All-CIF baseball, softball teams

BASEBALL
DIVISION 1
Player of the year: Luke Eubank, Newbury Park; Ty Moore, Mater Dei
Coach of the Year: Matt Goldfield, Newbury Park
Brad Anderson, Esperanza
Sean Barry, Moorpark
Chris Castellanos, Long Beach Poly
Zak Cavazos, Corona
Gabriel Clark, North
J.C. Cloney, West Ranch
J.P. Crawford, Lakewood

Chase DeJong, Long Beach Wilson
Dan James, El Toro
Jeremy Martinez, Mater Dei
Dennis Morton, Temecula Valley
Brian Mundell, Valencia
Cody Nulph, Orange Lutheran
Kyle Twomey, El Dorado
Art Vidrio, Orange Lutheran
Hunter Virant, Camarillo
Shane Watson, Lakewood
Albee Weiss, Agoura
Taylor Zander, Newbury Park

DIVISION 2
Player of the year: Kyle Davis, Garden Grove Pacifica
Coach of the Year: Mike Caira, Garden Grove Pacifica
Jordan Aboites, Mayfair
Brett Barker, Aliso Niguel
Max Bethell, Pacifica/Garden Grove
Quinn Brodey, Loyola
Jack Flaherty, Harvard Westlake
David Fletcher, Cypress
Justin Fowler, Aliso Niguel
Ty France, South Hills
Max Fried, Harvard Westlake
Peter Van Gansen, Alemany
Steven Garland, Trabuco Hills
Marcus Greene, Vista del Lago
Jonathan Herkins, Garden Grove Pacifica
Jackson McClelland, Redlands East Valley
Daniel Robertson, Upland
Daniel Sheehan, South Hills
Elliot Surrey, Crescenta Valley
Cody Thompson, Alemany
Adam Vargas, Trabuco Hills
Wyatt Wood, Glendora

DIVISION 3
Player of the year: Justin Garza, Bonita
Coach of the Year: John Knott, Bonita
Ty Boyles, Quartz Hill
Garret Brown, Beckman
Steven Camberos, Los Altos
Thomas Castro, Bonita
Juan Crespo, Alhambra
Jeremy Duran, Alhambra
Jaime Estrada, Gahr
Kevin Franklin, Gahr
James Kaprielian, Beckman
Tyler Heslop, Bonita
Andrew McCormack, Corona del Mar
Trevor Meeks, Lancaster
Joe Munoz, Los Altos
Tyler Rich, Colton
Brandon Smith, Elsinore
Timmy Robinson, Ocean View
Jim Roll, Rancho Alamitos
Jordan Scheftz, University
Brandon Smith, Woodbridge
John Tsurinsky, Elsinore

DIVISION 4
Player of the year: Brian Serven, Palm Desert
Coach of the Year: Darol Salazar, Palm Desert
Adam Alcantara, Bishop Amat
Aaron Bernal, Colony
Gavin Blodgett, Sonora
Calvin Copping, Temple City
Corey Copping, Temple City
Bowdien Derby, La Salle
Jordan Farris, St. Bonaventure
Grant Gallegos, St. Bonaventure
Erik Gonzales, Nogales
Adrian Guzman, Nogales
Justin Jones, Monrovia
Brooks Kriske, Palm Desert
Joe Mata, Monrovia
Jared Paderez, St. Paul
Aaron Porter, La Habra
John Schuknecht, Palm Desert
Josh Staumont, La Habra
Alex Trancoso, Estancia
Anthony Virgen, Don Lugo
Daniel Zamora, Bishop Amat

DIVISION 5
Player of the year: John Davis, Woodcrest Christian
Coach of the Year: Glenn Prater, Woodcrest Christian
Willie Aguilar, Cathedral
Dylan Algra, Cerritos Valley Christian
Tim Borst, Tahquitz
Jose Bueno, Serrano
Alex Bush, Linfield Christian
Augie Gallardo, Hemet
Felipe Gonzales, Santa Ynez
Joseph Guadarrama, Ontario Christian
Zach Hodges, Arrowhead Christian
Mylz Jones, Paraclete
Josh Marrs, Maranatha
Lucas Martin, Lompoc
David Metzgar, Paraclete
Trevor Nelson, Tahquitz
Mike Palos, Cathedral
Anthony Slikker, Lompoc
Billy Sitz, Paraclete
Dominic Smith, Serra
Shane Stillwagon, Cerritos Valley Christian
Parker Strebel, Woodcrest Christian

DIVISION 6
Player of the year: Chance Gusbeth, Lancaster Desert Christian
Coach of the Year: Dennis Shyrock, Lancaster Desert Christian
Sean Adler, Sierra Canyon
Brett Baughman, Lancaster Desert Christian
Jacen Carpenter, Capistrano Valley Christian
Aaron Digiamarino, Webb
Morgan Earman, Desert Christian Academy
Sam Eichler, Capistrano Valley Christian
Patrick Herrera, Santa Clara
Tanner Kruse, Bishop Union
Kevin Little, Kern Valley
Nathan Loewen, Desert Christian Academy
Felipe Perez, Fairmont Prep
John Salda, Bishop Diego
Lucas Sardo, Oxford Academy
Tyler Sprague, Viewpoint
Keith Tatum, Bishop Union
Justin Tilton, Lancaster Desert Christian
Chris Ward, Pasadena Poly
Harrison White, St. Margaret’s
Aiden Williams, Bishop Diego
Sam Woodward, Webb

DIVISION 7
Player of the year: Antonio Miranda, Firebaugh
Coach of the Year: Scott Hunter, Firebaugh
Tyler Amisone, Big Pine
Adam Ayres, Riverside Christian
Geoff Billock, Dunn Academy
Jacob Bock, Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian
Anthony Carrillo, New Roads
Jesse Chirrick, Big Pine
David Clark, Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian
Josh Clark, Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian
Niko Delgado, New Roads
Blaise Dolcemaschio, New Roads
Jahman Ingram, Rolling Hills Prep
Gabe Katz, Tarbut V’Torah
Ryan Layton, Dunn Academy
Christian MacDonald, Rolling Hills Prep
Armando Murillo, Firebaugh
Robert Peterson, Calvary Baptist
Keenan Pierandozzi-Howes, Pacific Christian
Dakota Prochnow, Trinity Classical Academy
Anthony Rios, Firebaugh
Jordan Ross, Milken

SOFTBALL
DIVISION 1
Player of the Year: Emily Lockman, Norco, Pitcher
Coach of the Year: Richard Robinson, Norco
Nancy Bowling, Royal, Pitcher
Sammy Cordova, Edison, Pitcher
Carly Mortensen, Valencia, Pitcher
Solina Ta’amico, Vista Murrieta, Pitcher
Erin Rodriguez, Corona Santiago, Utility
Jade Vecvanags, Orange Lutheran, Utility
Sahvanna Jaquish, Redlands East Valley, Catcher
Randal Leahy, Corona Santiago, Catcher
Gordy Bravo, Roosevelt, Outfield
Amanda Lorenz, Moorpark, Outfield
Nicole Cheek, Simi Valley, Infield
Megan Geer, Los Alamitos, Infield
Gabby Martinez, Redlands, Infield
Tracy Chandless, Hart, Infield
Nicole De Witt, Garden Grove Pacifica, Infield
Nicole Schroeder, Esperanza, Infield
Melissa Taukeiaho, Etiwanda, Infield
Megan Linn, Corona, Infield
Sierra Romero, Vista Murrieta, Infield
Lauren Young, Anaheim Canyon, Infield
Kylie Reed, Norco, Infield

DIVISION 2
Player of the Year: Leia Ruiz, Chino, Infield
Coach of the Year: Cheniece Cason, Valley View
Lisa Perez, La Mirada, Catcher
Kaylea Snear, Rowland, Catcher
Alison Stymacher, Rio Mesa, Catcher
Alyssa Villalpando, Los Altos, Catcher
Natalie Sanchez, Valley View, Catcher
Jessica Scroggins, Lakewood, Outfield
Emily Whitecave, Vista Del Lago, Outfield
Lauren Bennett, Beckman, Outfield
Dominique Gonzales, Artesia, Outfield
Jessica Torrez, Mayfair, Infield
Sarah Galaviz, Canyon Springs, Infield
Tiffany Mikkelson, Aliso Niguel, Infield
Ane Pahulu, Ramona, Infield
Mariah Rimmer, Arlington, Infield
Celina Felix, Montclair, Infield
Samantha Galarza, Valley View, Infield
Sumer Knight, West Covina, Infield
Loren Stavrou, Long Beach Wilson, Pitcher
Alicia Morris, Cajon , Pitcher
Belinda Renne, Don Lugo, Pitcher
Tara Tursellino, Rancho Verde, Pitcher

DIVISION 3
Player of the Year: Nicole Gerard, Chino Hills, Infield
Coach of the Year: Mike Southworth, Chino Hills
Nicole Innamorato, Chino Hills, Pitcher
Caitlyn Brooks, Burbank, Pitcher
Haley Schulman, Burbank Burroughs, Pitcher
Carolyn Snodgrass, South Torrance, Pitcher
Lauren Lu, Harvard-Westlake, Pitcher
Jessie Hufstetler, Atascadero, Pitcher
Christina Washington, Torrance, Pitcher
Alexis Gonzalez, Bishop Amat, Catcher
Katie Saunders, Mira Costa, Catcher
Sarah Moore, Ayala, Infield
Alex Kossoff, South Torrance, Infield
A.J. Carrasco, La Serna, Infield
Ashley Staggin, Paloma Valley, Infield
Jennifer McNeill, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, Infield
Kellie Reynolds, Paso Robles, Infield
Stephanie Olivas, Warren, Infield
Christie Langlois, Oak Park, Infield
Brandi Harkness, St. Lucy’s Priory, Infield
Nicki Sprague, Charter Oak, Outfield
Vanessa Gonzalez, North Torrance, Outfield
Hannah Cookson, Crescenta Valley, Outfield

DIVISION 4
Player of the Year: Jasmine Antunez, Garden Grove, Pitcher
Coach of the Year: John Stevens, Kaiser
Danielle Vega, Aquinas, Infield
Mandie Perez, Whittier Christian, Infield
Stephanie Bergmann, Oak Hills, Infield
Maleena Esparza, La Habra, Infield
Marki Cupp, Ontario Christian, Infiled
Jill Garcia, Woodcrest Christian, Infield
Kristin Nance, Ocean View, Infield
Jesslene Contreras, Kaiser, Infield
Chloe Madill, Dos Pueblos, Infield
Marjani Knighten, Sunny Hills, Infield
Katie Lucas, Village Christian, Pitcher
Hannah Harris, Dos Pueblos, Pitcher
Kayla Hatch, Calvary Murrieta, Pitcher
Sara Garcia, Santa Monica, Pitcher
Brittany Hitchcock, Ocean View Pitcher
Krystal Gabbard, Kaiser, Pitcher
Anneliese Lopez, Buena, Pitcher
Kyra Sirag, Rancho Alamitos, Catcher
Kendall Shea, Fullerton, Catcher
Jenavee Peres, Garden Grove, Catcher
Lauren Le, La Quinta, Outfield

DIVISION 5
Player of the Year: Catherine Horner, La Caada, Catcher
Coach of the Year: K.C. Mathews, La Caada
Kerry Cook, Marlborough, Pitcher
Lauren Cox, La Caada, Pitcher
Courtney Cuzick, Nipomo, Pitcher
Michelle Floyd, San Marino, Pitcher
Alyssa Fuimaono, Beaumont, Pitcher
Cheyenne Gandara, Hemet, Pitcher
Demi Nguyen, South El Monte, Pitcher
Shannon O’Neal, Marymount, Pitcher
Haley Putnam, Laguna Beach, Pitcher
Marina Vitalich, Mary Star of the Sea, Pitcher
Valerie Aguilar, Montebello, Catcher
Ashley Purcio, Savanna, Catcher
Lindsay Phillips, Marlborough, Infield
Roxann Allen, Silverado, Infield
Ashley Siaz, South El Monte, Infield
Vanessa Mendez, Mark Keppel, Infield
Taylor Purdy, Barstow, Infield
Emily Sanchez, Schurr, Infield
Stephanie Tickemyer, Beaumont, Infield
Taylor VanZee, Hemet, Infield
Alexis Watanabe, San Marino, Infield

DIVISION 6
Player of the Year: Ashlyn Morris, Citrus Valley (11) Outfield
Coach of the Year: April Finazzo, Citrus Valley
Breanna Atkinson, Paraclete, Catcher
Sydney Colenzo, Downey Calvary Chapel, Catcher
Jessica Yasin, Kern Valley, Catcher
Amanda Bradley, Paraclete, Pitcher
McKenzie Draper, Rosamond, Pitcher
Jamie Duran, Kern Valley, Pitcher
Miranda Magana, Santa Paula, Pitcher
Catalina Maldonado, Carpinteria, Pitcher
Cassie Williams, Acad for Academic Excellence, Pitcher
Carmen Campi, Carpinteria, Infield
Bridget Castro, Downey Calvary Chapel, Infield
Kelsey Day, Riverside Christian, Infield
Ruth Kamm, Marshall, Infield
Sophia Ortega, Citrus Valley, Infield
Emily Pimenta, Eastside Christian, Infield
Carley Jo Reeves, Big Bear, Infield
Amy Zeronian, Marshall, Infield
Megan Carr, Acad for Academic Excellence, Outfield
Jazmine Thompson, Riverside Christian, Outfield
Valerie Valdez, Rosamond, Outfield

DIVISION 7
Player of the Year: Amber Padilla, Pomona Catholic (12) Pitcher
Coach of the Year: Roger Wallace, Pomona Catholic
Christine Zaccaro, Archer, Pitcher
Mia Acosta, Bell-Jeff, Pitcher/Outfield
Cassandra Haro, Calvary Baptist, Pitcher
Jennifer Bice, Sylmar Concordia, Pitcher
Jacqulyn Rasmussen, Faith Baptist, Pitcher/Infield
Ashley Cazares, Firebaugh, Pitcher
Jen Deiner, Mesa Grande Academy, Pitcher
Jacky Farrow, Viewpoint, Pitcher
Shavonne Higgins, Archer, Infield
Vanessa Sanchez, Avalon, Infield
Leslie Hernandez, Sylmar Concorida, Infield
Susanna Suard, Faith Baptist, Infield/Pitcher
Natalia Reynoso, Firebaugh, Infield
Michaela Garcia, Mesa Grande Academy, Infield
Sarah Guillan, Pomona Catholic, Infield
Katelyn Marquez, Rolling Hills Prep, Infield
Andie Bieber, Viewpoint, Infield
Raquel Sillas, Avalon, Catcher
Allison Dial, Calvary Baptist, Catcher
Jessica Pasco, Rolling Hills Prep, Catcher
Kaeli Massetto, Trinity Classical Academy, Catcher

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email
  • COWBOY FAN

    Ok thhis is a joke, Chino and Lugo finsh 1and 2 and thgey get 2 players as all CIF. What a joke!!! This goes to show that there is something wrong with the process.

  • vic

    How about Pomona Catholic. They unscored upon in the CIF playoffs and only two(2) girls make the all-cif team.