CIF-SS preseason prep football polls

Just out today, preseason prep football polls from the CIF-SS

Sun/Bulletin schools in bold

2014 CIF SOUTHERN SECTION 11‐MAN FOOTBALL PRESEASON POLLS
CENTRAL DIVISION
RANK SCHOOL 2013
1. Charter Oak 7‐5
2. Kaiser 10‐3
3. Diamond Bar 7‐5
4. Glendora 7‐3
5. Monrovia 11‐2
6. Colony 9‐4   
7. Diamond Ranch 9‐2
8. Los Altos 9‐3
9. South Hills 5‐6
10. Bonita 6‐4
Others: West Covina 5‐5; Colton, 5‐6; Summit, 5‐6; Ayala, 3‐7
Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

All CIF-SS softball list

Here is the list of first team all-CIF Southern Section softball, with Inland Valley athletes in bold:

DIVISION 1
Player of the Year: Nicole DeWitt, Sr., INF, Garden Grove Pacifica
Championship coach: Mark Campbell, Garden Grove Pacifica
First team
Lacey Alderman Sr., P, Murrieta Valley; Tera Blanca, Sr., P, Marina; Maddy Dwyer, Fr., P, Orange Lutheran; Mariah Lopez, So., P, Saugus; Alexis Osorio, Sr., P, ML King; Janine Petmecky, Sr., P, Riverside Poly; Selena Ta’amico Sr., P, Vista Murrieta; Micaela Vierra, Sr., P, Huntington Beach; Paige Von Sprecken, Sr., P, Yorba Linda; Rachel Sellers, Jr., C, Los Alamitos; Kacey Whitney, Jr., OF, Cypress; Paulina Anasis, Jr., INF, Anaheim Canyon; Nychole Antillon, Sr., INF, Mater Dei; Nicole Frye, Jr., INF, Corona Santiago; Ashley Goodwin, Sr., INF, Norco; Payton Lawton, Sr., INF, Rosary; Julie Lombardi, Sr., INF, West Ranch; Genesis Ramirez, So, INF, Oxnard; Dominique Salgado, Sr., INF, Valencia; Sara Silveyra, So., INF, Camarillo; Brynley Steele, Sr., INF, Esperanza.
DIVISION 2
Player of the Year: Taylor McQuillin, Jr., P, Mission Viejo
Championship coach: Troy Ybarra, Mission Viejo
First Team
Brianna Cassidy, Jr., C, Cajon; Brooke Bolinger, Sr., P, Yucaipa; Monica Pasillas Jr., OF, Redlands; Celeste Wood, Jr., P, Los Altos; Alexis Gonzalez, Sr., OF, West Covina; Kassidy Simons, Jr., P, Moorpark; Amanda Lorenz, Jr., P, Moorpark; Montana Dixon, So., C, Lakewood; Jessica Scroggin, Sr., OF, Lakewood; Miranda Viramontes, Sr., P, Chino; Alyssa Gonzalez, So., INF, Chino; Caitlyn Callahan, Sr., C, San Marino; Brooke Clemetson, Sr., P, Charter Oak; Taylon Snow, Fr., OF, Chino Hills; Tannon Snow, Jr., INF, Chino Hills; Sara Ketelsleger, Sr., INF, Ayala; Alyssa Palomino, Jr., OF, Mission Viejo; Jennifer Iseri, Jr., P, Cerritos; Annie Dipillo, Sr., INF, La Mirada; Samantha Glantz, Sr., C, Oaks Chr.; Kelly Spear, Sr., INF, Oaks Chr.

DIVISION 3
Player of the year: Koreen Orozco, Sr., P/1B, St. Paul
Championship coach: Jim Maier, St. Paul
First Team
Taylor White, Sr., C, Chaminade; Alyssa Kumiyama, Fr., C, Gahr; Lovie Lopez, Sr., OF, St. Paul; Jessica Johnston Sr., OF, Harvard-Westlake; Cheyenne Steward, Sr., OF, Burbank Burroughs; Katelyn Christian, So., INF, Torrance; Breanna Timmons, Sr., INF, Righetti; Taylor Gallo, Jr., INF, Warren; Rachel Rodriguez, Sr., INF, Downey; Hailey Cookson, Jr., INF, Crescenta Valley; Amanda Sanchez, Sr., INF, Bishop Amat; Madison Collins, Sr., INF, Alemany; Steffi Best, So., INF/P, Palos Verdes; Amanda Flores, Jr., UTIL, Fullerton; Taylor Becerra, Jr., INF, La Serna; Sydni Overly, Sr., P, North Torrance; Kat Ung So., P, Redondo Union; Jamie Wren, Jr., P, La Serna; McCall James, Sr., P, El Segundo; Caitlyn Brooks, Jr, P, Burbank; Sally Bowles, So., P, Atascadero.
DIVISION 4
Player of the year: Whitney Jones, Jr., P, Santa Monica
Championship coach: Debbie Skaggs, Santa Monica
First Team
Vanessa Ledesma, Jr, P, Loara; Alana Evans, Jr., P, Dos Pueblos; Kailee Smith, Sr., P, Paloma Valley; Audrey Esakoff, Jr., P,  Ventura; Annie Quine, Jr., C, Santa Monica; Alexis J. Lockwood, Sr., C, Patriot; Caitlyn Callahan, Sr., C, San Marino; Jayme Stark, Sr., INF, La Quinta; Angelica Amezquita, Sr., INF, Maranatha; Tobi Salzman, Sr., INF, Ocean View; Claresha Clemons, Sr., INF, Palm Springs; Nichole Chilson, Sr., INF, Heritage; Linnah Rebolledo, Fr., INF, Ramona; Kaylee Gemmell, Sr., INF, Beaumont; Sophia Dahlstedt, Fr., INF, Ventura; Olivia Leyva, Sr., INF, La Canada; Alejandra Morales, So., INF, Segerstrom; Elise McCarthy Sr., OF, Monrovia; Jeannette Roldan, Sr., OF, Oak Hills; Kora Wade, Jr., OF,  Temescal Canyon; Kristen Hong, Sr., UTIL, Westminster.
DIVISION  5
Player of the year: Natalie Calderas, Sr., P, Jurupa Hills
Championship coach: Scott Cartzdafner, Jurupa Hills
First Team
Jezebelle Quintana, So., P, Savanna; Areana Ramos, Jr., P, Ontario Chr.; Kailla Searcy, So., P, Paraclete; Taylor Troost, Jr., P, Citrus Valley; Taylor Sherritt, So., C, Ridgecrest Burroughs; Alyssa Soneff, Sr., C, Montebello; Janelle Wheaton, Sr., C, San Dimas; Randi Dominguez, Sr., INF, Silverado; Kimberlee Estes, Sr., INF, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel; Ciara Granado, Fr., INF, Edgewood; Kaitlin Horvath, Fr., INF, Riv-Notre Dame; Katja McKlernan, Sr., INF, Marymount; Kailey Richard, Sr., INF, Citrus Valley; Monique Rojas, Sr., INF, Jurupa Hills; Morgan Santana, Jr., INF, Ontario Christian; Sydney Townes, Jr., INF, Lompoc Cabrillo; Kirsten Worley, So., INF, Savanna; Zoe Casas, Jr., OF, Aquinas; Jordan Neal, Jr., OF, Barstow; Erika Garcia, Sr., UTIL, Katella; Amanda Toledo, Sr., UTIL, Anaheim.
DIVISION 6
Player of the Year: Cielo Meza, Jr., P, St. Bonaventure
Championship coach: Bill Therrien, St. Bonaventure
First Team
Hailey Artenga, So., INF, Webb; Autumn Bartholomy, Sr., INF, Pomona Catholic; Megan Berrelleza, Fr., INF, Shadow Hills; Lorrel Cairney, Jr., INF, Crean; Alexa Carter, Jr., C, Pasadena Poly; Danielle Diaz, Fr., INF, Santa Paula; Lindsey Dietz, Sr., INF, St. Bonaventure; Amanda Garcia, Sr., P, Cantwell Sacred Heart; Anissa Loera, Sr., C, Cantwell Sacred Heart; Allison Montion, Sr., P, Pomona Catholic; Teresa Nava, Sr., INF, Yucca Valley; Taylor Paladino, Jr., INF, Grace Brethren; Alexis Parker, Sr., C, Rio Hondo Prep; Angelica Ponce, So., P, St. Anthony; Ashley Richardson, Jr., P, Boron; Cailen Rodriguez, Jr., C, Alverno; Tiana Rodriguez, So., C, Downey Calvary Chapel; Emma Soto, So., INF, St. Monica; Amanda Vitalich, Fr., INF, Mary Star of the Sea; Marina Vitalich, Jr., P, Mary Star of the Sea; Caitlyn Whiteside, Jr., P, Shadow Hills.
DIVISION 7
Player of the year: Adrianna (Chloe) Romero, Fr., P, ACE
Coach of the year: Tracy Davis, ACE
First Team
Micaela Valenzuela, Sr., P, Southlands Chr.; Isabella Berouty, So., P, Rolling Hills; Kayla Limphaibule Jr., P, Faith Baptist; Carolyn Zaccaro, Sr., P, Archer; Danielle Stosuy-Henderson, Sr., P, Bloomington Chr.; Ashley Coleman, Jr., P, Crossroads Chr.; Shelby Boswell, So., P, Santa Clarita Chr.; Alyssa Frederick, Jr. P, AAE; Sarah Suard, Jr., C, Faith Baptist; Taylor Brown, Jr., C, Bloomington Chr.; Sherby Herling, Jr., C, Mesa Grande; Amanda Davidson, Sr., C, Oakwood; Jackie Sutton, Jr., C, Palm Valley; Madyson Williams, Jr., INF, ACE; Domonique Stewart, Sr., INF, University Prep; Justice Borden, So., INF, University Prep; Shavonne Higgins, Sr., INF, Archer; Allyah Flores, So., INF, Orcutt Aca.; Arin Ponce, Fr., UTIL, Rolling Hills; Mackenzie Wheeler, Jr., UTIL, Trona; Samantha Oka, Jr., UTIL, Southlands Chr.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email