Baseline League honors: Volleyball

"1008_SPO_IDB_L-BASELINEVB"

Most Valuable Player: Kylie Miller, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga

First team
Meghan Buzzerio, Sr., Chino Hills
Alex Campos, Sr., Upland
Loryn Carter, Jr., St. Lucy’s
Sarah Dixon, Sr., Chino Hills
Samantha Frost, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Cherise Hennigan, Sr., Chino Hills
Juliet McClure, Sr., St. Lucy’s
Darby Minton, Sr., Chino Hills
Jena Willis, Sr., Los Osos

Second team
Bria Beale, Soph., Rancho Cucamonga
Alexis Cardoza, Soph., Chino Hills
Francessa D’Aquilla, Jr., St. Lucy’s
Delaney Goodrich, Sr., Los Osos
Shaela Gray, Sr., Upland
Amber Gunsur, Jr., Upland
Alyssa Herrera, Sr., Etiwanda
Phallyn Hill, Sr., Los Osos
Janessa Thropay, Jr., Chino Hills
Kyriaki Tsigkounis, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Baseline League honors: Boys water polo

1123_SPO_IDB-L-WP-OSOS-186-TRC-XL

Most Valuable Player - Austin Stewart, Sr., Los Osos

First team
Joseph Galgani, Soph., Los Osos
Tommy Halvorson, Sr., Los Osos
Sam Leblane, Sr., Chino Hills
Matt Maier, Jr., Damien
Nick Perez, Jr., Upland
Hunter Schoeller, Soph., Rancho Cucamonga
Brett Rehrer, Sr., Chino Hills
Chase Travisano, Soph., Damien
Ty Williams, Los Osos

Second team
Luke Andres, Jr., Los Osos
Eddy Berry, Fr., Upland
Noah Judson, Sr., Etiwanda
Josh Matthews, Sr., Chino Hills
Zach Memasters, Sr., Etiwanda
Conner Panse, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Max Rios, Sr., Damien
Jordan Scott, St., Los Osos
Tanner Stewart, Jr., Los Osos
Jasen Swan, Soph., Damien
Sam Wallman, Jr., Damien

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Hacienda League honors: Football

1121_SPO_PSN-L-SMARINO02-XL

Offensive MVPs: Zion Echols, Charter Oak; David Tomalchoff, Los Altos
Defensive MVPs: Jacob Underhill, Charter Oak; Josh Herrera, West Covina

First team offense
C Eric Castillo, Los Altos
G Tyler Johnson, West Covina
G Devin Collins, Chino
T Steve Magallanes, Los Altos
T Chris Koreen, West Covina
TE Bryan Curiel, Los Altos
QB Kam Brown, Charter Oak
RB Tyler Nevens, Los Altos
RB Davion Gaisie, Diamond Ranch
RB Daniel Garcia, Diamond Ranch
RB Henry Martinez, West Covina
WR Isaiah Love, West Covina
WR Dareon Nash, Charter Oak
WR Brian Casteel, Charter Oak
K Adrian Saldana, Walnut

First team defense
DL Trevita Sina, Los Altos
DL Chris Kirchgraber, Diamond Ranch
DL Tyler Lli, West Covina
DL Daryl Bernardino, Charter Oak
DL Marcus Lewis, Chino
LB Carlos Mejia, Los Altos
LB Isaac Camarena, West Covina
LB Damina Ibarra, West Covina
LB Jason ORtiz, Charter Oak
LB Ryan Hansen, Charter Oak
DB Daniel Valdez, Los Altos
DB Jon Perkins, Diamond Ranch
DB Daniel Garcia, Diamond Ranch
DB Damien Washington, Charter Oak
DB Jeremy Caldwell, Charter Oak

Second team offense
C Matt Jinright, West Covina
G Miguel Becerra, Diamond Ranch
G Hassan Nasir, Walnut
T Jesus Oliva, Charter Oak
T Kenny Sutton, Chino
TE Alex Carrillo, West Covina
QB Josh Thornton, Chino
RB Tevita Sina, Los Altos
RB Kevin Thomas, West Covina
RB Andrew Coronado, Walnut
RB Matt Magallanez, Walnut
RB James Carradine, Chino
WR Brett Clemtson, Charter Oak
WR Adam Broad, Walnut
K Chris Kirchgraber, Diamond Ranch
K Collin Granados, Chino

Second team defense
DL Steve Magallanes, Los Altos
DL Brian Perez, Los Altos
DL Ivan Gomez, Diamond Ranch
DL Adrian Huerta, West Covina
DL Andrew Arguellas, Charter Oak
LB Nicholas-Noah Raya, Los Altos
LB Bryan Curiel, Los Altos
LB Mateo Rodarte, Diamond Ranch
LB Cristian Zambrano, Diamond Ranch
LB Richard Lopez, Chino
DB Tyler Terriquez, West Covina
DB Joshua Padilla, Charter Oak
DB Jonathan Huerta, Charter Oak
DB Collin Granados, Chino
DB BJ Ubani, West Covina

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Hacienda League honors: Volleyball

"Los Altos, St. Lucy's, Volleyball "

 

Most Valuable Player: Mireya Rojo, Los Altos

First team
Haley Brownhead, Los Altos
Jenna Dohy, Charter Oak
Jackie Graves, Diamond Ranch
Sarah Kretchmar, Diamond Ranch
Tanya Metchkoff, Los Altos
Esmerelda Reynosoo, Los Altos
Marina Roski, Diamond Ranch
Regan Tate, West Covina
Kuuipol Vaimaona, Walnut

Second team
Danielle Baca, Walnut
Danielle Hernandez, Los Altos
Kaeili Martinez, Diamond Ranch
Pauline Mendoza, Walnut
Alexis Quidilla, West Covina
Alyssa Rivas, Walnut
Justin Santos, Charter Oak
Lucy Zhao, Walnut
Shirley Zhao, Walnut

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Hacienda League honors: Boys water polo

Most Valuable Player: Justin Contreras, Los Altos

First team
James Adams, Charter Oak
David Albers, Webb
Travis Alvarado, Webb
Farrukh Chaplin, West Covina
Mitchell Fargo, Webb
Andi Henson, Charter Oak
Scott McDill, Walnut
George Millard, Los Altos
Guillermo Ocacio, Los Altos
Matthew Perez, Los Altos
Jeffrey Silverberg, Walnut

Second team
Will Donahue, Webb
Adrian Hernandez, Chino
Esteben Martinez, Walnut
Jeremiah Hernandez, Chino
Justin Hernandez, Charter Oak
Richard Parnel, Webb
Phillip Rogerson, West Covina
Jonathan Smith, West Covina

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Hacienda League honors: Cross country

BOYS
Most Valuable:
Millen Trujillo, Walnut

First team
Daniel Dobson, Jr., Walnut
Dominic Gonzalez, Jr., Walnut
Jonathan Mijares, Sr., Los Altos
Kenny Peterson, Jr., West Covina
Adam Preston, Jr., Los Altos
Michael Torres, Sr., Chino
Danny Venegas, Jr. Los Altos
Second team
Wasqas Amin, Jr.,
Eric Francis, Sr., Los Altos
Issac Granados, Fr., West Covina
Osahmah Hassan, Jr., Walnut
Evan Potts, Soph., West Covina
Santiago Torres, Soph., Los Altos

GIRLS
Most Valuable:
Jessica Gallardo, Jr., Walnut

First team
Anahi Betart, Sr., Walnut
Viviana Avila, Jr., West Covina
Bereni Hernandez, Soph., Chino
Josie Keener, Jr., Los Altos
Audrey Ochoa, Fr., Los Altos
Wednesday Osuna, Soph., Los Altos
Carol Wong, Sr., Walnut

Second team
Natalie Escobedo, Sr., Charter Oak
Karina Galvan, Soph., Walnut
Erika Lopez, Soph., Walnut
Viviana Madrigal, Sr., West Covina
Sierra Santoyo, Soph., Chino
Kimberly Soloio, Sr., Chino
Paulina Telleria, Sr., West Covina

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Inland Empire Basketball Classic coming up

The annual Inland Empire Basketball Classic is coming up starting on Saturday. Here’s the rundown:

Pools
Purple –
Rancho Cucamonga, Chino, Colton
Black - Silverado, Alta Loma, South Hills
Red - Colony, Serrano, Fontana
Navy - Redlands East Valley, Upland, Moreno Valley
Green - Etiwanda, Carter, Grand Terrace
Grey - Wlanut, Redlands, Canyon Springs
Silver - Miller, Stern MASS, Murrieta Mesa
White - Temecula Valley, Los Osos, Kaiser

Saturday’s games (at Rancho Cucamonga)
10:30 a.m. – Stern MASS vs. Miller
Noon – Redlands East Valley vs. Moreno Valley
1:30 p.m. – Alta Loma vs. Silverado
3 p.m. – Etiwanda vs. Carter
4:30 p.m. – Serrano vs. Colony
6 p.m. – Chino vs. Rancho Cucamonga
7:30 p.m. – Temecula Valley vs. Los Osos

Monday’s games
(At Rancho Cucamonga)

2:30 P.M. – Los Osos vs. Kaiser
4 p.m. – Carter vs. Grand Terrace
5:30 p.m. – Upland vs. Moreno Valley
7 p.m. – Chino vs. Colton
(at Colony)
2:30 p.m. – Alta Loma vs. South Hills
4 p.m. – Murrieta Mesa vs. Stern MASS
5:30 p.m. – Serrano vs. Fontana
7 p.m. Redlands vs. Walnut

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Mt. Baldy League honors: Football

"Colony, Los Altos, Football"

MVPs Offense - QB Josh Thompson, Jr., Colony, and RB Mikey Dean, Jr. Chaffey.
MVP Defense – Preston Carr, Sr., Don Lugo
MVP Lineman - Brandon Pires, Sr., Colony
MVP Kicker - Axl Mendoza, Sr., Colony

First team
Colony - Zach Fields, Sr.; Daniel Porraz, Sr.; Ryan Kinard, Sr.; Tyler Brisco, Sr.; Marcos Valencia, Jr.,; Ervin Richard, Sr.,; James Smith, Sr.; Devon Harper, Jr.; Tra’zhon Bland, Jr.; Khalil Dorsey, Jr.
Chaffey – James Oxier, Sr.,; Aaron Fort, Sr.; Jovanni Sanchez, Jr.; Josaphat Rojas, Sr.; Francisco Huezos, Sr.; Raymond Maldonado, Jr.; Josh Boice, Sr.
Don Lugo - CJ Scrimmager, Jr.; Armando Olmeda, Sr.; Andrew Beltran, Sr.; Jorge Montelongo, Sr.; Joel Calderon, Sr.; David Delgado, Sr.; Dane Ford, Sr.
Alta Loma – James Ngyuen, Sr.; Johnathan Barnes, Sr.; Marchel Hill, Sr.; Jordan Perkins, Sr.
Montclair - Raymond Sosa, Sr.; William Chevez, Sr.; Saeed Abdul-Razzak, Sr.; Nick Orozco, Jr.
Ontario - Anthony Fuentez, Sr.; Tyler Baeza, Sr.; Michael Serrano, Sr.

* Note list was not submitted with positions

"0905_SPO_IDB_L-FB-CHAFFEY-01-JCM"

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Mt. Baldy League honors: Volleyball

"1203_SPO_IDB_L-VB-ALTALOMA-WL"

Most Valuable Players - Aeryn Owens, Sr., Alta Loma; Breanna Golsch, Sr., Alta Loma.

First team
Amy Armstrong, Sr., Alta Loma
Tylia Dixon, Soph., Don Lugo
Brianna Elias, Jr., Ontario
Stephanie Garcia, Sr., Don Lugo
Taylor Kettle, Sr., Alta Loma
Daeqwyse Lockett, Jr., Colony
Gabrielle Oddo, Jr., Alta Loma
Kristen Sanchez, Sr., Alta Loma
Sienna Tesimale, Sr., Colony
Yisel Villalta, Sr., Don Lugo
Skyle Williams, Sr., Colony

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email