Category Archives: Victor Valley College
Week 5 state JC football poll
STATE FOOTBALL POLL
(1st place votes) record Pts Previous
1. San Francisco (8) 4-0 338 1
2. Butte (3) 4-0 334 2
3. Riverside (3) 4-0 329 3
4. Fullerton 4-0 306 4
5. American River 4-0 299 5
6. San Mateo 4-0 275 9
7. Mt. SAC 3-1 271 10
8. Sequoias 4-0 230 14
9. Ventura 3-1 220 12
10. Citrus 3-1 218 8
11. Fresno 3-1 193 6
12. College of the Canyons 3-1 176 15
13. De Anza 3-1 165 7
14. Grossmont 3-1 163 17
15. Golden West 3-1 150 11
16. El Camino 3-1 142 20
17. Santa Rosa 3-1 120 13
18. Saddleback 1-2 103 16
19. Los Angeles Pierce 3-0 101 19
20. Siskiyous 3-1 97 21
21. Cerritos 1-2 52 23
22. Chabot 2-2 49 not ranked
23. Santa Barbara 4-0 46 not ranked
24. Modesto 2-2 44 22
25. Feather River 2-2 36 not ranked
Others – Sierra (2-2), Southwestern (3-1), Palomar (2-2), Laney (1-2), Foothill (2-2), Hartnell (3-1), LA Valley (3-1), San Bernardino Valley (3-1), Bakersfield (1-3).
SOUTH
1. Riverside; 2. Fullerton; 3. Mt. SAC; 4. Ventura; 5. Citrus; 6. Canyons; 7. Grossmont; 8. Golden West; 9. El Camino; 10. Saddleback; 11. LA Pierce; 12. Cerritos; 13. Santa Barbara; 14. Southwestern; 15. Palomar; 16. LA Valley; 17. San Bernardino Valley; 18. Bakersfield; 19. Mt. San Jacinto; 20. Moorpark.
Others – Long Beach (1-3), Chaffey (2-1), Allan Hancock (1-3)
NORTH
1. San Francisco; 2. Butte; 3. American River; 4. Sam Mateo; 5. Sequoias; 6. Fresno; 7. De Anza; 8. Santa Rose; 9. Siskiyous; 10. Chabot; 11. Modesto; 12. Feather River; 13. Sierra; 14. Laney; 15. Foothill; 16. Hartnell; 17. Contra Costa; 18. Reedley; 19. San Joaquin Delta; 20. (tie) Los Medanos and Yuba.
Others – Diablo Valley (0-4), Shasta (2-2), Sacramento (1-3)
This week’s local colleges schedule
Here is this week’s local colleges event schedule
Tuesday, Oct. 1
VOLLEYBALL
Cal Lutheran at Redlands, 7:30 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 7:30 p.m.
MEN’S SOCCER
Oxnard at Chaffey, 4 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Taft at Chaffey, 2 p.m.; San Bernadino Valley at Golden West, 4 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 2
MEN’S SOCCER
Occidental at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Redlands at Caltech, 4 p.m.; Chapman at Pomona-Pitzer, 4 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Redlands, 7 p.m.; La Verne at Cal Lutheran, 7 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Whittier, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 3
VOLLEYBALL
CS San Bernardino at Humboldt State, 7 p.m.; UC San Diego at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 4
VOLLEYBALL
Redlands at Pomona-Pitzer, 7:30 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Occidental, 7:30 p.m.; Colorado College Tournament – La Verne vs. Hamline, 1 p.m., San Bernardino Valley at Santa Monica, 5 p.m.
MEN’S SOCCER
Cal Poly Pomona at CS East Bay, 4:30 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at Chico State, 7 p.m.; Chaffey at Desert, 4 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Victor Valley, 4 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Cal Poly Pomona at CS East Bay, 7 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at Chico State, 4:30 p.m.; Chaffey at Desert, 2 p.m.; San Bernardino Valley at Victor Valley, 2 p.m.
MEN’S WATER POLO
Gary Troyer Memorial Tournament (at Pomona-Pitzer)
CROSS COUNTRY
Foothill Conference Preview (at Guasti Park)
Saturday, Oct. 5
FOOTBALL
Cal Lutheran at Pomona-Pitzer, 1 p.m.; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at La Verne, 1 p.m.; Redlands at Occidental, 7 p.m.; Chaffey at Compton, 1 p.m.; Victor Valley at San Bernardino Valley, 6 p.m.; Mt. SAC at Desert, 6 p.m.; Long Beach at Riverside, 1 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
CS San Bernardino at Cal Poly Pomona, 7 p.m.; Occidental at Redlands, 6 p.m.; Colorado College Tournament – La Verne vs. Nebraska Wesleyan, 10 a.m., La Verne vs. TBA, 4 p.m.
MEN’S SOCCER
La Verne at Whittier, 7 p.m.; Pomona-Pitzer at Cal Lutheran, 7 p.m.; Caltech at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 1 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Pomona-Pitzer at Redlands, Time TBA; Whittier at La Verne, 7 p.m.; Occifdental at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 2 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
CS Stanislaus Invitational (includes CS San Bernardino women); Pomona-Pitzer Invitational (also includes Redlands); CMS at Pre-Nationals at Hanover, Ind.
MEN’S WATER POLO
Gary Troyer Memorial Tournament (at Pomona-Pitzer)
Sunday, Oct. 6
MEN’S SOCCER
CS San Bernardino at CS Monterey Bay, 11:30 a.m. ; Cal Poly Pomona at CS Stanislaus, 11:30 a.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Cal Poly Pomona at CS Stanislaus, 2 p.m.; CS San Bernardino at CS Monterey Bay, 2 p.m.