Scores from SoCal Shootout and more

Damien boys basketball wins Shootout against Cantwell Sacred Heart

There was lots of action at Azusa Pacific today as the 13th annual SoCal Shootout took place. Here’s the rundown of the early action:

Rowland 55, Flintridge Prep 46
Walnut 73, Villa Park 60
Diamond Bar 77, Mission Viejo 39
Corona Santiago 61, Colony 49
Glendora 74, Los Osos 52

King 51, Los Altos 46
Etiwanda 63, Gahr 62
Damien 63, Cantwell Sacred Heart 49
La Canada 76, Claremont 75

And at the State Preview Classic at LA Fairfax:
Chino Hills 76, Marantha 61

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Upland lineman Gary Baker decides on Oregon

"####_SPO_IDB-L-FBMugs-Baker"

Upland High School lineman Gary Baker hasn’t visited the University of Oregon yet, but he’s decided that’s where he would like to spend his college days.

Baker, a 6-foot-3, 280-pounder, made a verbal commitment to the Pac-12 power this week after the school’s coaches came for a home visit.

He plans to take his official trip to the school this weekend and expects that to further confirm his desire to play there.

“I had my grandparents there and a lot of other family and we all loved the coaches and just got a good vibe,” he said. “I am excited about the opportunity.”

Baker was a first-team All-CIF and Inland Valley selection in his only year playing for the Highlanders. He played for two years at Victor Valley but sat out his junior year after the transfer.

Not being able to play his junior year was tough but he spent it working out just as hard as if he were playing, alongside teammate Josh Woods, another transfer who will be signing with UCLA.

Baker started full-time on both side of the ball but said he prefers defense. That is where Oregon wants him to play.

Baker visited Fresno State and New Mexico. He had a trip planned to Arizona State but said he probably won’t take it.

He plans to major in business management.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ron Cruz named boys volleyball coach at Webb

Ron Cruz, 26, has been named boys volleyball coach at Webb.

He comes to Webb from Bishop Amat High where was instrumental in the growth of the program over the last year.

The Lancers had traditionally struggled but went 18-15 last year including a 10-0 mark in the Camino Real League, only to have key injuries derail the postseason run.
Webb is coming off a 4-10 season.

“I don’t mind taking over a program that has been a little down,” he said. “I like that challenge and really trying to grow the sport.”

Prior to Bishop Amat he worked at Point Loma High School in San Diego while stationed in the navy in that city.

Cruz, a graduate of Sante Fe High School in Santa Fe Springs, also previously coached at Citrus College and he runs his own volleyball club 300 Volleyball.

He credits two of his past coaches – Alan Knight and Cameron Green for his growth as a player and a coach.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Los Osos water polo pair decides on college

Two standouts from the Los Osos water polo team have made their decisions on colleges.

Austin Stewart is headed to Long Beach State where he’ll join a couple of former teammates in Jared Strong and Ben Andres, who are sophomores.

He also considered UC Irvine and University of the Pacific. It wasn’t just the strong water polo program there that hooked him.

“I’d like to maybe keep playing after this in Europe and want to major in international business. The academic program there is good so it was a great combination.”

Stewart was the Baseline League Most Valuable Player and All-CIF selection, helping the Grizzlies to a Division 2 runner-up finish.

He led Los Osos with 90 goals, but also tallied 96 steals,   42 assists and 32 ejections drawn.

Meanwhile Thomas Halverson has chosen Pepperdine. He too was a first-team All-Baseline League and All-CIF selection. He managed 49 goals, 22 assists and 36 ejections drawn.

Both were part of Los Osos teams that won CIF titles in Division 4 their sophomore and junior seasons.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Pomona’s Kheenyon Woods headed to New Mexico State

"1205_SPT_LDN-L-PARACLETE-POMONA"

Kheenyon Woods makes tackle in title game against Lancaster Paraclete.

Pomona High School’s Kheenyon Woods will be signing with New Mexico State next week, Red Devils interim coach Keith Richardson said.

Woods was a jack-of-all trades in helping the school to a Mid-Valley Division championship. He caught 12 passes for 287 yards and 6 touchdowns and ran for 440 and five touchdowns on just 34 tries.

He was also an integral factor on defense with 66 tackles and 5 interceptions.

Woods was a first-team All-Miramonte League selection.

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF polls: Boys basketball

"Forsale"

Division 1AA - 1. Mater Dei; 2. Corona Centennial; 3. Long Beach Poly; 4. Redondo Union; 5. Chino Hills; 6. Etiwanda; 7. JW North; 8. St. John Bosco; 9. Village Chr.; 10. Great Oak; 11. Santa Margarita; 12. Tustin; 13. Los Alamitos; 14, tie, Calabasas, Roosevelt; 16. Corona Santiago.

Division 1A - 1. Loyola; 2. Foothill; 3. Westlake; 4. Edison; 5. Placentia Valencia; 6. Valley View; 7. Godinez; 8. El Toro; 9. Walnut; 10. Mayfair; 11. Huntington Beach; 12. Peninsula; 13. Villa Park; 14. Burbank Burroughs; 15. Troy; 16. Cajon.

Division 2AA - 1. Glendora; 2. Thousand Oaks; 3. Lawndale; 4. Ayala; 5. Anaheim Canyon; 6. Mark Keppel; 7. Mira Costa; 8. Elsinore; 9. Tesoro; 10. West Ranch; 11. Redlands; 12. Ventura; 13. Canyon Country Canyon; 14. Whittier; 15. Summit; 16. Woodbridge.

Division 2A - 1. La Mirada; 2. Redlands East Valley; 3. Santa Barbara; 4. Colony; 5. Compton; 6. Hart; 7. Righetti; 8. Lynwood; 9. Savanna; 10. Buena; 11. Agoura; 12. Cerritos; 13. Moorpark; 14. Sunny Hills; 15. San Juan Hills; 16. Western.

Division 3AA – 1. Damien; 2. Sonora; 3. Gahr; 4. San Marcos; 5. tie, Los Altos, Bonita; 7. Diamond Ranch; 8. Buena Park; 9. Arlington; 10. tie, Palm Springs, La Sierra; 12. Pasadena; 13. Yorba Linda; 14. El Dorado; 15. Northwood; 16. tie, Sultana, Don Lugo, Norte Vista.

Division 3A - 1. Cathedral; 2. Alemany; 3. Cantwell Sacred Heart; 4. Corona del Mar; 5. Tahquitz; 6. Beverly Hills; 7. Esperanza; 8. Bishop Amat; 9. Servite; 10. La Canada; 11. South Pasadena; 12. Hacienda Heights Wilson; 13. Gabrielino; 14. Hoover; 15. Leuzinger; 16. San Bernardino.

Division 4AA - 1. Bishop Montgomery; 2. Orange Lutheran; 3. Crespi; 4. Chaminade; 5. Mission Prep; 6. Harvard-Westlake; 7. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 8. Oaks Chr.; 9. Morningside; 10. JSerra; 11. St. Francis; 12. Muir; 13. Rancho Mirage; 14. Atascadero; 15. Covina; 16. Workman.

Division 4A - 1. Campbell Hall; 2. Maranatha; 3. Buckley; 4. Don Bosco Tech; 5. Cerritos Valley Chr.; 6. Trinity Classical; 7. St. Genevieve; 8. La Salle; 9. Crean Luth; 10. St. Monica; 11. Whittier Chr.; 12. Paraclete; 13. San Gabriel Aca.; 14. Riverside Prep; 15. St. Bonaventure; 16. Rolling Hills Prep.

Division 5AA - 1. Sierra Canyon; 2. Brentwood; 3. Windward; 4. Viewpoint; 5. Saddleback Valley Chr.; 6. Crossroads; 7. Santa Maria St. Joseph; 8. St. Margaret’s; 9. New Community Jewish; 10. Yeshiva; 11. Woodcrest Chr.; 12. Chadwick; 13. Holy Martyrs; 14. Oakwood; 15. St. Anthony; 16. tie, Loma Linda, Sage Hill.

Division 5A - 1. Bell-Jeff; 2. Capistrano Valley Chr.; 3. Rancho Chr.; 4. Santa Clarita Chr.; 5. St. Bernard; 6. Shalhevet; 7. Valley Torah; 8. Lone Pine; 9. Faith Baptist; 10. Bishop Diego; 11. Mary Star of the Sea; 12. tie, Ribet Aca., Tarbut V’Torah; 14. Pilibos; 15., tie Vistamar, Pacifica Chr.

Division 6 - 1. Price; 2. Orangewood Aca.; 3. Hesperia Chr.; 4. Rio Hondo Prep; 5. California Luth.; 6. Joshua Springs; 7. Upland Chr.; 8. LA Adventist; 9. Apple Valley Chr.; 10. Antelope Valley Chr.; 11. Besant Hill; 12. Santa Maria Valley Chr.; 13. Acaciawood Ac.; 14. Lee Vining; 15. Cornerstone; 16. St. Monica.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF polls: Girls basketball

Division 1AA – 1. Mater Dei; 2. Long Beach Poly; 3. Chaminade; 4. Alemany; 5. Vista Murrieta; 6. Canyon Springs; 7. Windward; 8. Serra; 9. Corona Centennial and Etiwanda; 11. Ventura; 12. Millikan; 13. Lynwood; 14. Valencia; 15. Chino Hills; 16. San Clemente.

Division 1A – 1. Foothill; 2. Burbank Burroughs; 3. JW North; 4. Troy; 5. Cajon; 6. West Torrance; 7. Murrieta Valley; 8. Valley View; 9. Paloma Valley; 10. Edison; 11. Huntington Beach; 12. Alta Loma; 13. Peninsula; 14. Arroyo Valley; 15. Placentia Valencia; 16. Newbury Park.

Division 2AA - 1. Redondo Union; 2. Mark Keppel; 3. Mira Costa; 4. Eisenhower; 5. Santa Barbara; 6. Summit and Norco; 8., Oak Hills and Tesoro; 10. Arroyo Grande; 11. Woodbridge; 12. Canyon Country Canyon; 13. Thousand Oaks; 14. Chino; 15. Walnut; 16. West Covina.

Division 2A - 1. South Torrance; 2. Buena; 3. Lakeside; 4. Hart; 5. Rio Mesa; 6. San Jacinto; 7. Patriot; 8. Cerritos; 9. Murrieta Mesa; 10. Colony; 11. Agoura; 12. Grand Terrace; 13. Lawndale; 14. Golden Valley; 15. El Modena; 16. Redlands East Valley.

Division 3AA - 1. Brea Olinda; 2. North Torrance; 3. El Dorado; 4. Sonora; 5. Antelope Valley; 6. Corona del Mar; 7. South Hills; 8. Gabrielino and Esperanza; 10. Northwood; 11. Indo; 12. La Sierra; 13. Garden Grove Pacifica, Calabasas and Palm Springs; 16. Gahr.

Division 3A – 1. Orange Lutheran; 2. South Pasadena; 3. Santa Margarita; 4. Brentwood; 5. Lompoc Cabrillo; 6. Lompoc; 7. Lakewood St. Joseph; 8. Barstow; 9. La Canada; 10. Ocean View; 11. El Segundp; 12. Ridegcrest Burroughs; 13. Covina; 14. Los Altos; 15. Atascadero; 16. tie, Oak Park, Hacienda Heights Wilson.

Division 4AA - 1. Sierra Canyon; 2. Oaks Chr.; 3. JSerra; 4. Harvard-Westlake; 5. Bishop Montgomery; 6. Rosary; 7. St. Monica; 8. Duarte; 9. Twentynine Palms; 10. Flintridge Sacred Heart; 11. Estancia; 12. Louisville; 13. St. Lucy’s; 14. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 15. Santa Ynez; 16. Laguna Beach.

Division 4A - 1. Fairmont Prep; 2. St. Anthony; 3. St. Paul; 4. Cantwell Sacred Heart; 5. Heritage Chr.; 6. Marynmount; 7. Riverside Notre Dame; 8. tie, Loma Linda, Canoga Park AGBU; 10. Maranatha; 11. Marlborough; 12. St. Genevieve; 13. Notre Dame Aca.; 14. Crean Luth.; 15. Viewpoint; 16. University Prep.

Division 5AA - 1. Orangewood Aca.; 2. Ribert; 3. Flintridge Prep; 4. Mission Prep; 5. Burbank Providence; 6. Aquinas; 7. Santa Maria St. Joseph; 8. Santa Clara and Buckley; 10. St. Pius; 11. Village Chr.; 12. Desert; 13. Webb; 14. Saddleback Valley Chr.; 15. Pasdadena Poly; 16. Mary Star of the Sea.

Division 5A – 1. Bishop Diego; 2. Bloomington Chr.; 3. Holy Martyrs; 4. Mesa Grande; 5. Tarbut V’Torah; 6. Avalon; 7. Villanova Prep; 8. Faith Bap.; 9. Boron; 10. Desert Chr.; 11. Pilibos; 12. ACE; 13. Thacher; 14. Pacfica Chr.; 15. St. Bernard; 16. Woodcrest Chr.

Division 6 – 1. Price; 2. California Luth.; 3. Rio Hondo Prep; 4. Cornerstone; 5. Crossroads; 6. Hesperia Chr.; 7. La Sierra; 8. St. Monica Aca.; 9. Palm Valley; 10. Big Pine; 11. Pilgrim, LA Adventist; 13. Noli Indian; 14. Baker; 15. Shandon; 16. Apple Valley Chr.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF polls: Boys soccer

Division 1 - 1. Servite; 2. Loyola; 3. El Toro; 4. Warren; 5. Santa Barbara; 6. Paramount; 7. Huntington Beach; 8. San Clemente; 9. Palos Verdes; 10. Edison.

Division 2 - 1. Millikan; 2. Aliso Niguel; 3. Sunny Hills; 4. Santa Ana; 5. Riverside Poly; 6. California; 7. Century; 8. JW North; 9. Anaheim; 10. Magnolia.

Division 3 – 1. Cathedral; 2. Chaffey; 3. Alta Loma; 4. Claremont; 5. Redlands East Valley; 6. Diamond Bar; 7. Ontario; 8. Damien; 9. Salesian; 10. Oxnard.

Division 4 - 1. Hart; 2. Placentia Valencia; 3. Sierra Vista; 4. El Segundo; 5. Godinez; 6. Oak Hills; 7. West Torrance; 8. La Mirada; 9. Bellflower; 10. tie, Compton Centennial, Santa Paula, Vista Murrieta.

Divsion 5 - 1. Granite Hills; 2. La Puente; 3. Tahquitz; 4. Rialto; 5. Garden Grove Santiago; 6. Indian Springs; 7. Charter Oak; 8. Animo Leadership; 9. Ganesha; 10. tie, Barstow and Crossroads.

Division 6 – 1. Monrovia; 2. Pasadena Poly; 3. Moreno Valley; 4. Arrowhead Chr.; 5. Shadow Hills; 6. Nogales; 7. Lennox Aca.; 8. South Pasadena; 9. La Canda; 10. tie, CAMS, Desert Mirage, Ontario Chr.

Divsion 7 - 1. Fillmore; 2. West Shores; 3. Webb; 4. Laguna Blanca; 5. St. Anthony; 6. Grace Brethren; 7. Santa Rosa Aca.; 8. Avalon; 9. La Sierra Aca.; 10. tie, Riverside Prep, Concordia.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF polls: Girls soccer

forsale

Division 1 – 1. Aliso Niguel; 2. Huntington Beach; 3. Anaheim Canyon; 4. Tesoro; 5. Edison; 6. Harvard-Westlake; 7. Santa Margarita; 8. Chino Hills; 9. Esperanza; 10. tie, Laguna Hills and Los Osos.

Division 2 - 1. Oaks Christian; 2. Corona Santiago; 3. Palos Verdes; 4. Chaparral; 5. Mira Costa; 6. Troy and Murrieta Mesa; 8. Westlake; 9. Peninsula; 10. Northwood and Norco.

Division 3 - Quartz Hills; 2. Torrance; 3. Arroyo Grande; 4. Buena; 5. Brea Olinda; 6. Ayala; 7. Cypress; 8. South Hills; 9. Pasadena Poly; 10. South Torrance.

Division 4 – 1. Serrano; 2. La Mirada; 3. Alemany; 4. Arcadia; 5. Oak Park; 6. Royal; 7. Mayfair; 8. San Marino; 9. Sage Hill; 10. tie, Valley View and St. Margaret’s.

Division 5 - 1. Hemet; 2. La Quinta; 3. Alta Loma; 4. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel; 5. Ocean View; 6. Estancia; 7. La Serna; 8. Colony; 9. Sierra Canyon; 10., tie, Palm Desert, Oxnard, Laguna Beach.

Division 6 - 1. Grand Terrace; 2. Maranatha; 3. Temescal Canyon; 4. Summit; 5. Gabrielino; 6. San Gorgonio; 7. Schurr; 8. Sierra Vista; 9. Norte Vista; 10. tie, Marshall, Patriot and Paloma Valley.

Division 7 - 1. Grace Brethren; 2. Riverside Prep; 3. Big Bear; 4. St. Anthony; 5. Shadow Hills; 6. St. Genevieve; 7. Academy for Acdemic Excellence; 8. Tarbu V’Torah; 9. Rancho Mirage; 10. St. Monica.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF polls: Girls water polo

Division 1 - 1. Laguna Beach; 2. Foothill; 3. Newport Harbor; 4. Corona del Mar; 5. Orange Lutheran; 6. San Marcos; 7. Dos Pueblos; 8. Los Alamitos; 9. Santa Margarita; 10. Mater Dei.

Division 2 - 1. El Toro; 2. Agoura; 3. San Clemente; 4. Murrieta Valley; 5. Montebello; 6. Los Osos; 7. Dana Hills; 8. Vista Murrieta; 9. St. Lucy’s; 10 . Long Beach Wilson.

Division 3 - 1. Arroyo Grande; 2. Mira Costa; 3. ML King; 4. Corona Santiago; 5. Peninsula; 6. Roosevelt; 7. Palos Verdes; 8. La Serna; 9. Harvard-Westlake; 10. Troy.

Division 4 - 1. Royal; 2. Riverside Poly; 3. Mission Viejo; 4. Bonita; 5. Cerritos; 6. Ayala; 7. Crescenta Valley; 8. Laguna Hills; 9. Trabuco Hills; 10. Warren.

Division 5 - 1. Palm Desert; 2. Los Altos; 3. Rio Mesa; 4. Redlands East Valley; 5. Temple City; 6. Yucaipa; 7. Charter Oak; 8. Cajon; 9. Oxnard; 10. Monrovia.

Division 6 - 1. Pasadena Poly; 2. Ocean View; 3. Segerstrom; 4. Cypress; 5. Santa Monica; 6. Westridge; 7. Temescal Canyon; 8. Tustin; 9. Lompoc Cabrillo; 10. Garden Grove Pacifica.

Division 7 - 1. Hillcrest; 2. Santa Ana Valley; 3. Foothill Tech; 4. Los Amigos; 5. Savanna; 6. Alta Loma; 7. La Sierra; 8. Don Lugo; 9. Colony; 10. Garden Grove.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email