All-CCAA honors handed out in baseball

SP George Asmus Sonoma State Sr. Pleasanton
SP Nick Baker Chico State Sr. La Quinta
SP Justin Donatella UC San Diego So. Saugus
SP Brad Lohse Chico State So. Chico
RP Luke Barker Chico State Jr. Chico
C Peter Miller Chico State Jr. Santa Cruz
1B Kamran Young Cal St. Dominguez Hills Jr. Santa Clarita
2B Erik Lewis UC San Diego Jr. Upland
3B Ruban Padilla Chico State Sr. Reseda
SS Cody Slader Chico State Jr. Castro Valley
INF Manny Acosta Cal State L.A. Sr. South El Monte
INF Marcus Mastrobuoni Cal State Stanislaus Jr. Livermore
OF David Armendariz Cal Poly Pomona Sr. Granada Hill
OF Joseph Eusebio Cal Poly Pomona Sr. Walnut
OF Mark Hurley Cal St. Monterey Bay Sr. Hollister
OF Kelly Starnes Cal State East Bay Jr. Pittsburg
UTL Troy Cruz UC San Diego So. Chula Vista
DH Nick La Face UC San Diego Sr. North Hollywood
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown
SP Sean Becker Cal State East Bay Sr. San Fernando
SP Brennan Bernardino Cal St. Dominguez Hills Jr. Valencia
SP Steven Farnworth Cal Poly Pomona Jr. Valencia
SP Nick Hudson Cal State East Bay Sr. Benicia
RP Austin Boyle Cal Poly Pomona Jr. Orange
C Cody Doyle Cal State L.A. Sr. Covina
1B Bo Walter Cal Poly Pomona Sr. Lafayette
2B Ryan McClellan Chico State Sr. Visalia
 2B Kevin Meriwether CS San Bernardino Jr. San Diego
3B Danny Haley Cal St. Dominguez Hills Sr. Long Beach
SS William Ouellette CS San Bernardino Jr. Corona
INF Colton Beatty Cal State Stanislaus Sr. Atwater
INF Daniel Carney Cal State East Bay Jr. Livermore
OF Ryne Clark Chico State Sr. Palm Desert
OF Skippy Ferreria Cal State Stanislaus Jr. Fresno
OF Justin Rahn UC San Diego Sr. Cupertino
OF David Steininger Cal St. Dominguez Hills Sr. Moreno Valley
UTL Eric Ehlow Sonoma State Jr. Laguna Niguel
DH Brandon Alexander Cal State East Bay Sr. Oakley
THIRD TEAM
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown
SP Max Bethell Cal Poly Pomona So. Garden Grove
SP Jeff Owen Cal St. Monterey Bay Jr. Clovis
SP Cody Ponce Cal Poly Pomona So. Upland
SP A.J. Quintero Cal St. Monterey Bay Sr. Vacaville
RP Robert Hook Chico State Jr. Moreno Valley
C Mark Lindsay San Francisco State Jr. Upland
1B Michael Mann UC San Diego Jr. Orinda
2B Trevor Magno Cal Poly Pomona Sr. Anaheim
2B Jackson Stogner Sonoma State Sr. Sebastopol
3B Ryan Kochan Cal State East Bay Jr. San Ramon
SS Peter Ives Cal St. Dominguez Hills Sr. Redondo Beach
SS Richie Johnson Cal St. Monterey Bay Sr. San Leandro
SS Jourdan Weiks Sonoma State Jr. Olympia, Wash.
INF Tyler Madrid Chico State Jr. Garden Grove
OF Chris Carlson Cal Poly Pomona Sr. Chino Hills
OF Dylan Garcia Chico State Jr. El Cajon
OF Dillon Meyer Sna Francisco State Sr. Las Vegas, Nev.
OF Bubby Rossman Cal St. Dominguez Hills Sr. La Habra Heights
UTL Travis Bonner Cal St. Monterey Bay Sr. Los Gatos
DH Nick Cooksey Cal Poly Pomona Jr. Glendora

Player of the Year: David Armendariz, Cal Poly Pomona
Pitcher of the Year: Nick Baker, Chico State
Newcomer of the Year: Brad Lohse, Chico State
Freshman of the Year: Steven Andrade, Cal Poly Pomona
Coach of the Year: Dave Taylor, Chico State

CMS pitcher named SCIAC Athlete of the Week

Hayley Schultz

Junior pitcher Hayley Schultz of the Claremont-Mudd-Scripps softball team was named SCIAC Athlete of the Week.

Schultz was named Most Outstanding Player at the NCAA Redlands Regional after CMS went 3-0 to win their first Regional title. She won two games (2-1 over #3 Linfield and 7-2 over #25 Redlands) and saved the third and had a 1.58 ERA. She struck out nine in 17.2 innings.

CMS is 31-13 overall and will play East Texas Baptist University in the NCAA Super Regionals this weekend.

Lievanos leaves quite a legacy at University of Redlands

The University of Redlands has produced a lot of quality softball players. But if Amanda Lievanos doesn’t play another game, she could probably still lay claim to being THE best.

She’s a senior but she missed all of last season with a knee injury so she has another year of eligibility if she wants to pursue grad school.  But after the Bulldogs lost to CMS on Saturday she said she was leaning against returning because of the wear and tear the sport has taken on her body over the seasons.

Her career numbers are downright gaudy. If she doesn’t play another game she will still be at the top of the school’s career record list for batting average, slugging, doubles (43), home runs (34), RBI (158) walks (78) and total bases. She is tied for second in runs (151) and third in hits (200) although many players in the top 10 have played four years.

As far as single season marks, she has the top two and three of the top four averages, the top two and three of the top seven hit totals, three of the top four RBI totals, the second and third doubles totals, the top three single season totals for home runs, the top three slugging averages and the best single season for runs scored.

The Anaheim native will likely get a third All-American nod this year as well.

That’s quite a legacy to leave for future players. If she does change her mine and return for one last season, she will put some of those career marks pretty far out of reach.

 

Sagehens’ Rosenbaum named SCIAC Athlete of Year in baseball

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Simon Rosenbaum, So. – Pomona-Pitzer
PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Travis McGee, Sr. – Chapman
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Tanner Nishioka, Fr. – Pomona-Pitzer

FIRST TEAM
P – Branden Riddle, So. – Chapman
P – Aaron Roth, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
P – Mark Jebbia, Jr. – La Verne
C – Joe Winterburn, Sr. – La Verne
1B – Mark Saatzer, SR. – Chapman
2B – Christopher Scalisi, Fr. – Redlands
3B – Julian Barzilli, Sr. – Whittier
SS – Nicho DellaValle, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
OF – Connor Hancock, Jr. – Redlands
OF – Andrew Carbajal, Sr. – Chapman
OF – Corey Jensen, Sr. – Whittier
OF – Tanner Nishioka, Fr. – Pomona-Pitzer
UT – Jake Petersen, Sr. – Cal Lutheran

SECOND TEAM
P – Mitch Margolis, Sr. – Occidental
P – Scott Peters, Jr. – Cal Lutheran
P – Kevin Knight, Sr. – La Verne
C – Stephen Zavala, Jr. – Whittier
1B – Collin Crowl, Jr. – Cal Lutheran
1B – Ben White, Fr. – La Verne
2B – George Hanna, Sr. – La Verne
SS – Scott Witte, Sr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
DH – Matt Gandy, So. – Chapman
DH – Max Hardman Sr. – Redlands
OF – Connor Battaglia, Sr. – Chapman
OF – Alex Scheiwe, Sr. – Redlands
UT – Ben Cerami, Jr. – Whittier

CMS, Redlands heavily represented on All-SCIAC softball

Athlete of the Year – Tara Robinson, So., Shortstop – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

Rookie of the Year – Kaylilani Minami, Fr., Pitcher – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

All-SCIAC First Team
P – Kaitlyn Hooper, Sr. – Redlands
P – Hayley Schultz, Jr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
C – Sam Mellano, Jr. – Whittier
1B – Katie Savard, So. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
2B – Amanda Clark, Sr. – Redlands
SS – Victoria King, So. – Redlands
3B – Mercedez Cundiff, Jr. – Whittier
DP – Raven Freret, Sr. – LaVerne
OF – AJ Carrasco, So. – Redlands
OF – Jackie Shimamoto, Sr. – Occidental
OF – Amanda Lievanos, Sr. – Redlands
UT – Courtney DeLano, Sr. – Whittier
At-Large – Natalie Both, So. – Chapman

All-SCIAC Second Team
P – Cassie Oregel, Jr. – Chapman
P – Hayley Jaquess, Fr. – LaVerne
C – Morgan Beltz, Sr. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
1B – Alexis Schiff, Fr. – LaVerne
2B – Brooklyn Robinson, So. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
SS – Stephanie Martello, Sr. – Cal Lutheran
3B – Taylor Cartwright, Jr. – Chapman
OF – Ashley Morello, Jr. – Pomona-Pitzer
OF – Janelle Shiozaki, So. – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
OF – Mickala Gonzales, Sr. – Whittier
UT – Danielle Vela, Jr. – LaVerne
At-Large – Kristin Hooper, Sr. – Redlands
At-Large – Blake Lewis, So. – Cal Lutheran

Locals at Mt. SAC earn All-American honors

Three softball players from Mt. SAC have been named to the National Fastpitch Coaches Association 2014 All-American Team and two of those are local products.

That trip consists of infielders Charlotte Foster and Celina Felix, (Montclair HS) and outfielder Alexandrea Simmons (Chino HS).

With a CCCAA-best 19 HR’s in addition to a team-high 60 runs scored, a .480 average, 11 doubles and 50 RBIs, Foster helped her squad to third in the South Coast with a 34-8 overall record, while Simmons swiped 28 bases and batted .520 with 54 tallies, 13 extra-base hits and 33 RBIs.

Felix tied for first in both RBI (59) and HR’s (15) while leading Mt. SAC with a .553 average and 16 doubles.

Softball is currently in the 2nd round of playoffs that begin on Friday at one of two sites. The Mounties face College of the Desert (36-6) in the second game of the 4-team Super-Regional at Cypress College. Game time is set for 4 pm.

Local product excelling for UCLA softball team

Etiwanda High School product Delaney Spaulding of UCLA has been named a Top 10 Finalist for the inaugural National Fastpitch Coaches Association (NFCA) National Freshman of the Year Award.

The list will be trimmed to the top three on May 22, with the inaugural NFCA Division I National Freshman of the Year trophy presented on May 27 prior to the start of the Women’s College World Series in Oklahoma City.

Spaulding leads the Bruins with 53 runs scored, 12 doubles, three triples and 17 stolen bases, adding a .361 batting average, six home runs and 40 runs batted in. She is also tied for first with two sacrifice flies, second with 37 walks and six sacrifice hits, tied for second with 52 hits and tied for third with a .500 on base percentage.

The freshman is tied for second on the team with 12 multiple-hit games, adding eight multi-RBI contests. She reached base in each of her first 23 collegiate games and had a 13-game hitting streak (Feb. 7-23) to go with a 10-game streak from April 15 to May 2. Spaulding has posted four different hitting streaks of at least six games this season.

 

Diego Bocanegra headed to Notre Dame as soccer assistant

Diego Bocanegra, who spent the past five years as assistant and associate head coach at Cal State Fullerton, has been named an assistant coach at Notre Dame, head coach Theresa Romagnolo announced Monday.

Cal State Fullerton associate women’s soccer head coach Diego Bocanegra has accepted an assistant coaching position at Notre Dame.

Bocanegra, a product of Alta Loma High School, joins Theresa Romagnolo’s staff as the first-year head coach was recently hired after serving as Dartmouth’s head coach for the past three seasons.

The Fighting Irish have won three national championships (1995, 2004, 2010) and made eight appearances in the NCAA national championship match.

Bocanegra spent five years (2009-13) as part of Cal State Fullerton women’s soccer coaching staff with head coach Demain Brown.

 Hired to his position in March of 2009 following a successful two-year run as head coach at NCAA Division II Cal State San Bernardino, Bocanegra was lauded nationally in 2012, named the NSCAA Far West Regional Assistant Coach of the Year.

 During the past five years, Fullerton has won one Big West regular season title (2012), one Big West Tournament championship (2013) and made one NCAA Tournament appearance (2013).

 At Cal State San Bernardino, Bocanegra complied a combined record of 18-13-9 in two seasons, helping guide three players to All-California Collegiate Athletic Association honors in 2007 and four in 2008 when they finished 10-5-5 overall and 7-4-3 in conference play, just narrowly missing out on a postseason berth.

He previously served two years as an assistant for Coach Noah Kooiman, a former Titan player, for both the men’s and women’s squads at CSUSB, and was an assistant coach for the men’s team at UC Riverside for three seasons.

 Prior to Bocanegra’s arrival, Cal State San Bernardino had posted a 14-37-6 overall record and a 9-30-5 mark in CCAA play from 2004-06.

Bocanegra has also been a fixture in club soccer locally, having coached the Alta Loma Arsenal Girls and Boys teams in various age categories for many years.

 

 

Redlands, CMS lead All-SCIAC softball selections

Athlete of the Year - Tara Robinson, Soph., SS, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Rookie of Year - Kaylilani Minami, Fr., P, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

First team
P Kaitlyn Hooper, Sr., Redlands
P Hayle Schultz, Jr., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
C Sam Mellano, Jr., Whittier
1B Katie Savard, Soph., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
2B Amanda Clark, Sr., Redlands
3B Mercedez Cundiff, Jr., Whittier
SS Victoria King, Jr, Redlands
DP Raven Freret, Sr., La Verne
OF AJ Carrasco, Soph., Redlands
OF Jackie Shimamoto, Sr., Occidental
OF Amana Lievanos, Sr., Redlands
UT Courtney Delano, Sr., Whittier
At-Large Natalie Both, Soph., Chapman

Second team
P Cassie Oregel, Jr., Chapman
P Hayley Jacquess, Fr., La Verne
C Morgan Beltz, Sr., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
1B Alexis Schiff, Fr., La Verne
2B Brooklyn Robinson, Soph., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
3B Taylor Cartwright, Jr., Chapman
SS Stephanie Martello, Sr., Cal Lutheran
OF Ashley Morello, Jr., Pomona-Pitzer
OF Janelle Shiozaki, Soph., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
OF Mickala Gonzalez, Sr., Whittier
UT Danielle Vela, Jr., La Verne
At-large Kristin Hooper, Sr., Redlands
At-large Blake Lewis, Soph., Cal Lutheran

 

SBVC’s Jason Wilcoxson earns Player of Year honors

http://depts.valleycollege.edu/~/media/Images/SBCCD/SBVCDepts/Athletics/Baseball/Players/2014/Wilcoxson_Jason.JPG

San Bernardino Valley sophomore outfielder Jason Wilcoxson (Claremont HS)
is the Player of the Year in the Foothill Conference and leads the group of those honored this season.

Here is the entire rundown:

Player of Year - Jason Wilcoxson, Soph., OF, San Bernardino Valley
Pitcher of Year - Austin Georgen, Fr., Rio Hondo
Coach of Year - Jeff Harlow (Chaffey), Mike Salazar (Rio Hondo) and Bill Mierzwik (San Bernardino Valley).

First team
Chris Butcher, Fr., RP, Rio Hondo
Chad Butler, Fr., DH, Cerro Coso
Anthony Carrizosa, Soph., P, San Bernardino Valley
Aaron Cisneros, Fr., 1B, San Bernardino Valley
Robert Cummins, Soph., C, Chaffey
A.J. David, Soph., Ut., San Bernardino Valley
Andrew Dorado, Soph., 1B., Ut., Chaffey
Andrew Epstein, Soph., P, Barstow
Nathan Finn, Fr., RP, Chaffey
Jake Gallaway, Soph., Inf., Chaffey
Miguel Gonzalez, Soph., P, Rio Hondo
Tyler Long, Fr., OF, Barstow
Colton McCluskey, Fr., Inf., Desert
Michael McNicholl, Soph., DH, Barstow
Jeremy Moreno, Fr., RP, San Bernardino Valley
Brandon Munoz, Soph., OF, Rio Hondo
Nick Piraino, Fr., Inf., Rio Hondo
Nick Przybylek, P, Fr., San Bernardino Valley
Kevin Riley, Fr., Inf., Chaffey
Tyler Schoenfeld, Fr., OF, Chaffey
Mason Shiflett, Soph., Ut., Chaffey
Austin Wallace, Soph., Inf, Inf., Barstow

Second team
Mason Adams, Soph., Inf., San Bernardino Valley
Aaron Ashton, Soph., 1B, Rio Hondo
Dalton Biden, Fr., 1B, Desert
Jose Bueno, Soph., C, Barstow
Cory Brooks, Fr., OF, Victor Valley
Jesus Caporal, Soph., Inf., Rio Hondo
Manny Chavez, Fr., Inf., Victor Valley
Austin Crank, Fr., RP, Barstow
Adolfo Espinoza, Soph., P, Victor Valley
Juan Gonzalez, Fr., RP, Rio Hondo
Tanner Kiest, Soph., P, Chaffey
Hector Partida, Soph., C, Rio Hondo
Merrick Patito, Fr., RP, Chaffey
Mike Peluffo, Soph., OF, San Bernardino Valley
Antonio Ruiz, Fr., OF, Rio Hondo
James Squire, Fr., P, Victor Valley

Golden Glove winners - Bryce Brooks, Inf., Rio Hondo; Jesus Caporal, Inf., Rio Hondo; Daniel Ceballos, Inf., SBVC; Aaron Cisneros, 1B, SBVC; Robert Cummins, C, Chaffey; Tyler Long, OF, Barstow; Brandon Munoz, OF, Rio Hondo; James Squire, P, Victor Valley.