Redlands running back saluted

Curtis Tanquary led the Bulldogs to the vital 10-7 win over Cal Lutheran on Saturday night en route to garnering SCIAC Athlete of the Week honors.

Sophomore running back Curtis Tanquary  of the University of Redlands football team was named the SCIAC Male Athlete of the Week for Oct. 7-13.

Tanquary led the Bulldogs to a 10-7 victory over Cal Lutheran in the annual Smudge Pot game on Saturday night, carrying the ball 29 times for a career-high 161 yards.  While helping the team halt CLU’s 28-game SCIAC win-streak, he scored Redlands’ only touchdown of the defensive battle against the Kingsmen.

Tanquary registered big runs of 34 and 22 yards during each of the Bulldogs’ scoring drives en route to leading the Maroon and Gray to its first win over CLU since 2007.

Junior women’s soccer player Taylor Will of Cal Lutheran garnered the SCIAC Female Athlete of the Week honor.

 

CMS volleyball falls to 25th in D3 poll

The Claremont-Mudd-Scripps volleyball team dropped four spots and is ranked No. 25 in the American Volleyball Coaches Association NCAA Division III poll released today.

The Athenas (12-3) wee dealt a pair of losses, one of those to No. 4 Cal Lutheran (17-1). The more unexpected loss was a 3-0 setback at the hands of local rival Pomona-Pitzer.

Calvin (18-0) is ranked No. 1, followed by Hope, St. Thomas (Minn.), Cal Lutheran and Emory (Ga.).

CMS hosts University of Redlands at 7:30 p.m. tonight.

This week’s local colleges schedule

 

Here is this week’s local colleges event schedule

Tuesday, Oct. 1

 VOLLEYBALL

 Cal Lutheran at Redlands, 7:30 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7:30 p.m.

 MEN’S SOCCER

 Oxnard at Chaffey, 4 p.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

 Taft at Chaffey, 2 p.m.; San Bernadino Valley at Golden West, 4 p.m.

 Wednesday, Oct. 2

 MEN’S SOCCER

 Occidental at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Caltech, 4 p.m.; Chapman at Pomona-Pitzer, 4 p.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Redlands, 7 p.m.; La Verne at Cal Lutheran, 7 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Whittier, 7 p.m.

 Thursday, Oct. 3

 VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at Humboldt State, 7 p.m.; UC San Diego at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.

 Friday, Oct. 4

 VOLLEYBALL

 Redlands at Pomona-Pitzer, 7:30 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Occidental, 7:30 p.m.; Colorado College Tournament – La Verne vs. Hamline, 1 p.m., San Bernardino Valley at Santa Monica, 5 p.m.

 MEN’S SOCCER

 Cal Poly Pomona at CS East Bay, 4:30 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at Chico State, 7 p.m.; Chaffey at Desert, 4 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

Cal Poly Pomona at CS East Bay, 7 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at Chico State, 4:30 p.m.; Chaffey at Desert, 2 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Victor Valley, 2 p.m.

 MEN’S WATER POLO

 Gary Troyer Memorial Tournament (at Pomona-Pitzer)

 CROSS COUNTRY

 Foothill Conference Preview (at Guasti Park)

 Saturday, Oct. 5

 FOOTBALL

 Cal Lutheran at Pomona-Pitzer, 1 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at La Verne, 1 p.m.; Redlands at Occidental, 7 p.m.; Chaffey at Compton, 1 p.m.;  Victor Valley at San Bernardino Valley, 6 p.m.; Mt. SAC at Desert, 6 p.m.; Long Beach at Riverside, 1 p.m.

 VOLLEYBALL

 CS San Bernardino at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.; Occidental at Redlands, 6 p.m.; Colorado College Tournament – La Verne vs. Nebraska Wesleyan, 10 a.m., La Verne vs. TBA, 4 p.m.

 MEN’S SOCCER

 La Verne at Whittier, 7 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Cal Lutheran, 7 p.m.; Caltech at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 1 p.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

 Pomona-Pitzer at Redlands, Time TBA; Whittier at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Occifdental at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 2 p.m.

 CROSS COUNTRY

  CS Stanislaus Invitational (includes CS San Bernardino women); Pomona-Pitzer Invitational (also includes Redlands); CMS at Pre-Nationals at Hanover, Ind.

 MEN’S WATER POLO

 Gary Troyer Memorial Tournament (at Pomona-Pitzer)

 Sunday, Oct. 6

 MEN’S SOCCER

 CS San Bernardino at CS Monterey Bay, 11:30 a.m. ; Cal Poly Pomona at CS Stanislaus, 11:30 a.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

 Cal Poly Pomona at CS Stanislaus, 2 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Monterey Bay, 2 p.m.

 

 

 

Bulldogs top D3 men’s water polo ranking

The Collegiate Water Polo Association (CWPA) released the Week 3 National Top-20 Poll on Wednesday, and the University of Redlands men’s water polo team found itself at No. 18 in the nation.  Amongst primarily Division I programs, the U of R is one of only two Division III schools ranked in the top-20, with Johns Hopkins tied for 20th.

This ranking follows the impressive undefeated weekend the Bulldogs experienced at the Lancer Invitational in Riverside.  Redlands notched solid wins over Fresno Pacific (14-6), Occidental  (18-7), Whittier (9-5), and University of La Verne (17-10) during the two-day tournament.

In addition to its national ranking, the Bulldogs are at the top of the Division III rankings, receiving 97 total points in the poll.  Johns Hopkins sits in second with 93 points, while Pomona-Pitzer is in third with 90 points.

Redlands looks forward to the coming weekend when it travels to Davis for the UC Davis Aggie Shootout.  The Bulldogs will match up with No. 4 UC Berkeley and No. 13 UC Davis on Saturday, before facing off with No. 15 Santa Clara and Fresno Pacific on Sunday.

Holley named baseball coach at University of Redlands

Aaron Holley has been named the Head Baseball Coach/Assistant Director of Athletics for Game Management at the University of Redlands.  He replaces Scott Laverty who also did both jobs before moving on to Chapman.

The transition should be a smooth one as Holley, who previously played for the Bulldogs, served as an assistant under Laverty in seven of the last eight years.

“It’s exciting to be able to lead the ball club that I have been a part of for the last 13 years as a player and assistant coach,” Holley said in a press release from the university.  “This university has given me so much and it’s a blessing to know that now I get to give back. This is a dream come true and I’m just excited to get started preparing our team for the upcoming season.”

Holley was a key played for the Bulldogs in his four-year career. He compiled a .325 batting average to go along with 58 RBI, 16 doubles, eight triples, and 103 runs in his career, earning first-team All-Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference as a senior.

Upon completion of his Bachelor of Arts in Liberal Studies, Holley returned to the University of Redlands as an assistant coach in 2006.  He later assumed the role of graduate assistant coach while pursuing his Master of Arts in Higher Education.

Following a one-year hiatus, Holley then returned to Redlands to coach baseball and work as a member of the athletic facilities staff.

Beyond his coaching responsibilities at Redlands, Holley also takes on the role of Assistant Director of Athletics for Game Management.

 

 

This week’s college sports schedule

 

Today, Sept. 23

MEN’S SOCCER

La Verne at Cal Lutheran, 7 p.m.; Whittier at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 24

VOLLEYBALL

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at La Verne, 7:30 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Cal Lutheran, 7:30 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Chaffey at San Diego City, 4 p.m.; Fullerton at San Bernardino Valley, 4 p.m.; West Hills Lemoore at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Cuyamaca at Chaffey, 3 p.m.; San Diego Mesa at San Bernardino Valley, 2 p.m.; Antelope Valley at Victor Valley, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 25

VOLLEYBALL

UC San Diego at CS San Bernardino, 7 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley Quad meet (also includes Victor Valley)

MEN’S SOCCER

Pomona-Pitzer at Redlands, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Redlands at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

El Camino at Chaffey, 4:15 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 27

VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at Chico State, 7 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona at CS East Bay, 7 p.m.; La Verne at Redlands, 7:30 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Sonoma State at Cal Poly Pomona, 4:30 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Dominguez Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Mira Costa at Chaffey, 4 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Pasadena, 5 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Sonoma State at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Dominguez Hills, 4:30 p.m.; Mira Costa at Chaffey, 2 p.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Pomona-Pitzer at Air Force Mini-Tournament; South of the Border (at San Diego Mesa), includes Chaffey

CROSS COUNTRY

Golden West Invitational (Includes SBVC men)

Saturday, Sept. 28

FOOTBALL

Menlo at La Verne, 1 p.m.; * Victor Valley at Chaffey, 6 p.m.; Southwestern at San Bernardino Valley, 6 p.m.; Citrus at Mt. SAC, 6 p.m.; Riverside at LA Harbor, 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at CS Stanislaus, 7 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona at CS Monterey Bay, 7 p.m.; Chapman at La Verne, 6 p.m.; Caltech at Pomona-Pitzer, 1 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-0Scripps at Cal Lutheran, 6 p.m.; Occidental at Pomona-Pitzer, 6 p.m.; Chaffey at Victor Valley Quad meet, 10 a.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Chapman, 1 p.m.; Occidental at Pomona-Pitzer, 11 a.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

La Verne at Occidental, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Whittier, 7 p.m.; Chapman at Pomona-Pitzer, 4 p.m.; Cal Lutheran at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 11 a.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Pomona-Pitzer at Air Force Mini-Tournament; Princeton at La Verne, 3 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Riverside CC; South of the Border (at San Diego Mesa), includes Chaffey

MEN’S WATER POLO

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Stanford Invitational, 10 a.m.

Sunday, Sept. 29

MEN’S SOCCER

Humboldt State at Cal Poly Pomona, 11:30 a.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Los Angeles, 11:30 a.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Humboldt State at Cal Poly Pomona, 2 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Los Angeles, 2 p.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Princeton,10 a.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Whittier, 4 p.m.

Redlands player earns weekly honor

Charles Izydorek

Junior forward Charles Izydorek of the University of Redlands men’s soccer team was tabbed the SCIAC Male Athlete of the Week for Sept. 9-15.

He led the Bulldogs to two SCIAC victories, scoring three goals in the undefeated week.  Against Occidental on Wednesday, he helped his team erase a one-goal halftime deficit by registering the game-winning score in the 76th minute as the Bulldogs finished the game with a 3-1 triumph over the Tigers.

Izydorek,. a graduate of Arrowhead Christian Academy, bettered his performance on Saturday against La Verne, scoring the game’s opening goal before finding the back of the net for the dramatic game-winner in the 85th minute to secure the 2-1 victory over the Leopards.  In the two contests, he racked up 12 shots, with seven going on frame.

Senior volleyball player Hayley Tamagni of Cal Lutheran University garnered the SCIAC Female Athlete of the Week honor.

This week’s local colleges sports schedule

Dylan Faggioni

Here’s what’s going on with local college teams this week.

 Tuesday, Sept. 17

VOLLEYBALL

Pomona-Pitzer at La Verne, 7:30 p.m.; Whittier vs. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7:30 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Chaffey at Pasadena, 3 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Southwestern, 4 p.m.; East Los Angeles at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Chaffey at Mt. SAC, 5 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Citrus, 6 p.m.; Long Beach at Victor Valley, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 18

VOLLEYBALL

Chaffey at Southwestern, 5 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Redlands at Cal Lutheran, 7 p.m.; Caltech at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Whittier, 7 p.m. Chapman at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

La Verne at Pomona-Pitzer, 4 p.m.; Cal Lutheran at Redlands, 7 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Chapman, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 19

VOLLEYBALL

CS Dominguez Hills at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 20

VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at Sonoma State, 7 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Chapman, 7:30 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley, Victor Valley at San Diego Mesa Invite

MEN’S SOCCER

Cal Poly Pomoma at CS San Bernardino, 12:30 p.m.; Chaffey at Palomar, 4 p.m.; San Beranrdino Valley at Compton, 4 p.m.; San Diego Mesa at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Cal Poly Pomona at CS San Bernardino, 3 p.m. ; Southwestern at Chaffey, 3 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Santa Monica, 3 p.m.; Grossmont at Victor Valley, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 21

FOOTBALL

La Verne at Whitworth (Wash.), 1 p.m.; Rhodes at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Pacific Lutheran, 12:30 p.m.; Antelope Valley at Chaffey, 6 p.m.; LA Southwest at Victor Valley, 1 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Santa Monica, 1 p.m.; Grossmont at Citrus, 1 p.m.; Cerritos at Mt. SAC, 1 p.m.; Saddleback at Riverside, 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at San Francisco State, 7 p.m.; CS Los Angeles at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.; La Verne at Caltech, 1 p.m.; La Verne at Occidental, 6 p.m.; Redlands at Chapman, 6 p.m.; Caltech at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 6 p.m.l; Chaffey at San Diego City Tournament; San Bernardino Valley, Victor Valley at San Diego Mesa Invite.

MEN’S SOCCER

Chapman at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Whittier, 7 p.m.; Occidental at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 1 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Chapman at Redlands, 7 p.m.; Occidental at Pomona-Pitzer, 11 a.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Cal Baptist Mini-Tournament (includes Pomona-Pitzer, La Verne, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps); Mt SAC Invitational (includes Chaffey)

CROSS COUNTRY

Coast Classic (Includes SBVC men)

Sunday, Sept. 22

MEN’S SOCCER

UC San Diego at CS San Bernardino, 11:30 a.m.; Cal Poly Pomona at Chico State, 11:30 a.m.; Texas-Dallas at Pomona-Pitzer, 11 a.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

UC San Diego at CS San Bernardino, 2 p.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Cal Baptist Mini-Tournament (includes Pomona-Pitzer, La Verne)

 

Redlands athlete takes home weekly SCIAC honor

Photo credit:  Ellis Hazard

Senior center Clint Freeman of the University of Redlands water polo team has been named the SCIAC Male Athlete of the Week for Sept. 2-8.

During the men’s water polo team’s opening weekend of competition, Freeman led the Bulldogs to a shocking upset of No. 12 Air Force at the UCSD Triton Invitational.  En route to the 12-11 overtime win, he registered six goals, one assist, four steals, and three ejections-drawn.  He scored the game-winner with just 1:17 left in the extra period.

Throughout the weekend, Freeman racked up 13 goals, five steals, four ejections-drawn, and one assist, as the Bulldogs gained solid experience against No. 1 USC, No. 4 UC Berkeley, No. 11 UCSD, and Air Force.

Junior volleyball player Kylie McLogan of Cal Lutheran was the SCIAC Female Athlete of the Week honor. She is a graduate of Upland High School.

 

This week’s college sports schedule

Soleil Hall

Here’s this week’s local colleges schedule:

Tuesday, Sept. 3
VOLLEYBALL

CS San Marcos at Redlands, 7 p.m.
MEN’S SOCCER
UC Santa Cruz at Pomona-Pitzer, 4 p.m.; El Camino at San Bernardino Valley, 4 p.m.; Palomar at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
La Verne at Masters, 4 p.m.; El Camino at San Bernardino Valley, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 4
VOLLEYBALL

Chaffey at Antelope Valley, 6 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Palomar, 5 p.m.; Victor Valley at College of the Canyons, 5 p.m.
MEN’S SOCCER
Chaffey at Glendale, 7 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
LA Valley at Chaffey, 2 p.m.; Victor Valley at San Diego City, 3 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 5
MEN’S SOCCER

CS San Bernardino at BYU-Hawaii, noon; Cal Poly Pomona at Holy Names, 2 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
CS San Bernardino at Hawaii-Hilo, 3 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona at Dominican, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 6
VOLLEYBALL

Cal Poly Pomona vs. Harding (at CS San Bernardino), noon; Fort Lewis at CS San Bernardino, 2:30 p.m.; Central Washington at CS San Bernardino, 7:30 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona vs. Seattle Pacific (at CS San Bernardino), 7:30 p.m.; Posada Royale Tournament (at Cal Lutheran) – Pomona-Pitzer vs. Hendrix, 12:30 p.m., La Verne vs. George Fox, 12:30 p.m., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. George Fox, 3 p.m. La Verne vs. UC Santa Cruz, 5 p.m., Pomona-Pitzer vs. Texas Lutheran, 5 p.m., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. UC Santa Cruz, 7 p.m.; Chaffey and San Bernardino Valley at LA Pierce Quad; Victor Valley at Rio Hondo Quad, 10 a.m.
MEN’S SOCCER
CS San Bernardino at Hawaii-Hilo, 3 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Franklin-Marshall, 10 a.m.; Chaffey at Riverside-Norco, 4 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at LA Mission, 3 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Trinity (Tex.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.; La Verne vs. Willamette (at UC Santa Cruz), 4 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at UC Santa Cruz, 1:30 p.m.; Chaffey at Riverside-Norco, 2 p.m.; East Los Angeles at San Bernardino Valley, 4 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Palomar Invitational (Includes SBVC)

Saturday, Sept. 7
FOOTBALL

MIT at Pomona-Pitzer, 1 p.m.; * Mary Hardin Baylor at Redlands, 7 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.; LA Pierce at Victor Valley, 1 p.m.; Citrus at Pasadena, 6 p.m.; Saddleback at Mt. SAC, 1 p.m.; Ventura at Riverside, 6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Cal Poly Pomona vs. Central Washington (at CS San Bernardino), 10 a.m.; Seattle Pacific at CS San Bernardino, 2:30 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona vs. Fort Lewis (at CSSB), 2:30 p.m.; Regis (Col) at CS San Bernardino, 7:30 p.m.; Posada Royale Tournament (at Cal Lutheran) – Pomona-Pitzer vs. UC Santa Cruz, 11:30 a.m., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Texas-Dallas, 11:30 a.m., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Puget Sound, 2 p.m., La Verne vs. Texas-Dallas, 4 p.m., Pomona-Pitzer vs. Schreiner, 4 p.m., La Verne vs. Puget Sound, 6 p.m., Redlands vs. George Fox, 6 p.m.
MEN’S SOCCER
Cal Poly Pomona at Dominican, 4:30 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Messiah, 10 a.m.; Sequoias at Voctr Valley, 2 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
CS San Bernardino at Hawaii Pacific, 12:30 p.m.; La Verne vs. Whitman (at UC Santa Cruz), 3 p.m.; Redlands vs. Illinois Wesleyan (at UC Santa Cruz), 10 a.m.; Sequoias at Victor Valley, 1 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
UC Irvine Invitational (includes CS San Bernardino women); Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Nationball Classic at Santa Barbara, 8 p.m.
MEN’S WATER POLO
Pomona-Pitzer, La Verne, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UCLA Invitational

Sunday, Sept. 8
MEN’S SOCCER

CS San Bernardino at Hawaii Pacific, 6 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Redlands vs. Whitman (at UC Santa Cruz), 2 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Willamette (Ore.), 2 p.m.; St. Olaf at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 10 a.m.