Cal Poly Pomona’s Terrence Drisdom taked CCAA top honor

The CCAA announced its postseason awards. Here is the list of those honored:

Player of Year: Terrence Drisdom, Sr., Cal Poly Pomoma
Newcomer of Year: Jacob Thomas, Jr., CS San Bernardino
Freshman of Year: Malik Morgan, Humboldt State
Coach of Year: Greg Clink, Chico State

First team
Austin Bryan, Sr., Humboldt State
James Davis, Jr., Sonoma State
Terrence Drisdom, Sr., Cal Poly Pomona
Robert Duncan. Soph., Chico State
Jordan Faison, Jr., Cal Poly Pomona
Allan Guel, Sr. Humboldt State
Chris Read., Sr., Cal State Stanislaus
Jordan Semple, Sr., Chico State
Jacob Thomas, Jr., Cal State San Bernardino
Udun Osakue, Sr., San Francisco State

Second team
Barry Bell, Jr., Cal Poly Pomona
Drew Dyer, Jr., UC San Diego
Tanner Giddings, Jr., Chico State
Adam Kile, Soph., UC San Diego
JJ Mina, Sr., Sonoma State
Malik Morgan, Fresh., Humboldt State
Isaiah Morton, Sr., Cal State San Bernardino
Hunter Walker, Jr., UC San Diego
Rob Walters, Sr., Cal State Stanislaus
Evan Zeller, Soph., Cal State Monterey Bay

Honorable mention: Greg Anderson, CS Monterey Bay; Wes Bartole, CS Stanislaus; Rakim Brown, Humboldt State; Bren Haley, San Francisco State; Alex Fertig, CS Monterey Bay; Daniel Rodriguez, Cal Poly Pomona; Justin Sadler, CS Dominguez Hills; Everett Turner, CS San Bernardino; Jacari Whitfield, CS East Bay.

Share this

Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Cal Poly Pomona athletes take home CCAA honors

The CCAA handed out its postseason honors in Stockton in conjunction with the conference tournament. Here are those honored:

Player of Year: Jada Blackwell, Sr., Cal Poly Pomona
Newcomer of Year: A’Jaee Foster, Jr., Humboldt State
Freshman of Year: Whitney Branham, Chico State
Coach of Year: Joddie Gleason, Humboldt State

First team
Jada Blackwell, Sr., Cal Poly Pomona
A’Jaee Foster, Jr., Humboldt State
Breanne Garcia, Jr., Cal State Dominguez Hills
Monay Lee, Jr., Cal State Dominguez Hills
Stephanie Lopez, Sr., Cal State East Bay
Alexcia Mack, Jr., Cal State San Bernardino
Ariel Marsh, Sr., Cal Poly Pomoma

Talia Rayford, Sr., Cal State Dominguez Hills
Farrah Shokoor, Jr., UC San Diego
Kersey Wilcox, Sr., Humboldt State

Second team
Jenna Bandy, Sr., Cal State Monterey Bay
Chelsea Barnes, Jr., Cal State San Bernardino
Tori Breshers, Jr., Cal State East Bay
Tayler Champion, Sr., Cal State Dominguez Hills
Chiara DeMarco, Soph., Cal State Los Angeles
Brianna Harden, Jr., Cal State San Bernardino
Ashley Lovett, Sr., Cal Poly Pomona

Jae Shin, Sr., Humboldt State
Hannah Wommack, Sr., Chico State
Megan Shields, Sr., Humboldt State

Honorable mention: McKennan Bertsch, UC San Diego; Adriana Brodie, Cal State San Bernardino; Riley Holladay, Cal State Stanislaus; Miranda Seto, UC San Diego; Hannah Sourek, Sonoma State; Michelle Sutton, San Francisco State; Jasmine Washington, Cal State Stanislaus.

Share this

Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

All-SCIAC honors out in men’s basketball

Here is the complete list of those honored:

Athlete of Year: Tyler Gaffaney, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Newcomer of Year: Andrew Torres, Whittier
Coach of Year: Ken Scalmanini, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Ted Ducey Award: Garrett James, Chapman; Bryan Joel, Caltech

First team
Michael Cohen, Sr., Pomona-Pitzer
Nick Demusis, Sr., Whittier
Taylor Hamasaki, Sr., Chapman
Coltrane Powdrill, Sr., Cal Lutheran
Arik Smith, Sr., Cal Lutheran
Colin Zavrsnik, Sr., Chapman

Second team
Aljosa Bjekovic, Jr., Redlands
KC Emezie, Jr., Caltech
Eric Jennings, Jr., Whittier
Andrew Johnson, Soph., Occidental
Shelby Lane, Jr., Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Kyle McAndrews, Sr., Pomona-Pitzer

Share this

Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email