Four local teams make CIF football rankings in Division 4

Here are CIF football rankings for Sept. 12 in each division with schools in the Daily Bulletin-Sun coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Mater Dei (3-0); 2. Corona Centennial (2-1); 3. St. John Bosco (2-1); 4. Mission Viejo (3-0); 5. Vista Murrieta (3-0); 6. JSerra (2-1); 7. Long Beach Poly (1-1); 8. Chaminade (2-1); 9. Santa Margarita (2-1); 10. Rancho Cucamonga (3-0).

Division 2 – 1. Oaks Christian (2-1); 2. Chino Hills (3-0); 3. Heritage (3-0); 4. San Clemente (2-1); 5. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame (3-0); 6. Murrieta Valley (2-1); 7. Redlands East Valley (1-1); 8. St. Bonaventure (2-1); 9. Norco (1-1); 10. La Habra (1-2).

Division 3 – 1. Edison (3-0); 2. Cathedral (3-0: 3. La Mirada (1-2); 4. Villa Park (2-0); 5. San Juan Hills (3-0); 6. Newbury Park (3-0); 7. Buena Park (3-0); 8. Hart (2-0); 9. Oak Hills (2-1); 10. Palos Verdes (2-1).

Division 4 – 1. Charter Oak (3-0); 2. Sierra Canyon (4-0); 3. Lompoc (3-0); 4. Murrieta Mesa (2-0); 5. Cajon (2-0); 6. Corona del Mar (2-1); 7. Colony (2-1); 8. Damien (3-0); 9. Downey (2-1); 10. Carter (2-1).

Division 5 – 1. Calabasas (3-0); 2. Bishop Diego (3-0); 3. Paloma Valley (3-0); 4. Ventura (3-0); 5. Salesian (2-1); 6. Redlands (1-1); 7. Moorpark (2-1); 8. Corona (2-1); 9. Capistrano Valley (2-1); 10. Harvard-Westlake (2-1).

Division 6 – 1. Summit (3-0); 2. West Torrance (2-0); 3. Long Beach Wilson (3-0); 4. Yucaipa (2-0); 5. Los Altos (3-0); 6. Mira Costa (1-1); 7. Lawndale (1-1); 8. Saugus (3-0); 9. Canyon Country Canyon (2-1); 10. Crescenta Valley (1-1).

Division 7 – 1. St. Margaret’s (3-0); 2. El Segundo (2-0); 3. North Torrance (2-1); 4. Oxnard Pacifica (2-1); 5. Linfield Christian (1-1); 6. San Gorgonio (2-1); 7. Golden Valley (3-0); 8. El Segundo (3-0); 9. Fullerton (2-0); 10. Long Beach Cabrillo (1-2).

Division 8 – 1. El Modena (2-0); 2. Brea Olinda (2-0); 3. Chino (2-1); 4. Grace Brethren (2-1); 5. Laguna Hills (1-1); 6. Moreno Valley (1-1); 7. Burbank Burroughs (1-1); 8. San Dimas (3-0); 9. Garden Grove (2-1); 10. Yorba Linda (2-0).

Division 9 – 1. Muir (2-0); 2. Perris (3-0); 3. Cypress (3-0); 4. Ridgecrest Burroughs (2-1); 5. Riverside Notre Dame (2-1); 6. La Salle (2-1); 7. Antelope Valley (1-1); 8. Norwalk (2-1); 9. Lynwood (2-1); 10. Diamond Bar (2-1).

Division 10 – 1. Brethren Christian (3-0); 2. Aquinas (2-0); 3. Rubidoux (2-0); 4. Dos Pueblos (2-1); 5. Santa Ynez (2-0); 6. Apple Valley (2-0); 7. Arlington (2-1); 8. Mission Prep (1-1); 9. Grand Terrace (2-1); 10. Barstow (2-1).

Division 11 – 1. Ramona (3-0); 2. Coachella Valley (3-0); 3. Ontario Christian (2-1); 4. Culver City (1-1); 5. Katella (3-0); 6. Victor Valley (3-0); 7. Crean Lutheran (2-1); 8. Oak Park (2-1); 9. Twentynine Palms (2-1); 10. Bishop Montgomery (1-1).

Division 12 – 1. Banning (2-1); 2. Calvary Murrieta (3-0); 3. Segerstrom (3-0); 4. Schurr (3-0); 5. Rim of the World (1-0-1); 6. Pacific (3-0); 7. Rancho Mirage (2-1); 8. Marina (3-0); 9. Arroyo (2-1); 10. Village Christian (3-0).

Division 13 – 1. Santa Ana (2-0); 2. Rancho Christian (2-0); 3. Campbell Hall (3-0); 4,. Rio Hondo Prep (2-0); 5. Mary Star of the Sea (3-0); 6. Hueneme (3-0); 7. Nogales (3-0); 8. Orange (3-0); 9. Yucca Valley (3-0); 10. Rowland (3-0).

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email