2015-16 All-CIF boys and girls basketball

Chino Hills High School boys basketball player Lonzo Ball headlined the All-CIF Southern Section Open Division team as player of the year on Monday. LiAngelo Ball and Eli Scott also represented the Huskies on the list and head coach Steve Baik was named coach of the year.

The Huskies will play in the CIF State Open Division playoffs on Saturday, facing Northern California representative Concord De La Salle.

Damien High’s Bryce Peters, a University of Colorado commit, rounded out the Open Division selections for local athletes.

Ayala had three representatives on the All-CIF Division 2AA list, led by John Mounce, who received coach of the year honors. John Edgar was named the player of the year for the division and Austen Awosika was also acknowledged on the list.

The trio will lead Ayala to its first CIF State title game on Thursday against Manteca in Sacramento.

For Division 3A, Roman Silva of Diamond Ranch earned player of the year honors and teammate Tyler McLean also received CIF-SS honors. Silva and McLean led the Panthers to a victory over Chaminade, 53-48, in the championship game.

Kayla Washington of Cajon led local girls athletes with a CIF-SS Open Division honors. In Division 1A, Janessa Thropay of Chino Hills was selected to the team along with Diamond Bar’s Juliana Gamboa and Destinee Garr.

Boys Basketball

Girls Basketball

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

All-CIF Boys Basketball selections

Embedded image permalink

ALL-CIF BOYS BASKETBALL SELECTIONS

Open Division – Stanley Johnson, Sr., Mater Dei (Player of Year); MJ Cage, Soph., Mater Dei; Rex Pflueger, Jr., Mater Dei; Lonzo Ball, Soph., Chino Hills; Mark Williams, Sr., Chino Hills; Deshon Taylor, Sr., JW North; Ian Fox, Sr., Redondo Union; Thomas Welsh, Sr., Loyola; Devearl Ramsey, Soph., Sierra Canyon; Jordan McLaughlin, Sr., Etiwanda; Justin Bibbins, Sr., Bishop Montgomery; Kendall Small, Jr., Mayfair; Deontrae North, Sr., Corona Centennial.

Division 1-AA – Ke’Jhan Feagin, Jr., Long Beach Poly and Chandler Hutchinson, Sr., Mission Viejo (Co-Players of Year); Kaden Rasheed, Fr., Mission Viejo; Kameron Murrell, Sr., Long Beach Poly; Malik Marquetti, Sr., Long Beach Milikan; Terrell Gomez, Soph., Inglewood; Victor Joseph, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga; Jeremy Hemsley, Jr., Damien; Rogers Printup, Jr., Orange Lutheran; Jonah Mathews, Soph., Santa Monica.

Division 1A – Chris Lott, Sr., Martin Luther King (Player of Year); Justin Simon, Jr., Temecula Valley; Luke Selway, Sr., Villa Park; Maurice Jones, Sr., Martin Luther King; Brandon Boyd, Sr., Alemany; Tanner Aguera, Sr., El Toro; George Buaka, Sr., El Toro; Elishua Jackson, Sr., Perris; Lamont Tyler, Sr., Villa Park; Brae Ivy, Jr., Edison.

Divsion 2-AA – Anthony Ballestero, Sr., Anaheim Canyon (Player of Year); Nicholas Anderson, Jr., Anaheim Canyon; Matt Hauser, Jr., Thousand Oaks; Isaiah Brooks, Jr., Westlake; Eric Patton, Jr., Foothill; Justin Strings, Sr., Mira Costa; Tyler Cartaino, Sr., Newbury Park; AJ Bigornia, Jr., Glendora; Ajon Efferson, Sr., Pasadena; Chris Edward, Sr., Claremont.

Division 2A – Jeremy Lieberman, Sr., Calabasas (Player of Year); Derrick Bruce, Sr., Colony; Larry Bush, Sr., Calabasas; Riley Kemmer, Sr., El Dorado; Rob Nelson, Sr., Tustin; Ben Rico, Jr., Sonora; Josh Rodriguez, Jr., Sonora; Austin Smith, Sr., Calabasas; Lewis Stallworth, Sr., Hart; Anthony Walton, Sr., Oak Hills.

Divsion 3-AA – Devonte Klines, Sr., Santa Margarita (Player of Year); Robert Berwick, Sr., Atascadero; Joe Furstinger, Sr., Santa Margarita; Kendall Lauderdale, Jr., La Mirada; Daniel McCown, Sr., Palm Desert; Neial Pauu, Sr., Servite; Nicholas Pete, Jr., Tahquitz; Zach Pierce, Sr., Northwood; Michael Turner, Sr., Brea Olinda; Jason Walker, Sr., Western.

Division 3-A – Cole Micek, Sr., Oak Park and Michael Alvarez, Jr., Oak Park (Players of Year); Joshua Andarza, Jr., Bishop Amat; Jack Baker, Sr., Santa Barbara; Chad Brodhead, Sr., Lompoc Cabrillo; Evan Crawford, Sr., St. Francis; Ko Ko Kurdoghlian, Soph., La Canada; Kyle Leufoy, Jr., St. Francis; Dontae Smith, Jr., Artesia; O’Shaw Williams, Sr., Pioneer.

Divsion 4-AA – Johnnie Vassar, Sr., JSerra (Player of Year); Aleks Abrams, Sr., Oaks Chr.; Quinton Adlesh, Jr., Mission Prep; Noah Blanton, Sr., Laguna Beach; Brennen Bryant, Jr., Lancaster Paraclete; Austin Butler, Jr., Buckley; Robert Cartwright, Sr., Flintridge Prep; Derick Newton, Sr., Harvard-Westlake; DJ Ursery, Sr., Crespi; Namon Wright, Sr., Pacific Hills.

Division 4-A – Aaron Holiday, Jr., Campbell Hall (Player of Year); Tra Holder, Sr., Brentwood; Jackie Davis, Sr., Rolling Hills Prep; Keith Datu, Sr., Santa Maria St. Joseph’s; Brent Cahill, Jr., St. Margaret’s; Tim Howell, Sr., Viewpoint; Bennie Boatwright, Jr., Village Chr.; Bear Henderson, Sr., Village Chr.; Breland Brandt, Soph., Windward; Jalen Harris, Fr., Windward.

Division 5-AA – Marcus LoVett Jr., Jr., San Gabriel Ac (Player of Year); Joshua Ajayi, Sr., San Gabriel Ac; Miles Seward, Sr., Saddleback Valley Chr.; Eric Rwahwire, Jr., Saddleback Valley Chr.; Grant Sexton, Sr., Bishop Diego; Luke Nusiein, Jr., Pacifica Chr.; Cameron Griffin, Soph., Brethren Chr.; Orran Balagopalan, Sr., Western Chr.; Kevin Doi, Sr., Chadwick; Will Genske, Sr., Pasadena Poly.

Divsion 5A – Marquise Mosley, Jr., Renaissance (Player of Year); Abid Oses, Jr., Ballarmine-Jefferson; Davante Cooper, Sr., Orangewood; Jamai Brower, Soph., Rancho Chr.; Kamron Carroll, Sr., Santa Clarita Chr.; Marcus Berkeley, Jr., Orangewood; Peter Abramsky, Jr., Capstrano Valley Chr.; Simon Okolue, Jr., Capistrano Valley Chr.; Steve Herve, Sr., Renaissance; Tyler Davis, Jr., Riverside Chr.

Divsion 6 – Ryan Brooks, Jr., Trinity Classical (Player of Year); Spencer Klehn, Sr., Trinity Classical; Michael Mateo, Soph., Trinity Classical; Roman Pellum, Sr., Desert Chapel; Tanner Alvarez, Sr., Desert Chapel; Jamel Sanders, Sr., Besant Hill; Jared Hayes, Jr., Hesperia Chr.; Dylan Hadley, Sr., Joshua Springs; Kenyatta Louder, Sr., LA Adventist; Khalio Stance, Sr., LA Adventist.

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email