Each with a title, Etiwanda, Mater Dei stars share top individual award


As it turned out, the Etiwanda and Santa Ana Mater Dei boys basketball teams each ended the season with a championship. Perhaps it’s only fitting that the teams’ star players share Southern California’s top individual award.

After leading the team to the school’s first CIF title in eight years, Etiwanda’s Jordan McLaughlin (right) was named the CIF-SS Division 1AA co-Player of the Year along with Mater Dei’s Stanley Johnson on Monday.

Etiwanda defeated Mater Dei in the CIF-SS championship game only to lose two weeks later in the CIF State tournament semifinals to a Mater Dei team on the way to its third straight state title. Etiwanda’s Dave Kleckner was granted sole possession of the CIF-SS Coach of the Year award after leading the No. 6 seed to the first championship since current NBA players Darren Collison and Jeff Pendergraph helped the Eagles to the 2005 CIF title.

ALL-CIF BOYS BASKETBALL TEAMS
DIVISION 1AA
Co-Players of the Year – Jordan McLaughlin, Etiwanda (11); Stanley Johnson, Mater Dei (11)
Coach of the Year – Dave Kleckner, Etiwanda
First Team
Roschon Prince, 12, Long Beach Poly
Brandon Randolph, 12, Inglewood
Evan Zellar, 12, Mission Viejo
Jordan Bell, 12, Long Beach Poly
Sheldon Blackwell, 12, Etiwanda
Jordan Strawberry, 12, Mater Dei
Peyton Banks, 12, Orange Lutheran
Sedrick Barefield, 10, Corona Centennial

DIVISION 1A
Player of the Year – Jordan Mathews, Santa Monica (12)
Coach of the Year – James Hecht, Santa Monica
First Team
Jalen Hall 12 Cypress
Trevis Jackson 12 Santa Monica
Harly Ruder 12 Huntington Beach
Cory Blau 12 Dana Hills
Ako Kaluna 12 West Ranch
Cole Currie 12 Crescenta Valley
Markus Thompson 12 Santiago/Corona
Ryan Roberts 12 El Toro
Sean Harman 11 El Toro

DIVISION 2AA
Player of the Year – Dorian Butler, JW North (12)
Coach of the Year – Michael Bartee, JW North
First Team
Deshon Taylor 11 JW North
Tanner Fanjoy 12 Thousand Oaks
Luke Selway 11 Villa Park
Max Thurman 11 Sunny Hills
Cole Feaster 12 Mira Costa
Kevin Padlo 11 Murrieta Valley
Jacob Alonzo 11 Camarillo
Will Newman 12 Lawndale
Tristan Hunter 10 Perris

DIVISION 2A
Player of the Year – Derek Biale, Redondo Union & Ian Fox (12), Redondo Union(11)
Coach of the Year –Reggie Morris, Jr., Redondo Union
First Team
Tanner Lancona 12 Tesoro
Grant Lazoya 12 Westlake
Matt Wilkom 12 Arroyo Grande
Jo Jo Ballestero 12 Canyon/Anaheim
A.J. Bigornia 10 Glendora
Cameron Walker 10 Righetti
Larry Bush 11 Westlake
Eli Chuha 11 Redlands East Valley

DIVISION 3AAA
Player of the Year – Nick Hornsby, Tustin (12) & Deondre Bryant, Tustin (12)
Coach of the Year – Ringo Bossenmeyer, Tustin
First Team
Jimmy Golden 12 Sonora
Jeremy Lieberman 11 Calabasas
Max McCoy 12 Royal
Khlemm Perkins 12 San Bernardino
Iziahiah Sweeney 11 Compton
Quentin Taylor 12 Palm Springs
Everett Turner 12 Colony
Scott Woods 12 Royal

DIVISION 3AA
Player of the Year – Jeremy Hemsley, Damien (10)
Coach of the Year – Matt Dunn, Damien
First Team
Robert Berwick 11 Atascadero
Stephon Bryant 12 Jurupa Valley
Eric Childress 12 Leuzinger
Jared Dizon 12 Damien
Joe Furstinger 11 Santa Margarita
Blake Grable 12 Corona del Mar
Kevin Hempy 12 San Marcos
Eric Olivas 12 Temple City
Nnadi Udengwu 12 Diamond Ranch

DIVISION 3A
Player of the Year – Isaac Hamilton, St. John Bosco (12)
Coach of the Year – Derrick Taylor, St. John Bosco
First Team
Joshua Brown 12 Cathedral
Tyler Dorsey 10 St. John Bosco
Daniel Hamilton 11 St. John Bosco
Ron Lee 12 Oak Park
Jaron Martin 12 Chaminade
Mike Peters 12 Covina
Zach Pierce 11 Northwood
Kendall Small 10 Ocean View
Jack Williams 11 Chaminade

DIVISION 4AA
Player of the Year – London Perrantes, Crespi (12)
Coach of the Year – Brandon Lee, La Verne Lutheran
First Team
Lamond Murray Jr. 12 Bishop Montgomery
Jeremy Major 12 Maranatha
Jordan Wilson 12 Windward
Cole Kesler 12 Laguna Beach
Joseph Rushing 11 La Verne Lutheran
Traveon Dawson 11 Serra
Chance Murray 12 Price
Ajon Efferson 11 Serra
Jamal Aytes 12 JSerra

DIVISION 4A
Player of the Year – Jahmel Taylor, Pacific Hills (12)
Coach of the Year – Ivan Barahona, Pacific Hills
First Team
Marcus Jackson 12 Pacific Hills
Tra Holder 11 Brentwood
Leland King 12 Brentwood
Eric Cooper Jr. 12 St. Anthony
Case Burton 12 St. Joseph/Santa Maria
Aaron Holliday 10 Campbell Hall
Jose Estrada 12 Cantwell Sacred Heart
Bryce Dixon 11 St. Bonaventure
Josiah Corona 12 St. Paul

DIVISION 5AA
Player of the Year – Tyler Coppin-Carter, Buckley (12) & Mamadou Ndiaye, Brethren Christian (12)
Coach of the Year – Mike Hamilton, Buckley
First Team
Nick Worrell 12 Saddleback Valley Christian
Bryan Alberts 11 Village Christian
Marsalis Johnson 11 Village Christian
Robert Cartwright 11 Flintridge Prep
Andy Rowley 12 Mission Prep
Caleb Richey 12 Bishop Diego
Silas Gaines 12 Webb
Austin Butler 10 Buckley

DIVISION 5A
Player of the Year – Jimbo Lull, Rolling Hills Prep (10)
Coach of the Year – Mark Fancher, Rolling Hills Prep
First Team
Aron Rudd 12 Rolling Hills Prep
Jojo Fallas 12 Shalhevet
Josh Ajayi 11 San Gabriel Academy
Nathaniel Liberman 12 Valley Torah
Varak Ghazarian 12 Holy Martyrs
Roger Corti 12 Desert Christian Academy
Ja’mel McMahan 10 Rancho Christian
Evan Farese 12 Thacher
Yuri Howard 12 Besant Hill

DIVISION 6
Player of the Year – Ryan Wiley, Rio Hondo Prep (12)
Coach of the Year – Ken Drain, Rio Hondo Prep
First Team
Christian Torrico 12 Rio Hondo Prep
Jake Holguin 12 Rio Hondo Prep
Ryan Brooks 10 Trinity Classical Academy
Spencer Klehn 11 Trinity Classical Academy
Taner Alvarez 11 Desert Chapel
Chase Sweetman 10 Joshua Springs
Ryan Smith 12 California Lutheran
Michael Capello 12 Lone Pine
Sam Struthers 11 Marywood-Palm Valley

ALL-CIF GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAMS
DIVISION 1AA
Player of the Year – Chrishae Rowe, Santiago/Corona (12)
Coach of the Year – Dave Wolfe, Santiago/Corona
First Team
Monique Billings 11 Santiago/Corona
Amy Okonkwo 11 Etiwanda
Karlie Samuelson 12 Mater Dei
Katie Lou Samuelson 10 Mater Dei
Gabriella Hanson 12 Troy
Briana Roberson 12 Troy
McKynzie Fort 11 Etiwanda
Keyla Morgan 12 Long Beach Poly
Erin Hagan 12 Millikan

DIVISION 1A
Player of the Year – Cheyenne Greenhouse, Canyon Springs (11) & Serafina Maulupe, Vista Murrieta (12)
Coach of the Year – Richard Wiard, Bishop Amat
First Team
Jaelyn Brown 9 Vista Murrieta
Mauriana Clayton 12 Bishop Amat
Khadidja Diakite 12 El Rancho
Maggie Dumphy 12 Westminster
Rachel McCoy 12 AB Miller
Marki Meyer 11 Ventura
Paulina Santana 11 Bishop Amat
Ashleigh Sparks 12 Canyon Springs

DIVISION 2AA
Player of the Year – Alize Loften, Lynwood (12)
Coach of the Year – Ellis Barfield, Lynwood
First Team
Alyson Lock 12 Mark Keppel
Priscilla Brooks 12 JW North
Nikki Wheatley 11 Bonita
Dejaunee Brooks 12 Cajon
Priscilla Lopez 11 Lynwood
Sarah Lipton 12 Woodbridge
Simone De Coud 12 JW North
Alia McCoy 12 Canyon/Canyon Country
Geraldynn Leaupepe 11 Camarillo

DIVISION 2A
Player of the Year – Karen Wolf, Murrieta Valley (12) & Inara Nyingifa, Redondo Union (12)
Coach of the Year – Scott Richards, Murrieta Valley
First Team
Abbey Goodsell 12 Orange Lutheran
Ariana Hernandez 10 Murrieta Valley
Sydney Jacobs 12 Orange Lutheran
Jannon Otto 10 Oak Hills
Taylor Smith 12 Redondo Union
Kayla Stephens 11 Segerstrom
Taylor Tanita 12 Culver City
Kelsey Ueda 11 Culver City

DIVISION 3AAA
Player of the Year – Kim Jacobs , Agoura (11)
Coach of the Year – Conley Oliver, Agoura
First Team
Jewelyn Sawyer 12 Gahr
Brooke Salas 10 El Dorado
Maddy Ziering-Smith 12 Laguna Hills
Jacquelynne White 12 Indio
Allyson O’Brien 12 La Habra
Noam Leead 11 Agoura
Tai Lark 12 Diamond Ranch
Jaylin Jones 10 El Dorado
Margo Campos 12 Sonora

DIVISION 3AA
Player of the Year – Leslie Lopez-Wood, Alemany (12) & Hannah Johnson, Alemany (11)
Coach of the Year – Bryan Camacho, Alemany
First Team
Genessa Bedoya 9 Alemany
Kiana Williams 11 Lakeside
Ivette Gil 12 Santa Barbara
Melissa Lemus 12 Santa Barbara
Megan Charles 12 Calabasas
Roxanna Barahman 9 Calabasas
Kelli Calton 12 Glen A. Wilson
Paige Tompkin 12 Jurupa Valley

DIVISION 3A
Player of the Year – Mi’Cheal Wright, Chaminade (12)
Coach of the Year – Kelli Dimuro, Chaminade
First Team
Courtney Chen 11 La Cañada
Celia Duran 11 Estancia
Valerie Higgins 9 Chaminade
Lauren Hong 12 St. Joseph/Lakewood
Jessica Judge 11 San Luis Obispo
Cassie MacLeod 12 Chaminade
Erin Matsumoto 12 Oak Park
Michele Pennala 11 St. Joseph/Lakewood
Natalie Valenzuela 11 Chaminade

DIVISION 4AA
Players of the Year – Jordin Canada, Windward (11)
Coach of the Year – Vanessa Nygaard, Windward
First Team
Courtney Jaco 12 Windward
Kristin Simon 11 Windward
Sierra Thompson 12 Serra
Deandrea Toler 12 Serra
Caila Hailey 11 Serra
Chyanne Butler 11 St Bernard
Coco Miller 10 JSerra
August Toucard 12 JSerra
Kendall Cooper 12 St Anthony

DIVISION 4A
Player of the Year – Brianna Harris, St. Monica Catholic (12)
Coach of the Year – John Skinner, St. Monica Catholic
First Team
Kayla Mitchell 10 Crossroads
Kennedy Martin 11 Brentwood
McKenna Hill 12 St. Bonaventure
Rachel Nagel 11 Whitney
Priscilla Hidalgo 12 St. Paul
Tatianna Dunlap 12 St. Joseph/Santa Maria
Blaysen Varnadoe 10 Fairmont Prep
Priscilla Rodriguez 12 Cantwell Sacred Heart
Melissa Maragnes 12 St. Monica Catholic

DIVISION 5AA
Player of the Year – Kennedy Burke, Sierra Canyon (10)
Coach of the Year – Alicia Komaki, Sierra Canyon
First Team
Greer Shull 12 Bishop Diego
Thaya Okamoto 11 Flintridge Prep
Raven Doyle 12 Desert Christian
Leah Purvis 10 Buckley
Bea Benedicto 12 Providence
Cheyanne Wallace 10 Sierra Canyon
Zoe Goss 11 Sierra Canyon
Samantha Pyros 12 Village Christian
Julianna Coleman 11 St Margaret’s

DIVISION 5A
Player of the Year – Michaela Garcia, Mesa Grande Academy (12) & Madison Price, Mesa Grande Academy (10)
Coach of the Year – Bob Walker, Mesa Grande Academy
First Team
Lara Karamardian 11 Holy Martyrs
Alin Zarigian 10 AGBU/Canoga Park
Carolina Phillips 9 Academy for Academic Excellence
Abigail Tohm 12 Mesa Grande Academy
Kelsey Lopez 12 Boron
Jennifer Mondragon 11 Immanuel Christian
Susan Chavez 12 Bloomington Christian
Melissa Owour 11 Academy for Academic Excellence

DIVISION 6
Player of the Year – Sydney Hedges, Providence Hall (12)
Coach of the Year – Ernesto Quiroz, Providence Hall
First Team
Simone Swain 10 Valley Christian Academy
Alexis Parker 11 Rio Hondo Prep
Courtney Roberts 11 Joshua Springs
Allie Siksnus 11 Eastside Christian
Allison Dial 12 Calvary Baptist
Kari Humann 11 Valley Christian Academy
Madison Loomis 11 Rio Hondo Prep
Lexi Kunkle 12 Capistrano Valley Christian
Lacey Gonzalez 12 Providence Hall