Two-time CIF champion Chino pitcher named to all-state team

Miranda Viramontes actionGranted, she is among elite company in a state that fields elite softball teams, but the only surprise would have been if Miranda Viramontes wasn’t named one of the best in California. Fresh off leading her team to a second consecutive CIF championship, the rising senior pitcher committed to Utah was named to the Cal-Hi Sports All-State first team.

Viramontes won 21 consecutive starts to finish out the season. She posted a 0.36 earned-run average during the regular season and allowed two runs in five postseason games. In all, she finished with five no-hitters, six one-hitters and 15 shutouts.

Etiwanda UCLA-bound shortstop Delaney Spaulding and Rancho Cucamonga Florida-bound outfielder Justine McLean were named to the all-state second team. Spaulding hit .511 with 10 home runs, 36 RBIs and 45 runs scored her senior season while McLean batted .580 with 31 runs scored and 31 steals.

Click the link below to see the Cal-Hi Sports all-state team, the medium and small school all-state teams and more.

THE 2013 CAL-HI SPORTS ALL-STATE SOFTBALL TEAMS
(Please scroll down for all-state second team, third team, medium schools, small schools and underclass)
This first collection of 30 players represents the best of the best in California for 2013, regardless of year in school or size of school. Several of them also have earned career listings in the Cal-Hi Sports state record book.

CATCHERS
Annie Aldrete (Santa Catalina, Monterey) Sr.
Sahvanna Jaquish (Redlands East Valley, Redlands) Sr.

PITCHERS
Kaylee Carlson (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Jr.
Lindsey Chalmers (California, San Ramon) Jr.
Hayley Copeland (Esperanza, Anaheim) Jr.
Johanna Grauer (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Jr.
Erica Romero (Santiago, Corona) Sr.
Megan Sabbatini (San Benito, Hollister) Sr.
Miranda Viramontes (Chino) Jr.

INFIELD
Ali Aguiar (Casa Roble, Orangevale) Sr.
Megan Geer (Los Alamitos) Sr.
Jazmyn Jackson (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Rebecca Lee (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr.
Katiyana Mauga (Mira Mesa, San Diego) Sr.
Gabrielle Maurice (Johansen, Modesto) Sr.
Alyssa Palomino (Mission Viejo) Soph.
Kylie Perez (Alhambra, Martinez) Jr.
Kylie Reed (Norco) Sr.
Baylee Robben (Vintage, Napa) Soph.
Taylor Van Zee (Hemet) Jr.

OUTFIELD
Zoe Casas (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Soph.
Karley Wester (Edison, Huntington Beach) Sr.
Amanda Lorenz (Moorpark) Soph.

MULTI-PURPOSE (Hitting/Pitching)
Rachel Garcia (Highland, Palmdale) Soph.
RaeAnn Garza (James Logan, Union City) Sr.
Sierra Hyland (El Diamante, Visalia) Sr.
Jade Vecvanags (Lutheran, Orange) Sr.
Paige Von Sprecken (Yorba Linda) Jr.
Allie Walljasper (Sierra, Manteca) Jr.

ALL-STATE SOFTBALL: SECOND TEAM, THIRD TEAM

Second Team Catchers
Alexis Gonzalez (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Sr.
Maddy Jelenicki (Saugus) Jr.
Katy McJunkin (El Diamante, Visalia) Sr.
Alyssa Ross (Terra Linda, San Rafael) Sr.
Kaylea Snaer (Rowland, Rowland Heights) Sr.

Second Team Pitchers
Tera Blanco (Marina, Huntington Beach) Jr.
Delaney Gourley (El Capitan, Lakeside) Sr.
Taylor McQuillin (Mission Viejo) Soph.
Katie Moss (Homestead, Cupertino) Sr.
Alexis Osorio (M.L. King, Riverside) Jr.
Sara White (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) Sr.

Second Team Infield
Lauren Bertoy (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) Sr.
Kristina Brackpool (Valencia) Sr.
Kacie Burnett (Vintage, Napa) Sr.
Kwyn Cooper (California, San Ramon) Sr.
Nicole DeWitt (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Jr.
Hannah Flippen (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Sr.
Ashley Goodwin (Norco) Jr.
Mo Mercado (Great Oak, Temecula) Sr.
Rachel Minogue (Santiago, Corona) Soph.
Delaney Spaulding (Etiwanda) Sr.

Second Team Outfield
Stacy Cavazos (Patriot, Riverside) Sr.
Chelsea Gonzales (Rosary, Fullerton) Sr.
Justine McLean (Rancho Cucamonga) Sr.
Krista Williams (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Sr.

Second Team Multi-Purpose (Hitting/Pitching)
Caitlyn Brooks (Burbank) Soph.
Rochelle Roberts (Vanden, Travis AFB) Sr.
Amber Schisler (Santana, Santee) Sr.
Kylie Sorenson (West Ranch, Valencia) Sr.
Dana Thomsen (Petaluma) Sr.

Third Team
(35 players; alphabetical; seniors only and large schools only since we also have underclass, medium and small schools players honored separately)
Mallory Asaro (Rocklin) Sr. INF
Ruby Barroso (Chino) Sr. INF
Ashlyn Bender (Redlands East Valley, Redlands) Sr. MP
Emily Brucelas (Fountain Valley) Sr. INF
Hayley Chamberlain (Camarillo) Sr. INF
Christina Clermont (San Marcos) Sr. P
Elontay Collins (Serra, San Diego) Sr. OF
Ciara Ervin (West, Tracy) Sr. INF
Morgan Ettinger (Ayala, Chino Hills) Sr. P
Kim Goulart (James Logan, Union City) Sr. OF
Cassidy Gustafson (Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo) Sr. P
Janel Hayes (Lakewood) Sr. P
Sarah Hayes (Vintage, Napa) Sr. INF
Amanda Horbasch (Woodcreek, Roseville) Sr. P
Taylor Koenig (Norco) Sr. INF
Madison Lebshire (Valhalla, El Cajon) Sr. INF
Megan Linn (Corona) Sr. INF
Kirsten Mack (Arlington, Riverside) Sr. INF
Shannon Mestas (Clayton Valley, Concord) Sr. MP
Amber Murray (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Sr. OF
Frankie Orlando (Woodcreek, Roseville) Sr. C
Nikki Orozco (Santiago, Corona) Sr. OF
Sachel Palacios (Otay Ranch, Chula Vista) Sr. C
Shelly Procter (Carlsbad) Sr. P
Ashlee Rex (Stockdale, Bakersfield) Sr. MP
Delynn Rippy (El Camino, Oceanside) Sr. OF
Ruby Rivera (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Sr. INF
Malia Rivers (Heritage, Brentwood) Sr. C
Olivia Sandusky (Lutheran, Orange) Sr. OF
Lauren Saunders (Leigh, San Jose) Sr. C
Elizabeth Snow (Millikan, Long Beach) Sr. C
Nicki Sprague (Charter Oak, Covina) Sr. INF
Nikki Urdria (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Sr. INF
Joelle Williams (California, San Ramon) Sr. INF
Taylor Yzaguirre (Carlmont, Belmont) Sr. C

ALL-STATE SOFTBALL: MEDUIM, SMALL SCHOOLS

Medium Schools First Team Catchers
Alexis Gonzalez (Bishop Amat, La Puente) Sr.
Kayti Grable (Santana, Santee) Sr.
Alyssa Ross (Terra Linda, San Rafael) Sr.
Austin Urness (Lakeside, Lake Elsinore) Sr.

Medium Schools First Team Pitchers
Celine Alcantara (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose) Jr.
Taylor Cotton (Whitney, Rocklin) Sr.
Angelica Dark (Pioneer, Woodland) Soph.
Michelle Floyd (San Marino) Sr.
Cheyenne Gandara (Hemet) Sr.
Delanie Gourley (El Capitan, Lakeside) Sr.
Lindsay Kimenko (Half Moon Bay) Sr.
Trisha Trujillo (California, Whittier) Sr.
Allie Walljasper (Sierra, Manteca) Jr.

Medium Schools First Team Infield
Ariana Hawkins (Kimball, Tracy) Sr.
Destiney Henderson (Kaiser, Fontana) Jr.
Marjani Knighten (Sunny Hills, Fullerton) Sr.
Abi Lund (Lincoln) Sr.
Frankie Perales (Willow Glen, San Jose) Jr.
Alex Sotomayor (Chavez, Delano) Jr.
Stephanie Tickemyer (Beaumont) Sr.
Taylor Van Zee (Hemet) Jr.
Sommer Wilson (Sierra, Manteca) Sr.

Medium Schools First Team Outfield
Stacy Cavazos (Patriot, Riverside) Sr.
Taylor Glover (Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach) Sr.
Courtney Tyler (Hillsdale, San Mateo) Sr.

Medium Schools First Team Multi-Purpose (hitting, pitching)
Caitlyn Brooks (Burbank) Soph.
Katelyn Chenault (Righetti, Santa Maria) Sr.
Rachel Garcia (Highland, Palmdale) Soph.
Amber Schisler (Santana, Santee) Sr.
Savanna Sieger (Kingsburg) Jr.

Medium Schools Second Team (Alphabetical; 15 players)
Tierra Falo (Cathedral Catholic, San Diego) Soph.
Chandler Geary (Citrus Valley, Redlands) Sr. C
Brittany Hitchcock (Ocean View, Huntington Beach) Sr. P
Stephanie Koishor (Valley Center) Sr. OF
Kassidy Kosmata (Placer, Auburn) Sr. OF
Corrina Liscano (Bonita, La Verne) Jr. INF
Zoe Marrott (Campolindo, Morago) Fr. INF
Paige McIntosh (San Marin, Novato) Jr. C
Mia Monopoli (Acalanes, Lafayette) Sr. C
Jenavee Peres (Garden Grove) Jr. C
Taylor Peters (Paradise) Sr. OF
Macauley Prickett (Terra Linda, San Rafael) Jr. INF
Sarah Reyes (Scotts Valley) Soph. MP
Emily Sanchez (Schurr, Montebello) Sr. INF
Brittany Werre (Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach) Soph. INF
Small Schools First Team Catchers
Annie Aldrete (Santa Catalina, Monterey) Sr.
Kim Tamayo (Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista) Sr.
Janell Wheaton (San Dimas) Jr.

Small Schools First Team Pitchers
Sydnee Cisneros (Laton) Sr.
Zoe Conley (Salesian, Richmond) Jr.
Courtney Cuzick (Nipomo) Sr.
Brittany File (Carmel) Sr.
Victoria Givens (Pomona Catholic, Pomona) Sr.
Randi May (Wheatland) Sr.
Larisa Petakoff (Calvary Chapel, Downey) Sr.
Alyssa Stockton (Delhi) Soph.
Lauren Watanabe (Linden) Jr.

Small Schools First Team Infield
Ursyla Baumgarten (St. Vincent de Paul, Petaluma) Jr.
Becca Bell (Burroughs, Ridgecrest) Sr.
Jessica Garcia (Hughson) Soph.
Bradi Kooyman (Elliot Christian, Lodi) Fr.
Monique Landini (Bellarmine-Jefferson, Burbank) Sr.
Jessica Valenzuela (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Sr.

Small Schools First Team Outfield
Zoe Casas (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Soph.
Hannah Emery (St. Bonaventure, Ventura) Sr.
Aireal Sakasagawa (Notre Dame, Salinas) Jr.

Small Schools First Team Multi-Purpose (Hitting, Pitching)
Tressa Arostegui (Marysville) Sr.
Kristina Brown (Dixon) Sr.
Jackie Buechler (Francis Parker, San Diego) Sr.
Natalie Calderas (Jurupa Hills, Fontana) Jr.
Katelyn Harden (Hughson) Sr.
Georgia Hill (Piedmont) Sr.
Noelle Miranda (Port of Los Angeles, San Pedro) Soph.
Arizona Pilgrim (Taft) Soph.
Marina Vitalich (Mary Star, San Pedro) Soph.

Small Schools Second Team (Alphabetical; 15 players)
Jenna Bassler (Dixon) Sr. P/MP
Allison Bayer (Port of Los Angeles, San Pedro) Jr.
Meghan Bradbury (Salesian, Richmond) Soph. INF
Christine Campbell (La Jolla Country Day) Sr. P
Kayla Day (Caruthers) Sr. MP
Jen Deiner (Mesa Grande Academy, Calimesa) Jr. MP
Mackenzie Draper (Rosamond) Sr.
Caitlyn Emberson (Taft) Soph. C
Allie Hotetz (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Soph. P
Tara McIntyre (Wheatland) Sr. INF
London Miller (Waterford) Sr. C/INF
Taylor Pack (Sutter) Soph. C
Ashley Ruiz (Nipomo) Jr. INF
Danielle Stosuy-Henderson (Bloomington Christian) Jr. MP
Carlee Wallace (Francis Parker, San Diego) Jr. INF

State Medium Schools Player of the Year: Rachel Garcia (Highland, Palmdale) Soph.

State Small Schools Player of the Year: Zoe Casas (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Soph.

2013 CAL-HI SPORTS ALL-STATE SOFTBALL UNDERCLASS TEAM:

First Team Catchers
Maddy Jelenicki (Saugus) Jr.
Randel Leahy (Santiago, Corona) Jr.

First Team Pitchers
Tera Blanco (Marina, Huntington Beach) Jr.
Kaylee Carlson (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Jr.
Lindsey Chalmers (California, San Ramon) Jr.
Haley Copeland (Esperanza, Anaheim) Jr.
Johanna Grauer (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Jr.
Taylor McQuillen (Mission Viejo) Soph.
Emily Oestreich (Vintage, Napa) Soph.
Alexis Osorio (M.L. King, Riverside) Jr.
Kourtney Shaw (Poway) Soph.
Miranda Viramontes (Chino) Jr.

First Team Infield
Nicole DeWitt (Pacifica, Garden Grove) Jr.
Ashley Goodwin (Norco) Jr.
Jazmyn Jackson (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Jr.
Rachel Minogue (Santiago, Corona) Soph.
Alyssa Palomino (Mission Viejo) Soph.
Kylee Perez (Alhambra, Martinez) Jr.
Rylee Pierce (El Diamante, Visalia) Soph.
Baylee Robben (Vintage, Napa) Soph.
Claire Stucker (Bullard, Fresno) Jr.
Brianna Tautalafua (Carson) Soph.
Taylor Vanzee (Hemet) Jr.

First Team Outfield
Zoe Casas (Aquinas, San Bernardino) Soph.
Dominique Jackson (Pleasant Valley, Chico) Soph.
Amanda Lorenz (Moorpark) Soph.

First Team Multi-Purpose (Hitting/Pitching)
Caitlyn Brooks (Burbank) Soph.
Rachel Garcia (Highland, Palmdale) Soph.
Paige Von Sprecken (Yorba Linda) Jr.
Allie Walljasper (Sierra, Manteca) Jr.

Second Team Catchers
Morganne Flores (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Soph.
Kelly Martinez (Yucaipa) Fr.

Second Team Pitchers
Brooke Bolinger (Yucaipa) Jr.
Andi Formby (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) Jr.
Janine Petmecky (Poly, Riverside) Jr.
Rachel Rodriguez (Central, Fresno) Jr.
Desiree Severance (Archbishop Mitty, San Jose) Soph.
Kerisa Viramontes (Norco) Fr.

Second Team Infield
Krystal Aubert (Casa Roble, Orangevale) Jr.
Abby Lockman (Norco) Soph.
Ashley Lotoszynski (Amador Valley, Pleasanton) Jr.
Zoe Marrott (Campolindo, Moraga) Fr.
Kelsey Randall (Concord) Jr.
Sydney Romero (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Soph.
Tannon Snow (Chino Hills) Soph.
Kelly Spear (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village) Jr.
Brynley Steele (Esperanza, Anaheim) Jr.
Brittany Werre (Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach) Soph.
Vanessa Washington (Pleasant Grove, Elk Grove) Jr.
Noa Yakir (Homestead, Cupertino) Soph.

Second Team Outfield
McKenna Arriola (El Camino Real, Woodland Hills) Jr.
Hannah Cookson (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta) Jr.
Jenna Curtan (Woodcreek, Roseville) Jr.
Aaliyah Jordan (Bonita Vista, Chula Vista) Fr.
Patricia Parks (Chino Hills) Jr.
Jessica Scroggins (Lakewood) Jr.

Second Team Multi-Purpose (Hitting/Pitching)
Rebecca Faulkner (Carlmont, Belmont) Jr.
Olivia Sanchez (Murrieta Valley, Murrieta) Soph.
Haley Snyder (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) Jr.
Selena Ta’amilo (Vista Murrieta, Murrieta) Jr.

State Junior of the Year: Johanna Grauer (Amador Valley, Pleasanton)

State Sophomore of the Year: Alyssa Palomino (Mission Viejo)

State Freshman of the Year: Zoe Marrott (Campolindo, Moraga)