All-SCIAC football team announced

Steven Locke

 

Offensive Athlete of Year – Michael Lahey, Jr., QB, Chapman
Defensive Athlete of  – Steven Locke, Sr., DL, Redlands
Newcomer of Year – Bryan Scott, Fr., QB, Occidental
John Zinda Award – Duncan Hussey, GR., WR, Pomona-Pitzer

All-SCIAC First Team

Offense

QB – Kevin Russell, So. – Redlands
RB – Wayne Chapman, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
RB – Kwame Do, So. – Occidental
WR – Robin Harris, Sr. – Chapman
WR – Diante Jackson, Jr. – Whittier
WR – Sam Stekol, Jr. – Occidental
OL – Garret Bell, Sr. – Pomona-Pitzer
OL – Aaron Hinkle, Jr. – Redlands
OL – Justin Lalonde, Sr. – Chapman
OL – Andrew Pankow, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
OL – Dalton Spinas, Sr. – Occidental
TE – Anthony Ezeakunne, Jr. – Chapman

Defense
DL – Samir Hanna, Sr. – Chapman
DL – Anthony Monroe, Jr. – Cal Lutheran
DL – Daniel Kane, Sr. – Redlands
DL – Sean Woods, Sr. – Redlands
LB – Greg Johnson, Jr. – Chapman
LB – Chris Cabrera, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
LB – Michael Tootle, Jr. – Redlands
DB – Josh Pride, Jr. – Whittier
DB – Osayande Aikhionbare, Jr. – Chapman
DB – Randall Shumpert, Jr. – Cal Lutheran
DB – Brandon Morris, Sr. – Redlands
K – Markus Trujillo, Jr. – Chapman
P – Marc Kuzbari, Sr. – Occidental
ST – Kean Stancil, Jr. – Chapman
All-SCIAC Second Team

Offense

QB – Bryan Scott, Fr. – Occidental
RB – Matthew Biggers, Sr. – LaVerne
RB – Cody Chapple, So. – Chapman
WR – Aaron Atkins, Sr. – Redlands
WR – Duncan Hussey, Gr. – Pomona-Pitzer
WR – Kris Otterholt, Sr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
OL – Josh Boren, So. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
OL – Jorge Cervantes, Sr. – Redlands
OL – Chris Hicks, So. – Chapman
OL – Bryan Moss, Jr. – Cal Lutheran
OL – Matthew Shinn, Sr. – La Verne
TE – Alex Moise, Jr. – Cal Lutheran

Defense
DL – Alex Chang, Jr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
DL – Nathan Poole, Sr. – Whittier
DL – Nikolas Gutierrez, Jr. – La Verne
DL – Michael Gilliam, Sr. – Occidental
LB – Max Winsberg, Jr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
LB – Kyle Roskamp, Sr. – Pomona-Pitzer
LB – Anthony Arguello, Sr. – La Verne
DB – Nick Kido, Sr. – Redlands
DB – James Ingram, So. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
DB – Weston Staubus, Sr. – Pomona-Pitzer
DB – Terran Mawhinney, Jr. – Occidental

K – Alex Miller, Sr. – La Verne
P – Jack McFarland, Jr. – Cal Lutheran
ST – Dallas Parent, Fr. – La Verne

SCIAC names tops players in women’s soccer

Player of the Year – Allie Tao, Midfielder, Sr. – Pomona-Pitzer

Newcomer of the Year – Hannah Rosenberg, Defender/Midfielder, Fr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

Brine Award of Distinction – Tayler Renshaw – Goalie, Sr. – Occidental

All-SCIAC First Team

G – Delanie Pacheco, Jr. – LaVerne
F – Taylor Will, Jr. – Cal Lutheran
F – Kristina Hulse, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
UT – Val Sobol, Sr. – Chapman
UT – Elissa Minamishin, Sr. – Occidental
M – Savannah Laursen, So. – Redlands
M – Haley Fedden, So. – Chapman
M – Bailey Marquez, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
M – Nicole Quilliam, Jr. – Pomona-Pitzer
D – Sam Keary, So. – Redlands
D – Chelsea Braudo, Jr. – Cal Lutheran
D – Taryn NG, Jr. – Occidental
D – Natalie Vasquez, Jr. – La Verne

All-SCIAC Second Team

G – Sabrina Grandke-Bawab, Sr. – Redlands
F – Madison Shipherd, Jr. – Whittier
F – Rosie Kerstetter, Fr. – Chapman
UT – Julie Khil, Fr. – Occidental
UT – Shaundra Ullman, Sr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
M – Katie Bell, Fr. – Chapman
M – Stephanie Gilbert, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
M – Kylie Takafuji, Fr. – Occidental
M – Kaela Reisfelt, Fr. – Whittier
D – Aisha Elmasri, Sr. – Chapman
D – Anna Medler, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
D – Samantha Kunz, Jr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
D – Megan Patterson, So. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

SCIAC honors top men’s soccer players

Richie Marquez

 

Player of the Year – Richie Marquez, Sr., Defense – Redlands
Newcomer of the Year – Mike Crowley, Fr., Midfielder – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Brine Award of Distinction – Thomas Kwok, Sr., Midfielder – Caltech

All-SCIAC First Team

G – Jack Duncan, So. – Cal Lutheran
F – Nick Echeverry, Sr. – Chapman
F – Charles Izydorek, Jr. – Redlands
F – Hogan Marhoefer, So. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
F – Evan Keny-Guyer, Sr. – Redlands
M – Boye Christiansen, Jr. – LaVerne
M – Francis Maxwell, Sr. – Whittier
M – Matej Kustura, Jr. – Redlands
M – Michael Crowley, Fr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
D – Andrew Gennen, Sr. – LaVerne
D – Ivan Sanchez, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
D – Willie O’Malley, Jr. – Whittier
D – Jaison Kimura, Jr. – Clarmont-Mudd-Scripps

All-SCIAC Second Team

G – Andreas Silva, Sr. – Redlands
F – Nathan Gonzalez, Fr. – LaVerne
F – Kyle Fleming, Jr. – Cal Lutheran
F – Devin Guthrie, Jr. – Whittier
F – Marcus Brandford, Sr. – Occidental
M – Fernando Almejo, Sr. – LaVerne
M – Salvador Orozca, Jr. – Cal Lutheran
M – Boston Kimmel, So. – Chapman
M – Dylan Fortin, So. – Whittier
D – Iam Cromwell, Sr. – Whittier
D – Tom Elsea, Fr. – Redlands
D – Paul Picciano, So. – Pomona-Pitzer
D – Elijah Lichtenberg, Fr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

All-SCIAC Volleyball team named

Allie Frappier

Athlete of the Year – Allie Frappier, Jr. – Pomona-Pitzer
Freshman of the Year – Nicole Kerkhof, Fr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

All-SCIAC First Team

OH – Nicole Kerkhof, Fr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
OH – Kylie McLogan, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
OH – Allie Eason, So. – Cal Lutheran
MB – Val Geiger, Jr. – Chapman
MB – Stephanie Gann, Sr. – Occidental
S – Hilary Bruegl, Sr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
L – Megan Coleman, Jr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

All-SCIAC Second Team
OH – Brittany Yaxley, So. – La Verne
OH – Morgan Buckner, Sr. – Redlands
OH – Audrey Breitwieser, So. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
MB – Lauren Rohach, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
MB – Hayley Tamagni, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
S – Jackie Russell, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
L – Madyson Cassidy, Sr. – Occidental

This week’s local colleges schedule

 

Here is this week’s local colleges event schedule

Tuesday, Oct. 1

 VOLLEYBALL

 Cal Lutheran at Redlands, 7:30 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7:30 p.m.

 MEN’S SOCCER

 Oxnard at Chaffey, 4 p.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

 Taft at Chaffey, 2 p.m.; San Bernadino Valley at Golden West, 4 p.m.

 Wednesday, Oct. 2

 MEN’S SOCCER

 Occidental at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Caltech, 4 p.m.; Chapman at Pomona-Pitzer, 4 p.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Redlands, 7 p.m.; La Verne at Cal Lutheran, 7 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Whittier, 7 p.m.

 Thursday, Oct. 3

 VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at Humboldt State, 7 p.m.; UC San Diego at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.

 Friday, Oct. 4

 VOLLEYBALL

 Redlands at Pomona-Pitzer, 7:30 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Occidental, 7:30 p.m.; Colorado College Tournament – La Verne vs. Hamline, 1 p.m., San Bernardino Valley at Santa Monica, 5 p.m.

 MEN’S SOCCER

 Cal Poly Pomona at CS East Bay, 4:30 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at Chico State, 7 p.m.; Chaffey at Desert, 4 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

Cal Poly Pomona at CS East Bay, 7 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at Chico State, 4:30 p.m.; Chaffey at Desert, 2 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Victor Valley, 2 p.m.

 MEN’S WATER POLO

 Gary Troyer Memorial Tournament (at Pomona-Pitzer)

 CROSS COUNTRY

 Foothill Conference Preview (at Guasti Park)

 Saturday, Oct. 5

 FOOTBALL

 Cal Lutheran at Pomona-Pitzer, 1 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at La Verne, 1 p.m.; Redlands at Occidental, 7 p.m.; Chaffey at Compton, 1 p.m.;  Victor Valley at San Bernardino Valley, 6 p.m.; Mt. SAC at Desert, 6 p.m.; Long Beach at Riverside, 1 p.m.

 VOLLEYBALL

 CS San Bernardino at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.; Occidental at Redlands, 6 p.m.; Colorado College Tournament – La Verne vs. Nebraska Wesleyan, 10 a.m., La Verne vs. TBA, 4 p.m.

 MEN’S SOCCER

 La Verne at Whittier, 7 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Cal Lutheran, 7 p.m.; Caltech at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 1 p.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

 Pomona-Pitzer at Redlands, Time TBA; Whittier at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Occifdental at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 2 p.m.

 CROSS COUNTRY

  CS Stanislaus Invitational (includes CS San Bernardino women); Pomona-Pitzer Invitational (also includes Redlands); CMS at Pre-Nationals at Hanover, Ind.

 MEN’S WATER POLO

 Gary Troyer Memorial Tournament (at Pomona-Pitzer)

 Sunday, Oct. 6

 MEN’S SOCCER

 CS San Bernardino at CS Monterey Bay, 11:30 a.m. ; Cal Poly Pomona at CS Stanislaus, 11:30 a.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

 Cal Poly Pomona at CS Stanislaus, 2 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Monterey Bay, 2 p.m.

 

 

 

Bulldogs top D3 men’s water polo ranking

The Collegiate Water Polo Association (CWPA) released the Week 3 National Top-20 Poll on Wednesday, and the University of Redlands men’s water polo team found itself at No. 18 in the nation.  Amongst primarily Division I programs, the U of R is one of only two Division III schools ranked in the top-20, with Johns Hopkins tied for 20th.

This ranking follows the impressive undefeated weekend the Bulldogs experienced at the Lancer Invitational in Riverside.  Redlands notched solid wins over Fresno Pacific (14-6), Occidental  (18-7), Whittier (9-5), and University of La Verne (17-10) during the two-day tournament.

In addition to its national ranking, the Bulldogs are at the top of the Division III rankings, receiving 97 total points in the poll.  Johns Hopkins sits in second with 93 points, while Pomona-Pitzer is in third with 90 points.

Redlands looks forward to the coming weekend when it travels to Davis for the UC Davis Aggie Shootout.  The Bulldogs will match up with No. 4 UC Berkeley and No. 13 UC Davis on Saturday, before facing off with No. 15 Santa Clara and Fresno Pacific on Sunday.

This week’s college sports schedule

 

Today, Sept. 23

MEN’S SOCCER

La Verne at Cal Lutheran, 7 p.m.; Whittier at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 24

VOLLEYBALL

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at La Verne, 7:30 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Cal Lutheran, 7:30 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Chaffey at San Diego City, 4 p.m.; Fullerton at San Bernardino Valley, 4 p.m.; West Hills Lemoore at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Cuyamaca at Chaffey, 3 p.m.; San Diego Mesa at San Bernardino Valley, 2 p.m.; Antelope Valley at Victor Valley, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 25

VOLLEYBALL

UC San Diego at CS San Bernardino, 7 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley Quad meet (also includes Victor Valley)

MEN’S SOCCER

Pomona-Pitzer at Redlands, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Redlands at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

El Camino at Chaffey, 4:15 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 27

VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at Chico State, 7 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona at CS East Bay, 7 p.m.; La Verne at Redlands, 7:30 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Sonoma State at Cal Poly Pomona, 4:30 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Dominguez Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Mira Costa at Chaffey, 4 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Pasadena, 5 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Sonoma State at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Dominguez Hills, 4:30 p.m.; Mira Costa at Chaffey, 2 p.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Pomona-Pitzer at Air Force Mini-Tournament; South of the Border (at San Diego Mesa), includes Chaffey

CROSS COUNTRY

Golden West Invitational (Includes SBVC men)

Saturday, Sept. 28

FOOTBALL

Menlo at La Verne, 1 p.m.; * Victor Valley at Chaffey, 6 p.m.; Southwestern at San Bernardino Valley, 6 p.m.; Citrus at Mt. SAC, 6 p.m.; Riverside at LA Harbor, 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at CS Stanislaus, 7 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona at CS Monterey Bay, 7 p.m.; Chapman at La Verne, 6 p.m.; Caltech at Pomona-Pitzer, 1 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-0Scripps at Cal Lutheran, 6 p.m.; Occidental at Pomona-Pitzer, 6 p.m.; Chaffey at Victor Valley Quad meet, 10 a.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Chapman, 1 p.m.; Occidental at Pomona-Pitzer, 11 a.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

La Verne at Occidental, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Whittier, 7 p.m.; Chapman at Pomona-Pitzer, 4 p.m.; Cal Lutheran at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 11 a.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Pomona-Pitzer at Air Force Mini-Tournament; Princeton at La Verne, 3 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Riverside CC; South of the Border (at San Diego Mesa), includes Chaffey

MEN’S WATER POLO

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Stanford Invitational, 10 a.m.

Sunday, Sept. 29

MEN’S SOCCER

Humboldt State at Cal Poly Pomona, 11:30 a.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Los Angeles, 11:30 a.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Humboldt State at Cal Poly Pomona, 2 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Los Angeles, 2 p.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Princeton,10 a.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Whittier, 4 p.m.

This week’s local colleges sports schedule

Dylan Faggioni

Here’s what’s going on with local college teams this week.

 Tuesday, Sept. 17

VOLLEYBALL

Pomona-Pitzer at La Verne, 7:30 p.m.; Whittier vs. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7:30 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Chaffey at Pasadena, 3 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Southwestern, 4 p.m.; East Los Angeles at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Chaffey at Mt. SAC, 5 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Citrus, 6 p.m.; Long Beach at Victor Valley, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 18

VOLLEYBALL

Chaffey at Southwestern, 5 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Redlands at Cal Lutheran, 7 p.m.; Caltech at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Whittier, 7 p.m. Chapman at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

La Verne at Pomona-Pitzer, 4 p.m.; Cal Lutheran at Redlands, 7 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Chapman, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 19

VOLLEYBALL

CS Dominguez Hills at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 20

VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at Sonoma State, 7 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Chapman, 7:30 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley, Victor Valley at San Diego Mesa Invite

MEN’S SOCCER

Cal Poly Pomoma at CS San Bernardino, 12:30 p.m.; Chaffey at Palomar, 4 p.m.; San Beranrdino Valley at Compton, 4 p.m.; San Diego Mesa at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Cal Poly Pomona at CS San Bernardino, 3 p.m. ; Southwestern at Chaffey, 3 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Santa Monica, 3 p.m.; Grossmont at Victor Valley, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 21

FOOTBALL

La Verne at Whitworth (Wash.), 1 p.m.; Rhodes at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Pacific Lutheran, 12:30 p.m.; Antelope Valley at Chaffey, 6 p.m.; LA Southwest at Victor Valley, 1 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Santa Monica, 1 p.m.; Grossmont at Citrus, 1 p.m.; Cerritos at Mt. SAC, 1 p.m.; Saddleback at Riverside, 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at San Francisco State, 7 p.m.; CS Los Angeles at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.; La Verne at Caltech, 1 p.m.; La Verne at Occidental, 6 p.m.; Redlands at Chapman, 6 p.m.; Caltech at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 6 p.m.l; Chaffey at San Diego City Tournament; San Bernardino Valley, Victor Valley at San Diego Mesa Invite.

MEN’S SOCCER

Chapman at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Whittier, 7 p.m.; Occidental at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 1 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Chapman at Redlands, 7 p.m.; Occidental at Pomona-Pitzer, 11 a.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Cal Baptist Mini-Tournament (includes Pomona-Pitzer, La Verne, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps); Mt SAC Invitational (includes Chaffey)

CROSS COUNTRY

Coast Classic (Includes SBVC men)

Sunday, Sept. 22

MEN’S SOCCER

UC San Diego at CS San Bernardino, 11:30 a.m.; Cal Poly Pomona at Chico State, 11:30 a.m.; Texas-Dallas at Pomona-Pitzer, 11 a.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

UC San Diego at CS San Bernardino, 2 p.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Cal Baptist Mini-Tournament (includes Pomona-Pitzer, La Verne)

 

La Verne runner honored

Sophomore cross country standout Bryan Hayes earned the first Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC) Male Athlete of the Week award after a strong showing in his season debut.

At the Redlands Invitational on Saturday Hayes completed the six kilometer course in 19:30.90, good for third place overall. He was the top performance among Division III competitors.

A product from Big Bear Lake, Hayes ended the 2012 campaign as an All-West Region and All-SCIAC performer as a freshman and was a member of La Verne’s NCAA Championship qualifying squad.

This week’s college sports schedule

Soleil Hall

Here’s this week’s local colleges schedule:

Tuesday, Sept. 3
VOLLEYBALL

CS San Marcos at Redlands, 7 p.m.
MEN’S SOCCER
UC Santa Cruz at Pomona-Pitzer, 4 p.m.; El Camino at San Bernardino Valley, 4 p.m.; Palomar at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
La Verne at Masters, 4 p.m.; El Camino at San Bernardino Valley, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 4
VOLLEYBALL

Chaffey at Antelope Valley, 6 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Palomar, 5 p.m.; Victor Valley at College of the Canyons, 5 p.m.
MEN’S SOCCER
Chaffey at Glendale, 7 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
LA Valley at Chaffey, 2 p.m.; Victor Valley at San Diego City, 3 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 5
MEN’S SOCCER

CS San Bernardino at BYU-Hawaii, noon; Cal Poly Pomona at Holy Names, 2 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
CS San Bernardino at Hawaii-Hilo, 3 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona at Dominican, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 6
VOLLEYBALL

Cal Poly Pomona vs. Harding (at CS San Bernardino), noon; Fort Lewis at CS San Bernardino, 2:30 p.m.; Central Washington at CS San Bernardino, 7:30 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona vs. Seattle Pacific (at CS San Bernardino), 7:30 p.m.; Posada Royale Tournament (at Cal Lutheran) – Pomona-Pitzer vs. Hendrix, 12:30 p.m., La Verne vs. George Fox, 12:30 p.m., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. George Fox, 3 p.m. La Verne vs. UC Santa Cruz, 5 p.m., Pomona-Pitzer vs. Texas Lutheran, 5 p.m., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. UC Santa Cruz, 7 p.m.; Chaffey and San Bernardino Valley at LA Pierce Quad; Victor Valley at Rio Hondo Quad, 10 a.m.
MEN’S SOCCER
CS San Bernardino at Hawaii-Hilo, 3 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Franklin-Marshall, 10 a.m.; Chaffey at Riverside-Norco, 4 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at LA Mission, 3 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Trinity (Tex.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.; La Verne vs. Willamette (at UC Santa Cruz), 4 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at UC Santa Cruz, 1:30 p.m.; Chaffey at Riverside-Norco, 2 p.m.; East Los Angeles at San Bernardino Valley, 4 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Palomar Invitational (Includes SBVC)

Saturday, Sept. 7
FOOTBALL

MIT at Pomona-Pitzer, 1 p.m.; * Mary Hardin Baylor at Redlands, 7 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.; LA Pierce at Victor Valley, 1 p.m.; Citrus at Pasadena, 6 p.m.; Saddleback at Mt. SAC, 1 p.m.; Ventura at Riverside, 6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Cal Poly Pomona vs. Central Washington (at CS San Bernardino), 10 a.m.; Seattle Pacific at CS San Bernardino, 2:30 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona vs. Fort Lewis (at CSSB), 2:30 p.m.; Regis (Col) at CS San Bernardino, 7:30 p.m.; Posada Royale Tournament (at Cal Lutheran) – Pomona-Pitzer vs. UC Santa Cruz, 11:30 a.m., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Texas-Dallas, 11:30 a.m., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Puget Sound, 2 p.m., La Verne vs. Texas-Dallas, 4 p.m., Pomona-Pitzer vs. Schreiner, 4 p.m., La Verne vs. Puget Sound, 6 p.m., Redlands vs. George Fox, 6 p.m.
MEN’S SOCCER
Cal Poly Pomona at Dominican, 4:30 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Messiah, 10 a.m.; Sequoias at Voctr Valley, 2 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
CS San Bernardino at Hawaii Pacific, 12:30 p.m.; La Verne vs. Whitman (at UC Santa Cruz), 3 p.m.; Redlands vs. Illinois Wesleyan (at UC Santa Cruz), 10 a.m.; Sequoias at Victor Valley, 1 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
UC Irvine Invitational (includes CS San Bernardino women); Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Nationball Classic at Santa Barbara, 8 p.m.
MEN’S WATER POLO
Pomona-Pitzer, La Verne, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UCLA Invitational

Sunday, Sept. 8
MEN’S SOCCER

CS San Bernardino at Hawaii Pacific, 6 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Redlands vs. Whitman (at UC Santa Cruz), 2 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Willamette (Ore.), 2 p.m.; St. Olaf at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 10 a.m.