All-CIF baseball, softball teams: Chino softball adds to CIF title plaque

Miranda Viramontes was destined for awards beyond the CIF-SS championship plaque she hoisted on June 1. The only playoff game that wasn’t a no-hitter or a one-hitter for the Chino pitcher was a 2-1 semifinal win. The junior’s shutout in the title game awarded Chino its second consecutive CIF championship to which Viramontes added a CIF-SS Division 2 Player of the Year award today. Chino coach Mike Smith was awarded Coach of the year in Division 2 after a 29-2 season that was unquestionably the best in school history.

To view all-CIF teams for baseball and softball, click the link below.

BASEBALL
DIVISION 1
Player of the Year: Jack Flaherty, Harvard Westlake
Coach of the Year: Matt Lacour, Harvard Westlake
Team: Tyler Cohen, Agoura; Mario Losi, Canyon Anaheim; Myles Hager, Chaminade; Ryan Kayoda, El Toro; Brock Lundquist, Fountain Valley; Arden Pabst, Harvard Westlake; Ezra Steinberg, Harvard Westlake; J. P. Crawford, Lakewood; Javier Alvarez, Lakewood; Frankie Rios, Long Beach Poly; Frankie Padula, Los Alamitos; Brandon Caruso, Loyola; Quinn Brodey, Loyola; Jake Bauers, Marina; Jack Westermeyer, Marina; Ryan McMahon, Mater Dei; Jeremy Martinez, Mater Dei; Sean Barry, Moorpark; Jason Martin, Orange Lutheran; Cody Palmer, Riverside Poly

DIVISION 2
Player of the Year: David Fletcher, Cypress
Coach of the Year: John Weber, Cypress
Team: Zach Kirtley, Redlands East Valley; Brett Sebade, Alsio Niguel; Kyle Brown, Arroyo Grande; Dylan Stablein, Beckman; Ted Boeke, Crescenta Valley; Trevor Hall, Cypress; Kevin Lillicrop, Cypress; Gabe Speier, Dos Pueblos; Chris Kohler, Los Osos; Kyle Carpenter, Mayfair; Tyler Wade, Murrieta Valley; Jeremy Alvarado, Oxnard; Jacob Nottingham, Redlands; Angel Landazuri, Redlands; Cody Maples, San Clemente; Kyle Plantier, Temecula Valley; Burke Mitchell, Temecula Valley; Cesar Serna Valencia; Tyler Russell, Vista Murrieta; Blake Wilson, La Mirada

DIVISION 3
Player of the Year: Dominic Smith, Serra
Coach of the Year: Wil Aaron, Serra
Team: Eddie Carranza, Garden Grove; David Odle, Palos Verdes Peninsula; Jacob Blunt, Bonita; Parker Merritt, Bonita; Zeph Walters, Diamond Bar; Sammy Fitzgerald, Elsinore; Evan Hartfiel, Elsinore; Kevin Franklin, Gahr; Joseph Cochran Knight; David Sanchez, Loara; Austin Henning, Mira Costa; Chris Alcala, Mira Costa; Brian Serven, Palm Desert; Bryce Macy, Paloma Valley; Ulices Moreno, Paramount; Ty Boyles, Quartz Hill; Trent Hammond, Serra; Denz’l Chapman, Serra; Alan Trejo, Warren; Tyler Mahle, Westminster

DIVISION 4
Player of the Year: Phillip Bickford, Oaks Christian
Coach of the Year: Tim Penprase, Oaks Christian
Team: Marco Briones, Alhambra; Ben Fonseca, Baldwin Park; Bernardo Flores, Baldwin Park; Frank Vargas, El Rancho; Julian Vizcarra, El Rancho; Lars Nootbaar, El Segundo; Chris Mathewson, Kaiser; Clayton Herrman, La Canada; Sean Sparling, La Habra; Mark Abbate, La Serna; Jackson Rees, Laguna Beach; Chris Burkholder, Monrovia; Jack Kruger, Oaks Christian; Nathaniel Palace, Oaks Christian; Jimmy Lambert, San Dimas; Elias Orona, San Dimas; Andrew Piraino, Sonora; Jon Paul Sarro, Sonora; Matt Mogollon, South Torrance; Kollbi Oriti, Northview

DIVISION 5
Player of the Year: Logan Griffin, Oak Hills
Coach of the Year: Jason Story, Oak Hills
Team: Frankie Annunziato, Ontario Christian; Matt Nishanian, Ontario Christian; Ethan Stine, Apple Valley; Vin Haro, Big Bear; Connor McCoy, Citrus Valley; Luke Lamphere, Citrus Valley; Adrian Solchaga, Gladstone; Chris Jasien, Linfield Christian; Daniel Rasmussen, Maranatha; Augie Encinas, Mary Star; Kyle Callahan, Oak Hills; Tommy Anderson, Oak Hills; Travis Booth, Ontario Christian; David Metzgar, Paraclete; Tyler Carvalho, Paraclete; Tyson Miller, Shadow Hills; Ben Moreno, Tahquitz; Michael Frigon, Templeton; Mitch Williams, Village Christian; Brett Prater, Woodcrest Christian

DIVISION 6
Player of the Year: Morgan Earman, Desert Christian Academy
Coach of the Year: Mark Salazar, Desert Christian Academy
Team: Nate Loewen, Desert Christian Academy; Marshall Webb, Desert Christian Academy; Bryan Bell, Calvary Chapel Downey; Frank Manriquez, Calvary Chapel Downey; Aaron Anast, Capistrano Valley Christian; Willie Quiros, Capistrano Valley Christian; Brenden Sale, Crean Lutheran; Robert Camargo, Excelsior Charter; Andrew Penner, Frazier Mountain; Corey Mixon, Kern Valley; Layne Henderson, La Verne Lutheran; Caleb Lee, Pasadena Poly; Luke Asperger, Pasadena Poly; Brock Bell, Sierra Canyon; Harrison White, St Margarets; Caeden Barnes, Upland Christian; Aaron Digiamarino, Webb; Kirav Patel, Windward; Karlsen Termini, Flintridge Prep; Nick Gollin, Webb

DIVISION 7
Player of the Year: Anthony Rios, Firebaugh
Coach of the Year: Scott Hunter, Firebaugh
Team: Cristian Martinez, Avalon; William Perez, Bethel Christian; Zach Ell, Cate; Andy Winslow, Concordia Sylmar; Matt Jardim, Concordia Sylmar; Chandler Hughes, Dunn; Bryce McKibbin, Dunn; Sam Fields, Einstein Academy; Anthony Arreola, Firebaugh; Brian Gonzalez, Firebaugh; Esteban Ojeda, Nuview Bridge; Mark Nardoni, Rolling Hills Prep; James Uribe, Temecula Prep; Davis Muxlow, Santa Clarita Christian; Jordan Santa Cruz, Temecula Prep; Dakota Prochnow, Trinity Classical Academy; Nolan Day, Riverside Christian; Alex Ruiz, Riverside Prep; Quinten Raethke, Coast Union; Fabian Vital, Animo Leadership

SOFTBALL
DIVISION 1
Player of the Year: Erica Romero, Santiago/Corona (12) Pitcher
Championship Coach: John Perez, Santiago/Corona
Team: Tera Blanco, Marina; Alexis Osorio, Martin Luther King; Janine Petmecky, Riverside Poly; Selena Ta’amilo, Vista Murrieta; Jade Vecvanags, Orange Lutheran; Paige Von Sprecken, Yorba Linda; Kristina Brackpool, Valencia; Hayley Chamberlain, Camarillo; Nicole De Witt, Pacifica/Garden Grove; Megan Geer, Los Alamitos; Chelsea Gonzales, Rosary; Megan Linn, Corona; Kirsten Mack, Arlington; Mo Mercado, Great Oak; Kylie Reed, Norco; Kylie Sorenson, West Ranch; Delaney Spaulding, Etiwanda; Brynley Steele, Esperanza; Nikki Udri, Mater Dei; Maddy Jelenicki, Saugus; Karly Wester, Edison

DIVISION 2
Player of the Year: Miranda Viramontes, Chino (11) Pitcher
Championship Coach: Mike Smith, Chino
Team: Sahvanna Jaquish, Redlands East Valley; Aleah Laxamana, Long Beach Wilson; Kaylea Snaer, Rowland; Elizabeth Snow, Millikan; Amanda Lorenz, Moorpark; Alyssa Palomino, Mission Viejo; Monica Pasillas, Redlands; Jessica Scroggins, Lakewood; Jessica Torrez, Mayfair; Nicki Sprague, Charter Oak; Carrina Liscano, Bonita; Alyssa Mendez, Chino Hills; Kelly Spear, Oaks Christian; Mercedes Gasbarovic, La Mirada; Kira Griswold, Beckman; Brooke Belinger, Yucaipa; Cassidy Gustafson, Trabuco Hills; Nyah Rodman, Mayfair; Morgan Ettinger, Ayala; Taylor McQuillen, Mission Viejo; Janel Hayes, Lakewood

DIVISION 3
Player of the Year: Katelyn Chenault, Righetti (12) Pitcher/1B
Championship Coach: Scott Nickson, Righetti
Team: Sabrina Anguiano, Bishop Amat; Caitlyn Brooks, Burbank; Trisha Trujillo, California; Marcilena Valenzuela, Colton; Chloe Pendergast, Harvard-Westlake; Rachel Garcia, Highland; Sydni Overly, North Torrance; Jaelene Menchaca, Rialto; Alexis Gonzalez, Bishop Amat; Marissa Harmon, Highland; Rayleen Pallaro, California; Brittany Solis, Chaminade; Brooke Christensen, Peninsula; Gladys Esparza, Righetti; Kamryn Watts, Torrance; Mariah Sandoval, Alemany; Danielle Garcielita, La Serna; Taylor Glover, Mira Costa; Alyssa Hanks, Warren

DIVISION 4
Player of the Year: Cheyenne Gandara, Hemet (12) Pitcher
Championship Coach: Jeff Galloway, Hemet
Team: Alexandra Blevins, Heritage; Michelle Floyd, San Marino; Brittany Hitchcock, Ocean View; Ashley Ramirez, Segerstrom; Jenavee Pares, Garden Grove; Seanna Jiminez, El Monte; Austin Urness, Lakeside; Anjelica AmezQuita, Maranatha; Ashley Diaz, South El Monte; Kaitlyn Eveland, Loara; Sara Garcia, Santa Monica; Melissa Martine, Whittier Christian; Chloe Madill, Dos Pueblos; Emily Morrow, Valley Christian/Cerritos; Hannah McCorkhill, La Sierra; Ane Pahulu, Ramona; Stephanie Pergmann, Oak Hills; Taylor Vanzee, Hemet; Stacy Cavazos, Patriot; Olivia Leyva, La Canada; Anneliese Lopez, Buena

DIVISION 5
Player of the Year: Zoe Casas, Aquinas (10) Outfield
Championship Coach: Chris Ybarra, Aquinas
Team: Natalie Calderas, Jurupa Hills; Melanie Coyne, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana; Courtney Cuzick, Nipomo; Kirstin Gutierrez, Savanna; Evelyn Hernandez, Montebello; Zoe Meinelschmidt, Marlborough; Larisa Petakoff, Calvary Chapel/Downey; Areana Ramos, Ontario Christian; Taylor Troost, Citrus Valley; Chandler Geary, Citrus Valley; Janell Wheaton, San Dimas; Becca Bell, Burroughs/Ridgecrest; Randi Dominguez, Silverado; Ashley Ruiz, Nipomo; Emily Sanchez, Schurr; Alyssa Soneff, Montebello; Jessica Valenzuela, Aquinas; Kristin Worley, Savanna; Breanna Atkinson, Paraclete; Jordan Grant, Silverado; Jocelyn Marquez, Northview

DIVISION 6
Player of the Year: Monique Landini, Bell-Jeff (12) Infield
Championship Coach: Florencio Galindo, Bell-Jeff
Team: Mackenzie Draper, Rosamond; Amanda Garcia, Cantwell Sacred Heart; Victoria Givens, Pomona Catholic; Miranda Magana, Santa Paula; Marina Vitalich, Mary Star of the Sea; Jessica Yasin, Kern Valley; Samantha Casarez, Bell-Jeff; Amber Nunez, Mary Star of the Sea; Alexis Parker, Rio Hondo Prep; Cailen Rodriguez, Alverno; Abriana Schlickernmayer, Yucca Valley; Caity Seastand, California Lutheran; Kayla Burns, Frazier Mountain; Sarah Guillen, Pomona Catholic; McKenna Hill, St. Bonaventure; Tamaya McQuery, St. Anthony; Jacqueline Mercado, Rosamond; Madisyn Moynihan, Saddleback Valley Chr; Andrea Rodriguez, Santa Paula; Marissa Witten, Kern Valley; Hannah Emery, St. Bonaventure

DIVISION 7
Player of the Year: Jen Deiner, Mesa Grande Academy (11) Infield/Pitcher
Championship Coach: Fred Knight, Mesa Grande Academy
Team: Cassandra Williams, Acad for Academic Excel; Krystin Koller, Riverside Christian; Kayla Limphaibule, Faith Baptist; Ashley Cazares, Firebaugh; Ashley Coleman, Crossroads Christian; Anissa Lopez, University Prep; Anielle Stosuy-Henderson, Bloomington Chr; Darby White, Campbell Hall; Jennifer Bice, Concordia; Sierra Gabriel, Rolling Hills Prep; Alyssa Frederick, Acad For Academic Excel; Andee Zulim, Riverside Christian; Amanda Suard, Faith Baptist; Guadalupe Corrol, Firebaugh; Justice Borden, University Prep; Michaela Garcia, Mesa Grande Academy; Amanda Roberts, Bloomington Christian; Jessica Pasco, Rolling Hills Prep; Jamie Hobson, Windward; Sierra Martinez, Orcutt Academy; Vanessa Sanchez, Avalon

BASEBALL
ALL-CIF SECOND TEAM

Division 1
Henry Baker, Agoura
Albee Weiss, Agoura
Austin McGeorge, Canyon Anaheim
Max Weinstein, Canyon CC
Austin Sodders, Canyon Springs
Aldo Koutsoyananopulos, Capistrano Valley
Chasen Ford, El Toro
Daniel Patzlaff, Fountain Valley
Jake Nix, Los Alamitos
Aaron Cross, Mater Dei
Austin Grebeck, Mater Dei
Tyler Clark, Mission Viejo
Shane Mardirosian, ML King
Tristan Mercsdel, Riverside Poly
Josh Meyer, Santa Margarita
Chance Sisco, Santiago Corona
Matt Campbell, Simi Valley
Kevin Wade, Trabuco Hills
Jagger Rusconi, West Ranch
Luke Dykstra, Westlake

Division 2
Justin Fowler, Aliso Niguel
Kyle Molnar, Aliso Niguel
Troy Reach, Arcadia
Anthony Seminaris, Ayala
Greg Minier, Channel Islands
Nick Costello, Claremont
Stephen Lohr, Cypress
Josh Tedeschi, Dos Pueblos
Alec Dailey, Great Oak
Orlando Meza, Great Oak
Brian Pozos, John Burroughs
A.J. Franks, Kennedy
Kevin Riley, Los Osos
Justin Davis, Mayfair
Kevin Okuda, Northwood
Joseph Romero, Oxnard
Nick Howard, Pacifica
Jordan Scheftz, University
Joven Afenir, Vista Murrieta
Jeff Murray, La Mirada

Division 3
Adam Alcantar, Bishop Amat
Sean Patton, Diamond Bar
Greg Humbert, Gahr
Manny Segura, Garden Grove
Alex Chavarria, Indio
Taylor Bryant Wear, La Quinta
Trevor Abshire, La Quinta
Esteban Ortega, Los Altos
Jack Webber, Mira Costa
Jared Goodman, Ocean View
Max Compton, Palm Desert
Alec Smith, Quartz Hill
Fred Smith, Redondo Union
Jacob Waggoner, Redondo Union
Hazahel Quijada, San Gorgonio
Alex Turner, Santa Monica
Frankie Raigoza, Santiago Garden Grove
Josh Cohen, Temescal Canyon
Joey Notch, West Torrance
Jared Paderez, St. Paul

Division 4
Jose Amezquita, Alhambra
Jimmy Olguin, California
Daniel Sandoval, Chino
Parker Tormey, Don Lugo
Erik Gronhagen, El Segundo
Ben Beck, Estancia
Ryan Mota, Kaiser
Zack Ferreira, La Habra
Mike Zimmer, La Serna
Steven Harrison, Laguna Beach
David Perez, Monrovia
Fabian Venegas, Montclair
Erik Gonzalez, Nogales
Adrian Guzman, Nogales
Spencer Vogelbach, Oaks Christian
Austin Roberts,, Ramona
Logan Muratella, San Dimas
Jeff Bain, San Marino
George Avina, Savanna
Brandon Chandler, Sonora

Division 5
Joey Magro, Arrowhead Christian
Zach Hodges, Arrowhead Christian
Morgan Brannock, Big Bear
Steven Phillips, Cabrillo Lompoc
Jordan Babbitt, Citrus Valley
Chris Wolford, Hemet
Isaiah Flores, Hemet
Tanner Marcoe, Heritage Christian
Tyler Ornelas, Lompoc
Jeffrey Oki, Maranatha
Jacob Lechuga, Mary Star
Riley Manquen, Ontario Christian
Thomas Rowan, Santa Ynez
Jearl, Jesson, Shadow Hills
Oscar Huerta, Sierra Vista
Jarrett Veiga, Tahquitz
Kaycee Garcia, Tahquitz
Nico Morandini, Valley Christian
Chris Davidson, Village Christian
Colin Ashworth, Whittier Christian

Division 6
Parker Coss, Capistrano Valley Christian
Miguel Contreras, CSDR
Robbie Stowell, Frazier Mountain
Dalton Galls, Kern Valley
Charlie Henderson, Marshall
Zach Miller, New Community Jewish
Tucie Shelp, Pacifica Christian
David Orndorff, Pasadena Poly
Ty Loomis, Rio Hondo Prep
Connor Bock, Sage Hill
Chris Marquez, Salesian
Jackson Ramey, Sierra Canyon
Lake Campbell, St. Anthony
Chaz Williams, St. Margarets
Gabe Katz, Tarbut V’Torah
Jacob Musial, Vasquez
Austin Daniels, Vasquez
Ian Chavez, Webb
Tanner Savitsky, Windward
Brenden McKiernan, Flintridge Prep

Division 7
Daniel Jimenez, Avalon
Dylan Norfleet, Avalon
Jacob Borden, Bethel Christian
Carlos Fairbanks, Cate
Justin Lucchesi, Cate
Jason Apodaca, Concordia Sylmar
Ryan Layton, Dunn
Louie Mangilit, Einstein Academy
Michael Downs, Faith Baptist
Daniel Miranda, Firebaugh
Jeff Hill, Rolling Hills Prep
Justin Rumsey, Rolling Hills Prep
Richard Furgel, Rolling Hills Prep
Bryce Apodaca, Temecula Prep
Jacob Uribe, Temecula Prep
Conley Runions, Valley Christian Academy
Dylan Scheetz, Valley Christian Academy
Nolan Martin, Riverside Christian
Kyle Moore, Riverside Prep
Erik Leyva, Animo Leadership