CIF cross country polls filled with local teams

Yucaipa High School runner Victoria Gaitan, holding first place as she approaches the finish line, in the Citrus Belt League  varsity cross country finals,  at Yucaipa Community Park, on  Saturday, October 29, 2016. (Frank Perez/Correspondent)

Here are the CIF rankings this week in girls and boys cross country with area teams denoted in bold:

BOYS
Division 1 – 1. Great Oak; 2. Dana Hills; 3. Roosevelt; 4. El Toro; 5. California; 6. Placentia Valencia; 7. Burbank Burroughs; 8. Arcadia; 9. Yucaipa; 10. Beaumont; 11. Trabuco Hills; 12. Arroyo Grande; 13. tie, Redondo Union, Chaparral.

Division 2 – 1. Claremont; 2. West Ranch; 3. Loyola; 4. Mira Costa; 5. Saugus; 6. Ventura; 7. Simi Valley; 8. Mission Viejo; 9. Ayala; 10. Anaheim Canyon; 11. Newport Harbor; 12. Woodbridge; 13. Thousand Oaks.

Division 3 – 1. Brea Olinda; 2. West Torrance; 3. Paso Robles; 4. St. John Bosco; 5. Cathedral; 6. Sultana; 7. Palos Verdes; 8. Ocean View; 9. Bonita; 10. Rubidoux; 11. Baldwin Park; 12. Bloomington; 13. Indio.

Division 4 – 1. Foothill Tech; 2. JSerra; 3. San Luis Obispo; 4. Harvard-Westlake; 5. Oaks Christian; 6. El Segundo; 7. Big Bear; 8. Bishop Amat; 9. Covina; 10. Granite Hills; 11. Yucca Valley; 12. Nipomo; 13. Crean Lutheran.

Division 5 – 1. Desert Christian; 2. Flintridge Prep; 3. Cerritos Valley Chr.; 4. St. Margaret’s; 5. Thacher; 6. Xavier Prep; 7. Pasadena Poly; 8. Campbell Hall; 9. Brentwood; 10. Ontario Chr.; 11. Orcutt Academy; 12. Viewpoint; 13. tie., Pacifica Chr., St. Joseph.

GIRLS
Division 1 –
1. Great Oak; 2.Arcadia; 3. Yucaipa; 4. Vista Murrieta; 5. ML King; 6. Long Beach Poly; 7. Dana Hills; 8. San Clemente; 9. Trabuco Hills; 10. Fountain Valley; 11. El Toro; 12. Walnut; 13. Foothill.

Division 2 – 1. Claremont; 2. Anaheim Canyon; 3. Saugus; 4. Capistrano Valley; 5. Mira Costa; 6. Northwood; 7. Serrano; 8. Ventura; 9. West Ranch; 10. Tesoro; 11. Channel Islands; 12. Simi Valley; 13. Mission Viejo.

Division 3 – 1. Palos Verdes; 2. Moorpark; 3. Esperanza; 4. Norwalk; 5. Corona del Mar; 6. Laguna Hills; 7. West Torrance; 8. Brea Olinda; 9. Royal; 10. Oak Park; 11. Bonita; 12. Yorba Linda; 13. Bolsa Grande.

Division 4 – 1. Bishop Amat; 2. JSerra; 3. Foothill Tech; 4. Mayfield; 5. La Canada; 6. Laguna Beach; 7. El Segundo; 8. Big Bear; 9. Covina; 10. Harvard-Westlake; 11. San Luis Obispo; 12. Marymount; 13. Granite Hills.

Division 5 – 1. Flintridge Prep; 2. Pacifica Chr.; 3. St. Margaret’s; 4. Sage Hill; 5. Sacred Heart of Jesus; 6. Pasadena Poly; 7. Bell-Jeff; 8. Brentwood; 9. Chadwick; 10. Orcutt Academy; 11. Viewpoint; 12. Pomona Catholic; 13. Woodcrest Chr.

 

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email