-America honors in cross country this fall, when she missed the national meet to attend an interview with the Rhodes Scholarship committee as a finalist.

In her career, Lydens finished second nationally in the 5000 meters in outdoor track as a sophomore, third nationally in cross country as a junior and ninth nationally in cross country as a sophomore, giving her three top 10 finishes. She was a two-time SCIAC Runner of the Year in cross country and a two-time NCAA West Region Runner of the Year.

This spring, her season ended prematurely with a stress fracture, but she was able to be a part of two school-record relays in the early part of the track and field schedule, contributing to new marks in the 4×800 and the 4×1600 relays.

Lydens graduated this spring with a 3.99 GPA from Pomona College as a philosophy, politics and economics major.