Pomona’s Kheenyon Woods headed to New Mexico State

"1205_SPT_LDN-L-PARACLETE-POMONA"

Kheenyon Woods makes tackle in title game against Lancaster Paraclete.

Pomona High School’s Kheenyon Woods will be signing with New Mexico State next week, Red Devils interim coach Keith Richardson said.

Woods was a jack-of-all trades in helping the school to a Mid-Valley Division championship. He caught 12 passes for 287 yards and 6 touchdowns and ran for 440 and five touchdowns on just 34 tries.

He was also an integral factor on defense with 66 tackles and 5 interceptions.

Woods was a first-team All-Miramonte League selection.

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF polls: Boys basketball

"Forsale"

Division 1AA - 1. Mater Dei; 2. Corona Centennial; 3. Long Beach Poly; 4. Redondo Union; 5. Chino Hills; 6. Etiwanda; 7. JW North; 8. St. John Bosco; 9. Village Chr.; 10. Great Oak; 11. Santa Margarita; 12. Tustin; 13. Los Alamitos; 14, tie, Calabasas, Roosevelt; 16. Corona Santiago.

Division 1A - 1. Loyola; 2. Foothill; 3. Westlake; 4. Edison; 5. Placentia Valencia; 6. Valley View; 7. Godinez; 8. El Toro; 9. Walnut; 10. Mayfair; 11. Huntington Beach; 12. Peninsula; 13. Villa Park; 14. Burbank Burroughs; 15. Troy; 16. Cajon.

Division 2AA - 1. Glendora; 2. Thousand Oaks; 3. Lawndale; 4. Ayala; 5. Anaheim Canyon; 6. Mark Keppel; 7. Mira Costa; 8. Elsinore; 9. Tesoro; 10. West Ranch; 11. Redlands; 12. Ventura; 13. Canyon Country Canyon; 14. Whittier; 15. Summit; 16. Woodbridge.

Division 2A - 1. La Mirada; 2. Redlands East Valley; 3. Santa Barbara; 4. Colony; 5. Compton; 6. Hart; 7. Righetti; 8. Lynwood; 9. Savanna; 10. Buena; 11. Agoura; 12. Cerritos; 13. Moorpark; 14. Sunny Hills; 15. San Juan Hills; 16. Western.

Division 3AA – 1. Damien; 2. Sonora; 3. Gahr; 4. San Marcos; 5. tie, Los Altos, Bonita; 7. Diamond Ranch; 8. Buena Park; 9. Arlington; 10. tie, Palm Springs, La Sierra; 12. Pasadena; 13. Yorba Linda; 14. El Dorado; 15. Northwood; 16. tie, Sultana, Don Lugo, Norte Vista.

Division 3A - 1. Cathedral; 2. Alemany; 3. Cantwell Sacred Heart; 4. Corona del Mar; 5. Tahquitz; 6. Beverly Hills; 7. Esperanza; 8. Bishop Amat; 9. Servite; 10. La Canada; 11. South Pasadena; 12. Hacienda Heights Wilson; 13. Gabrielino; 14. Hoover; 15. Leuzinger; 16. San Bernardino.

Division 4AA - 1. Bishop Montgomery; 2. Orange Lutheran; 3. Crespi; 4. Chaminade; 5. Mission Prep; 6. Harvard-Westlake; 7. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 8. Oaks Chr.; 9. Morningside; 10. JSerra; 11. St. Francis; 12. Muir; 13. Rancho Mirage; 14. Atascadero; 15. Covina; 16. Workman.

Division 4A - 1. Campbell Hall; 2. Maranatha; 3. Buckley; 4. Don Bosco Tech; 5. Cerritos Valley Chr.; 6. Trinity Classical; 7. St. Genevieve; 8. La Salle; 9. Crean Luth; 10. St. Monica; 11. Whittier Chr.; 12. Paraclete; 13. San Gabriel Aca.; 14. Riverside Prep; 15. St. Bonaventure; 16. Rolling Hills Prep.

Division 5AA - 1. Sierra Canyon; 2. Brentwood; 3. Windward; 4. Viewpoint; 5. Saddleback Valley Chr.; 6. Crossroads; 7. Santa Maria St. Joseph; 8. St. Margaret’s; 9. New Community Jewish; 10. Yeshiva; 11. Woodcrest Chr.; 12. Chadwick; 13. Holy Martyrs; 14. Oakwood; 15. St. Anthony; 16. tie, Loma Linda, Sage Hill.

Division 5A - 1. Bell-Jeff; 2. Capistrano Valley Chr.; 3. Rancho Chr.; 4. Santa Clarita Chr.; 5. St. Bernard; 6. Shalhevet; 7. Valley Torah; 8. Lone Pine; 9. Faith Baptist; 10. Bishop Diego; 11. Mary Star of the Sea; 12. tie, Ribet Aca., Tarbut V’Torah; 14. Pilibos; 15., tie Vistamar, Pacifica Chr.

Division 6 - 1. Price; 2. Orangewood Aca.; 3. Hesperia Chr.; 4. Rio Hondo Prep; 5. California Luth.; 6. Joshua Springs; 7. Upland Chr.; 8. LA Adventist; 9. Apple Valley Chr.; 10. Antelope Valley Chr.; 11. Besant Hill; 12. Santa Maria Valley Chr.; 13. Acaciawood Ac.; 14. Lee Vining; 15. Cornerstone; 16. St. Monica.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF polls: Girls basketball

Division 1AA – 1. Mater Dei; 2. Long Beach Poly; 3. Chaminade; 4. Alemany; 5. Vista Murrieta; 6. Canyon Springs; 7. Windward; 8. Serra; 9. Corona Centennial and Etiwanda; 11. Ventura; 12. Millikan; 13. Lynwood; 14. Valencia; 15. Chino Hills; 16. San Clemente.

Division 1A – 1. Foothill; 2. Burbank Burroughs; 3. JW North; 4. Troy; 5. Cajon; 6. West Torrance; 7. Murrieta Valley; 8. Valley View; 9. Paloma Valley; 10. Edison; 11. Huntington Beach; 12. Alta Loma; 13. Peninsula; 14. Arroyo Valley; 15. Placentia Valencia; 16. Newbury Park.

Division 2AA - 1. Redondo Union; 2. Mark Keppel; 3. Mira Costa; 4. Eisenhower; 5. Santa Barbara; 6. Summit and Norco; 8., Oak Hills and Tesoro; 10. Arroyo Grande; 11. Woodbridge; 12. Canyon Country Canyon; 13. Thousand Oaks; 14. Chino; 15. Walnut; 16. West Covina.

Division 2A - 1. South Torrance; 2. Buena; 3. Lakeside; 4. Hart; 5. Rio Mesa; 6. San Jacinto; 7. Patriot; 8. Cerritos; 9. Murrieta Mesa; 10. Colony; 11. Agoura; 12. Grand Terrace; 13. Lawndale; 14. Golden Valley; 15. El Modena; 16. Redlands East Valley.

Division 3AA - 1. Brea Olinda; 2. North Torrance; 3. El Dorado; 4. Sonora; 5. Antelope Valley; 6. Corona del Mar; 7. South Hills; 8. Gabrielino and Esperanza; 10. Northwood; 11. Indo; 12. La Sierra; 13. Garden Grove Pacifica, Calabasas and Palm Springs; 16. Gahr.

Division 3A – 1. Orange Lutheran; 2. South Pasadena; 3. Santa Margarita; 4. Brentwood; 5. Lompoc Cabrillo; 6. Lompoc; 7. Lakewood St. Joseph; 8. Barstow; 9. La Canada; 10. Ocean View; 11. El Segundp; 12. Ridegcrest Burroughs; 13. Covina; 14. Los Altos; 15. Atascadero; 16. tie, Oak Park, Hacienda Heights Wilson.

Division 4AA - 1. Sierra Canyon; 2. Oaks Chr.; 3. JSerra; 4. Harvard-Westlake; 5. Bishop Montgomery; 6. Rosary; 7. St. Monica; 8. Duarte; 9. Twentynine Palms; 10. Flintridge Sacred Heart; 11. Estancia; 12. Louisville; 13. St. Lucy’s; 14. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 15. Santa Ynez; 16. Laguna Beach.

Division 4A - 1. Fairmont Prep; 2. St. Anthony; 3. St. Paul; 4. Cantwell Sacred Heart; 5. Heritage Chr.; 6. Marynmount; 7. Riverside Notre Dame; 8. tie, Loma Linda, Canoga Park AGBU; 10. Maranatha; 11. Marlborough; 12. St. Genevieve; 13. Notre Dame Aca.; 14. Crean Luth.; 15. Viewpoint; 16. University Prep.

Division 5AA - 1. Orangewood Aca.; 2. Ribert; 3. Flintridge Prep; 4. Mission Prep; 5. Burbank Providence; 6. Aquinas; 7. Santa Maria St. Joseph; 8. Santa Clara and Buckley; 10. St. Pius; 11. Village Chr.; 12. Desert; 13. Webb; 14. Saddleback Valley Chr.; 15. Pasdadena Poly; 16. Mary Star of the Sea.

Division 5A – 1. Bishop Diego; 2. Bloomington Chr.; 3. Holy Martyrs; 4. Mesa Grande; 5. Tarbut V’Torah; 6. Avalon; 7. Villanova Prep; 8. Faith Bap.; 9. Boron; 10. Desert Chr.; 11. Pilibos; 12. ACE; 13. Thacher; 14. Pacfica Chr.; 15. St. Bernard; 16. Woodcrest Chr.

Division 6 – 1. Price; 2. California Luth.; 3. Rio Hondo Prep; 4. Cornerstone; 5. Crossroads; 6. Hesperia Chr.; 7. La Sierra; 8. St. Monica Aca.; 9. Palm Valley; 10. Big Pine; 11. Pilgrim, LA Adventist; 13. Noli Indian; 14. Baker; 15. Shandon; 16. Apple Valley Chr.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF polls: Boys soccer

Division 1 - 1. Servite; 2. Loyola; 3. El Toro; 4. Warren; 5. Santa Barbara; 6. Paramount; 7. Huntington Beach; 8. San Clemente; 9. Palos Verdes; 10. Edison.

Division 2 - 1. Millikan; 2. Aliso Niguel; 3. Sunny Hills; 4. Santa Ana; 5. Riverside Poly; 6. California; 7. Century; 8. JW North; 9. Anaheim; 10. Magnolia.

Division 3 – 1. Cathedral; 2. Chaffey; 3. Alta Loma; 4. Claremont; 5. Redlands East Valley; 6. Diamond Bar; 7. Ontario; 8. Damien; 9. Salesian; 10. Oxnard.

Division 4 - 1. Hart; 2. Placentia Valencia; 3. Sierra Vista; 4. El Segundo; 5. Godinez; 6. Oak Hills; 7. West Torrance; 8. La Mirada; 9. Bellflower; 10. tie, Compton Centennial, Santa Paula, Vista Murrieta.

Divsion 5 - 1. Granite Hills; 2. La Puente; 3. Tahquitz; 4. Rialto; 5. Garden Grove Santiago; 6. Indian Springs; 7. Charter Oak; 8. Animo Leadership; 9. Ganesha; 10. tie, Barstow and Crossroads.

Division 6 – 1. Monrovia; 2. Pasadena Poly; 3. Moreno Valley; 4. Arrowhead Chr.; 5. Shadow Hills; 6. Nogales; 7. Lennox Aca.; 8. South Pasadena; 9. La Canda; 10. tie, CAMS, Desert Mirage, Ontario Chr.

Divsion 7 - 1. Fillmore; 2. West Shores; 3. Webb; 4. Laguna Blanca; 5. St. Anthony; 6. Grace Brethren; 7. Santa Rosa Aca.; 8. Avalon; 9. La Sierra Aca.; 10. tie, Riverside Prep, Concordia.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF polls: Girls soccer

forsale

Division 1 – 1. Aliso Niguel; 2. Huntington Beach; 3. Anaheim Canyon; 4. Tesoro; 5. Edison; 6. Harvard-Westlake; 7. Santa Margarita; 8. Chino Hills; 9. Esperanza; 10. tie, Laguna Hills and Los Osos.

Division 2 - 1. Oaks Christian; 2. Corona Santiago; 3. Palos Verdes; 4. Chaparral; 5. Mira Costa; 6. Troy and Murrieta Mesa; 8. Westlake; 9. Peninsula; 10. Northwood and Norco.

Division 3 - Quartz Hills; 2. Torrance; 3. Arroyo Grande; 4. Buena; 5. Brea Olinda; 6. Ayala; 7. Cypress; 8. South Hills; 9. Pasadena Poly; 10. South Torrance.

Division 4 – 1. Serrano; 2. La Mirada; 3. Alemany; 4. Arcadia; 5. Oak Park; 6. Royal; 7. Mayfair; 8. San Marino; 9. Sage Hill; 10. tie, Valley View and St. Margaret’s.

Division 5 - 1. Hemet; 2. La Quinta; 3. Alta Loma; 4. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel; 5. Ocean View; 6. Estancia; 7. La Serna; 8. Colony; 9. Sierra Canyon; 10., tie, Palm Desert, Oxnard, Laguna Beach.

Division 6 - 1. Grand Terrace; 2. Maranatha; 3. Temescal Canyon; 4. Summit; 5. Gabrielino; 6. San Gorgonio; 7. Schurr; 8. Sierra Vista; 9. Norte Vista; 10. tie, Marshall, Patriot and Paloma Valley.

Division 7 - 1. Grace Brethren; 2. Riverside Prep; 3. Big Bear; 4. St. Anthony; 5. Shadow Hills; 6. St. Genevieve; 7. Academy for Acdemic Excellence; 8. Tarbu V’Torah; 9. Rancho Mirage; 10. St. Monica.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF polls: Girls water polo

Division 1 - 1. Laguna Beach; 2. Foothill; 3. Newport Harbor; 4. Corona del Mar; 5. Orange Lutheran; 6. San Marcos; 7. Dos Pueblos; 8. Los Alamitos; 9. Santa Margarita; 10. Mater Dei.

Division 2 - 1. El Toro; 2. Agoura; 3. San Clemente; 4. Murrieta Valley; 5. Montebello; 6. Los Osos; 7. Dana Hills; 8. Vista Murrieta; 9. St. Lucy’s; 10 . Long Beach Wilson.

Division 3 - 1. Arroyo Grande; 2. Mira Costa; 3. ML King; 4. Corona Santiago; 5. Peninsula; 6. Roosevelt; 7. Palos Verdes; 8. La Serna; 9. Harvard-Westlake; 10. Troy.

Division 4 - 1. Royal; 2. Riverside Poly; 3. Mission Viejo; 4. Bonita; 5. Cerritos; 6. Ayala; 7. Crescenta Valley; 8. Laguna Hills; 9. Trabuco Hills; 10. Warren.

Division 5 - 1. Palm Desert; 2. Los Altos; 3. Rio Mesa; 4. Redlands East Valley; 5. Temple City; 6. Yucaipa; 7. Charter Oak; 8. Cajon; 9. Oxnard; 10. Monrovia.

Division 6 - 1. Pasadena Poly; 2. Ocean View; 3. Segerstrom; 4. Cypress; 5. Santa Monica; 6. Westridge; 7. Temescal Canyon; 8. Tustin; 9. Lompoc Cabrillo; 10. Garden Grove Pacifica.

Division 7 - 1. Hillcrest; 2. Santa Ana Valley; 3. Foothill Tech; 4. Los Amigos; 5. Savanna; 6. Alta Loma; 7. La Sierra; 8. Don Lugo; 9. Colony; 10. Garden Grove.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Etiwanda graduate Larry Cutbirth headed to Louisiana

Citrus College quarterback Larry Cutbirth has made a decision on a four-year school. The Etiwanda High School product is headed to Division 1-AA Southeastern Louisiana.

“The facilities there are amazing,” he said. “The coaching staff has a lot of energy and the whole community really welcomed me and rallies around their football team.”

Last season Cutbirth threw for 2,513 yards and 18 touchdowns with 13 interceptions in 10 games for the Owls. He was first in the National Division Central Conference in yards per game and second in touchdown passes.

He also had a stellar freshman season throwing for 2,459 yards and 27 touchdowns in 11 games.

He had a handful of Division I schools interested and had an offer from San Diego State but the timeline didn’t quite work out. The schools wanted him in January but he won’t be done at Citrus until next month.

The Lions are coming off a 9-4 season and back-to-back titles in the Southlands Conference.

Cutbirth is looking to get some playing time right away.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

UPDATE: Prep football players who will sign next week

Philip Afia, DB, Ayala, Utah
Gary Baker, DL, Upland, Oregon
Jerry Chaney, WR, Rancho Cucamonga San Diego State
Vincent Elefante, DL, Upland, Sacramento State
Deshawn Fortune, DE-LB, Etiwanda, San Jose State
Trent Goens, DE, Chino Hills, Northwestern
Donnie Greene, OL, Upland, Fresno State
Tyler Hilinksi , QB, Upland, Washington State
Elijah Jones, DB, Upland, Navy
David Martinez, OL, Upland, New Mexico
Jalen Moore, DB, Upland, Oregon State
Michael Neal, TE, Etiwanda, Washington
Malik Psalms, DB, Ayala, Cal
Caleb Repp, WR, Los Osos, Utah
Ervin Richard, SS, Colony, Western New Mexico
Chase Stephens, WR, Rancho Cucamonga, Southern Utah
Keon Stephens, WR, Montana State
Ray Surry, WR, Rancho Cucamonga San Jose State
Khalyan Thomas, LB, Etiwanda, Arizona State
Shawn Wilson, WR-DB, Pomona, Oregon State
Kheenyon Woods, LB, Pomona, New Mexico State
Zamore Zigler, DB, Carter, San Jose State

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

San Dimas pitcher Peter Lambert earns national honor

San Dimas senior pitcher has been named Pre-season All-American by Louisville Slugger.

The players on this list are among the most sought after athletes at their respective positions pro scouts and college recruiters.

The majority of the players have committed to a college and most have received national recognition already. Many were players of the year in their league, region or state and have racked up a number of awards. They were nominated for the honor by their high school coach.

Lambert, who has signed with UCLA, was 11-2 with an 0.59 ERA last season as a junior. He had 11 complete games in 13 outings with 102 strikeouts in 83 innings.

 

For the 19th straight year, Louisville Slugger is sponsoring the High School All-America team. The staff of Collegiate Baseball newspaper selects the team.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

SoCal Shootout at Azusa Pacific coming up

"0124_IDB_SPO-L-BaselineBB-3"

The 13th annual Southern California Shootout is slated for Saturday at Azusa Pacific University.

There will be a full slate of boys’ basketball games, the first at 9 a.m. and the last coming 12 hours later.

Here’s the full schedule:

9 a.m. – Rowland vs. Flintridge Prep
10:30 a.m. – Walnut vs. Villa Park
Noon - Diamond Bar vs. Mission Viejo
1:30 p.m. - Corona Santiago vs. Colony
3 p.m.- Glendora vs. Los Osos
4:30 p.m. – Los Altos vs. ML King
6 p.m. – Etiwanda vs. Gahr
7:30 p.m. – Cantwell Sacred Heard vs. Damien
9 p.m. – La Canada vs. Claremont

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email