Chino Hills defensive standout headed to Norhtwestern

Chino Hills High School defensive standout Trent Goens has committed to Northwestern.

Goens registered 62 tackles for the Huskies last season. He was Most Valuable Defensive Player for the Sierra League and earned All-Inlands Valley honors from the Daily Bulletin.

Goens had nine Division I offers. He visited Northwestern over spring break earlier this month and had also been to Arizona. He will cancel a trip he had scheduled to Washington this weekend.

“It had everything on my checklist,” he said. “I liked the coaches and players. It’s a good academic school. It was a great fit.”

Goens said the recruiting process was stressful and he wanted to make a decision so he could better focus on his senior season.

He plans to major in economics and will be taking several advanced placement classes the coming season in preparation.

New CIF Southern Section softball polls

Division 1 – 1. Corona Santiago; 2. Esperanza; 3. Garden Grove Pacifica; 4. Los Osos; 5. Martin Luther King; 6. Huntington Beach; 7. Vista Murrieta; 8. Marina; 9. Anaheim Canyon; 10. Norco. Others: West Ranch.

Division 2 - 1. Mission Viejo; 2. Chino; 3. Chino Hills; 4. Dana Hills; 5. Oaks Christian; 6. South Hills; 7. Redlands; 8. San Clemente; 9. Yucaipa; 10. Charter Oak.

Division 3 – 1. La Serna; 2. St. Paul; 3. North Torrance; 4. Burbank; 5. Bishop Amat; 6. Atascadero; 7. Righetti; 8. Burbank Burroughs; 9. Highland; 10. Torrance. Others: Warren, La Salle.

Division 4 – 1. Dos Pueblos; 2. Hemet; 3. La Quinta; 4. Beaumont; 5. Garden Grove; 6. Loara; 7. Ocean View; 8. Santa Ana; 9. Segerstrom; 10. Paloma Valley. Others: Westminster, Rancho Alamitos, Heritage.

Division 5 – 1. Jurupa Hills; 2. Aquinas; 3. Citrus Valley; 4. Savanna; 5. Lancaster Paraclete; 6. Santa Ana Cavalry Chapel; 7. Ontario Christian; 8. Silverado; 9. Montebello; 10. Lompoc Cabrillo. Others: San Dimas, Schurr.

Division 6 – 1. Bell-Jeff; 2. Pomona Catholic; 3. St. Bonaventure; 4. Cantwell Sacred Heart; 5. Shadow Hills; 6. Mary Star of the Sea; 7. St. Monica; 8. Pasadena Poly; 9. Santa Paula; 10. Oxford Aca. Others: Westridge, St. Anthony, Vasquez, Grace Brethren.

Division 7 - 1. Mesa Grande; 2. Southlands Chr.; 3. University Prep; 4. Aca of Career/Exploration; 5. Bloomington Chr.; 6. Crossroads Chr.; 7. Archer School; 8. Santa Clarita Chr.; 9. Faith Baptist; 10. Coast Union.

The newest CIF Southern Section baseball polls

Division 1 - 1. Huntington Beach; 2. Loyola; 3. JSerra; 4. West Ranch; 5. Hart; 6. Harvard-Westlake; 7. Edison; 8. Alemany; 9. Trabuco Hills; 10. Norco. Others: Fountain Valley, Agoura, Long Beach Wilson.

Division 2 – 1. Temecula Great Oak; 2. Temecula Valley; 3. Dana Hills; 4. Vista Murrieta; 5. Glendora; 6. South Hills; 7. Chino Hills; 8. Damien; 9. Aliso Niguel; 10. San Clemente. Others: Valencia, Santa Barbara, Redlands East Valley.

Division 3 – Gahr; 2. Peninsula; 3. Warren; 4. Palm Desert; 5. Santa Monica; 6. San Gorgonio; 7. Rancho Alamitos; 8. Diamond Bar; 9. Paloma Valley; 10. Garden Grove. Others: Bishop Amat, Downey.

Division 4 – 1. Kaiser; 2. Oaks Christian; 3. Sonora; 4. San Dimas; 5. South Torrance; 6. Laguna Beach; 7. Torrance; 8. California; 9. Baldwin Park; 10. Alhambra. Others: Victor Valley, La Sierra, San Marino.

Division 5 – 1. Tahquitz; 2. Santa Ynez; 3. Oak Hills; 4. Woodcrest Christian; 5. Maranatha; 6. Big Bear; 7. Sierra Vista; 8. Village Christian; 9. Cabrillo; 10. Lancaster Paraclete. Others: Ontario Christian, Sultana.

Division 6 – 1. Crean Lutheran; 2. Sierra Canyon; 3. Pasadena Poly; 4. Capistrano Valley Chr.; 5. Lancaster Desert Chr.; 6. Fillmore; 7. Salesian; 8. La Verne Lutheran; 9. Flintridge Prep; 10. Webb. Others: Oxford Aca., Sage Hill, Santa Clara.

Divsion 7 – 1. Santa Clarita Chr.; 2. Nuview Bridge; 3. Riverside Prep; 4. Dunn; 5. Coast Union; 6. Rolling Hills Prep; 7. Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel; 8. University Prep; 9. Animo Leadership; 10. Cate. Others: Environmental Charter, Valley Chr., Riverside Chr., California Military Ins.

Local athletic directors among those honored

The California State Athletic Directors Association just held its 46th annual conference in San Diego. More than 400 athletic directors were on hand and some locals were among those recognized.

Joe Marcos of Don Lugo was selected one of the Athletic Directors of the Year for the Southern Section. He has been at the school coaching since 1974 and has served as athletic director since 1999.

Mike Hinkle of Chino and John McGaha of Garey were among the four winners of the Norm McKenzie “Rookie of the Year” award for those who have held the position less than five years.

A couple others honored are slightly out of the Bulletin’s coverage area but lets get their names out there – Matt LeDuc of Northview and Rod Tilton of Glendora.
Any award recognizing an athletic administrator is well deserved. Those individuals spend countless hours attending sporting events and tending to administrative work, oftentimes at the expense of family time.

 

 

Thropay, Ricketson share MVP honors in Sierra League for girls basketball

MVPs - Janessa Thropay,Soph., Chino Hills, Jackie Ricketson, Jr., Ayala

First team
Patience Hopkins, Chino Hills
Erin Houston, Charter Oak
Danna Robles, Claremont
Collette Martin, Charter Oak
Sandra Tucker, Ayala
Tiffany Villaruz, Charter Oak
Brittany Wang, South Hills
Maryrose Wintroath, St. Lucy’s

Second team
Jessica Abrolat, Claremont
Courtney Alcala, Ayala
Emily Ayala, Chino Hills
Marleigh Brown, Chino Hills
Rachel Esse, Ayala
Melanie Henderson, Chino Hills
Joy Krupa, South Hills
Mary Serafin, St. Licy’s

Damien’s Garrett Souza heads All-Sierra League boys soccer selections

Offensive MVP - Tomas Negritto, Jr., Claremont
Defensive MVP – Garret Souza, Damien

First team
Tristan Ancheta, Ayala
Austin Antillon Jr., Jr., Claremont
Jacob Bianchessi, Sr., Damien
Jack Blomberg, Sr., Claremont
Timmy Ebiner, Jr., Damien
Steven Flores, Sr., Charter Oak
Auden Foxe, Sr., Claremont
Andrew Hernandez, Jr., Chino Hills
Bryan Landgreen, Sr., Claremont
Cameron Lorek, Sr., Claremont
James Metoyer, Jr., Chino Hills
Herman Meza, Soph., Damien
Thomas Neel, Sr., Chino Hills
Jacob Salas, Jr., Damien
Eli Sanchez, Sr., Damien
Eliel Trejo, Ayala

Second team
Mauricio Aguilar, Jr., Claremont
Valentin Beningazza, Ayala
Royce Correa, Sr., Chino Hills
Justin Dobszewski, Jr., Charter Oak
Josh Dominguez, Sr., Damien
Luke Englebert, Sr., Claremont
Ernbesto Flores, Sr., Charter Oak
Davis Giltner, Ayala
Pedro Gonzalez, South Hills
Ishmail Latty, Soph., Damien
John-Paul Leong, Ayala
Andrew Maldonado, Sr., Damien
Ryan Matthews, Soph., Chino Hills
Kevin Ochoa, Sr., Charter Oak
Carlos Rolan, Jr., Claremont
Eric Stevens, Sr., Damien
Eder Suarez, South Hills

Chino Hills dominates Sierra League girls soccer selections

Offensive MVP - Ashley Gonzalez, Sr., Chino Hills
Defensive MVPs - Denise Garcia, Sr., Chino Hills and Shayla Harris, Sr., South Hills

First team
Holly Adelkader, Sr., St. Lucy’s
Amanda Ball, Sr., Chino Hills
Julia Bingham, Soph., St. Lucy’s
Kelci Boone, Sr., South Hills
Alyssa Carthen, Soph., Chino Hills
Hannah Chua, Sr., Claremont
Dana Eckstrom, Soph., Ayala
Ricki Ives, Sr., Chino Hills
Amber Marinero, Sr., South Hills
Jenna Muise, Jr., Ayala
Anasazi Nunez, Sr., Charter Oak
Alexa Orrante, Sr., Chino Hills
Megan Renkin, Sr., Claremomt
Emily Sanchez, Sr., Chino Hills
Heidi Serna, Sr., South Hills
Madison Stark, Sr., Claremont
Hailey Zerbel, Soph., South Hills

Second team
Jezika Abrew, Sr., Ayala
Amber Alvarez, Jr., Charter Oak
Merin Arft, Sr., Claremont
Brielle Boureois, Jr., Chino Hills
Ronni Cuccia, Jr., South Hills
Sydney Fortson, Soph., Claremont
Dayna Garcia, Jr., Chino Hills
Kasyrn Jordan, Soph., Claremont
Alexis Marinero, Sr., South Hills
Beth Robbins, Sr., St. Lucy’s
Taylor Salgado, Soph., Charter Oak
Lori Sandoval, Sr., Ayala
Rachel Schellin, Fr., Ayala
Olivia Seddon, Soph., Chino Hills
Hannah Shields, Soph., South Hills
Marissa Telarroja, Sr., Claremont
Allie Westrup, Sr., Ayala

Ayala player tops All-Sierra League girls water polo

MVP - Meredith Arnett, Soph., Ayala

First team
Sarah Adams, Soph., Charter Oak
Hilary Adkins, Jr., St. Lucy’s
Sawyer Belville, Soph., Ayala
Bree Delamare, Sr., Chino Hills
Devin Holcomb, Soph., St. Lucy’s
Lauren Lancaster, Sr., St. Lucy’s
Morgan Stockham, Jr., Claremont
Tina Wilson, Sr., Claremont
Jessica Ybarra, Sr., Ayala

Second team
Kennedy Clark, Jr., Ayala
Caitlyn Cook, Jr., St. Lucy’s
Hailey Cory, Sr., Charter Oak
Nicole Feldtz, Jr., St. Lucy’s
Rachel Keuhl, Jr., Chino Hills
Giselle Martinez, Sr., Ayala
Kate Rivas, Sr., Charter Oak
Devynn Stein, Jr., Charter Oak
Amanda Weiler, Sr., Ayala

The Battle for the Baseline set for Saturday at Loan Mart Field

The annual Battle of the Baseline is coming up on Saturday with all six teams in action at Loan Mart Field.

The schedule – Glendora (10-4, 3-0) vs. Alta Loma (7-6, 0-4), 11 a.m.; Los Osos (4-7, 1-3) vs. Etiwanda (8-4, 2-1), 2 p.m.; Upland (13-1, 3-1) vs. Rancho Cucamonga (6-7, 2-2), 5 p.m.

The teams are so close geographically it always makes for a great competitive rivalry no matter who is playing who.

Most agree there is a long way to go with little decided this early. Los Osos has struggled uncharacteristically but the Grizzlies will likely still be there in the end.

Alta Loma looked solid in non-league play and was even ranked but has struggled since league play started.

But at this point no one is out of contention.

“There is still so many games to play,” Etiwanda coach Don Furnald says. “The team that wins could still have four or five losses. There is so much balance.”

Upland is ranked fifth in CIF Division 2 while Glendora is 10th, also in Division 2.

 

 

 

 

Charity event to be held at Los Osos Saturday

The fight against cancer is personal for Los Osos High School boys basketball coach Dave Smith. Five years ago he was diagnosed with Stage 4 Colo-Rectal and given 12-18 months to live.

Well he is now cancer free, and trying to help those afflicted by the disease.

He has started the Hoops for Hope charity event which will be held on Saturday at Los Osos High School. It will feature 10 teams, mostly from area fire departments. They’ll play in a double-elimination basketball tournament, the first game set for 10 a.m. and the final taking place about 5:30 p.m.

It’s a family event with music, a bounce house for kids and concessions also available.

Each team is paying $750. There is no “admission” charge but a suggested $10 donation at the door. The event has raised $90,000 in the previous four years so Smith expects the running total to easily eclipse six figures this year.

Proceeds go toward San Antonio Hospital Cancer Research Center and City of Hope as well as a third local designation.

The Ontario, Rancho Cucamonga and Chino fire departments have participated every year. Among the other entrants are San Bernardino County fire and San Antonio Hospital. Los Osos will also have a team of coaches participating.

Smith says he’d like to possibly expand the event in the future to include 12 teams. There was talk of having two sites if enough teams entered but Smith would prefer not to break it up into two.

He also started the event in honor of Chip Smith, a former Ontario firefighter who was undergoing treatment at the same time he was but wasn’t fortunate enough to survive. He passed away the night of the first tournament.