Hacienda League girls golf honors

Most Valuable Player – Bethany Wu, Diamond Bar

First team
Alison Chang, Soph., Walnut
Josephine Chang, Soph., Diamond Bar
Shennalynn Deleon, Sr., Diamond Ranch
Kaitleen Shee, Soph., Diamond Bar
Lexandra So., Sr., West Covina
Patricia Wong, Jr., Walnut
Esther Yin, Jr., Diamond Bar

Second team
Anabelle Chang, Fr., Walnut
Meagan Hou, Soph., Walnut
Serena Hou, Jr., Walnut
Tiffany Kuroki, Sr., Walnut
Brooke Miller, Sr., Diamond Bar
Joan Park, Jr., Diamond Bar
Bianca Rojo, Jr., West Covina
Natalie Widjaja, Fr., Rowland

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Hacienda League girls tennis honors

Most Valuable Player Singles – Kassie Ly Truong, Sr., Walnut
Most Valuable Doubles – Evelyn Wang, Karrie Tran, Diamond Bar

First team
Stephanie Hanawalt, Fr., Bonita
Galen Jiang, Jr., Rowland
Helen Oh, Sr. Rowland
Karrie Tran, Jr., Diamond Bar
Evelyn Wang, Sr., Diamond Bar
Sabrina Willison, Fr., Bonita
Winney Yu, Jr., Rowland
Esther Zhao, Jr., Rowland

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Hacienda League football honors

Player of the Year – Kammy Delp, Diamond Ranch
Offensive Player of the Year – Estuardo Marcos, Sr., Los Altos
Defensive Players of the Year – Sidney Jones, Sr., West Covina and Thomas Loy, Sr., Bonita

First team offense
C Eric Castillo, Jr., Los Altos
G David Tolmachoff, Jr., Los Altos
G Eric Quevedo, Jr., West Covina
T George Stewart, Jr., Los Altos
T Chris Fernandez, Sr., West Covina
TE Tyler Lli, Jr., West Covina
QB Tanner Diebold, Sr., Bonita
RB Daniel Garcia, Jr., Diamond Ranch
RB Tyler Brown, Sr., Diamond Bar
RB Jake Payton, Sr., Bonita
RB William Bryan, Sr., Diamond Ranch
WR Cordell Broadus, Jr., Diamond Bar
WR Danny Gelalich, Jr., Bonita
WR Marcus Briscoe, Sr., Diamond Ranch
K Mario Giron, Sr., Diamond Ranch

First team defense
DL David Tolmachoff, Jr., Los Altos
DL Christian McQueen, Sr., Bonita
DL Josh Herrera, Sr., West Covina
DL Tevita Sina, Jr., Los Altos
DL David Jimenez, Jr., Los Altos
DL Austin Russell, Jr., Bonita
LB Josh Best, Sr., West Covina
LB Matt Preston, Sr., Diamond Ranch
LB Carlos Mejia, Jr., Los Altos
LB Steven Olmos, Jr., Los Altos
LB David Ford, Sr., West Covina
DB Danny Gelalich, Jr., Bonita
DB DeShon Love, Jr., West Covina
DB John Perkins, Jr., Diamond Ranch, Jr.
DB William Bryan, Sr., Diamond Ranch
DB Daniel Garcia, Jr., Diamond Ranch

Second team offense
C Joe Tollar, Sr., Bonita
G Jake Loera, Sr., Los Altos
G Carl Bryan, Sr., Diamod Ranch
T Bryson Finley, Sr., West Covina
T John Aleriano, Jr., Bomita
T Chris, Sr., Diamond Bar
TE Miguel Romero, Sr., Rowland
QB Tyler Peterson, Jr., Diamond Bar
RB Matt Hayashi, Jr., Los Altos
RB De Shon Love, Sr., West Covina
RB Steve Garcia, Sr., West Covina’
RB Andrew Coronado, Jr., Walnut
WR Renee McGowan, Sr., Wlanut
WR Austin Cox, Jr., Diamond Bar
WR Daniel Garcia, Jr., Diamond Ranch
K Brandon Paisley, Sr., Rowland

Second team defense
DL Keandre Johnson, Sr., Diamond Bar
DL Zory McThomas, Sr., Diamond Ranch
DL Ashton Lizarraga, Sr., Walnut
DL Chris Kirchgrabber, Sr., Diamond Ranch
LB Christian Zambrano, Jr., Diamond Ranc
LB Josh Sanchez, Sr., Diamond Bar
LB Damien Ibarra, Jr., West Covina
LB Jacob Karrim, Sr., Bonita
LB Noah Montoya, Sr., Bonita
DB Chris Torres, Sr., Diamond Bar
DB Tyler Brown, Sr., Diamond Bar
DB Isaiah Love, Soph., West Covina
DB Justin Berry, Sr., Diamond Ranch
DB Daniel Valdez, Jr., Los Altos.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Hacienda League volleyball honors

Most Valuable Player – Marissa Rojo

First team
Megan Chung, Sr., Walnut
Tia Hernandez, Sr., Diamond Bar
Madison Hoff, Sr., Walnut
Riley Inman, Jr., Bonita
Courtney Lengyel, Sr., Diamond Ranch
Jordan Midyette, Jr., Los Altos
Olivia Rioseco, Sr., Bonita
Genessee Tate, Sr., West Covina
Anna Vorkink, Sr., Diamond Bar

Second team
Callison Castanon, Sr., Diamond Bar
Cassandra Cuenca, Sr., Rowland
Morgan Dempsey, Soph., Diamond Bar
Victoria Gonzalez, Sr., Los Altos
Jamie Lam, Sr., Rowland
Sahara Martinez, Fresh., Bonita
Tanya Metchkoff, Jr., Los Altos
Paige Peterson, Sr., West Covina
Gabby Shaw, Sr., Diamond Bar
Shirley Zhou, Soph., Walnut

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Sierra League boys water polo honors

MVPs – Steven Cagle, Claremont and Matt Maier, Damien

First team
Brian Fox, Claremont
Sam LeBlanc, Chino Hills
Brett Rehrer, Chino Hills
R.J. Renteria, Ayala
Bruno Snow Claremont
Jasen Swan Damien
Chase Travisano, Damien
Sam Wallman, Damien
Adam Ward, Claremont
Johnathon Wong, Claremont

Second team
James Adams, Charter Oak
George Garabet, Damien
Jared Hoogeeveen, Ayala
Dylan Landi, Claremont
Matt Monroe, Claremont
Thomas Randles, Claremont
Jacob Rehrer, Chino Hills
Max Ries, Damien
Vince Rivera, Chino Hills
Ryan Villegas, Damien

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

All-San Andreas League Football

San Gorgonio quarterback Tahir Rasheed-Mills is stopped by Norte Vista defense in a prep football playoff game at Norte Vista High School in Riverside on Friday, Nov. 29, 2013. (Photo by Rachel Luna / San Bernardino Sun)

ALL-SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE FOOTBALL

OFFENSIVE MVP: Tahir Rashed-Mills, Sr., QB, San Gorgonio

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB JAVONE MORGAN 12 RIALTO
BACK DANTE FINNEY 11 SAN GORGONIO
BACK BEN FITZPATRICK 12 CARTER
BACK MAURICE McKNIGHT 12 ARROYO VALLEY
BACK TAMAS STEWART 12 CARTER
REC ISAIAH DUNN 12 SAN GORGONIO
REC NATHAN MEADORS 11 SAN GORGONIO
REC KEON STEPHENS 11 SAN BERNARDINO
REC BRYAN WILLIAMS 12 RIALTO
OL TREVON LEE 12 CARTER
OL JOACHIN REYES 12 RIALTO
OL JULIAN RODRIGUEZ 11 SAN GORGONIO
OL DAMIAN SOLORIO 12 SAN GORGONIO
OL PAUL TRUJILLO-LANGDON 11 CARTER
K RAMSES HERRERA 12 SAN GORGONIO
HON SIRVANTI CAMPBELL 12 ARROYO VALLEY
HON ANDRE HOGUE 11 CARTER
HON BRYAN INDUNI 12 PACIFIC

Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Sierra League volleyball honors

Embedded image permalink

Team champion – St. Lucy’s and Chino Hills
MVP – Meghan Buzzerio, Jr., Chino Hills

First team
Sydney Bast, Sr., St. Lucy’s
Mallory Beard, Sr., Chino Hills
Samanatha Bozoian, Jr., Ayala
Loryn Carter, Soph., St. Lucy’s
Erin Clark, Sr., Ayala
Janie Feldsher, Sr., Claremont
Cherise Hennigan, Jr., Chino Hills
Veronica La Pierre, Sr., St. Lucy’s
Gina Valvo, Sr., Claremont

Second team
Denise Brittain, Jr., Claremont
Annalyese Fasuel, Sr., Claremont
Alexa Lister, Soph., Chino Hills
Juliet McClure, Jr., St. Lucy’s
Alisa McKissick, Sr., South Hills
Darby Minton, Jr., Chino Hills
Stephanie Morioka, Sr., South Hills
Cheyanne Patin, Jr., Ayala
Casey Wagner, Charter Oak

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Citrus Belt League football honors

Offensive MVPs – Malik Lovette (Redlands East Valley) and Tawon Green (Eisenhower)
Defensive MVPs – Matteo Biscott (REV) and Terry Clarendon (Eisenhower)

First Team Offense
QB Marquane Harris, Eisenhower
QB Armando Herrera, REV
RB Tawon Green, Eisenhower
RB Alonzo Anderson, REV
RB Gavin Westover, Cajon
RB Zack Lindsey, Redlands
OL Micah St. Andrew, Eisenhower
OL Joseph Price, REV
OL Steven Chaparro, Yucaipa
OL Josh Esco, REV
OL Lauuli Fata, REV
OL Brett Landon, Redlands
TE Malik Lovette, REV
WR Anthony Grayson, REV
WR Erik Abrams, Yucaipa
WR Brandon Scott, Yucaipa
WR Marcus Durham, Redlands

First Team Defense
DL Louis Redd, Eisenhower
DL Chase Markham, REV
DL Aaron Garcia, Yucaipa
DL Simi Aluesi, Miller
DL Scott Foley, REV
ILB Dave Morgan, Eisenhower
ILB Jakob Diaz, REV
ILB Tray Oliphant, REV
ILB Ryan Calbreath, Yucaipa
OLB Niguel Lee, Eisenhower
OLB D.J. Biggers, Redlands
OLB Matteo Biscotti, REV
DB DeAngelo Buffington, Eisenhower
DB Isaiah Armstrong, REV
DB Terry Clarendon, Eisenhower
DB Kyle Forsythe, REV
DB Cardell Parmer, Redlands
UT Dakota Smith, Yucaipa

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Sierra League cross country honors

GIRLS
MVP
– Sydney Tullai, Ayala

First team
Jennifer Acevedo, South Hills
Merin Arft, Claremont
Janelle Baeskens, Claremont
Annie Boos, Claremont
Kiana Cavanaugh, Claremont
Emily Ebiner, St. Lucy’s
Shelby Hightower, South Hills
Megan Renken, Claremont
Morgan Tanner, Ayala
Olivia Valderrama, South Hills

Second team

Gillian Antona, Claremont
Celine Arteaga, Chino Hills
Ashlyn Barajas, Ayala
Jade Carmone, South Hills
Erin Cavalho, Chino Hills
Samantha Gomez, Ayala
Kaitlyn Lopez, Ayala
Vanessa Ashley Ramirez, Ayala
Cassidy Rogers, Chino Hills
Amanda Sevilla, Ayala

BOYS
MVP
– Cameron Mitchell, Damien

First team
Marcelo Arcos, Chino Hills
Andrew Arvizu, Chino Hills
Anthony Avila, Ayala
Christian Barajas, Ayala
Gavin Bradley, Ayala
Patrick Bruce, Damien
Anthony Ceccarelli, Claremont
Nathaniel Colletti, Chino Hills
Timothy Corvese, Damien
Tom Englebert, Claremont
Adam Johnson, Claremont
Bryce Kasamoto, Claremont
Steven Kahn, Ayala
Dylan Powers, Claremont
Kyle Reed, Chino Hills
Daniel Ross, Claremont
Jonah Ross, Claremont
Sebastian Sanchez, Ayala
Eric Stevens, Damien
Peter Torres, Chino Hills

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Montview League football honors

Here is the Montview football honors list. Most of these teams outside our area but Ganesha is an area team so . . . for those folks!

Offensive MVP – Cameron Blackburn, Sr., Azusa
Defensive MVP – Sam Edwards, Sr., Duarte
Lineman MVP – Ronald Cardenas, Sr., Bassett

First team offense
QB Jose Ledesma, Sr., Azusa
RB Donavon Davis, Sr., Ganesha
RB Jordan Johnson, Sr., Duarte
RB Justin Torres, Jr., Sierra Vista
RB Segio Villa, Sr., Bassett
OL Alex Barrios, Jr., Ganesha
OL Esteven Gonzalez, Sr., Workman
OL Gavin Hrey, Sr., La Puente
OL Alejandro Lomeli, Sr., Azusa
OL Angel Villanueva, Jr., Duarte
OL Mario Zamora, Jr., Bassett
WR Carlos Montiel, Sr., Azusa
WR Jose Ochoa, Sr., La Puente
WR Eric Ruff, Sr., Bassett
TE Anthony Fortunati, Sr., Duarte

First team defense
DL Parnell Barnes, Jr., Duarte
DL Angel Flores, Sr., Azusa
DL Brandon Garfias, Sr., Bassett
DL Robert Lainfiesta, Sr., Azusa
DL Refugio Lemus, Sr., La Puente
LB Marion Aguirre, Sr., Azusa
LB Jorge Blanco, Soph., Bassett
LB Enrique Gonzalez, Jr., La Puente
LB Nick Leon, Sr., Duarte
LB Ruben Salas, Sr., Azusa
DB Matthew Arguello, Sr., La Puente
DB Dominic Ramirez, Soph., Azusa
DB Aaron Speed, Jr., Ganesha
DB Sergio Villa, Sr., Bassett
DB Devin Washington, Sr., Duarte
All-purpose Alex Salgado, Sr., Workman

Second team offense
QB Nicolas Colmenero, Sr., Bassett
OL Isaac Aguilar, Sr., Sierra Vista
OL Daniel Cabrera, Jr., Bassett
OL Roger Carillo, Jr., Azusa
OL Cesar Gutierrez, Sr., Sierra Vista
OL Christian Olmos, Sr., Azusa
OL Martin Saucedo, Sr., Gladstone
TE Richard Cabrera, Jr., Gladstone
TE Ernesto Silva, Sr., Ganesha
RB Sam Edwards, Sr., Duarte
RB Lee Jones, Sr., Sierra Vista
RB Angel Maldonado, Jr., Azusa
RB Jesus Navarette, Jr., Bassett
WR Victor Nureldeen, Sr., Duarte
WR Dominic Ramirez, Soph., Azusa

Second team defense
DL Isaac Aguilar, Sr., Sierra Vista
DL Andres Esparza, Soph., Bassett
DL Eric Lopez, Sr., Gladstone
DL Esteven Gonzaelz, Sr., Workman
DL Erik Sanchez, Sr., Duarte
LB Daniel Clark, Sr., L:a Puente
LB Miguel Cruz, Sr., Sierra Vista
LB Steven Gutierrez, Soph., Gladstone
LB Alex Salgado, Sr., Workman
DB Alex Nunez, Sr., Azusa
DB Anthony Castillo, Jr., Bassett
DB Martine Aguirre, Jr., La Puente
DB Ramon Ruiz, Sr., Sierra Vista
DB Ben Reaves, Sr., Galdstone

Honorable mention (Ganesha only) – OL Samuel Davis, Soph.; OL Enrique Berumen, Jr., RB Christian Macias, Soph.; QB Isaiah Davis, Sr.; DL Alex Barrios, Jr.; LB David Gomez, Jr.; LB Donovan Davis, Sr.; LB Albert Henry, Jr.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email