A week-by-week look at our “Athlete of Week” selections

Featured

Here’s a week-by-week look at who our selections for Daily Bulletin So Cal Prep Legends Athletes of the Week have been.

Athletes are nominated by a coach, assistant coach or athletics director from their school.

Administrators who want to nominate an athlete can do so by e-mailing us at sports@Inland newspapers.com by Sunday night. Let us know your athlete and what he/she did for the week.

BOYS
* March 21 – Steven Rivas, Etiwanda baseball
March 14 – Spencer Stewart, Webb baseball
March 7 – Zander Silva, Alta Loma wrestling
* Feb. 28 – Rodrick Mccobb, Colony basketball
Feb. 21 – Justin Hemsley, Damien basketball
Feb. 14LaMelo Ball, Chino Hills, basketball
* Feb. 7 Kyle Scalmanini, Claremont basketball
Jan. 31 – Kevin Aguilar, Montclair soccer
Jan. 24 – Joe Quintana, Bonita basketball
* Jan. 17 – Iysaiah Rojas, Los Osos basketball
Jan. 10Osys Stokes, Upland basketball
Dec. 19Cameron Shelton, Damien basketball
* Dec. 12 – Eric Moreno, Montclair basketball
Dec. 5 – LiAngelo Ball, Chino Hills basketball
Nov. 29 – Owen Bishop, Claremont cross country
* Nov. 22 – Thomas Graham, Rancho Cucamonga football
Nov. 15 – Troy Temmink, Summit football
Nov. 8 – Tommy McDonnell, Etiwanda football
Nov. 1 – Nathan Tilford, Colony football
* Oct. 25 – Anthony Miller, Don Lugo football
Oct. 18 – Duy Tran-Sampson, Claremont football
* Oct. 11 – Jaylon Redd, Rancho Cucamonga football
Oct. 4 – Michell Fargo, Webb water polo
Sept. 27Stephen Carr, Summit football
* Sept 20Antoine Paul, Ontario football
Sept. 13 – Kyle Jones, Upland football
Sept. 6 – Andrew Almazan, Chino football
Aug. 26 – Jacob Camargo, Damien football

GIRLS
* March 21 – Lauren Gutierrez, Upland softball
March 14 – Breanne Ha, Los Osos basketball
March 7 – Kyra Tisopulos, Claremont soccer
Feb. 28 – Dynnah Buckner, Los Osos basketball
Feb. 21 – Mallory Johnson, Alta Loma water polo
Feb. 14 – McKenna Hutchison, Upland wrestling
* Feb. 7 Camille Parker, Alta Loma basketball
Jan. 31 – Briyanna Coleman, Bonita basketball
* Jan. 24- Jazzlyn Johnson, Ontario basketball
Jan. 17 – Ashlyn Farino, Alta Loma soccer
* Jan. 10Easton Armstrong, Western Christian soccer
* Dec. 19Diamond Bishop, Upland basketball
Dec. 12 – Serena Camacho, Los Osos soccer
* Dec. 5 – Molly Tucker, St. Lucy’s soccer
* Nov. 29 – Morgan Hall, Loma Linda volleyball
Nov. 22 – Annie Boos, Claremont cross country
Nov. 15 – Mikaela Ramirez, Ayala cross country
Nov. 8 – Simone Bliss, Claremont volleyball
* Nov. 1 – Angelica Kusnowwo, Diamond Bar golf
Oct. 25 – Kenzie Koerber, Chino Hills volleyball
Oct. 18. – Jacquelyne Hill, Etiwanda cross country
Oct. 11 – Annie Boos, Claremont cross country
Oct. 4 – Sahara Martinez, Bonita volleyball
Sept. 27Alexis Cardoza, Chino Hills volleyball
Sept. 20 – Bria Beale, Rancho Cucamonga volleyball
Sept. 13 – Annaka Jorgenson, Ontario Christian volleyball
Sept. 6 – Mary Bagshaw, Rancho Cucamonga volleyball

* denotes athlete also was voted overall So Cal athlete of week in on-line fan balloting

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Damien, Claremont hold down boys volleyball rankings

Here are this week’s CIF rankings in boys volleyball for the week of March 27 with teams from the Daily Bulletin/Sun coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1- 1. Oak Park; 2. Loyola; 3. Newport Harbor; 4. Westlake; 5. Corona del Mar; 6. Mater Dei; 7. Huntington Beach; 8. Mira Costa; 9. Edison; 10. Laguna Beach.

Division 2 –1. Calabasas; 2. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 3. South Torrance; 4. Santa Monica; 5. Orange Lutheran; 6. San Marcos; 7. El Segundo; 8. Quartz Hill; 9. Fountain Valley; 10. Aliso Niguel.

Division 3 – 1 .Tustin; 2. Crean Lutheran; 3. West Torrance; 4. Damien; 5. San Juan Hills; 6. Cypress; 7. Channel Islands; 8. Claremont; 9. Vista Murrieta; 10. tie, Arroyo Grande, Rio Mesa.

Division 4 – 1. Katella; 2. St. Margaret’s; 3. Bolsa Grande; 4. Kennedy; 5. Perris; 6. Windward; 7. Garden Grove; 8. Whittier Christian; 9. Hawthorne; 10. Bishop Amat.

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Los Osos boys tennis team retains No. 1 ranking in Division 4

Here are this week’s CIF rankings in boys tennis for the week of March 27 with teams from the Daily Bulletin/Sun coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Harvard-Westlake; 2. Peninsula; 3. University; 4. Arcadia; 5. Mira Costa; 6. Los Alamitos; 7. Corona del Mar; 8. San Marino; 9. Beckman; 10. Cypress.

Division 2 – 1. Yorba Linda; 2. Redlands; 3. West Torrance; 4. Great Oak; 5. Sage Hill; 6. Wanut; 7. Diamond Bar; 8. Pasadena Poly; 9. Fountain Valley; 10. Temple City.

Division 3 – 1. Redondo Union; 2. Capistrano Valley; 3. Cate; 4. Saugus; 5. Rowland; 6. Buckley; 7. St. Margaret’s; 8. Edison; 9. Mark Keppel; 10. Royal.

Division 4 – 1. Los Osos; 2. Beaumont; 3. Laguna Hills; 4. Laguna Blanca; 5. Maranatha; 6. Carpenteria. No others listed

Division 5 – 1 . Vista del Lago; 2. Rubidoux; 3. Garey; 4. Jurupa Valley; 5. Marshall; 6. Ramona; 7. Arrowhead Christian; 8. Grand Terrace; 9. San Gorgonio; 10. Workman.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Chaffey, Don Lugo baseball teams settle for scoreless tie

he baseball teams from Don Lugo and Chaffey battled each other and the weather elements last week.

But they’ll settle for a scoreless tie because their game was halted in the seventh inning because of rain.

Don Lugo coach Jeff Abel said both he and Chaffey counterpart Max Pinedo thought the game would be finished at a later date, perhaps before the next regularly scheduled game between the two.

After checking with the CIF the next day they were told since the teams played four innings it was a regulation game and would go down as a tie,

Abel said when the game was called it wasn’t raining that hard. The problem was that fresh balls were not being put into play often enough and the ones being used just became difficult to handle for both pitchers.

The tie makes defending Mt. Baldy League champion Don Lugo 9-0-1 overall and 1-0-1 in league play and Chaffey 5-3-1 overall and 0-1-1 in league play.

Don Lugo takes a break from league play this week and is hosting a spring break tournament while Chaffey gets back into league play Tuesday against Ontario.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Don Lugo to host Spring Break Baseball Tournament this week

Don Lugo will host it’s annual spring break tournament. It will feature nine schools, one short of what is traditional but one dropped out at the last minute.

It will start on Monday with pool play, with games on Thursday dependent on pool finishes and runs allowed.

Group 1: San Dimas, Buckley. Temple City
Group 2: Don Lugo, El Rancho, Centennial
Group 3: Hacienda Heights Wilson, Mayfair, Arroyo Valley

Monday’s games
Noon –
Don Lugo vs. Centennial (at Don Lugo)
3 p.m. – Mayfair vs. Wilson (at Don Lugo)
3:30 p.m. – San Dimas vs. Buckley (at San Dimas)

Tuesday’s games
Noon –
Temple City vs. Buckley (at Don Lugo)
3 p.m. – El Rancho vs. Don Lugo (at Don Lugo)
7 p.m. – Wilson vs. Arroyo Valley (at San Dimas)

Wednesday’s games
Noon –
El Rancho vs. Centennial (at Don Lugo)
3 p.m. – Mayfair vs. Arroyo Valley (at Donl Lugo)
3:30 p.m. – San Dimas vs, Temple City (at San Dimas)

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Etiwanda outfielder Steven Rivas headed to Long Beach State

It has been quite a week for Etwianda baseball standout Steven Rivas. On Monday he was named the Daily Bulletin Male Athlete of Week, then he won the on-line voting as overall So Cal Prep Legends Athlete of Week.

He topped that off over the weekend by committing to Long Beach State.

It was the only school he visited but other such as Division I Texas Christian, Hawaii and San Jose State as well as local Division II powers Cal Baptist and Cal Poly Pomona were also interested.

“I had a great conversation with a counselor there and I heard about everything they had to offer,” he said. “Then as far as baseball, I think I’ll have a chance to go in there and play. I liked the environment and it felt like the perfect fit.”

There is another bonus that goes with that commitment. Teammate Chris Jimenez will also be going there.

“We have known each other since we were 5,” Rivas said. “It will definitely be nice to have someone there with me that I really know and get along with.”

Rivas has helped the Eagles to an 9-2 record thus far. He is hitting .575 with 13 RBI, five doubles, two triples and two home runs.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Lots of local schools crack weekly CIF softball rankings

Redlands (blue) faces Oak Hills (red) n a softball game at Redlands High School in Redlands, Calif. on Wednesday, March 15, 2017. Redlands defeated Oak Hills, 10-1. (Photo by Rachel Luna, Redlands Daily Facts/SCNG)

Here are this week’s CIF rankings in softball for the week of march 20 with teams from the Sun/Daily Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Norco; 2. Mission Viejo; 3. Los Alamitos; 4. La Habra; 5. Mater Dei; 6. Orange Lutheran; 7. Garden Grove Pacifica; 8. Great Oak; 9. Oaks Christian; 10. Chino Hills.

Division 2 – 1. Gahr; 2. Santa Margarita; 3. Villa Park;  4. Riverside Poly; 5. Simi Valley; 6. Camarillo; 7. Aliso Niguel; 8. Rio Mesa; 9. Brea Olinda; 10. St. Lucy’s.

Division 3 – 1. Redlands; 2. Murrieta Mesa; 3. Newbury Park; 4. Ayala; 5. Los Altos; 6. Corona Centennial; 7. La Mirada; 8. California; 9. Ramona; 10. El Dorado.

Division 4 – 1. Savanna; 2. Mira Costa; 3. Lakewood St. Joseph; 4. Arcadia; 5. Pasadena; 6. Placentia Valencia; 7. Buena; 8. Thousand Oaks; 9. Aquinas; 10. San Marcos.

Division 5 – 1. West Torrance; 2. Alemany; 3. Pomona Catholic; 4. South Torrance; 5. JW North; 6. Sultana; 7. Maranatha; 8. Colony; 9. Bishop Montgomery; 10. Downey Cavalry Chapel.

Division 6 – 1. Garden Grove Santiago; 2. Santa Paula; 3. Rancho Alamitos; 4. Schurr; 5. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 6. Webb; 7. Baldwin Park; 8. Nuview Bridge; 9. Victor Valley; 10. Azusa.

Division 7 – 1. Village Christian; 2. Century; 3. Pacific; 4. Laguna Beach; 5. Mountain View; 6. Animo Leadership; 7. St. Mary’s Aca; 8. Campbell Hall; 9. Bishop Conaty-Loretto; 10. Archer School.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Don Lugo holds down No. 3 spot in CIF baseball rankings

Here are the CIF rankings for baseball for the week of March 20 with teams from Sun/Daily Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Huntington Beach; 2. South Hills; 3. Harvard-Westlake; 4. Mater Dei; 5. Orange Lutheran; 6. Servite; 7. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 8. Chaminade; 9. Valencia; 10. Redlands East Valley.

Division 2 – 1. Beckman; 2. Newbury Park; 3. La Mirada; 4. Glendora; 5. Thousand Oaks; 6. ML King; 7. St. John Bosco; 8. Crescenta Valley; 9. Simi Valley; 10. Mira Costa.

Division 3 – 1. Roosevelt; 2. Cantwell Sacred Heart; 3. Don Lugo; 4. West Torrance; 5. California; 6. Charter Oak; 7. Paraclete; 8. Warren; 9. Walnut; 10. San Gorgonio.

Division 4 – 1. Temecula Valley; 2. Grace Brethren; 3. Maranatha; 4. Capistrano Valley Chr; 5. Serra; 6. Glenn; 7. Shadow Hills; 8. West Covina; 9. Los Altos; 10. Hemet.

Division 5 – 1. Oak Hills; 2. Sunny Hills; 3. Century; 4. Jurupa Hills; 5. Katella; 6. North Torrance; 7. Salesian; 8. Chaffey; 9. Campbell Hall; 10. Whittier Chr.

Division 6 – 1. Viewpoint; 2. Southlands Chr; 3. Rancho Chr; 4. Costa Mesa; 5. Eastside; 6. Santa Paula; 7. Indian Springs; 8. South Pasadena; 9. St. Anthony; 10, Oxford Aca.

Division 7 – 1. Boron; 2. Chadwick; 3. Milken Comm; 4. Faith Baptist; 5. Whitney; 6. Lennox Aca; 7. Arrowhead Chr Aca; 8. Adelanto; 9. Einstein Aca; 10. tie, University Prep, Upland Chr.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Here is your schedule for CIF state championship basketball games

Here is the schedule for the 2017 CIF Basketball State Championships Games at Golden 1 Center, Sacramento

Friday, March 24
10:00 a.m. Division V Girls – Eastside College Prep, E. Palo Alto (22-8) vs. Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro (32-3)

12:00 p.m. Division V Boys –St. Francis, Watsonville (29-2) vs. Rolling Hills Prep, San Pedro (28-2)

2:00 p.m. Division III Girls – Campolindo, Moraga (27-6) vs. Rosary Academy, Fullerton (29-5)

4:00 p.m. Division III Boys – Mission, San Francisco (34-1) vs. Villa Park (27-6)

6:00 p.m. Division I Girls – McClatchy, Sacramento (31-4) vs. Windward, Los Angeles (29-4)

8:00 p.m. Division I Boys – James Logan, Union City (28-5) vs. Roosevelt, Eastvale (25-8)

Saturday, March 25

10:00 a.m. Division IV Girls – West Campus, Sacramento (29-4) vs. Los Osos, Rancho Cucamonga (27-3)

Noon – Division IV Boys – St. Patrick-St. Vincent, Vallejo (27-7) vs. Helix, La Mesa (31-5)

2:00 p.m. Division II Girls – Vanden, Fairfield (30-5) vs. Mater Dei, Santa Ana (24-8)

4:00 p.m. Division II Boys – Moreau Catholic, Hayward (25-9) vs. Esperanza, Anaheim (29-3)

6:00 p.m. Open Division Girls – Archbishop Mitty, San Jose (28-2) vs. Clovis West, Fresno (33-2)

8:00 p.m. Open Division Boys – Woodcreek, Roseville (32-2) vs. Bishop Montgomery, Torrance (30-2).

  • All games will be broadcast live on Spectrum cable
Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Damien, Claremont, Diamond Ranch earn boys volleyball rankings

Here are this week’s CIF polls for boys volleyball for week of March 20 with teams from the Daily Bulletin/Sun coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1 – Oak Park; 2. Loyola; 3. Westlake; 4. Newport Harbor; 5. Edison; 6. Corona del Mar; 7. Mira Costa; 8. Mater Dei; 9. Huntington Beach; 10. Laguna Beach.

Division 2 – 1.  Calabasas; 2. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 3. South Torrance; 4. Santa Monica; 5. Orange Lutheran; 6. San Marcos; 7. El Segundo; 8. Quartz Hill; 9. Laguna Hills; 10. Fountain Valley.

Division 3 – 1. West Torrance; 2. Tustin; 3. Crean Lutheran; 4. Damien; 5. San Juan Hills; 6. Claremont; 7. Channel Islands; 8. Vista Murrieta; 9. Arroyo Grande; 10. Rio Mesa.

Division 4 – 1. Katella; 2. St. Margaret’s; 3. Crossroads; 4. Bolsa Grande; 5. Kennedy; 6. Whittier Christian; 7, California; 8. Garden Grove; 9. Hawthorne; 10. Bishop Amat.

Division 5 – 1. West Valley; 2. Diamond Ranch; 3. San Gabriel Aca; 4. La Serna; 5. Santa Maria; 6. Pioneer Valley; 7. West Covina; 8. Artesia; 9.Sierra Vista; 10. Mary Star of the Sea.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Los Osos boys tennis team ranked No. 1 in Division 4

Here are the CIF rankings in boys tennis for the week of March 20 with teams from the Sun/Daily Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Harvard-Westlake; 2. Peninsula; 3. University; 4. Mira Costa; 5. Los Alamitos; 6. Beckman; 7. San Marino; 8. Corona del Mar; 9. Arcadia; 10. Cypress.

Division 2 – 1. Yorba Linda; 2. Redlands; 3. West Torrance; 4. Great Oak; 5. Sage Hill; 6. Diamond Bar; 7. Walnut; 8. Pasadena Poly; 9. Fountain Valley; 10. tie, Palm Springs, Temple City.

Division 3 – 1. Redondo Union; 2. Cate; 3. Mark Keppel; 4. Saugus; 5. Buckley; 6. Royal; 7. Westminster La Quinta; 8. Corona Santiago; 9. Laguna Beach; 10. Etiwanda.

Division 4 – 1. Los Osos; 2. Beaumont; 3. Laguna Hills; 4. Laguna Blanca; 5. Maranatha; 6. Carpenteria. No others listed

Division 5 – 1 . Vista del Lago; 2. Rubidoux; 3. Garey; 4. Jurupa Valley; 5. Marshall; 6. Ramona; 7. Arrowhead Christian; 8. Grand Terrace; 9. San Gorgonio; 10. Workman.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email