Chino Hills’ Lonzo Ball given one last national award

Chino Hills High School’s Lonzo Ball, left, drives up the court as Bishop Montgomery High School’s Ethan Thompson defends during a CIF Open Division State Regional Final at Walter Pyramid on Saturday, March 19, 2016 in Long Beach, Ca. (Micah Escamilla/Inland Valley Daily Bulletin)

Add another honor the the growing resume of Chino Hills basketball standout Lonzo Ball.

MaxPreps has named the 6-foot-6 guard who is headed to UCLA its Male High School Athlete of the Year.  That’s not basketball player of the year, yes he claimed that title earlier. This one is Athlete of Year, like for all sports.

Everyone knows by know Ball propelled the Huskies to a 35-0 record that included league, section, regional and state championships, topped off by national championships from seven of eight polls.

Ball was the lone senior on that team and averaged a triple-double with 23.9 points, 11.5 assists and 11.3 rebounds per game – numbers pretty much unheard of at the high school level.

Earlier this season he was named National Player of the Year by MaxPreps, USA Today, Naismith and Morgan Wooten. He also earned three state Player of the Year awards.

Here is link to full MaxPreps story on the latest honor.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Samuel Lopez named new baseball coach at Bonita

Bonita Baseball

Samuel Lopez wasn’t looking for a new teaching and coaching position.

But when you’re successful, sometimes those positions find you.

Lopez, 33, who led Carter to a league baseball title three times in five years as head coach, has been approved as the new coach at Bonita.

Lopez replaces John Knott, who stepped down last month to take the job as coach at Mt. San Antonio College.

“They reached out to me, to see if I was interested in applying. I wasn’t looking to leave (Carter), but Bonita’s a very successful, established program. I thought it was worth taking a look at,” Lopez said.

In five years at Carter, Lopez compiled a 98-40 record, making the playoffs in all five years, and winning a league title three times, including this season in the Citrus Belt League. Each of the last three seasons Carter won at least one playoff game, including a run to the CIF Southern Section quarterfinals in 2015. Prior to Lopez’s arrival, Carter had missed the playoffs four straight seasons.

“When I came to Carter, there was no real expectation,” he said. “But there’s an expectation there now.”

While he helped create an expectation to win at Carter, there has been that expectation at Bonita for a long time. Bonita won a CIF-SS title under Knott in 2012.

“There’s the expectation to win and to remain one of the better programs in the area. (The Palomares League) is one of the toughest leagues in Division 2,” Loepz said.

Knott announced his resignation before the end of the season and Bonita fell in the first round of the CIF-SS Division 2 playoffs, Carter lost in the second round of the Division 2 playoffs.

Lopez, a product of Miller High School, Chaffey College and Cal State San Bernardino, taught health at Carter and will teach physical education at Bonita. He said one of his assistant coaches at Carter, Adam Fimbres, will join him at Bonita. Carter pitching coach David Nolasco plans to stay at Carter, Lopez said.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Citrus Belt League honors: Baseball

Carter celebrates their win over Redlands at Redlands High School in Redlands, CA, Friday, May 13, 2016. Carter defeated Redlands 6-5 to share the Citrus Belt League title with Redlands East Valley. (Photo by Jennifer Cappuccio Maher/The Sun)

MVP: Marcos Castanon, Jr., SS, Carter

First team
Jacob Barnes, Sr., Yucaipa
Peter Brooks, Sr., Redlands
Ryan Bunse, Sr., Cajon
Michael Carpentier, Fr., Citrus Valley
Juan Castro, Sr., Miller
Isaiah Davis, Sr., Carter
Roger Fair, Jr., Carter
Gabriel Gordillo, Sr., Cajon
Justin Guizar, Sr., Redlands
Joseph Lomeli, Fr., Yucaipa
Eduardo Martinez, Sr., Carter
Tyler Van Marter, Sr., Yucaipa
Andrew Miner, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Paul Rojas, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Ryan Silva, Jr., Redlands East Valley
Anthony Villegas, Jr., Carter
Tristan Workman, Jr., Citrus Valley

Second team
Aaron Andreas, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Mason Corneliussen, Sr., Cajon
Brody Evans, Jr., Cajon
Koby Glass, Sr., Redlands
Mario Gonzalez, Jr., Miller
Isaac Humildad, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Tristen Macias, Sr., Yucaipa
Miguel Martin, Sr., Eisenhower
Fabian Muniz, Sr., Miller
Gabriel Olvera, Sr., Eisenhower
Nikolas Pagan, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Devin Oerez, Sr., Yucaipa
Joseph Rodriguez, Jr., Redlands East Valley
Chris Ruiz, Sr., Redlands
Cody Stevens, Jr., Yucaipa
Austin Warner, Jr., Citrus Valley
Justin Wear, Sr., Redlands East Valley

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Citrus Belt League honors: Softball

Redlands East Valley pitcher Eve Harvey and catcher Amanda Carey celebrate an out against Redlands in the seventh inning at Redlands High School in Redlands, CA, Monday, April 11, 2016. REV defeated Redlands 4-2. (Photo by Jennifer Cappuccio Maher/The Facts)

Most Valuable Player: Jaymi Steward, Jr., Redlands
Most Outstanding Player: Eve Harvey, Soph., Redlands East Valley

First team
Kaitlyn Alvarado, Jr., Yucaipa
Pamela Baber, Sr., Carter
Valeria Castillo, Soph., Carter
Jocelyn Chavez, Sr., Eisenhower
Keely Clark, Soph., Yucaipa
Mackenzee Clements, Jr., Redlands
Megan Martin, Jr., Yucaipa
Kelly Martinez, Sr., Yucaipa
Miranda Nunez, Soph., Carter
Maxine Ortega, Jr., Citrus Valley
Jada Overby, Jr., Redlands
Riley Plogger, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Zoe Richard, Sr., Citrus Valley
Julia Salomon, Soph., Redlands East Valley
Abby San Pedro, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Gabby Ursuy, Jr., Eisenhower
Allysia Victorino, Jr., Cajon
Morgan Zamora, Soph., Cajon

Second team
Catherine Carrillo, Fr., Redlands
Ivy Castorena, Soph., Miller
Rayleen Castro, Jr., Redlands
Evangelyn Davila, Fr., Miller
Jillian Figueroa, Fr., Carter
Eileen Hernandez, Sr., Citrus Valley
Brittany Krey, Jr., Cajon
Jamie Leon, Jr., Citrus Valley
Monroe Ojendyke-Mella, Fr., Yucaipa
Brittney Olsen-Graham, Soph., Miller
Olivia Olvera, Sr., Citrus Valley
Cynthia Rios, Soph., Cajon
Alicia Rivera, Jr., Carter
Seriena Rodriguez, Jr., Eisenhower
Stephanie Ruelas, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Brittney Villalobos, Fr., Miller

Honorable mention: Haylee Anderson, Sr., Redlands; Veronica Brundage, Jr., Cajon; Madison Ferrao, Fr., Redlands East Valley; Alyssa Guitron, Soph., Cajon; Sydnee Huff, Fr., Yucaipa; Madyson Marvulli, Jr., Yucaipa; Helena Ramirez, Jr., Eisenhower; Chandler Tillman, Jr., Citrus Valley.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Citrus Belt League honors: Girls/boys track

Mya Greene of Carter High track and field

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mya Greene of Carter earns first team All-League honors in three events

First team
100, 200 meters:
Emerald Bowens, Soph., Redlands East Valley
400 meters: Kyrah Johnson, Soph., Citrus Valley
800 meters: Rini Perencsik, Fr., Redlands
1,600 meters: Delaney Ellsworth, Sr., Yucaipa
3,200 meters: Claire Graves, Jr., Citrus Valley
110 hurdles, 300 hurdles: Mya Greene, Soph., Carter
High jump: Alisha Edwards, Sr., Redlands
Long jump: Mya Greene, Soph., Carter
Triple jump: Katherine Bearie, Soph., Yucaipa
Discus: Jillian Snachez, Jr., Redlands
Shot put: Daisy Tupuola, Sr., Cajon
4×100 relay: Redlands East Valley (Azariyah Scott, Madelynn Gray, Arian Brown, Emerald Bowens)
4×400 relay: Redlands East Valley (Kinzie McBride, Azariyah Scott, Na Kel Pennix-Webb, Adrian Brown)

Second team
100, 200 meters:
Azariyah Scott, Soph., Redlands East Valley
400 meters: Arian Brown, Sr., Redlands East Valley
800 meters: Katie Aguilar, Jr., Redlands
1,600 meters: Isabelle Swanson, Soph., Redlands
3,200 meters: Sarah Gee, Soph., Yucaipa
110 hurdles, 300 hurdles: Madeline Corner, Sr., Carter
High jump: Javany McDermott, Sr., Redlands
Long jump: Dejanae Williams, Sr., Eisenhower
Triple jump: Brenna Dolen, Jr., Redlands East Valley
Discus: Daisy Tupuola, Sr., Cajon
Shot put: London Bland, Soph., Carter
4×100 relay: Citrus Valley (Kyrah Johnson, Triity Lankster, Tiffany Lankster, Kalise Hart)
4×400 relay: Carter (Madeline Corner, Mariah Stewart, A’miracle Barlett, Jenaya Shaheed).

BOYS
First team

100 meters: Asani Hampton, Soph., Yucaipa
100 meters: Ahmed Amaar, Sr., Redlands
400 meters: Christopher Shiley, Sr., Citrus Valley
800 meters: Xoolan Brown, Sr., Redlands
1,600 meters: Elias Opsahl, Soph., Redlands East Valley
3,200 meters: Tanner Dutchover, Jr., Yucaipa
110 hurdles: Malik Flowers, Jr., Miller
300 hurdles, long jump: Elijah Lilly, Sr., Cajon
High jump: Jhevon Hill, Soph., Cajon
Triple jump: Jerome Weber, Soph., Cajon
Discus: William Flournoy, Sr., Cajon
Shot put: Gerardo Flores, Sr., Cajon
4×100 relay: Yucaipa (Asani Hampton, Ethan Abreau, Sean Becker, Keo McChesney)
4×400 relay: Citrus Valley (Christopher Shiley, Terrence Robinson, Donovan Wilson, Noel Villarreal).

Second team
100:
Ahmed Amaar, Sr., Redlands
200: Christopher Shiley, Sr., Citrus Valley
400: Mason Gaw, Jr., Redlands East Valley
800: Elias Opsahl, Soph., Redlands East Valley
1,600: Curtis Durham, Jr., Yucaipa
3,200: Ross Harps, Soph., Yucaipa
110 hurdles: Adam Grizzle, Jr., Redlands
300 hurdles: Malik Flowers, Jr., Miller
High jump: An Twan Betters, Soph., Citrus Valley
Long jump: James sistrunk, Jr., Redlands
Triple jump: Chase Morrisette, Sr., Redlands
Discus: Gerardo Flores, Sr., Cajon
Shot put: Jaelen Phillips, Jr., Redlands East Valley

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Citrus Belt League honors: Boys volleyball

MVP: Sean Stange, Sr., Yucaipa

First team
Ezra Bosworth, Sr., Redlands
Emmanuel De la Riva, Sr., Eisenhower
Raul Duran, Sr., Citrus Valley
Richard Garcia, Jr., Citrus Valley
Brian Goh, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Grant Gordon, Jr., Yucaipa
Isaac Hernandez, Jr., Carter
Nicholas Knust, Jr., Riverside Poly
Tyler Kramer, Sr., Yucaipa
Coedy Laing, Sr., Riverside Poly
Blake Miller, Jr., Yucaipa
Reed Mortenson, Sr., Redlands

Second team
Patrick Boswell, Sr., Citrus Valley
Bryan Carleton, Sr., Yucaipa
Michael DeBoer, Sr., Citrus Valley
Esgardo Duarte, Sr., Citrus Valley
Troy fields, Sr., Redlands
Brandon Garner, Sr., Eisenhower
Jeffrey Johnston, Sr., Redlands
Noah Miles, Sr., Yucaipa
Jospeh Paulo, Jr., Riverside Poly
Cameron Salvatierra, Jr., Redlands East Valley
Manuel Savalza, Jr., Riverside Poly
Ryan Smith, Soph., Riverside Poly
Robert Torres, Sr., Eisenhower
Blake Westerberg, Jr., Citrus Valley

Honorable mention: Doran fedrick, Sr., Redlands; Oscar Montes, Jr., Carter; Miguel Moreno Gonzalez, Jr., Citrus Valley; Alejandro Quintero, Jr., Riverside Poly.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Citrus Belt League honors: Boys tennis

Redlands High School doubles team Janson Comadena, left, and Brysl Libao high give during a CBL tennis final on Friday, April 29, 2016 at University of Redlands in Redlands, Ca. (Micah Escamilla/Redlands Daily Facts)

First team
Patrick Cachapero, Sr., Redlands
Jansen Comadena, Soph., Redlands
Cole Dillow, Sr., Redlands
Jonathon Forrester, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Macchel Hanna, Sr., Citrus Valley
Kant Krittayaweth, Fr., Redlands
Christian Lensang, Fr., Redlands
Brysl Libao, Jr., Redlands
Bon Louise Angeles, Sr., Redlands
Rohan Reddy, Soph., Redlands
James Rungsawang, Soph., Redlands
Samuel Smith, Soph., Redlands East Valley

Second team
Tyler Davis, Fr., Redlands East Valley
Raul Farias, Sr., Eisenhower
Nico Garrido, Soph., Yucaipa
Prakash Pithiya, Jr., Citrus Valley
Kenneth Ringia, Soph., Miller
Andrew Smith, Soph., Redlands
Ronald Waddy, Jr., Carter
Samuel Ward, Jr., Cajon

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

San Andreas League honors: Baseball

Jurupa Hills starting pitcher Matt Vigil (44) pitches against San Gorgonio during a varsity baseball game at Jurupa Hills High School in Fontana, CA on Tuesday, May 3, 2016. Jurupa Hills defeated San Gorgonio, 1-0. (Photo by Rachel Luna/Inland Valley Daily Bulletin)

MVP: Matt Vigil, Sr., Jurupa Hills

First team
Diego Armas, Fr., Jurupa Hills
Chris Hardin, Soph., San Gorgonio
Gabriel Lujano, Fr., Rialto
Angel Ochoa, Jr., San Gorgonio
Cody O’Kelly, Sr., Rim of World
Oscar Ponce, Sr., Rialto
Daniel Rojas, Jr., Jurupa Hills
Victor Vodnik, Soph., Rialto
Jason Wright, Sr., San Gorgonio

Second team
Bryan Delgado, Soph., San Gorgonio
Hayden Heinze, Sr., Jurupa Hills
Kykler Llewellyn, Soph., Rim of World
Abel Madueno, Soph., Rialto
Mesac Marquez, Sr., Arroyo Valley
Bobby Mirola, Jr., Indian Springs
Alex Villavazo, Sr., Arroyo Valley
Ignacio, Zamora, Soph., Jurupa Hills
Victor Zavala, Jr., Rialto

Honorable mention: Christian Escalera, Jr., Rim of World; Matt Negrete, Soph., San Gorgonio; Manuel Perez, Sr., Rialto; Manny Rojas, Soph., Jurupa Hills; Nick Schoonover, Soph., Indian Springs; Justin Serna, Soph., Arroyo Valley;

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

San Andreas League honors: Softball

MVP: Alondra Vicary, Jr., SS, Jurupa Hills

First team
Ralene Estrada, Sr., Rialto
Alyssa Gallardo, Jr., Arroyo Valley
Gabby Gomez, Sr., Rialto
Madeline Gonzalez, Fr., Rialto
Esmerelda Matthews, Soph., Indian Springs
Isabel Rocco, Fr., Jurupa Hills
Tianna Thomas, Sr., Rialto
Brittany Vicary, Jr., Jurupa Hills
Ilene Villanueva, Sr., Jurupa Hills

Second team
Faith Benavente, Soph., Jurupa Hills
Chrissie Cutbirth, Jr., San Gorgonio
Alyssa Gomez, Sr., Arroyo Valley
Kayah Hayes, Jr., San Gorgonio
Alejandra Helguera, Soph., Rim of World
Kiara Medina, Sr., San Gorgonio
Courtney Reed, Sr., Arroyo Valley
Ja’Sha Roberts, Soph., Jurupa Hills
Lauryn Sinn, Jr., San Gorgonio.

Honorable mention: Jessica Garrett, Sr., Rialto; Laura Gutierrez, Jr., Arroyo Valley; Cristen Pedroza, Sr., San Gorgonio; Samantha Sandoval, Soph., Jurupa Hills; Ammerette Serna, Sr., Indian Springs; Taryn Taylor, Jr., Rim of World.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email