Here are the All-CIF first-team selections in boys basketball with player from the Sun/Daily Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold:
OPEN DIVISION
Player of Year: Ethan Thompson, Senior, Bishop Montgomery
Coach of Year: Doug Mitchell, Bishop Montgomery
Jordan Schakel, Senior, Bishop Montgomery
David Singleton, Junior, Bishop Montgomery
Spencer Freedman, junior, Mater Dei
Justice Sueing, Senior, Mater Dei
Justin Hemsley, Senior, Damien
D.J. McDonald, Junior, Alemany
LiAngelo Ball, Senior, Chino Hills
Elizjah Scott, Senior, Chino Hills
Marvin Bagley III, Junior, Sierra Canyon
Matt Mitchell, Junior, Roosevelt
Andreae Jackson, Senior, Santa Margarita
Juhwan Harris-Dyson, Senior, Heritage Chr.
DIVISION 1-AA
Player of Year: Damien Reedy, Senior, Rancjo Verde
Coach of Year: Branden Baker, Rancho Verde
Randall Walker, Senior Edison
Makani Whiteside, Sophomore, St. John Bosco
Chris Austin, Junior, Maranatha
Chris Williams, Senior, Orange Lutheran
Jaxen Turner, Sophomore. Rancho Verde
Dawit Wilson, Senior, Cantwell Sacred Heart
Miles Oliver, Senior, Etiwanda
De’Sean Allen Eikens, Junior, Santa Monica
Jordan Williams, Senior, Tahquitz
DIVISION 1-A
Player of Year: Cassius Stanley, Sophomore, Harvard-Westlake
Coach of Year: David Rebibo, Harvard-Westlake
Wayne Arnold, Junior, Dominguez
Khristion Courseault, Senior, Loyola
Sean Estes, Senior, La Canada
Mick Frasso, Senior, Peninsula
Bryce Hamilton, Junior, Pasadena
Johnny Juzang, Freshman, Harvard-Westlake
Jarod Lucas, Sophomore, Los Altos
Joe Quintana, senior, Bonita
Dennis Rodman Jr., Sophomore, Corona del Mar
Division 2-AA
Player of Year: Rodrick Mccobb, Senior, Colony
Coach of Year: Jerry DeFabiis, Colony
Jules Bernard, Junior, Windward
Caleb Banuelos, Senior, Villa Park
Jozelle Carter Jr., Senior, Colony
Myles Franklin, Senior, Villa Park
Carter Gran, Senior, Mission College Prep
Deshay Gipson, Senior, Highland
Jaime Jaquez, Sophomore Camarillo
Jeremiah Martin, Junior, Cajon
Jojo Walker, Senior, Santa Maria St. Joseph
DIVISION 2-A
Player of Year: Dawson Baker, Junior, Capistrano Valley
Coach of Year: Brian Mulligan, Capistrano Valley
Mason Johnson, Senior, Oxnard
Brycen Wight, Senior, Oxnard
Isaiah Mobley, Sophomore, Rancho Christian
Damani Washington, Senior, Leuzinger
Aaron Purnell, Senior, Cerritos Valley Chr
Kyle Scalmanini, Senior, Claremont
Makhi Smith, Junior, Knight
Darius Henderson, Junior, La Salle
Zach Phipps. Senior, Saugus
DIVISION 3-A
Player of Year: Braelee Albert, Sophomore, Brentwood
Coach of Year: Ryan Bailey, Brentwood
Michael Woods, Senior, Burbank
Charles Neal, Senior, Rancho Mirage
Ramon Lopez-Felix, Senior, Godinez
Jonah Tolmarie, Junior, Saddleback Valley Chr
Michael Begatonian, Senior, Crean Lutheran
Cedric Sobers, Junior, La Serna
Jaedyn Bonilla, Senior, Schurr
Shea Eddington, Senior, North Torrance
Mehkel Harvey, Junior, Ocean View
DIVISION 4-AA
Player of Year: Alex Mishaw, West Torrance
Coach of Year: Neal Perimutter, West Torrance
Gabriel Snow, Blair
Noah Carroll, West Torrance
Desmond Washington, Blair
Jake Althouse, Flintridge Prep
Philip Aquiniga, Rowland
Jaydn Torres, San Marino
Damien Givens, Jurupa Valley
Alex Wright, Woodcrest Christian
Darin Reynolds, Woodcrest Christian
DIVISION 4-A
Player of Year: Amital Afenjer, Milliken Comm
Coach of Year: Mike Whiting, Milliken Comm
Anthony Evans, Senior, Pacific
John Genske, Senior, Pasadena Poly
Eitan Halpert, Senior, Shalehevet
Aaron Harouni, Junior, Milliken Comm
Cole Hayes, Senior, Ridgecrest Burroughs
Anthony Holland, Sophomore, Riverside Notre Dame
Cornelius Holifield, Senior, Heritage
Tyler Horgan, Senior, St. Margaret’s
Joseph Octabe, Sophomore. Mary Star of the Sea
DIVISION 5-AA
Player of Year: Chris Kioon, Rolling Hills Prep
Coach of Year: Harvey Kitani, Rolling Hills Prep
Alex Garcia, Junior, Rolling Hills Prep
Alex Iskenderian, Senior, Holy Martys
Shant Aslanian, Senior, Holy Martyrs
Austin Luton, Senior, Hesperia Christian
Trevor Bragg, Senior, Hesperia Christian
Max Leibowitz, Senior, Valley Torah
Jayden Alibay, Senior, Mountain View
Brian Dawson, Senior, Vistamar
DIVISION 5-A
Player of Year: Ananias Bullock, Desert Christian Aca
Coach of Year: Matt Garrison, Desert Christian Aca
Anthony Running-Horse, Sherman Indian
Kobe White-Eagle, Sherman Indian
Jez Lawson, Coast Union
Josh Berry, Apple Valley Christian
Gianni Madrigal, Santa Barbara Providence
Judah Brown, Desert Christian Aca
Benjamin Todd, Faith Baptist
Auggie Johnson, Coast Union
Yervant Malkhasian, AGBU-Canoga Park
DIVISION 6
Player of Year: Luke Filpovic, Carnegie; Kostas Altinis, Carnegie
Coach Of Year: Jeff Berokoff, Pacifica Christan
Dominick Harris, Freshman, Pacifica Christian
Jerommy Harris, junior, Upland Christian
Tyler Ragan-Sutton, Senior, Foothill Tech
Baker Baerwald, Senior, Pacifica Christian
Marko Pilso, Junior, Cate
Ty Warr, Senior, Vasquez
Kresimir Jerkov, Senior, Carnegie
Cal Whitney, Freshman, Pacifica Christian