Rancho Cucamonga-Centennial wrestling ugliness

Above, part of the ugliness following the 220-pound championship match between Corona Centennial’s David VanWeems and Rancho Cucamonga’s Cody Fahamokioa at Tuesday’s Upland Blackwatch Tournament. I have been told that www.TheCaliforniaWrestler.com will also have some videos up BlackWatch finals, but I haven’t seen them yet.
Now, I didn’t start recording the above video until after it started.
I’ve been at high school events where you can anticipate something bad happening, a fight about to break out. This got surprisingly out of hand quickly.
Centennial coaches weren’t happy with the referee in the match, but their ire didn’t seem to involve Fahamokioa. They wanted the ref to call stalling, which he eventually did to force overtime. They didn’t like that the ref stopped the match when VanWeems got a takedown in overtime, denying VanWeems at a chance at a pin, and more team points.
Somehow, before this video was shot, I saw another Rancho Cucamonga wrestler (not Fahamokioa) come halfway towards the Centennial coaches immediately after the match and yelling at them. That didn’t go over well.
Then fans started yelling from the stands, someone who appeared to be a Rancho Cucamonga fan (you see her in the video), shoved a Centennial coach.
It was one of those situations where an incident could’ve been avoided, but people kept acting in a way to make the situation worse.
The police were called. No arrests were made and calm was restored. But I don’t think Centennial and Rancho Cucamonga are scheduling any dual meets anytime soon.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

San Bernardino Kiwanis Tournament schedule

REV and Julian Senegal (battling in white, above), should be one of the favorites in the San Bernardino Kiwanis Tournament

It’s just a few days away, so here’s the schedule for some of the San Bernardino Kiwanis Tournament (boys basketball). Most of the schools are from outside the Inland Valley, but it does include Summit, Fontana, Rialto and Carter

Dec 26, first round
At Arroyo Valley HS
Serrano vs. Ramona, 11 a.m.
Yucaipa vs. San Gorgonio, 12:30 p.m.
Barstow vs. Summit, 2 p.m.
Arroyo Valley vs. Redlands, 3:30 p.m.

At Indian Springs HS
Fontana vs. Rialto, 11 a.m.
Redlands East Valley vs. Pacific, 12:30 p.m.
Beaumont vs. Apple Valley, 2 p.m.
Indian Springs vs. Carter, 3:30 p.m.

Day 2, Dec. 27
At Arroyo Valley HS
Consolation quarterfinals
Serrano/Ramona loser vs. San Gorgonio/Yucaipa loser, 11 a.m.
Barstow/Summit loser vs. Arroyo Valley/Redlands loser, 12:30 p.m.
Championship quarterfinals
Serrano/Ramona winner vs. San Gorgonio/Yucaipa winner, 2 p.m.
Barstow/Summit winner vs. Arroyo Valley/Redlands winner, 3:30 p.m.

At Indian Springs HS
Consolation quarterfinals
Fontana/Rialto loser vs. REV/Pacific loser, 11 a.m.
Beaumont/Apple Valley loser vs. Indian Springs/Carter loser 12:30 p.m.
Championship quarterfinals
Fontana/Rialto winner vs. REV/Pacific winner, 2 p.m.
Beaumont/Apple valley winner vs. Indian Springs/Carter winner, 3:30 p.m.

Day 3, Dec. 29
Semifinals at Arroyo Valley HS, 6 p.m., 7:30 p.m.

Day 4, Dec. 30
Third place at Arroyo Valley HS, 6 p.m.
Championship at Arroyo Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Sunkist League honors: Volleyball

All-Sunkist League girls volleyball 2014
MVPs
JORDON WILSON- SUMMIT
JANE FALOU- FONTANA

FIRST TEAM
ALYSSA BURKE- FONTANA
EMILY FABURRIETA- FONTANA
ARIAH MULLER- FONTANA
RYLIE STEWART- FONTANA
KIERA THOMAS- SUMMIT
MADELINE GARCIA- SUMMIT
LISA ARMS- SUMMIT
LORELLE KENNEDY- SUMMIT
SKYLER LEWIS- GRAND TERRACE
REGAN HOSKIN- GRAND TERRACE
RACHEL PENI- COLTON
HEAVEN MARIN- COLTON

SECOND TEAM
BEATRIZ ARELLANO- FONTANA
HAILEY TANNER- FONTANA
JORDAN MIXON- SUMMIT
KEISHA SMITH- SUMMIT
LAUREN MASON- KAISER
SIERRA BECERRA- KAISER
ALLEAH ALLEN- BLOOMINGTON
INGRID LOPEZ- BLOOMINGTON
AMBER CONTRERAS-COLTON
EMILY GALLEGOS- COLTON
SOFIA URIBE- COLTON
JESSI LEWIS- GRAND TERRACE
LINDSEY LEMOS- GRAND TERRACE

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Sunkist League honors: cross country

2014 Sunkist All-League Cross Country

All league boys
Federico Juarez, Bloomington
Marcos Guillen, Fontana
Gerardo Vazquez, Bloomington
Alejandro Mariscal, Bloomington
Christian Vera, Bloomington
Angel Parga, Bloomington
Osar Saavedra, Grand Terrace
Alex Diaz, Bloomington
Jared Baca, Grand Terrace
Alejandro Jimenez, Bloomington

All league girls:
Jennifer Sandoval, Summit
Michelle Pineda, Fontana
Krystal Padilla, Kaiser
Sinai Martinez, Fontana
Nissa Inzunza, Grand Terrace
Cecilia Magana, Bloomington
Lauren Silvey, Summit
Mirella Rodriguez, Fontana
Celine Montano, Grand Terrace
Daisy Lopez, Kaiser

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF-SS cross country finals, Inland Valley results

Jurupa Hills’ Michael Teran, above, en route to winning the CIF-SS Division 2 title

Here are results from CIF-SS cross country finals
Top 7 teams and 5 individuals on non-qualifying teams advance to CIF State Championships

Division 1 boys winner: Burbank Burroughts (70)
Qualified: Alta Loma’s Koby Pederson 7th (15:10) as an individual
Did not qualify: 15. Chino Hills 324

Division 2 boys winner: Ventura 83
Qualified: 1. Jurupa Hills 101 (top runner: 1. Michael Teran 14:44)
4. Claremont 136 (top runner: 10. Mike Lowrie 15:09)
Ayala’s Christian Barajas 15th (15:17) as an individual
Did not qualify: 10. Ayala 264, 13. Colony 292.

Division 3 boys winner: Brea Olinda 44
Qualified: Bonita’s Dillon Beckum 7th (15:11) as an individual
Did not qualify: None

Division 4 boys winner: Bishop Amat 90
Qualified: None
Did not qualify: None

Division 5 boys winner: Xavier Prep 65
Qualified: Ontario Christian’s Jakob Eichor 17th (16:11) as an individual
Did not qualify: 14. Ontario Christian 307, 16. Webb 373

Division 1 girls winner: Great Oak 20
Qualified: None
Did not qualify: 16. Rancho Cucamonga 364
Chino Hills’ Grace Staton 18th (18:20) as an individual

Division 2 girls winner: Saugus 81
Qualified: 7. Claremont 175 (top runner: 23. Tess Rounds 18:12)
Did not qualify: 16. Ayala 361
Summit’s Jennifer Sandoval 31st (18:24) as an individual

Division 3 girls winner: Palos Verdes 80
Qualified: None
Did not qualify: 15. Bonita 320

Division 4 girls winner: Bishop Amat 63
Qualified: San Dimas’ Trinity Ruelas 6th (18:25) as an individual
Did not qualify: 12. St. Lucy’s 268.

Division 5 girls winner: Flintridge Prep 36
Qualified: Pomona Catholic’s Kassandra Martinez 13th (19:40) as an individual
Did not qualify: 11. Pomona Catholic 267.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF-SS Cross Country Finals Schedule for Inland Valley entrants

Here is the schedule for Inland Valley qualifiers for the CIF-SS Cross Country Finals, Saturday at Mt. SAC.
To see the Daily Bulletin preview on CIF-SS Finals, go here.
Check back on this blog for an updates entry.

Race. 1 7:45 a.m., Boys Division 2
Ayala
Claremont
Colony
Jurupa Hills

Race 2, 8:05 a.m., Boys Division 3
Bonita individual (Dillon Beckum)

Race 3, 8:25 a.m., Girls Division 2
Ayala
Claremont
Summit individual (Jennifer Sandoval)

Race 4 8:45 a.m. Girls Division 3
Bonita

Race 5, 9:05 a.m. Boys Division 4
None

Race 6, 9:25 a.m. Girls Division 5
Pomona Catholic

Race 7, 9:45 a.m. Boys Division 1
Alta Loma individual (Koby Pederson)
Chino Hills

Race 8, 10:05 a.m. Girls Division 4
San Dimas individual (Trinity Ruelas)
St. Lucy’s

Race 9, 10:25 a.m. Boys Division 5
Ontario Christian
Webb

Race 10, 10:45 a.m. Girls Division 1
Chino Hills individual (Grace Staton
Rancho Cucamonga

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

All-Sunkist League football

Kaiser’s Joshua Johnson was the Sunkist League offensive MVP

Sunkist League all-league football
OFFENSIVE MVP: Joshua Johnson, Jr., RB, Kaiser
DEFENSIVE MVP: Matt Restrepo, Sr., DL, Kaiser
QUARTERBACK
Myles Saler, Fontana
Keshon Flemings, Summit
WIDE RECEIVER
Marcus Jones, Bloomington
Armani Ruffin, Fontana
Wayne Jackson, Summit
Deangelo Vasquez, Summit
RUNNING BACK
DeAndre Graham, Sr., Colton
Gerson Diaz, Sr., Fontana
Argustus Dixon, Jr., Grand Terrace
Joshua Johnson, Jr., Kasiser
Damian Alloway, Jr., Summit
TIGHT END
Armani Dodson, Jr., Kaiser
OFFENSIVE LINE
Nick Agudo, Sr., Colton
Raul Garcia, Sr., Fontana
Brandyn Alvarez, Jr., Grand Terrace
Eric Villalobos, Sr., Kaiser
James Hansen, Jr., Kaiser
Joseph Gonzalez, Sr., Kaiser
James Valenzuela, Sr., Summit

Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email