This week’s college sports schedule

 

Today, Sept. 23

MEN’S SOCCER

La Verne at Cal Lutheran, 7 p.m.; Whittier at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 24

VOLLEYBALL

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at La Verne, 7:30 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Cal Lutheran, 7:30 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Chaffey at San Diego City, 4 p.m.; Fullerton at San Bernardino Valley, 4 p.m.; West Hills Lemoore at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Cuyamaca at Chaffey, 3 p.m.; San Diego Mesa at San Bernardino Valley, 2 p.m.; Antelope Valley at Victor Valley, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 25

VOLLEYBALL

UC San Diego at CS San Bernardino, 7 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley Quad meet (also includes Victor Valley)

MEN’S SOCCER

Pomona-Pitzer at Redlands, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Redlands at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

El Camino at Chaffey, 4:15 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 27

VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at Chico State, 7 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona at CS East Bay, 7 p.m.; La Verne at Redlands, 7:30 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Sonoma State at Cal Poly Pomona, 4:30 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Dominguez Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Mira Costa at Chaffey, 4 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Pasadena, 5 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Sonoma State at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Dominguez Hills, 4:30 p.m.; Mira Costa at Chaffey, 2 p.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Pomona-Pitzer at Air Force Mini-Tournament; South of the Border (at San Diego Mesa), includes Chaffey

CROSS COUNTRY

Golden West Invitational (Includes SBVC men)

Saturday, Sept. 28

FOOTBALL

Menlo at La Verne, 1 p.m.; * Victor Valley at Chaffey, 6 p.m.; Southwestern at San Bernardino Valley, 6 p.m.; Citrus at Mt. SAC, 6 p.m.; Riverside at LA Harbor, 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at CS Stanislaus, 7 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona at CS Monterey Bay, 7 p.m.; Chapman at La Verne, 6 p.m.; Caltech at Pomona-Pitzer, 1 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-0Scripps at Cal Lutheran, 6 p.m.; Occidental at Pomona-Pitzer, 6 p.m.; Chaffey at Victor Valley Quad meet, 10 a.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Chapman, 1 p.m.; Occidental at Pomona-Pitzer, 11 a.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

La Verne at Occidental, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Whittier, 7 p.m.; Chapman at Pomona-Pitzer, 4 p.m.; Cal Lutheran at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 11 a.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Pomona-Pitzer at Air Force Mini-Tournament; Princeton at La Verne, 3 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Riverside CC; South of the Border (at San Diego Mesa), includes Chaffey

MEN’S WATER POLO

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Stanford Invitational, 10 a.m.

Sunday, Sept. 29

MEN’S SOCCER

Humboldt State at Cal Poly Pomona, 11:30 a.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Los Angeles, 11:30 a.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Humboldt State at Cal Poly Pomona, 2 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Los Angeles, 2 p.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Princeton,10 a.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Whittier, 4 p.m.

All the JC football scores for Sept. 21

SOUTH
Area teams

San Bernardino Valley 42, Santa Monica 21 (SBVC now 3-0)
Chaffey 37, Antelope Valley 19 (Chaffey now 1-1)
Mt. SAC 45, Cerritos 21 (Nt. SAC now 2-1)
Riverside 38, Saddleback 31 (Riverside now 3-0)
Citrus 39, Grossmont 14 (Citrus now 3-0)

Other scores
LA Valley 30, Mt. San Jacinto 14
Golden West 23, Allan Hancock 21
College of the Canyons 17, College of the Desert 0
Ventura 46, LA Harbor 6
El Camino 43, Pasadena 0
Fullerton 45, Bakersfield 23
Long Beach 46, Orange Coast 16
Moorpark 17, Santa Ana 10
East LA 21, West LA 20
Southwestern 31, Palomar 28
Victor Valley 48, LA Southwest 28
Glendale 41, San Diego Mesa 6

Bye – LA Pierce

NORTH
American River 33, Chabot 13
Butte 65, Shasta 0
Contra Costa 44, Gavilan 32
De Anza 39, Cabrillo 7
Feather River 29, San Joaquin Delta 20
Foothill 27, Monterey Peninsula 10
Fresno 48, Reedley 7
Hartnell 41, Mendocino 6
Laney 29, Modesto 22
Merced 33, San Jose 13
Redwoods 43, West Valley 20
San Francisco 59, West Hills 14
San Mateo 14, Diablo Valley 7
Santa Rosa 35, Sacramento 21
Sequoias 55, Los Medanos 24
Siskiyous 31, Sierra 0

The Week 3 JC football schedule

Games of Saturday, Sept. 21

Area teams
San Bernardino Valley at Santa Monica, 1 p.m.
Antelope Valley at Chaffey, 6 p.m.
Saddleback at Riverside, 1 p.m.
Cerritos at Mt. SAC, 1 p.m.
Grossmont at Citrus, 1 p.m.

Other games
Mt. San Jacinto at LA Valley, 7 p.m.
LA Southwest at Victor Valley, 1 p.m.
Desert at Canyons, 6 p.m.
Golden West at Allan Hancock, 4 p.m.
LA Harbor at Ventura, 6 p.m.
Pasadena at El Camino, 6 p.m.
Bakersfield at Fullerton, 6 p.m.
Long Beach at Orange Coast, 6 p.m.
Moorpark at Santa Ana, 1 p.m.
West LA at East LA, 6 p.m.
Palomar at Southwestern, 6 p.m.
San Diego Mesa at Glendale, 6 p.m.
Santas Barbara at Compton, 1 p.m.

The Week 2 JC football polls

Freshman Larry Cutbirth threw for a pair of touchdowns and ran for another in Citrus' 30-10 win over Moorpark. Photo By: Jerrika Ramirez

CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY COLLEGE STATE POLL
Team (1st place votes) record, points, previous rank

1. San Francisco (6) 2-0 290 1
2. Butte (4) 2-0 287 2
3. Riverside (2) 2-0 284 3
4. Fullerton 2-0 249 10
5. American River 2-0 245 6
6. Fresno 2-0 236 7
7. De Anza 2-0 198 8
8. San Mateo 2-0 194 9
9. Citrus 2-0 188 14
10. Grossmont 2-0 182 17
11. Mt. SAC 1-1 179 12
12. Golden West 2-0 151 NR
13. Saddleback 2-2 149 4
14. Ventura 1-1 138 15
15. Bakersfield 1-1 134 5
16. Santa Rosa 2-0 128 24
17. Modesto 2-0 111 21
18. Sequoias 2-0 76 NR
19. Canyons 1-1 73 NR
20. LA Pierce 2-0 64 22
21. Cerritos 1-1 60 11
22. Palomar 1-1 49 18
23. Chabot 1-1 48 20
24. San Joaquin Delta 1-1 44 NR
25. San Bernardino Valley 2-0 38 NR

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA

1. Riverside; 2. Fullerton; 3. Citrus; 4. Grossmont; 5. Mt. SAC; 6. Golden West; 7, Saddleback; 8. Ventura; 9. Bakersfield; 10. Canyons; 11. LA Pierce; 12. Cerritos; 13. Palomar; 14. San Bernardino Valley; 15. Santa Anal 16. LA Valley; 17. El Camino; 18. Glendale; 19. Moorpark; 20. Santa Barbara.
Others – Mt. San Jacinto, Southwestern, Orange Coast

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA

1. San Francisco; 2. Butte; 3. American River; 4. Fresno; 5. De Anza; 6. San Mateo; 7. Santa Rosa; 8. Modesto; 9. Sequoias; 10. Chabot; 11. San Joaquin Delta; 12. Siskiyous; 13. Contra Costa; 14. Shasta; 15. Foothill; 16. Sacramento; 17. Sierra; 18. Diablo Valley; 19. Laney; 20. Hartnell.
Others – Los Medanos, Yuba

Community college football scores- Week 2

Here’s the complete list of scores for Week 2

SOUTH
Local teams
San Bernardino Valley 45, Glendale 18
Citrus 30, Moorpark 10
Riverside 41, Palomar 0
Santa Monica 30, Chaffey 27
Mt. San Antonio 40, Bakersfield 9

Other scores
Canyons 31, Saddleback 28
El Camino 51, Allan Hancock 27
Fullerton 38, Cerritos 14
Golden West 48, Los Angeles Harbor 17
Grossmont 63, San Diego Mesa 7
Los Angeles Pierce 38, Mt. San Jacinto 31
Los Angeles Southwest 26, Compton 7
Los Angeles Valley 28, Southwestern 23
Orange Coast 27, Pasadena 23
Santa Ana 42, Desert 7
Santa Barbara 47, East Los Angeles 10
Ventura 44, Long Beach 42
Victor Valley 52, West Los Angeles 24

NORTH
American River 34, Sacramento 7
Butte 45, Siskiyous 14
De Anza 27, Contra Costa 21
Foothill 34, Yuba 7
Fresno 76, Merced 19
Los Medanos 26, Cabrillo 3
Modesto 61, Hartnell 28
Redwoods 28, San Jose 21
San Francisco 21, Laney 8
San Joaquin Delta 52, Reedley 6
San Mateo 28, Chabot 7
Santa Rosa 34, Diablo Valley 20
Sequoias 13, West Hills 7
Shasta 48, Gavilan 17
Sierra 46, Feather River 43
West Valley 16, Mendocino 0

JC football scores – Week 1

Community college football teams got the season underway – everyone that is except Chaffey, which had a bye. Here’s the complete score list.

SOUTH
San Bernardino Valley 40, Antelope Valley 27
Riverside 40, Ventura 41
Citrus 34, Pasadena 21
LA Pierce 17, Victor Valley 16
Saddleback 44, Mt. SAC 20
Grossmont 65, College of the Desert 14
Mt. San Jacinto 31, Santa Monica 15
Moorpark 27, Orange Coast 21 (3 OT)
Fullerton 41, Long Beah 21
Cerritos 50, LA Harbor 19
Golden West 28, College of the Canyons 21 (OT)
Palomar 31, El Camino 14
Bakersfield 24, Santa Ana 9
LA Valley 59, East LA 34
Southwestern 58, West LA 27
Glendale 35, Compton 7
San Diego Mesa 35, LA Southwest 28
Santa Barbara 15, Allan Hancock 14

NORTH
San Francisco 41, Diablo Valley 9
San Mateo 41, Laney 17
Santa Rosa 54, Mendocino 7
Siskiyous 51, Redwoods 0
Contra Costa 35, Foothill 28
Fresno 35, West Hills 14
American River 40, Monterey Peninsula 2
Butte 45, Feather River 14
Yuba 17, Gavilan 14 (OT)
Hartnell 41, Los Medanos 7
Chabot 32, San Joaquin Delta 17
Modesto 46, Merced 13
Sacramento 37, Sierra 31 (OT)
Shasta 45, West Valley 13
De Anza 30, San Jose 9

Community College state football preseason poll out

Here is the California Community College state football pre-season poll: Team (record last year, No. 1 votes, total points)

1. Mt. SAC 11-1 (5) 376
2. Butte 10-1 (3) 370
3. San Francisco 10-2 (3) 347
4. Bakersfield 11-2 (5) 343
5. Riverside 9-2 341
6. Ventura 10-1 320
7. American River 8-3 291
8. Fresno 8-3 284
9. San Joaquin Delta 8-3 237
10. DeAnza 8-3 230
11. San Mateo 7-4 223
12. Santa Ana 8-3 206
13. Saddleback 6-5 202
14. Siskiyous 10-1 196
15. Southwestern 10-1 179
16. Fullerton 7-4 176
17. Citrus 7-4 136
18. Diablo Valley 7-4 121
19. Mt. San Jacinto 9-2 88
20. Los Angeles Pierce 9-2 84
21. Cerritos 5-5 82
22. Santa Monica 9-2 66
23. Los Angeles Harbor 6-5 61
24. Allan Hancock 5-5 54
25. tie, Modesto 4-6 and Contra Costa 8-3 38.

SOUTH
1. Mt. Sac; 2. Bakersfield; 3. Riverside; 4. Ventura; 5. Santa Ana; 6. Saddleback; 7. Southwestern; 8. Fullerton; 9. Citrus; 10. Mt. San Jacinto; 11. LA Pierce; 12. Cerritos; 13. Santa Monica; 14. LA Harbor; 15. Allan Hancock; 16. Palomar; 17. College of the Canyons; 18. El Camino; 19. Long Beach; 20., tie, Antelope Valley and Grossmont.
Others receiving votes: Orange Coast, Golden West, San Bernardino Valley, College of the Desert.

NORTH
1. Butte; 2. San Francisco; 3. American River; 4. Fresno; 5. San Joaquin Delta; 6. DaAnza; 7. San Mateo; 8. Siskiyous; 9. Diablo Valley; 10. tie, Contra Costa and Modesto; 12. Sierra; 13. Chabot; 14. Santa Rosa; 15. Foothill; 16. Sacramento; 17. Sequoias; 18. Laney; 19. Feather River; 20. Monterey-Peninsula.
Other receiving votes: Hartnell, Los Medanos, Cabrillo

All-Region and state selections in Community College softball

Photo Credit: Dave Aguilera

CCCAA SOFTBALL AWARDS

Coach of the Year – Ruby Rojas, Mt. SAC

Player of the Year – Natalie Barrios, Riverside

Pitcher of the Year – Emily Seidel, Mt. SAC

ALL-STATE (SOUTH)

Gabrielle Beasley, Southwestern; Vanessa Bracamonte, Mt. SAC; Carlie Daniel, Palomar; Kawehi Ephan, Citrus; Alyssa Fuimaono, College of the Desert; Gina Grijalva,Riverside; Kimmie Lockhart, College of the Canyons; Katherine Macias, Riverside; Kryn Matsutani, Cuesta; Ariana Mejia, Cerritos; Nicole Nobbe, Cypress; Alendrina Pichardo, Mt. SAC; Chelsea Ponce, Riverside; Karina Romero, College of the Desert; Alexandrea Simmons, Mt. SAC; Alexandria Thorpe, Ventura.

ALL-STATE (NORTH)

Racie Carel, Shasta; Kyla Cisneros, Fresno; Sierra Clark, Cabrillo; Grace Combs, Fresno; Bridget Godfrey, Sequoias; Kaycee Gonzalez, Hartnell; Miya Hamilton ,Napa Valley; Tawni Jobke, DeAnza; Megan McColpin, Shasta; Selina Rodriguez, San Mateo; Treasure Rodriguez, San Jose; Megan Scherer, Monterey Peninsula; Samantha Schilling, Marin; Jenna Thorne, Sierra; Ashten Welch, Sacramento; Taylor Wright, Sequoias.

ALL-SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA

Andrea Arellano, Cerritos; McCrae Cayton, Saddleback; Amanda Chatman, Moorpark; Nicole Checkie, Moorpark; Kelsey Christopherson, LA Mission; Ashley Colon, Canyons; Brenna Farinas, Antelope Valley; Savannah Gutierrez, Canyons; Monique Guzman, LA Mission; Alyssa Hernandez, Canyons; Stephanie Luhman, Cypress; Brenna Parker, Palomar; Terry Lee Rahe, Santiago Canyon; Hannah Romanski, Santiago Canyon; Katelyn Traut, San Bernardino Valley.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JC baseball pairings announced

PLAYER 007.JPG

San Bernardino Valley College has received the No. 4 seed for the community college playoffs which start on Saturday. The Wolverines (28-8) claimed their first Foothill Conference title since 2004 and have won 17 of their last 18 games.

Here’s the rundown:

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA

Tuesday (single elimination) No. 17 Santa Barbara (20-16) at No. 16 E Camino-Compton Center (21-15); No. 18 East Los Angeles (24-12) at No. 15 Rio Hondo (23-12).

Friday (Game 1, best-of-three series)

Compton-Santa Barbara winner at No. 1 Fullerton (25-11); No. 9 Cypress (23-13) at No. 8 Cuesta (21-15); No. 12 Mt. San Jacinto (24-12) at No. 5. Mt. SAC (26-10); No. 13 Canyons (22-14) at No. 4 San Bernardino Valley (28-8); No. 14 Bakersfield (24-12) at No. 3 Saddleback (25-11); No. 11 Orange Coast (22-14) at No. 6 Palomar (24-11); No. 10 Grossmont (26-10) at No. 7 Glendale (25-11); Rio Hondo-East LA winner at No. 2 Riverside (24-12).

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA

Tuesday (single elimination) – No. 17 Sequoias (19-17) at No. 16 Modesto (18-17); No. 18 Los Medano (18-18) at No. 15. Mission (22-13).

Friday, Game 1 (Best-of-three) – Modesto-Sequoias winner at No. 1 Santa Rosa (28-6-1); No. 9 San Mateo at No. 8 Cabrillo (18-18); No. 12 Sacramento (18-18) at No. 5 Chabot (24-12); No. 13 Laney (21-14) at No. 4 Fresno (26-10); No. 14 Solano (21-13) at No. 3 Marin (28-8); No. 11 Monterey Peninsula (23-13) at No. 6 San Joaquin Delta (24-12); No. 10 Merced (22-14) at No. 7 Feather River (24-12); Mission-Los Medano winner at No. 2 Sierra (29-7).

JC softball playoff pairings unveiled

Here’s the playoff draw for the CCCAA softball championships. Even throwing in the North for those that REALLY care. All series are best of three, with the first games next Saturday.

SOUTH

No. 16 Ventura (20-17) at No. 1. Riverside (36-3); No. 9 College of the Desert (29-8) at No. 8 Santa Ana (26-14); No. 13 Moorpark (24-12-1) at No. 4 Palomar (25-11); No. 12 Saddleback (22-14) at No. 5 Canyons (20-8-2); No. 14 Citrus (24-12) at No. 3 Cypress (33-7); No. 11 Grossmont (24-13) at No. 6 Santiago Canyon (30-9); No. 10 Cerritos (29-10) at No. 7 San Diego Mesa (30-8); No. 15 Chaffey (25-15) at No. 2 Mt. SAC (35-4)

NORTH

No. 16 Feather River (22-16) at No. 1 College of San Mateo (36-4); No. 9 Fresno (29-9) at No. 8 San Jose (28-12); No. 13 Solano (26-13) at No. 4 West Valley (28-10-1); No. 12 San Joaquin Delta (23-17) at No. 5 Hartnell (31-7); No. 14 De Anza (21-14) at No. 3 Sacramento (31-5); No. 11 Sequoias (28-9) at No. 6 Cabrillo (30-8); No. 10 Monterey Peninsula (27-12) at No. 7 Sierra (27-10-1); No. 15 Napa Valley (29-11) at No. 2 Shasta (34-6).