A week-by-week look at our “Athlete of Week” selections

Featured

Here’s a week-by-week look at who our selections for Daily Bulletin So Cal Prep Legends Athletes of the Week have been.

Athletes are nominated by a coach, assistant coach or athletics director from their school.

Administrators who want to nominate an athlete can do so by e-mailing us at sports@Inland newspapers.com by Sunday night. Let us know your athlete and what he/she did for the week.

BOYS
April 25 – Steven Rivas, Etiwanda baseball
April 18 – Ryan Renken, Claremont track
* April 11 – Joseph Anderson, Upland track
April 4 – Khoury Bethley, Don Lugo baseball
March 28 – Isaiah Paige, Damien baseball
* March 21 – Steven Rivas, Etiwanda baseball
March 14 – Spencer Stewart, Webb baseball
March 7 – Zander Silva, Alta Loma wrestling
* Feb. 28 – Rodrick Mccobb, Colony basketball
Feb. 21 – Justin Hemsley, Damien basketball
Feb. 14LaMelo Ball, Chino Hills, basketball
* Feb. 7 Kyle Scalmanini, Claremont basketball
Jan. 31 – Kevin Aguilar, Montclair soccer
Jan. 24 – Joe Quintana, Bonita basketball
* Jan. 17 – Iysaiah Rojas, Los Osos basketball
Jan. 10Osys Stokes, Upland basketball
Dec. 19Cameron Shelton, Damien basketball
* Dec. 12 – Eric Moreno, Montclair basketball
Dec. 5 – LiAngelo Ball, Chino Hills basketball
Nov. 29 – Owen Bishop, Claremont cross country
* Nov. 22 – Thomas Graham, Rancho Cucamonga football
Nov. 15 – Troy Temmink, Summit football
Nov. 8 – Tommy McDonnell, Etiwanda football
Nov. 1 – Nathan Tilford, Colony football
* Oct. 25 – Anthony Miller, Don Lugo football
Oct. 18 – Duy Tran-Sampson, Claremont football
* Oct. 11 – Jaylon Redd, Rancho Cucamonga football
Oct. 4 – Michell Fargo, Webb water polo
Sept. 27Stephen Carr, Summit football
* Sept 20Antoine Paul, Ontario football
Sept. 13 – Kyle Jones, Upland football
Sept. 6 – Andrew Almazan, Chino football
Aug. 26 – Jacob Camargo, Damien football

GIRLS
* April 25 – Alyssa Mercado, Ontario track
April 18 – Brooke Johnson, Chino Hills softball
April 11 – Sam Blazek, Diamond Bar track
April 4 – Jada Hicks, Upland track
March 28 – Destinee Lopez, Bonita softball
* March 21 – Lauren Gutierrez, Upland softball
March 14 – Breanne Ha, Los Osos basketball
March 7 – Kyra Tisopulos, Claremont soccer
Feb. 28 – Dynnah Buckner, Los Osos basketball
Feb. 21 – Mallory Johnson, Alta Loma water polo
Feb. 14 – McKenna Hutchison, Upland wrestling
* Feb. 7 Camille Parker, Alta Loma basketball
Jan. 31 – Briyanna Coleman, Bonita basketball
* Jan. 24- Jazzlyn Johnson, Ontario basketball
Jan. 17 – Ashlyn Farino, Alta Loma soccer
* Jan. 10Easton Armstrong, Western Christian soccer
* Dec. 19Diamond Bishop, Upland basketball
Dec. 12 – Serena Camacho, Los Osos soccer
* Dec. 5 – Molly Tucker, St. Lucy’s soccer
* Nov. 29 – Morgan Hall, Loma Linda volleyball
Nov. 22 – Annie Boos, Claremont cross country
Nov. 15 – Mikaela Ramirez, Ayala cross country
Nov. 8 – Simone Bliss, Claremont volleyball
* Nov. 1 – Angelica Kusnowwo, Diamond Bar golf
Oct. 25 – Kenzie Koerber, Chino Hills volleyball
Oct. 18. – Jacquelyne Hill, Etiwanda cross country
Oct. 11 – Annie Boos, Claremont cross country
Oct. 4 – Sahara Martinez, Bonita volleyball
Sept. 27Alexis Cardoza, Chino Hills volleyball
Sept. 20 – Bria Beale, Rancho Cucamonga volleyball
Sept. 13 – Annaka Jorgenson, Ontario Christian volleyball
Sept. 6 – Mary Bagshaw, Rancho Cucamonga volleyball

* denotes athlete also was voted overall So Cal athlete of week in on-line fan balloting

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Palomares League honors: Girls soccer

Offensive MVP: Madison Warren, Junior, South Hills
Defensive MVP: Katie Weaver, Senior, Claremont

First team
Amy Bishop, Jr., Glendora
Elisabeth Chua, Jr., Claremont
Delaney Donohue, Sr., Diamond Bar
Sydney Estrada, Jr., Glendale
Madison Fortich, Soph., South Hills
Hanna Goff, Sr., Glendora
Hope Hyland, Jr., Claremont
Sophie Jones, Soph., Claremont
Sierra Korn, Jr., Bonita
Blair Manke, Jr., Glendora
Bailey McKnitt, Soph., Ayala
Kayla Pak, Sr., Diamond Bar
Sage Robledo, Soph., South Hills
Skylar Robledo, Sr., South Hills
Alexis Rushlow, Sr., Glendora
Kyra Tisopulos, Jr., Claremont
Isabelle Valderrama, Fr., South Hills

Second team
Savanna Beans, Jr., Claremont
Samantha Blazek, Jr., Diamond Bar
Mackenzie Boulware, Sr., Claremont
Taylor Cotter, Jr., South Hills
Mackinney Gregus, Jr., Glendora
Janelle Gutierrez, Soph., Claremont
Jolie Lopez, Sr., South Hills
Mariah Ortega, Fr., Ayala
Morgan Reich, Jr., Glendora
Emily Roberts, Jr., South Hills
Miah Ruiz, Soph., South Hills
Sarah Sanchez, Bonita
Oksana Sosnovsky, Jr., Claremont
Meikela Turingan, Sr., Ayala
Marissa Vasquez, Fr., Diamond Bar
Jaida Wilson, Soph., Diamond Bar

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Upland kicker Daniel Mojarro decides on U of La Verne

Upland High School kicker Daniel Mojarro has decided to go to school and play football at the University of La Verne.

He admits the recruiting process was difficult as a kicker.

“We’re everybody’s last priority so it is tough,” he said. “But I am happy with La Verne. It’s close to home so I can still be near my family and friends and I really like the school and the football program.”

Mojarro was also talking to UC Davis and Azusa Pacific. He plans to major in criminology.

Mojarro was a first-team All-Inland Valley selection last season as a senior. He made 37 of 38 extra-point attempts and converted 12 of 15 field goal tries with a long of 47 yards.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Fired Chino Hills boys basketball coach Stephan Gilling breaks his silence

Former Chino Hills boys basketball coach Stephan Gilling dodged reporters earlier in the week when he was let go by the school following a 30-3 season.

But Gilling, who had previously served as an assistant to his predecessor Steve Baik, issued a statement on social media, addressing his termination for the first time . . .

“I just wanted to make this video, something short and sweet. I didn’t want to talk to any reporters or stuff like that. As of yesterday I was relieved of my duties at Chino Hills High School. I’m feeling relieved about it. I just wanted to give a shout out to the players. Good luck to you guys. I know you have a lot of success coming to you in the future. I’ll be praying for you. God bless.”

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Palomares League honors: Wrestling

MVP Upper Weights: Demitrius Lopez, South Hills
MVP Lower Weights: Michael Cardial, Diamond Bar

First team
106: Alfonso Romo, Ayala
113: Joseph Tapia, Glendora
120: Dean Pons, South Hills
126: Michael Cardial, Diamond Bar
132: Jake Banks, South Hills
138: Julian Martinez, Ayala
145: Donjee Lee, Diamond Bar
152: Dante Sera, South Hills
160: Gevorg Hope, Bonita
170: Geovanny Torres, Bonita
182: Jorge Medina, South Hills
195: Chad Osier, Glendora
220: Demetrius Lopez, South Hills
285: Justin Salazar, Ayala

Second team
106:
Robert Casanave, Bonita
113: Nathan Areallano, South Hills
120: Robert Ruiz, Glendora
126: Zack Pons, South Hills
132: Andrew Cardiel, Diamond Bar
138: Nick Wahba, Diamond Bar
145: Nicholas McGuire, South Hills
152: Xulcoati Mejia, Claremont
160: Tran Trung, South Hills
170: Makaio Provoost, Ayala
182: Tyler Sanchez, Claremont
195: Mason Schmidt, Ayala
220: Matthew Herrera, Glendora
285: Michael Chase, Glendora

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Palomares League honors: Girls Water Polo

Inland valley Daily Bulletin Water polo player of year, Junior Amanda Legaspi of Bonita High School.  (Photo by John Valenzuela/Inland Valley Daily Bulletin/SCNG)

MVP: Amanda Legaspi, Junior, Bonita

First team
Colleen Gamboa, Jr., Ayala
Kirra Hemric, Sr., Bonita
Lauren Hoyle, Jr., Claremont
Tiffany Marino, Sr., Ayala
Makenna Moore, Jr., Claremont
Phoebe Tsai, Jr., Diamond Bar
Reannon Urias, Sr., Bonita
Ashley Yoo, Jr., Diamond Bar
Emily Zerpoli, Sr., Bonita

Second team
Emma Ahadoberry, Sr., Ayala
Taylor Alley, Sr., Boniota
Amber Cui, Jr., Claremont
Mary Hanke, Sr., Bonita
Paige Lehine, Sr., Glendora
Hannah Murray, Jr., Diamond Bar
Victoria Rood, Sr., Glendora
Helena Sandage, Soph., Claremont
Monique Yim, Jr., Diamond Bar

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Chino football coach Jesse Ceniceros steps down

After two years directing the Chino High School football program, coach Jesse Ceniceros has stepped down.

Ceniceros cited the desire to focus on family.

“I have been a head coach the last 13 years and I just think it’s time to hit the reset button,” he said. “I love everyone here at Chino but I need to focus on my family right now.”

Ceniceros plans to remain at the school as a special education teacher, a field he has been in for the last two decades.

In addition to focusing on family he says he’d like to get a teaching credential in physical education.

The Cowboys were 13-11 overall and 4-7 in Hacienda League play his two years.

The team was 5-5 in 2014 the year before his arrival, then improved to a 9-4 mark in his inaugural season.

He admits last season’s 4-7 was a disappointment given the number of starters he had returning.

He has not given up on coaching but says he just need a break for now.

“There are so many obligations that go into being a head coach,” he said. “I’ll be back at some point when the time is right.”

Athletic director Mike Hinkle says the school will being the search for Cenicero’s replacement next week.

Chino is just the fourth school to have an off-season football coaching change. There are newcomers at Los Osos, Claremont and Diamond Bar.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Here are the latest CIF rankings in softball

Division 1 – 1. Norco; 2. Los Alamitos; 3. Mater Dei; 4. Orange Lutheran; 5. Mission Viejo; 6. Valencia; 7. La Habra; 8. Huntington Beach; 9. Garden Grove Pacifica; 10. Corona Santiago.

Division 2 – 2. Gahr; 2. Santa Margarita; 3. Riverside Poly; 4. Agoura; 5. Rio Mesa; 6. Camarillo; 7. Simi Valley; 8. Upland; 9. St. Lucy’s; 10. La Quinta.

Division 3 – 1. Newbury Park; 2. Murrieta Mesa; 3. Redlands; 4. Los Altos; 5. La Mirada; 6. Knight; 7. Corona Centennial; 8. Ayala; 9. Patriot; 10. El Dorado.

Division 4 – 1. Edgewood; 2. Buena; 3. Aquinas; 4. Paramount; 5. Savanna; 6. Placentia Valencia; 7. Palm Desert; 8. San Marcos; 9. La Canada; 10. Rubidoux.

Division 5 – 1. Alemany; 2. Heritage Christian; 3. West Torrance; 4. South Torrance; 5. Fillmore; 6. South El Monte; 7. Sultana; 8. Templeton; 9. Lompoc Cabrillo; 10. Maranatha.

Division 6 – 1. Santa Paula; 2. Sierra Canyon; 3. St. Anthony; 4. Garden Grove Santiago; 5. Schurr; 6. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 7. Carpenteria; 8. Mary Star of the Sea; 9. Webb; 10. ACE.

Division 7 – 1. Village Christian; 2. Santa Ynez; 3. Mountain View; 4. Covina; 5. Century; 6. Santa Rosa Academy; 7. Connelly; 8. Carnegie; 9. Grace Brethren; 10. Campbell Hall.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Four areas schools among the ranked in boys volleyball

Here are this week’s CIF rankings in boys volleyball with teams from the Sun/Daily Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold.

Division 1 – Oak Park; 2. Loyola; 3. Corona del Mar; 4. Newport Harbor; 5. Westlake; 6. Mater Dei; 7. Edison; 8. Huntington Beach; 9. Laguna Beach; 10. Redondo Union.

Division 2- 1. Calabasas; 2. South Torrance; 3. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 4. Orange Lutheran; 5. Santa Monica; 6. Quartz Hill; 7. El Segundo; 8. San Marcos; 9. Fountain Valley; 10. Aliso Niguel.

Division 3 – 1. Cypress; 2. West Torrance; 3. Tustin; 4. Crean Lutheran; 5. Channel Islands; 6. Arroyo Grande; 7. Vista Murrieta; 8. Bellflower; 9. Calvary Chapel; 10. tie, Claremont, Damien.

Division 4 – 1. Kennedy; 2. Katella; 3. St. Margaret’s’ 4. Perris; 5. Bolsa Grande; 6. Los Altos; 7. Downey; 8. Westminster La Quinta; 9. Crossroads; 10. San Jacinto.

Division 5 – 1.   Cerritos; 2. La Serna; 3. West Valley; 4. Riverside Poly; 5. Orange; 6. Diamond Ranch; 7. San Gabriel Academy; 8. Loma Linda Academy; 9. St. Genevieve; 10. Woodcrest Christian

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Lots of local schools crack CIF boys tennis rankings

Here are this week’s CIF rankings in boys tennis with schools from the Sun/Daily Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Harvard-Westlake; 2. Peninsula; 3. University; 4. Aracdia; 5. San Marino; 6. Mira Costa; 7. Los Alamitos; 8. Corona del Mar; 9. Beckman; 10. Palos Verdes.

Division 2 – 1. Yorba Linda; 2. Redlands; 3. Sage Hill; 4. Great Oak; 5. Newport Harbor; 6. Diamond Bar; 7. Walnut; 8. Pasadena Poly; 9. West Torrance; 10. tie, Dana Hills, Fountain Valley.

Division 3 – 1. Redondo Union; 2. Cate; 3. Saugus; 4. Buckley; 5. Capistrano Valley; 6. St. Margaret’s; 7. JSerra; 8. Mark Keppel; 9. Etiwanda; 10. Rowland.

Division 4 – 1. Los Osos; 2. Mission Viejo; 3. Maranatha; 4. Redlands East Valley; 5. El Toro; 6. Laguna Hills; 7. Laguna Blanca; 8. Carpenteria; 9. Rim of the World; 10. Yucaipa.

Division 5 – 1. Arrowhead Christian; 2. Rubidoux; 3. Marshall; 4. Juruap Valley; 5. Paloma Valley; 6. Ramona; 7. Ontario; 8. Norte Vista; 9. Garey; 10. Grand Terrace.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Etiwanda’s Steven Rivas named national baseball player of week

Etiwanda senior outfielder Steven Rivas has been named Stateline Sports Network National High School Baseball Player of the Week.

Rivas was hot last week in a pair of victories over Chino Hills. He went 6 for 10 with three doubles, a triple and two home runs with 12 RBIs and six runs scored.

In a 23-3 win on Wednesday he had a school-record 11 RBIs with two three-run home runs, a three-run double and a two-run triple.

In a 4-3 win over Friday he added two doubles and knocked in a run.

Rivas, who has committed to Long Beach State, is hitting .522 on the season with eight doubles, three triples, five home runs, 28 RBIs and 27 runs scored in 19 games.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email