All-Foothill Conference Women’s Basketball Selections

Player of the Year - Norissa Sanders, San Bernardino Valley
Coach of the Year - Sue Crebbin, San Bernardino Valley

First team
Michelle Agbara, San Bernardino Valley, Soph.
Klarissa Ayala, Rio Hondo, Soph.
Ebony Black-Smith, Barstow, Fresh.
Juanita Cervantes, Desert, Soph.
Mary Galindo, Victor Valley, Soph.
Christal Jeff, San Bernardino Valley, Soph.
Megan Miles, Soph., Barstow
Shannon Moore, Chaffey, Soph.
Summer Ramsey, San Bernardino Valley, Soph.
Shelvena Turner, Rio Hondo, Soph.
Mary Windom, Chaffey, Soph.

Second team
Raven Dixon, Chaffey, Soph.
Breanna Fraser, Barstow, Soph.
Ashley McLeod, San Bernardino Valley, Soph.
Evelyn Ramirez, Rio Hondo, Soph.
Tabatha Shelton, Victor Valley, Soph.
Emily Underwood, Desert, Soph.

American Division Mountain Conference football selections

2013 American Mountain Conference Champions

 

Offensive Player of the Year – QB Dimitri Morales, Chaffey
Defensive Player of the Year – DL John Siliga, San Bernardino Valley
Coach of the Year – Robert Hadaway, Chaffey

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
C Fabian Leos, Fr., Victor Valley
G Nathan Goltry, Fr., Chaffey
G Charles Moulton, Soph., Victor Valley
T Kevin Bowern, Soph., Southwestern
T Kyle Wright, Soph., Chaffey
TE Tyler Henderson, Fr., Mt. San Jacinto
WR Kyle Keplinger, Soph., Victor Valley
WR Darrien Jackson, Fr., San Bernardino Valley
WR Desean Waters, Fr., Southwestern
RB Cedrick Agyeman, Soph., Southwestern
RB Jordan Mixon, Soph., San Bernardino Valley
QB Tyler Dobbins, Fr., Victor Valley
QB Dimitri Morales, Fr., Chaffey
PK Jonathon Gonzalez, Fr., San Bernardino Valley
All-purpose – Michael Harrison, Soph., Mt. San Jacinto

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DT John Siliga, Soph., San Bernardino Valley
DT Alphonso Hampton, Soph., Southwestern
DT Michael Wyche, Soph., East Los Angeles
DE Justin Van Natta, Soph., San Bernardino Valley
DE Luke Shawley, Soph., San Diego Mesa
ILB Jimmy Musgrave, Soph., Victor Valley
ILB Khalid Adullah, Soph., Southwestern
OLB Jeremy Burgos, Soph., Southwestern
OLB Dejon Brown, Soph. Mt. San Jacinto
CB Charleds Taylor, Soph., Victor Valley
CB Brett Layton, Soph., Mt. San Jacinto
S Josh Sakover, Soph., San Diego Mesa
S Daniel Castro, Soph., Southwestern
P Cody Madsen, Fr., San Bernardino Valley
Ret Spec Diderot Nemorin, Soph., Southwestern

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
C Marty Barrick, Soph., San Diego Mesa
C Tim Bruzzes, Soph., Mt. San Jacinto
G Daniel Hubbard, Fr., Chaffey
G Vince Salinas, Soph., Southwestern
G De Arius Young, Fr., San Bernarrdino Valley
T Tyler Simonsons, Fr., San Bernardino Valley
T Ray Samuels, Fr., Southwestern
T Steve Granillo, Soph., East Los Angeles
T Kaige Lawrence, Soph., Chaffey
TE Gio Gonzalez, Soph., San Diego Mesa
TE Antawuan Jones, Fr., San Bernardino Valley
WR Eric Shufford, Soph., San Bernardino Valley
WR Joshua Taylor, Fr., East Los Angeles
WR Delontra Fields, Soph., Mt. San Jacinto
RB Kevin Lane, Soph., Compton
RB Jaime Snowten, Soph., Chaffey
RB Quincy Ross, Fr., Chaffey
RB Michael Harrison, Soph., Mt. San Jacinto
QB Collin Willis, Soph., San Bernardino Valley
QB Frank Foster, Soph., Southwestern
PK Vincent Franzeo, Soph., Victor Valley
All-purpose Eric Shufford, Soph., San Bernardino Valley

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DT Shemar Ivey, Fr., San Diego Mesa
DT Johnny Williams, Fr., Mt. San Jacinto
DT Dillon Hedgepeth, Fr., Chaffey
DE Anthony Doomes, Fr., Compton
DE Jacob Tizzard, Soph., Victor Valley
DE Ray Clapper, Fr., Southwestern
DE Christian Arceo, Soph., East Los Angeles
DE Andrew Robateau, Soph., Chaffey
ILB Deandre Nelson, Fr., East Los Angeles
ILB Jason Dixon, Soph., Mt. San Jacinto
ILB Lenier Lee, Fr., Chaffey
ILB Daniel Duarte, Soph., Chaffey
OLB Elexis Perkins, Soph., San Bernardino Valley
OLB Troy Williams, Soph., Compton
OLB Melvin Williams, Fr., Chaffey
CB Victor Weston, Fr., Chaffey
CB Vicente Stafford, Soph., Southwestern
CB Kendall Chambliss, Fr., Chaffey
S Anthony Smith, Fr., East Los Angeles
S Reggie Leseur, Soph., Chaffey
P Richard Caballero, Soph., Mt. San Jacinto
P Shane Jacobs, Fr., Chaffey
Ret Spec – Eric Shufford, Soph., San Bernardino Valley

Men’s soccer All-Foothill Conference team announced

The Foothill Conference Men’s soccer team

Player of the Year – Edward Maya, Rio Hondo
Coach of the Year – Orlando Brenes, Rio Hondo
Conference champion – Rio Hondo

FIRST TEAM
Jaime Ayala, Rio Hondo
Austin Burker, Victor Valley
Jason Canahai, San Bernardino Valley
Alfonso Cano, San Bernardino Valley
Alejandro Casas, Rio Hondo
Alejandro Chable, College of the Desert
Jacob Davies, Chaffey
Daniel Edwards, College of the Desert
Ameer Hamden, Victor Valley
Miguel Mendoza, Rio Hondo
Mario Montiel, San Bernardino Valley
Adam Ruiz, Chaffey
Quincee Worrell, Chaffey
Amisraim Valdez, Rio Hondo

SECOND TEAM
Nicolas Andrade, Rio Hondo
Eric Barranco, Rio Hondo
Peter Fregoso, Chaffey
Omar Garibay, College of the Desert
Jason Goicochea, San Bernardino Valley
Francisco Hernandez, Chaffey
Samuel Howard, Victor Valley
Cameron Hunter, Chaffey
Erick Magana, Rio Hondo
Pedro Rodriguez, College of the Desert
Robert Rodriguez, San Bernardino Valley
Edzon Sandoval, Victor Valley
Majoto Shoji, Rio Hondo
Alexander Turkson, San Bernardino Valley

Week 9 – JC football scores

Southern California 
NATIONAL NORTHERN CONFERENCE
Canyons 35, Moorpark 17S
Cerritos 42, Bakersfield 24
Ventura 28, Allan Hancock 20
           NATIONAL CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Citrus 42, El Camino 28
Desert 29, Los Angeles Harbor 17
Mt. San Antonio 43, Long Beach 35
            NATIONAL SOUTHERN  CONFERENCE
Fullerton 79, Grossmont 44
Golden West 52, Orange Coast 7
Saddleback 45, Palomar 17
            AMERICAN MOUNTAIN CONFERENCE
Chaffey 41, East Los Angeles 0
San Bernardino Valley 46, San Diego Mesa 13
Southwestern 42, Mt. San Jacinto 6
Victor Valley 52, Compton 0
            AMERICAN PACIFIC CONFERENCE
Glendale 28, Los Angeles Valley 11
Los Angeles Pierce 22, Antelope Valley 13
Los Angeles Southwest 23, West Los Angeles 19
Santa Monica 38, Santa Barbara 17
Northern California
   NORCAL CONFERENCE
Butte 28, San Mateo 20
San Francisco 35, Foothill 0
Santa Rosa 35, De Anza 31
           VALLEY CONFERENCE
Fresno 44, San Joaquin Delta 28
Modesto 43, American River 42
Sierra 41, Sequoias 28
GOLDEN GATE CONFERENCE
Laney 64, Merced 35
West Hills 39, Reedley 30
MID-EMPIRE CONFERENCE
Siskiyous 24, Diablo Valley 21 (OT)
BAY VALLEY CONFERENCE
Contra Costa 48, Mendocino 19
Los Medanos 42, Redwoods 19
Shasta 58, Yuba 23
COAST CONFERENCE
Cabrillo 32, Monterey Peninsula 22
Gavilan 42, West Valley 10
Hartnell 34, San Jose 7
           NON-CONFERENCE
Feather River 47, Chabot 14

Week 5 state JC football poll

STATE FOOTBALL POLL
(1st place votes) record Pts Previous

1. San Francisco (8) 4-0 338 1
2. Butte (3) 4-0 334 2
3. Riverside (3) 4-0 329 3
4. Fullerton 4-0 306 4
5. American River 4-0 299 5
6. San Mateo 4-0 275 9
7. Mt. SAC 3-1 271 10
8. Sequoias 4-0 230 14
9. Ventura 3-1 220 12
10. Citrus 3-1 218 8
11. Fresno 3-1 193 6
12. College of the Canyons 3-1 176 15
13. De Anza 3-1 165 7
14. Grossmont 3-1 163 17
15. Golden West 3-1 150 11
16. El Camino 3-1 142 20
17. Santa Rosa 3-1 120 13
18. Saddleback 1-2 103 16
19. Los Angeles Pierce 3-0 101 19
20. Siskiyous 3-1 97 21
21. Cerritos 1-2 52 23
22. Chabot 2-2 49 not ranked
23. Santa Barbara 4-0 46 not ranked
24. Modesto 2-2 44 22
25. Feather River 2-2 36 not ranked
Others – Sierra (2-2), Southwestern (3-1), Palomar (2-2), Laney (1-2), Foothill (2-2), Hartnell (3-1), LA Valley (3-1), San Bernardino Valley (3-1), Bakersfield (1-3).

SOUTH
1. Riverside; 2. Fullerton; 3. Mt. SAC; 4. Ventura; 5. Citrus; 6. Canyons; 7. Grossmont; 8. Golden West; 9. El Camino; 10. Saddleback; 11. LA Pierce; 12. Cerritos; 13. Santa Barbara; 14. Southwestern; 15. Palomar; 16. LA Valley; 17. San Bernardino Valley; 18. Bakersfield; 19. Mt. San Jacinto; 20. Moorpark.
Others – Long Beach (1-3), Chaffey (2-1), Allan Hancock (1-3)

NORTH
1. San Francisco; 2. Butte; 3. American River; 4. Sam Mateo; 5. Sequoias; 6. Fresno; 7. De Anza; 8. Santa Rose; 9. Siskiyous; 10. Chabot; 11. Modesto; 12. Feather River; 13. Sierra; 14. Laney; 15. Foothill; 16. Hartnell; 17. Contra Costa; 18. Reedley; 19. San Joaquin Delta; 20. (tie) Los Medanos and Yuba.
Others – Diablo Valley (0-4), Shasta (2-2), Sacramento (1-3)

This week’s local colleges schedule

 

Here is this week’s local colleges event schedule

Tuesday, Oct. 1

 VOLLEYBALL

 Cal Lutheran at Redlands, 7:30 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7:30 p.m.

 MEN’S SOCCER

 Oxnard at Chaffey, 4 p.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

 Taft at Chaffey, 2 p.m.; San Bernadino Valley at Golden West, 4 p.m.

 Wednesday, Oct. 2

 MEN’S SOCCER

 Occidental at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Caltech, 4 p.m.; Chapman at Pomona-Pitzer, 4 p.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Redlands, 7 p.m.; La Verne at Cal Lutheran, 7 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Whittier, 7 p.m.

 Thursday, Oct. 3

 VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at Humboldt State, 7 p.m.; UC San Diego at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.

 Friday, Oct. 4

 VOLLEYBALL

 Redlands at Pomona-Pitzer, 7:30 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Occidental, 7:30 p.m.; Colorado College Tournament – La Verne vs. Hamline, 1 p.m., San Bernardino Valley at Santa Monica, 5 p.m.

 MEN’S SOCCER

 Cal Poly Pomona at CS East Bay, 4:30 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at Chico State, 7 p.m.; Chaffey at Desert, 4 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

Cal Poly Pomona at CS East Bay, 7 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at Chico State, 4:30 p.m.; Chaffey at Desert, 2 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Victor Valley, 2 p.m.

 MEN’S WATER POLO

 Gary Troyer Memorial Tournament (at Pomona-Pitzer)

 CROSS COUNTRY

 Foothill Conference Preview (at Guasti Park)

 Saturday, Oct. 5

 FOOTBALL

 Cal Lutheran at Pomona-Pitzer, 1 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at La Verne, 1 p.m.; Redlands at Occidental, 7 p.m.; Chaffey at Compton, 1 p.m.;  Victor Valley at San Bernardino Valley, 6 p.m.; Mt. SAC at Desert, 6 p.m.; Long Beach at Riverside, 1 p.m.

 VOLLEYBALL

 CS San Bernardino at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.; Occidental at Redlands, 6 p.m.; Colorado College Tournament – La Verne vs. Nebraska Wesleyan, 10 a.m., La Verne vs. TBA, 4 p.m.

 MEN’S SOCCER

 La Verne at Whittier, 7 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Cal Lutheran, 7 p.m.; Caltech at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 1 p.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

 Pomona-Pitzer at Redlands, Time TBA; Whittier at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Occifdental at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 2 p.m.

 CROSS COUNTRY

  CS Stanislaus Invitational (includes CS San Bernardino women); Pomona-Pitzer Invitational (also includes Redlands); CMS at Pre-Nationals at Hanover, Ind.

 MEN’S WATER POLO

 Gary Troyer Memorial Tournament (at Pomona-Pitzer)

 Sunday, Oct. 6

 MEN’S SOCCER

 CS San Bernardino at CS Monterey Bay, 11:30 a.m. ; Cal Poly Pomona at CS Stanislaus, 11:30 a.m.

 WOMEN’S SOCCER

 Cal Poly Pomona at CS Stanislaus, 2 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Monterey Bay, 2 p.m.

 

 

 

Week 4 JC football scores

Here are your scores for week four in Community College football

Area scores
Chaffey 39, Victor Valley 28 (Chaffey now 2-1, Victor Valley 2-2)
Mt. SAC 33, Citrus 32 (Mt. SAC now 3-1, Citrus 3-1)
Riverside 71, LA Harbor 0 (Riverside now 4-0)
Southwestern 41, San Bernardino Valley 20 (SBVC now 3-1)

Other games
Allan Hancock 34, Moorpark 21
Antelope Valley 37, Glendale 30
College of the Canyons 54, Pasadena 10
El Camino 35, Long Beach 33
Fullerton 23, Golden West 17
Grossmont 39, Santa Ana 35
LA Pierce 47, LA Southwest 12
Mt. San Jacinto 26, East LA 13
Palomar 38, Orange Coast 16
Santa Barbara 25, LA Valley 23
Santa Monica 32, West LA 23
Ventura 24, Bakersfield 16

SBVC moves up 7 spots in state football poll

Here is this week’s California Community College state football poll:

Team (1st place votes) record, points, rank last week

1. San Francisco (7) 3-0 359 1
2. Butte (5) 3-0 356 2
3. Riverside (3) 3-0 354
4. Fullerton 3-0 330
5. American River 3-0 311 5
6. Fresno 3-0 301 6
7. DeAnza 3-0 264 7
8. Citrus 3-0 262 9
9. San Mateo 3-0 259 8
10. Mt. SAC 2-1 253 11
11. Golden West 3-0 217 12
12. Ventura 2-1 195 14
13. Santa Rosa 3-0 188 16
14. College of the Sequoias 3-0 166 18
15. College of the Canyons 2-1 130 19
16. Saddleback 1-2 128 13
17. Grossmont 2-1 125 10
18. San Bernardino Valley 3-0 93 25
19. LA Pierce 2-1 91 20
20. El Camino 2-1 70 not ranked
21. Siskiyous 2-1 68 not ranked
22. Modesto 2-1 60 17
23. Cerritos 1-2 48 21
24. LA Valley 3-0 46 not ranked
25. Bakersfield 1-2 44 15

SOUTH
1. Riverside; 2. Fullerton; 3. Citrus; 4. Mt. SAC; 5. Golden West; 6. Ventura; 7. Canyons; 8. Saddleback; 9. Grossmont; 10. San Bernardino Valley; 11. LA Pierce; 12. El Camino; 13. Cerritos; 14. LA Valley; 15. Bakersfield; 16. Moorpark; 17. Santa Barbara; 18. Glendale; 19. Long Beach; 20. Southwestern; Others – Palomar, Orange Coast, Santa Ana.

NORTH
1. San Francisco; 2. Butte; 3. American River; 4. Fresno; 5. DeAnza; 6. San Mateo; 7. Santa Rosa; 8. Sequoias; 9. Siskiyous; 10. Modesto; 11. Foothill; 12. Laney; 13. Contra Costa; 14. Chabot; 15. Feather River; 16. San Joaquin Delta; 17. Hartnell; 18. Sacramento; 19.Sierra; 20. Diablo Valley; Others – Shasta, Yuba.

This week’s college sports schedule

 

Today, Sept. 23

MEN’S SOCCER

La Verne at Cal Lutheran, 7 p.m.; Whittier at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 24

VOLLEYBALL

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at La Verne, 7:30 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Cal Lutheran, 7:30 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Chaffey at San Diego City, 4 p.m.; Fullerton at San Bernardino Valley, 4 p.m.; West Hills Lemoore at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Cuyamaca at Chaffey, 3 p.m.; San Diego Mesa at San Bernardino Valley, 2 p.m.; Antelope Valley at Victor Valley, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 25

VOLLEYBALL

UC San Diego at CS San Bernardino, 7 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley Quad meet (also includes Victor Valley)

MEN’S SOCCER

Pomona-Pitzer at Redlands, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Redlands at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

El Camino at Chaffey, 4:15 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 27

VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at Chico State, 7 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona at CS East Bay, 7 p.m.; La Verne at Redlands, 7:30 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Sonoma State at Cal Poly Pomona, 4:30 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Dominguez Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Mira Costa at Chaffey, 4 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Pasadena, 5 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Sonoma State at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Dominguez Hills, 4:30 p.m.; Mira Costa at Chaffey, 2 p.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Pomona-Pitzer at Air Force Mini-Tournament; South of the Border (at San Diego Mesa), includes Chaffey

CROSS COUNTRY

Golden West Invitational (Includes SBVC men)

Saturday, Sept. 28

FOOTBALL

Menlo at La Verne, 1 p.m.; * Victor Valley at Chaffey, 6 p.m.; Southwestern at San Bernardino Valley, 6 p.m.; Citrus at Mt. SAC, 6 p.m.; Riverside at LA Harbor, 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at CS Stanislaus, 7 p.m.; Cal Poly Pomona at CS Monterey Bay, 7 p.m.; Chapman at La Verne, 6 p.m.; Caltech at Pomona-Pitzer, 1 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-0Scripps at Cal Lutheran, 6 p.m.; Occidental at Pomona-Pitzer, 6 p.m.; Chaffey at Victor Valley Quad meet, 10 a.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Chapman, 1 p.m.; Occidental at Pomona-Pitzer, 11 a.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

La Verne at Occidental, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Whittier, 7 p.m.; Chapman at Pomona-Pitzer, 4 p.m.; Cal Lutheran at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 11 a.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Pomona-Pitzer at Air Force Mini-Tournament; Princeton at La Verne, 3 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Riverside CC; South of the Border (at San Diego Mesa), includes Chaffey

MEN’S WATER POLO

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Stanford Invitational, 10 a.m.

Sunday, Sept. 29

MEN’S SOCCER

Humboldt State at Cal Poly Pomona, 11:30 a.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Los Angeles, 11:30 a.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Humboldt State at Cal Poly Pomona, 2 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Los Angeles, 2 p.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps vs. Princeton,10 a.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Whittier, 4 p.m.

This week’s local colleges sports schedule

Dylan Faggioni

Here’s what’s going on with local college teams this week.

 Tuesday, Sept. 17

VOLLEYBALL

Pomona-Pitzer at La Verne, 7:30 p.m.; Whittier vs. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7:30 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Chaffey at Pasadena, 3 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Southwestern, 4 p.m.; East Los Angeles at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Chaffey at Mt. SAC, 5 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Citrus, 6 p.m.; Long Beach at Victor Valley, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 18

VOLLEYBALL

Chaffey at Southwestern, 5 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Redlands at Cal Lutheran, 7 p.m.; Caltech at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Whittier, 7 p.m. Chapman at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

La Verne at Pomona-Pitzer, 4 p.m.; Cal Lutheran at Redlands, 7 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Chapman, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 19

VOLLEYBALL

CS Dominguez Hills at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 20

VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at Sonoma State, 7 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Chapman, 7:30 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley, Victor Valley at San Diego Mesa Invite

MEN’S SOCCER

Cal Poly Pomoma at CS San Bernardino, 12:30 p.m.; Chaffey at Palomar, 4 p.m.; San Beranrdino Valley at Compton, 4 p.m.; San Diego Mesa at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Cal Poly Pomona at CS San Bernardino, 3 p.m. ; Southwestern at Chaffey, 3 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Santa Monica, 3 p.m.; Grossmont at Victor Valley, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 21

FOOTBALL

La Verne at Whitworth (Wash.), 1 p.m.; Rhodes at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Pacific Lutheran, 12:30 p.m.; Antelope Valley at Chaffey, 6 p.m.; LA Southwest at Victor Valley, 1 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Santa Monica, 1 p.m.; Grossmont at Citrus, 1 p.m.; Cerritos at Mt. SAC, 1 p.m.; Saddleback at Riverside, 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

CS San Bernardino at San Francisco State, 7 p.m.; CS Los Angeles at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.; La Verne at Caltech, 1 p.m.; La Verne at Occidental, 6 p.m.; Redlands at Chapman, 6 p.m.; Caltech at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 6 p.m.l; Chaffey at San Diego City Tournament; San Bernardino Valley, Victor Valley at San Diego Mesa Invite.

MEN’S SOCCER

Chapman at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Whittier, 7 p.m.; Occidental at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 1 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Chapman at Redlands, 7 p.m.; Occidental at Pomona-Pitzer, 11 a.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Cal Baptist Mini-Tournament (includes Pomona-Pitzer, La Verne, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps); Mt SAC Invitational (includes Chaffey)

CROSS COUNTRY

Coast Classic (Includes SBVC men)

Sunday, Sept. 22

MEN’S SOCCER

UC San Diego at CS San Bernardino, 11:30 a.m.; Cal Poly Pomona at Chico State, 11:30 a.m.; Texas-Dallas at Pomona-Pitzer, 11 a.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

UC San Diego at CS San Bernardino, 2 p.m.

MEN’S WATER POLO

Cal Baptist Mini-Tournament (includes Pomona-Pitzer, La Verne)