CIF playoffs: What’s left in girls basketball

Here’s a quick rundown on all the scores from Wednesday and the schedule for the surviving teams:

Division 1AA
Chino Hills 47, Great Oak 46
Valencia 75, Upland 48
Etiwanda 60, ML King 38
Saturday’s quarterfinal games
Chino Hill at Windward
Etiwanda at Los Alamitos

Division 1A
Alta Loma 50, Edison 47
Troy 70, Yucaipa 43
Saturday’s quarterfinal game
Alta Loma at Troy

Division 2AA
Redondo Union 56, Ayala 42
Summit 76, Thousand Oaks 59
Santa Barbara 50, Chino 52
Eisenhower 50, Walnut 47
Saturday’s games
Santa Barbara at Summit
Norco at Eisenhower

Division 2A
Colony 46, Cerritos 44
Buena 53, Grand Terrace 27
Saturday’s quarterfinal games
Lakeside at Colony

Division 5AA
Aquinas 52, Mission Prep 42
Saturday’s semifinal game
Orangewood at Aquinas

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Etiwanda boys basketball game slated for Tuesday

The Open Division semifinal boys basketball game between Etiwanda and Mater Dei at Mater Dei will be played at 7 p.m. on Tuesday.

The Open semifinals were scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday but Mater Dei can’t have a game that night because of a previously scheduled fund-raiser.

Saturday at 1 p.m. was an option but Etiwanda Athletic Director Dave Masucci said his school had already planned its schedule around a 7 p.m. game and it was too late to try and scramble.

Mater Dei also offered up Monday night but CIF doesn’t permit teams to play or practice on Sunday so that was ruled out too.

Etiwanda (22-7) earned a berth in the semifinal by defeating Sierra Canyon, a team to whom it lost earlier this season, on Wednesday night while Mater Dei (26-3) defeated Chino Hills.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF playoffs: What’s left in boys soccer

Here’s a rundown of all the scores from Wednesday and what’s next for our teams

Division 2
Long Beach Cabrillo 1, Fontana 0

Division 3
Littlerock 2, Damien 1
Redlands East Valley 1, San Luis Obispo 1
(REV wins on penalty kicks)
Alta Loma 2, Norte Vista 0
Chaffey 3, Woodbridge 0
Claremont 1, Ontario 1
(Claremont wins on penalty kicks)

Friday’s quarterfinals
Pasadena at Claremont
Chaffey at Santa Maria
Redlands East Valley vs. Alta Loma (at Chaffey)

Division 5
San Gorgonio 4, Los Amigos 3 (2 OT)
Garey 1, Christa McAuliffe 0
Arroyo Valley 2, Animo Leadership 0
Chino 2, Garden Grove 1
Rialto 3, Tahquitz 2
Friday’s games
San Gorgonio at Arroyo Valley
Chino at Arroyo Valley
Rialto at La Puente
Garden Grove Santiago at Garey

Division 7
Webb 3, Riverside Prep 0
Friday’s game
Webb at Laguna Blanca

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Tickets still available for Chino Hills game

Spectators wanting to see the Mater Dei-Chino Hills boys basktball game tonight at Colony High School can still get in.

Chino Hills Athletic Director Phil Garcia said his school had 200 tickets left from its allotment to take over and sell at the venue.

Mater Dei isn’t expected to sell out its allotment either and will likely be returning with tickets but Garcia doesn’t know how many.

Chino Hills staff will arrive at the school at 6 to start selling them. Spectators can lineup earlier though.

Parking could be an issue too with Colony also the site of a boys soccer game between Claremont and Ontario which starts at 6 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Leah Pruitt sets soccer scoring record at Alta Loma

When Alta Loma High School senior forward Leah Pruitt went down with a knee injury in the Mt. Baldy League opener against Montclair, the Braves were left reeling.

But they recovered and are making a run in the postseason.

Not only that, Pruitt, believed to be lost for the season, came back strong and is leading the charge, putting her name in the school record books as well.

When Pruitt got injured she was one goal shy of the school scoring record of 37 set by Michelle McConnell in the last 90′s.

Pruitt, who returned for the last league game of the season against Don Lugo, tied McConnell with Alta Loma’s lone goal in a 1-0 win in the playoff opener against Northwood.

She had one of her team’s three in Tuesday’s 3-0 win over Viewpoint. Her goal was the second of the three and it gave her the record-breaking 38th.

She will have a chance to add to that on Thursday when the Braves take on Palm Desert in a quarterfinal game at 5 p.m. at Chaffey High School.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ontario boys soccer team looking to pull together

Embedded image permalink

Boys soccer is the sport for which Ontario High School is known, at least lately. There have been some modest successes elsewhere, but it is this team that is the pride of the school.

Now the character of that team is being tested. And so far the Jaguars have passed with flying colors.

The Jaguars are looking to overcome a major injury as senior Jonathan Sanchez sustained a severely broken leg in the 2-1 first round win over Carter on Friday.

Ontario was up 1-0 when the injury occurred as Sanchez broke his leg in two places. It was an injury coach Michael McCarson called “gruesome” and left the Ontario players in tears as their teammate was tended to for nearly 45 minutes before taken away on stretcher.

When play resumed, Carter scored to tie it almost immediately.

But the Jaguars regrouped, Christian Fernandez scored and the team advanced.

After the game a dozen players went to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center to visit their teammate. They waited nearly three hours before getting to talk to him around midnight.

It was long after visiting hours had ended.

“I think they knew these guys weren’t taking no for an answer,” McCarson said.

The injury was so severe Sanchez had to be put under anaesthesia so the leg could be set.

Doctors had to wait for the swelling to go down before doing surgery. That might take place today, about the same time the Jaguars are taking the field against Claremont in a second round game at Colony.

“They want to win it for him,” McCarson said. “These guys are a family and they’re very close. Now they want it that much more.”

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF polls: Baseball

Chino Hills is ranked 2nd, leading a long list of area teams who made the cut.

Division 1 – 1. Huntington Beach; 2. JSerra; 3. Aliso Niguel; 4. Dana Hills; 5. Alemany; 6. Vista Murrieta; 7. El Toro; 8. Hart; 9. Great Oak; 10. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame.

Division 2- 1. San Clemente; 2. Chino Hills; 3. South Hills; 4. Gahr; 5. Glendora; 6. Damien; 7. Ayala; 8. Crescenta Valley; 9. Redlands East Valley, Foothill and Bonita.

Division 3 - 1. Palm Desert; 2. San Dimas; 3. Beckman; 4. Bishop Amat; 5. Peninsula; 6. Paloma Valley; 7. Northwood; 8. San Gorgonio; 9. St. Paul; 10. Paso Robles.

Division 4 – 1. South Torrance; 2. Victor Valley; 3. Alta Loma; 4. Laguna Beach; 5. Sonora; 6. Oak Hills; 7. Don Lugo; 8. Alhambra; 9. California; 10. La Sierra.

Division 5 – 1. Santa Ynez; 2. Village Chr.; 3. Big Bear; 4. Capistrano Valley Chr.; 5. San Marino; 6. Sierra Canyon; 7. Maranatha; 8. Ontario Chr.; 9. Paraclete; 10. Tahquitz.

Division 6 - 1. Crean Lutheran; 2. Desert Chr. Academy; 3. Lancaster Desert Chr.; 4. Sage Hill; 5. Flintridge Prep; 6. St. Genevieve; 7. Pasadena Poly; 8. Salesian; 9. Calvary Murrieta; 10. St. Margaret’s.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF-SS Masters Wrestling: Inland Valley qualifiers


Rancho Cucamonga’s Cody Fahamokioa, wins the 220-pound title in thrilling fashion last week


Cody Fahamokioa talks about winning CIF


Los Osos’ Adam Cervantes talks about winning CIF.

Here are Inland Valley qualifiers for the CIF-SS Masters Masters Wrestling Meet, to be held Friday and Saturday at Citizens Business Bank Arena.
Arranged by school, with divisional they competed at last week, and qualifiers.
Alta Loma (3, Southern): Alex Nunez (So., 1st, 113), Manny Salcedo (Sr., 3rd, 138), Antonio Cortina (Jr., 4th, 145)
Ayala (4, Eastern): Christian Higashi (Jr., 5th, 106), Bryce Avila (Sr., 4th, 126), Daniel Deleon (Sr., 3rd, 195), Chantz Avila (Jr., 3rd, 220),
Carter (2, Northern): Juan Heredia (Jr., 1st, 138), Allen Bonilla (Sr., 2nd, 160)
Chaffey (1, Southern): Michael Hamlett (Jr., 4th, 138)
Damien (1, Central): Patrick Sanchez (Sr., 2nd, 285)
Diamond Bar (1, Eastern): Derek Moss (Sr., 4th, 160)
Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email