A week-by-week look at our “Athlete of Week” selections

Featured

Here’s a week-by-week look at who our selections for Daily Bulletin So Cal Prep Legends Athletes of the Week have been.

Athletes are nominated by a coach, assistant coach or athletics director from their school.

Administrators who want to nominate an athlete can do so by e-mailing us at sports@Inland newspapers.com by Sunday night. Let us know your athlete and what he/she did for the week.

BOYS
April 18 – Ryan Renken, Claremont track
* April 11 – Joseph Anderson, Upland track
April 4 – Khoury Bethley, Don Lugo baseball
March 28 – Isaiah Paige, Damien baseball
* March 21 – Steven Rivas, Etiwanda baseball
March 14 – Spencer Stewart, Webb baseball
March 7 – Zander Silva, Alta Loma wrestling
* Feb. 28 – Rodrick Mccobb, Colony basketball
Feb. 21 – Justin Hemsley, Damien basketball
Feb. 14LaMelo Ball, Chino Hills, basketball
* Feb. 7 Kyle Scalmanini, Claremont basketball
Jan. 31 – Kevin Aguilar, Montclair soccer
Jan. 24 – Joe Quintana, Bonita basketball
* Jan. 17 – Iysaiah Rojas, Los Osos basketball
Jan. 10Osys Stokes, Upland basketball
Dec. 19Cameron Shelton, Damien basketball
* Dec. 12 – Eric Moreno, Montclair basketball
Dec. 5 – LiAngelo Ball, Chino Hills basketball
Nov. 29 – Owen Bishop, Claremont cross country
* Nov. 22 – Thomas Graham, Rancho Cucamonga football
Nov. 15 – Troy Temmink, Summit football
Nov. 8 – Tommy McDonnell, Etiwanda football
Nov. 1 – Nathan Tilford, Colony football
* Oct. 25 – Anthony Miller, Don Lugo football
Oct. 18 – Duy Tran-Sampson, Claremont football
* Oct. 11 – Jaylon Redd, Rancho Cucamonga football
Oct. 4 – Michell Fargo, Webb water polo
Sept. 27Stephen Carr, Summit football
* Sept 20Antoine Paul, Ontario football
Sept. 13 – Kyle Jones, Upland football
Sept. 6 – Andrew Almazan, Chino football
Aug. 26 – Jacob Camargo, Damien football

GIRLS
April 18 – Brooke Johnson, Chino Hills softball
April 11 – Sam Blazek, Diamond Bar track
April 4 – Jada Hicks, Upland track
March 28 – Destinee Lopez, Bonita softball
* March 21 – Lauren Gutierrez, Upland softball
March 14 – Breanne Ha, Los Osos basketball
March 7 – Kyra Tisopulos, Claremont soccer
Feb. 28 – Dynnah Buckner, Los Osos basketball
Feb. 21 – Mallory Johnson, Alta Loma water polo
Feb. 14 – McKenna Hutchison, Upland wrestling
* Feb. 7 Camille Parker, Alta Loma basketball
Jan. 31 – Briyanna Coleman, Bonita basketball
* Jan. 24- Jazzlyn Johnson, Ontario basketball
Jan. 17 – Ashlyn Farino, Alta Loma soccer
* Jan. 10Easton Armstrong, Western Christian soccer
* Dec. 19Diamond Bishop, Upland basketball
Dec. 12 – Serena Camacho, Los Osos soccer
* Dec. 5 – Molly Tucker, St. Lucy’s soccer
* Nov. 29 – Morgan Hall, Loma Linda volleyball
Nov. 22 – Annie Boos, Claremont cross country
Nov. 15 – Mikaela Ramirez, Ayala cross country
Nov. 8 – Simone Bliss, Claremont volleyball
* Nov. 1 – Angelica Kusnowwo, Diamond Bar golf
Oct. 25 – Kenzie Koerber, Chino Hills volleyball
Oct. 18. – Jacquelyne Hill, Etiwanda cross country
Oct. 11 – Annie Boos, Claremont cross country
Oct. 4 – Sahara Martinez, Bonita volleyball
Sept. 27Alexis Cardoza, Chino Hills volleyball
Sept. 20 – Bria Beale, Rancho Cucamonga volleyball
Sept. 13 – Annaka Jorgenson, Ontario Christian volleyball
Sept. 6 – Mary Bagshaw, Rancho Cucamonga volleyball

* denotes athlete also was voted overall So Cal athlete of week in on-line fan balloting

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Four areas schools among the ranked in boys volleyball

Here are this week’s CIF rankings in boys volleyball with teams from the Sun/Daily Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold.

Division 1 – Oak Park; 2. Loyola; 3. Corona del Mar; 4. Newport Harbor; 5. Westlake; 6. Mater Dei; 7. Edison; 8. Huntington Beach; 9. Laguna Beach; 10. Redondo Union.

Division 2- 1. Calabasas; 2. South Torrance; 3. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 4. Orange Lutheran; 5. Santa Monica; 6. Quartz Hill; 7. El Segundo; 8. San Marcos; 9. Fountain Valley; 10. Aliso Niguel.

Division 3 – 1. Cypress; 2. West Torrance; 3. Tustin; 4. Crean Lutheran; 5. Channel Islands; 6. Arroyo Grande; 7. Vista Murrieta; 8. Bellflower; 9. Calvary Chapel; 10. tie, Claremont, Damien.

Division 4 – 1. Kennedy; 2. Katella; 3. St. Margaret’s’ 4. Perris; 5. Bolsa Grande; 6. Los Altos; 7. Downey; 8. Westminster La Quinta; 9. Crossroads; 10. San Jacinto.

Division 5 – 1.   Cerritos; 2. La Serna; 3. West Valley; 4. Riverside Poly; 5. Orange; 6. Diamond Ranch; 7. San Gabriel Academy; 8. Loma Linda Academy; 9. St. Genevieve; 10. Woodcrest Christian

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Lots of local schools crack CIF boys tennis rankings

Here are this week’s CIF rankings in boys tennis with schools from the Sun/Daily Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Harvard-Westlake; 2. Peninsula; 3. University; 4. Aracdia; 5. San Marino; 6. Mira Costa; 7. Los Alamitos; 8. Corona del Mar; 9. Beckman; 10. Palos Verdes.

Division 2 – 1. Yorba Linda; 2. Redlands; 3. Sage Hill; 4. Great Oak; 5. Newport Harbor; 6. Diamond Bar; 7. Walnut; 8. Pasadena Poly; 9. West Torrance; 10. tie, Dana Hills, Fountain Valley.

Division 3 – 1. Redondo Union; 2. Cate; 3. Saugus; 4. Buckley; 5. Capistrano Valley; 6. St. Margaret’s; 7. JSerra; 8. Mark Keppel; 9. Etiwanda; 10. Rowland.

Division 4 – 1. Los Osos; 2. Mission Viejo; 3. Maranatha; 4. Redlands East Valley; 5. El Toro; 6. Laguna Hills; 7. Laguna Blanca; 8. Carpenteria; 9. Rim of the World; 10. Yucaipa.

Division 5 – 1. Arrowhead Christian; 2. Rubidoux; 3. Marshall; 4. Juruap Valley; 5. Paloma Valley; 6. Ramona; 7. Ontario; 8. Norte Vista; 9. Garey; 10. Grand Terrace.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Etiwanda’s Steven Rivas named national baseball player of week

Etiwanda senior outfielder Steven Rivas has been named Stateline Sports Network National High School Baseball Player of the Week.

Rivas was hot last week in a pair of victories over Chino Hills. He went 6 for 10 with three doubles, a triple and two home runs with 12 RBIs and six runs scored.

In a 23-3 win on Wednesday he had a school-record 11 RBIs with two three-run home runs, a three-run double and a two-run triple.

In a 4-3 win over Friday he added two doubles and knocked in a run.

Rivas, who has committed to Long Beach State, is hitting .522 on the season with eight doubles, three triples, five home runs, 28 RBIs and 27 runs scored in 19 games.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Citrus Belt League honors: Boys Basketball

MVP: Jeremiah Martin, Junior, Cajon

First team
Kim Aiken, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Jack Austin, Sr., Yucaipa
Mateo Blocker, Sr., Citrus Valley
Cameron Browne, Jr., Cajon
Blake Herman, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Jarred Hyder, Soph., Cajon
Eric Milner, Sr., Eisenhower
Khristofer Newsome, Sr., Miller
Oliver Uzabakinho, Sr., Redlands
Mykale Williams, Jr., Redlands East Valley
Samar Yeha, Sr., Redlands

Second team
Ryan Barnes, Soph., Yucaipa
Joshua Bryant, Jr., Redlands East Valley
Aaunya Clark, Jr., Eisenhower
Danilo DaSilva. Soph., Redlands
Sergio Garcia, Jr., Miller
Gregory Gray, Sr., Cajon
Bryce Lawson, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Evan Oliver, Fr., Citrus Valley
Cole Person, Sr., Yucaipa
Amir Reddick, Sr., Cajon
Jimmy Reyes, Fr., Miller
Jimmy Weber, Sr., Yucaipa

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Citrus Belt League honors: Girls Basketball

Yucaipa High School player #33 Marissa Holt goes up for a shot against Cajon High School , at Yucaipa High School, on Thursday, January 5, 2017. (Frank Perez/Correspondent)

MVP: Marissa Holt., Jr., Yucaipa

First team
Dejanee Gill, Sr., Carter
Heather Graf, Sr., Yucaipa
Madalynn Gray, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Breonna Martinez, Fr., Eisenhower
Karol Nelson, Soph., Miller
Kateland Peters, Soph., Yucaipa
Daniele Popa, Jr., Redlands East Valley
Caitlyn Sauceda, Jr., Cajon
Haylee Saurette, Jr., Cajon
Camryn Stevens, Sr., Citrus Valley
Mariah Stewart, Jr., Carter

Second team
A’miracle Bartlett, Jr., Carter
Kalynne Brantley, Sr., Carter
Lisa Chang, Sr., Redlands
Jesse Digwo, Sr., Redlands
Ana Faaulaufau, Sr., Eisenhower
Tori Guzman, Soph., Yucaipa
Tiffany Lankster, Jr., Citrus Valley
Alyza Lopez, Jr., Citrus Valley
Joana Ramos, Sr., Miller
Janya Smith, Jr., Cajon
Semirah Tesfai, Soph., Redlands
Christen Ziska, Fr., Redlabnds East Valley

Honorable mention: Katelyn Holt, Soph., Yucaipa; Angelica Leon, Jr., Carter; Reyna Lucera, Sr., Redlands East Valley; Deja McBath, Sr., Cajon; Tamia Powell, Sr., Redlands; Marshae Saffold, Jr., Miller; Jasmine Walker, Jr., Citrus Valley.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Citrus Belt League honors: Boys soccer

Redlands East Valley High School's Alec Hooper, center, battles for the ball with Quartz Hill High School's Armando Hernandez, left, and Giancarlo Michael during a game on Wednesday, December 7, 2016 at the Redlands Sport Complex in Redlands, Ca. (Micah Escamilla/Redlands Daily Facts, SCNG)

MVP Offense: Alec Hooper, Sr., Redlands East Valley
MVP Defense: Rene Gonzalez, Sr., Redlands East Valley

First team
Carlos Benito, Sr., Miller
Brian Chacon, Sr., Carter
Jonathan De Rueda, Sr., Carter
Jared Harkness, Sr, Redlands
Sergio Hipolito, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Justin Litchfield, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Wenceslao Madariaga, Sr., Cajon
Elias Mejia, Jr., Citrus Valley
Dylan Memory, Soph., Redlands
Elias Opsahl, Jr., Redlands East Valley
Nicholas Perez, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Fidel Raya, Sr., Carter
Frankie Rich, Sr., Redlands
Cameron Smith, Sr., Citrus Valley

Second team
Anthony Aguilar, Sr., Carter
Abdallah Ali, Sr., Redlands
Johnny Bonilla, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Brian Calderon, Sr., Yucaipa
Hector Carbajal, Soph., Cajon
David Cloar, Jr., Redlands
Cristian Garcia, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Ivan Garcia, Sr., Redands
Ronald Gochez, Jr., Miller
Brandon Lee, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Jordan Medina, Sr., Citrus Valley
Dylan Ramirez, Jr., Carter
Sebastian Sandoval, Jr., Carter
Jordan Schaefer, Sr., Citrus Valley
Jacobo Urbano, Jr., Redlands East Valley

Honorable mention: Tyler Crawley, Sr., Redlands East Valley; Christian Higuera, Sr., Miller; Manuel Madrigal, Sr., Carter; Abraham Perez, Jr., Cajon; Richard Rodriguez, Sr., Citrus Valley; Tyler Salinas, Sr., Yucaipa; Andrew Wee, Soph., Redlands.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Citrus Belt League honors: Girls Soccer

Redlands East Valley High School's Karley Weeks, left, and Yucaipa High School's Isabel Soto collide during a game on Wednesday, January 20, 2015 in Redlands, Ca. REV won the game 3-1. (Micah Escamilla/Redlands Daily Facts)

MVP Offense: Karley Weeks, Jr., Redlands East Valley
MVP Defense: Hannah Stevenson, Sr., Yucaipa

First team
Valarie Alfaro, Sr., Cajon
Alyssa Alonso, Sr., Yucaipa
Natalie Barrett, Jr., Citrus Valley
Hanne Feen, Sr., Redlands
Natalie Figueroa, Soph., Cajon
Vanessa Gaitan, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Angelique Gutierrez, Jr., Carter
Makenna Herrero, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Karen Jacobs, Sr., Redlands
Maggie McClure, Sr., Yucaipa
Marina Medeiros, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Caitlyn Sauceda, Jr., Cajon
Kayla Starkweather, Jr., Redlands East Valley
Teagan Taylor, Sr., Yucaipa

Second team
Samantha Alsop, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Clarissa Arias, Soph., Cajon
Ciana Bellinger, Sr., Citrus Valley
Laney Carroll, Fr., Redlands East Valley
Brenna Dolen, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Jamie Figueroa, Jr., Yucaipa
Ciera Hammond, Sr., Redlands
Neah Hayles, Soph., Cajon
Hailey Montoya, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Johana Mota, Sr., Carter
Paige Murray, Jr., Cajon
Kaylie Reiss, Sr., Redlands
Sabrina Rivera, Jr., Eisenhower
Eileen Rojas, Sr., Miller
Isabel Soto, Sr., Yucaipa
Katheine Walker, Soph., Yucaipa

Honorable mention: Karo Alba Hernandez, Sr., Miller; Liliana Chau, Jr., Citrus Valley; Natalia Harris, Soph., Redlands East Valley; Andrea Hernandez, Fr., Carter; Melody Pacheco, Sr., Eisenhower; Guadalupe Patino, Soph., Cajon; Emily Pedroza, Sr., Yucaipa; Cassidy Stencil, Sr., Redlands.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Citrus Belt League honors: Girls Water Polo

MVP: Kerston Corns, Senior, Yucaipa

First team
Courtney Carlson, Sr., Yucaipa
Chloe Casey, Jr., Cajon
Cameron Gavuzzi, Jr., Citrus Valley
McKenzie Gonzalez, Soph., Citrus Valley
Morgan Kramer, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Delilah Lozano, Sr., Cajon
Lauren Ngo, Soph., Redlands East Valley
Noel Paz, Sr., Cajon
Libby Pry, Sr., Redlands
Emma Rogers, Soph., Redlands
Clara Schell, Sr., Yucaipa

Second team
Kai Alari, Sr., Redlands
Jordan Herron, Sr., Yucaipa
Haleu Johnston, Sr., Cajon
Abiail Kishimoto, Jr., Yucaipa
Sydney Negrette, Sr., Citrus valley
Dori Phillips, Soph., Yucaipa
Madelyne Porras, Sr., Cajon
Natalie Rees, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Therese Sorum, Jr., Carter
Emma Spencer-Martinez, Soph., Redlands
Haile Willette, Jr., Cartetr

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Chino Hills grad Alexa Lister headed to Arizona State

From Chino Hills volleyball player Alexa Lister has transferred from Louisiana Tech to Arizona State where she will be a junior and have two years of eligibility left.

Last season the 6-foot-4 Lister recorded 154 kills and 57 blocks.

Lister played at Chino Hills as a junior but transferred to Don Lugo as a senior. The CIF did not clear her to play so she returned to Chino Hills and graduated from there.

Lister will be playing at the same university where her father, former NBA player Alton Lister, also played. She also plans on wearing the same number.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Upland boys tennis team wins CIF academic award

The Upland boys tennis team has quite the accomplishment to celebrate and it doesn’t come on the court.

The Higlanders have been named winner of the 2017 Southern Section Team Academic champion, beating out more than 1,500 other schools in varsous sports.

The 11 members of the Upland team boasted a cumulative grade-point average of 4.33. (unweighted 3.82) and will be honored with a banner at Angels Stadium next Tuesday.

Members of the teram are juniors Riley Lizardo, Ben Costello and Ryan Oda, sophomores Chase Bledsoe, Bryan Dodd, Steven Booth, Jeff Reed and Chris Nguyen and freshmen Nathan Nguyen, Tony Chang and Reid Lizardo.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email