Results from the IE Track and Field Championship

Michael Norman of Vista Murrieta set a meet record with a time of 10.28 seconds in the 100-meter dash.

Etiwanda’s Jacquelyn Hill was second to Destiny Collins of Great Oak in the 1,600 (5:00.40) and third in the 400 (with a 57.87 personal best). Collins, who is Riverside County’s record-holder, broke her own meet record to win the 1,600 in 4:48.90.

Inland Empire Championships
At Vista Murrieta HS

Boys
Team — 1. Great Oak 208.75, 2. Vista Murrieta 151, 3. Rancho Verde 114, 4. King 57.5, 5. Yucaipa 55, 6. Rancho Cucamonga 52.5, 7. Beaumont 47.5, 8, Chaparral 42.5, 9. Elsinore 39, 10. Redlands 38.5.

Individuals (Varsity invitational top 5 listed)

100 — 1. Norman (Vista Murrieta) 10.28 (meet record, old 10.64, Antonio Mitchell, Vista Murrieta, 2015), 2. Cunningham (Rancho Verde) 10.51, 3. Mitchell (Vista Murrieta) 10.65, 4. Dubots (Vista Murrieta) 10.78, 5. Williams (Roosevelt) 10.80.
200 — 1. Norman (Vista Murrieta) 20.74 (+5.3), 2. Cunningham (Rancho Verde) 21.29, 3. Dubots (Vista Murrieta) 21.46, 4. Williams (Roosevelt) 21.65, 5. Lee (Palm Springs) 21.81.
400 — 1. Edwards (Chaparral) 47.58, 2. Wilcos (Roosevelt) 48.07, 3. Reyes (Elsinore) 48.56, 4. Williams (Murrieta Mesa) 49.09, 5. Adams Jr. (Vista Murrieta) 49.34.
800 — 1. Brown (Redlands) 1:55.10, 2. Boebinger (King) 1:55.14, 3. Fountain (Great Oak) 1:55.43, 4. Janes (King) 1:56.00, 5. Cardena (North) 1:56.63.
1,600 — 1. Quintana (Great Oak) 4:16.38, 2. Ambriz (North) 4:18.94, 3. Jones (Great Oak) 4:19.55, 4. Pendleton (Santiago) 4:20.79, 5. Ornelas (Roosevelt) 4:21.55.
3,200 — 1. Dodds (Great Oak) 9:02.30 (meet record, old, 9:10.81, Daniel Rosales, Apple Valley, 2010), 2. Ornelas (Roosevelt) 9:24.73, 3. Weiland (Rancho Cucamonga) 9:33.84, 4. Del-Valle Rutherford (Rancho Cucamonga) 9:33.84, 5. Riley (Rancho Cucamonga) 9:35.72..
110 Hurdles — 1. Samuel (Rancho Verde) 14.79 (-1.4), 2. Affor (Beaumont) 15.15, 3. Lay (King) 15.29, 4. Davis (Rancho Cucamonga) 15.35, 5. Tucker (Temescal Canyon) 15.40.
300 Hurdles — 1. Samuel (Rancho Verede) 38.11 (meet record, old, Ryan Muir, San Jacinto, 38.14), 2. Affor (Beaumont) 39.33, 3. Ruger (Great Oak) 40.09, 4. Davis (Chaparral) 40.21, 5. Lay (King) 40.70.
400 Relay — 1. Vista Murrieta (Testerman, Mitchell, Dubots, Adams) 41.364, 2. Rancho Verde (Cunningham, House, Thompson, Kennedy) 41.368, 3. King 42.51, 4. Palm Springs 42.62, 5. Redlands 43.66.
1,600 Relay — 1. Rancho Verde (Grimes, Cummingham, Samuel, House) 3:22.41, 2. Vista Murrieta 3:27.21, 3. Citrus Valley 3:29.34, 4. Etiwanda 3:31.98, 5. Elsinore 3:32.03.
HJ — 1. Hughes (North) 6-9, 2. Laudermilk (Kning) 6-5, 2. Grimes (Rancho Verde) 6-3, 4. Sullivan Jr. (Tahquitz) 6-3, 5. Kane (Great Oak) 5-11.
LJ — 1. Testerman (Vista Murrieta) 22-4, 2. Navarette (Oak Hills) 22-3.75, 3. Mattison (San Bernardino) 22-1, 4. Thompson (Rancho Verde) 22-1, 5. Reyes (Elsinore) 22-00.
TJ — 1. Reyes (Elsinore) 45-3.50, 2. Grimes (Rancho Verde) 44-1, 3. Williams (Rancho Verde) 43-10.50, 4. Flucas (Silverado) 43-3.50, 5. Samuels (Chaparral) 42-6.50.
PV — 1. Harber (Beaumont) 14-0, 2. LaPierre (Chaparral) 14-0, 3. Thompson (Great Oak) 13-6, Boltares (Centennial) 13-6, 5. Pelayo (Elsinore) 13-6.
SP — 1. Johnson (Valley View) 54-11, 2. Knowlton (Great Oak) 53-0.50, 3. Zul (San Jacinto) 50-1.50, 4. Wallander (Vista Murrieta) 48-9, 5. Thomas (San Jacinto) 48-6.75.
DT — 1. Knowlton (Great Oak) 197-6 (meet record, old, 191-7, Michael Pertusati, Los Osos, 2014), 2. Kocab (Serrano) 168-8, 3. Henry (Heritage) 152-3, 4. Zul (San Jacinto) 149-7, 5. Wallander (Vista Murrieta) 149-2.

Girls
Team — 1. Great Oak 146.5, 2. Vista Murrieta 108.25, 3 (tie).  Serrano, King 69, 5. Carter 66, 6. Roosevelt 63, 7. Chaparral 58, 8. North 52, 9. Corona 48.5, 10. Etiwanda 47.

Individuals (Varsity invitational top 5 listed)
100 — 1. Longmire (Rancho Verde) 11.92, 2. Scott (REV) 12.10, 3. Willingham (Paloma Valley) 12.15, 4. Parrish (King) 12.32, 5. Allain (La Sierra) 12.36.
200 — 1. Stevenson (Great Oak) 24.87, 2. Sutherland (Corona) 25.10, 3. Richardson (Oak Hills) 25.13, 4. Allain (La Sierra) 25.34, 5. Abba (Etiwanda) 25.37.
400 — 1. Richardson (Oak Hills) 56.64, 2. Saxon (North) 57.64, 3. Hill (Etiwanda) 57.87, 4. Onyemaobi (Chaparral) 58.50, 5. Abba (Etiwanda) 58.52.
800 — 1. Rice (Great Oak) 2:18.91, 2. Fairchild (Serrano) 2:19.18, 3. Flores (La Quinta) 2:19.20, 4. Holloway (Los Osos) 2:19.26, 5. Lawson (Great Oak) 2:19.82.
1,600 — 1. Collins (Great Oak) 4:48.90 (meet record, old, 4:55.50, Collins, 2014), 2. Hill (Etiwanda) 5:00.40, 3. Mandel (Great Oak) 5:04.69, 4. Penn (Centennial) 5:06.09, 5. Holloway (Los Osos) 5:07.22.
3,200 — 1. Gaskell (Sultana) 10:52.00, 2. Graves (Citrus Valley) 10:52.75, 3. Ellsworth (Yucaipa) 10:53.32, 4. Penn (Centennial) 10:56.61, 5. Beatty (Great Oak) 11:05.07.
100 Hurdles — 1. Bernard Joseph (Roosevelt) 14.54, 2. Williams (Oak Hills) 14.57, 3. Dettman (Vista Murrieta) 14.97, 4. Jones (Colony) 15.06, 5. Tabron (North) 15.24. Frosh/Soph: 1. Dyer (Temecula Valley) 14.33.
300 Hurdles — 1. Bernard-Joseph (Roosevelt) 42.43 (meet record, old, Tayler Fleming, King, 43.33, 2012), 2. Amarasekara (Etiwanda) 43.28, 3. Tabron (North) 43.81, 4. Corner (Carter) 44.81, 5. Elliot (Elsinore) 44.95.
400 Relay — 1. Redlands East Valley (Scott, Gray, Brown, Bowens) 47.95, 2. Rancho Verde (Chinedu-Obi, Longmire, Lynch, Ehiemere) 48.24, 3. Citrus Valley 48.34, 4. Etiwanda 48.63, 5. Corona 48.67.
1,600 Relay — 1.  Etiwanda 3:56.57, 1. Corona 4:01.28, 3. North 4:02.85, 4. Rancho Verde 4:04.00, 5. Great Oak 4:04.86.
HJ — 1. Ebekwe (North) 5-5, 2. Harvard (Silverado) 5-3, 3. Blotzer (Santiago) 5-1, 4 (tie). McDermott (Redlands), Carreno (Paloma Valley) 5-1.
LJ — 1. Longmire (Rancho Verde) 19-1.25, 2. Carson (Murrieta Mesa) 17-4.25, 3. Dames (Silverado) 16-11.25, 4. Caffey (Colony) 16-4.50, 5. Underwood (King) 16-3.50.
TJ — 1. Ibekwe (North) 37-6, 2. Laibach (Norco) 36-6.50, 3. Dennis (Vista Murrieta) 35-8, 4. Carson (Murrieta Mesa) 35-4, 5. Chanon (Hemet) 34-7.
PV — 1. Morgan (Great Oak) 10-0, 2. Fowlie (Great Oak) 10-0, 3. Pham (Corona) 10-00, 4. Duong (Chaparral) 9-6, 5.  Davalos (Corona) 8-6.
SP — 1. Garcia (Big Bear) 39-2, 2. Hudson (Tahquitz) 38-3.25, 3. Klosinski (King) 37-3.50, 4. Barragan (San Jacinto) 35-5.50, 5. Rooney (Citrus  Valley) 34-4.75.
DT — 1. Sanchez (Redlands) 122-3, 2. Mo’unga (Vista Murrieta) 117-01, 3. Jeffers (Great Oak) 112-4, 4. Crawford (Vista Murrieta) 109-7, 5. Arias (Norte Vista) 108-6.

Results courtesy of Finished Results.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email