Sierra League boys water polo honors

MVPs – Steven Cagle, Claremont and Matt Maier, Damien

First team
Brian Fox, Claremont
Sam LeBlanc, Chino Hills
Brett Rehrer, Chino Hills
R.J. Renteria, Ayala
Bruno Snow Claremont
Jasen Swan Damien
Chase Travisano, Damien
Sam Wallman, Damien
Adam Ward, Claremont
Johnathon Wong, Claremont

Second team
James Adams, Charter Oak
George Garabet, Damien
Jared Hoogeeveen, Ayala
Dylan Landi, Claremont
Matt Monroe, Claremont
Thomas Randles, Claremont
Jacob Rehrer, Chino Hills
Max Ries, Damien
Vince Rivera, Chino Hills
Ryan Villegas, Damien

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

All-San Andreas League Football

San Gorgonio quarterback Tahir Rasheed-Mills is stopped by Norte Vista defense in a prep football playoff game at Norte Vista High School in Riverside on Friday, Nov. 29, 2013. (Photo by Rachel Luna / San Bernardino Sun)

ALL-SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE FOOTBALL

OFFENSIVE MVP: Tahir Rashed-Mills, Sr., QB, San Gorgonio

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB JAVONE MORGAN 12 RIALTO
BACK DANTE FINNEY 11 SAN GORGONIO
BACK BEN FITZPATRICK 12 CARTER
BACK MAURICE McKNIGHT 12 ARROYO VALLEY
BACK TAMAS STEWART 12 CARTER
REC ISAIAH DUNN 12 SAN GORGONIO
REC NATHAN MEADORS 11 SAN GORGONIO
REC KEON STEPHENS 11 SAN BERNARDINO
REC BRYAN WILLIAMS 12 RIALTO
OL TREVON LEE 12 CARTER
OL JOACHIN REYES 12 RIALTO
OL JULIAN RODRIGUEZ 11 SAN GORGONIO
OL DAMIAN SOLORIO 12 SAN GORGONIO
OL PAUL TRUJILLO-LANGDON 11 CARTER
K RAMSES HERRERA 12 SAN GORGONIO
HON SIRVANTI CAMPBELL 12 ARROYO VALLEY
HON ANDRE HOGUE 11 CARTER
HON BRYAN INDUNI 12 PACIFIC

Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Sierra League volleyball honors

Embedded image permalink

Team champion – St. Lucy’s and Chino Hills
MVP - Meghan Buzzerio, Jr., Chino Hills

First team
Sydney Bast, Sr., St. Lucy’s
Mallory Beard, Sr., Chino Hills
Samanatha Bozoian, Jr., Ayala
Loryn Carter, Soph., St. Lucy’s
Erin Clark, Sr., Ayala
Janie Feldsher, Sr., Claremont
Cherise Hennigan, Jr., Chino Hills
Veronica La Pierre, Sr., St. Lucy’s
Gina Valvo, Sr., Claremont

Second team
Denise Brittain, Jr., Claremont
Annalyese Fasuel, Sr., Claremont
Alexa Lister, Soph., Chino Hills
Juliet McClure, Jr., St. Lucy’s
Alisa McKissick, Sr., South Hills
Darby Minton, Jr., Chino Hills
Stephanie Morioka, Sr., South Hills
Cheyanne Patin, Jr., Ayala
Casey Wagner, Charter Oak

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Citrus Belt League football honors

Offensive MVPs – Malik Lovette (Redlands East Valley) and Tawon Green (Eisenhower)
Defensive MVPs – Matteo Biscott (REV) and Terry Clarendon (Eisenhower)

First Team Offense
QB Marquane Harris, Eisenhower
QB Armando Herrera, REV
RB Tawon Green, Eisenhower
RB Alonzo Anderson, REV
RB Gavin Westover, Cajon
RB Zack Lindsey, Redlands
OL Micah St. Andrew, Eisenhower
OL Joseph Price, REV
OL Steven Chaparro, Yucaipa
OL Josh Esco, REV
OL Lauuli Fata, REV
OL Brett Landon, Redlands
TE Malik Lovette, REV
WR Anthony Grayson, REV
WR Erik Abrams, Yucaipa
WR Brandon Scott, Yucaipa
WR Marcus Durham, Redlands

First Team Defense
DL Louis Redd, Eisenhower
DL Chase Markham, REV
DL Aaron Garcia, Yucaipa
DL Simi Aluesi, Miller
DL Scott Foley, REV
ILB Dave Morgan, Eisenhower
ILB Jakob Diaz, REV
ILB Tray Oliphant, REV
ILB Ryan Calbreath, Yucaipa
OLB Niguel Lee, Eisenhower
OLB D.J. Biggers, Redlands
OLB Matteo Biscotti, REV
DB DeAngelo Buffington, Eisenhower
DB Isaiah Armstrong, REV
DB Terry Clarendon, Eisenhower
DB Kyle Forsythe, REV
DB Cardell Parmer, Redlands
UT Dakota Smith, Yucaipa

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Sierra League cross country honors

GIRLS
MVP
- Sydney Tullai, Ayala

First team
Jennifer Acevedo, South Hills
Merin Arft, Claremont
Janelle Baeskens, Claremont
Annie Boos, Claremont
Kiana Cavanaugh, Claremont
Emily Ebiner, St. Lucy’s
Shelby Hightower, South Hills
Megan Renken, Claremont
Morgan Tanner, Ayala
Olivia Valderrama, South Hills

Second team

Gillian Antona, Claremont
Celine Arteaga, Chino Hills
Ashlyn Barajas, Ayala
Jade Carmone, South Hills
Erin Cavalho, Chino Hills
Samantha Gomez, Ayala
Kaitlyn Lopez, Ayala
Vanessa Ashley Ramirez, Ayala
Cassidy Rogers, Chino Hills
Amanda Sevilla, Ayala

BOYS
MVP
– Cameron Mitchell, Damien

First team
Marcelo Arcos, Chino Hills
Andrew Arvizu, Chino Hills
Anthony Avila, Ayala
Christian Barajas, Ayala
Gavin Bradley, Ayala
Patrick Bruce, Damien
Anthony Ceccarelli, Claremont
Nathaniel Colletti, Chino Hills
Timothy Corvese, Damien
Tom Englebert, Claremont
Adam Johnson, Claremont
Bryce Kasamoto, Claremont
Steven Kahn, Ayala
Dylan Powers, Claremont
Kyle Reed, Chino Hills
Daniel Ross, Claremont
Jonah Ross, Claremont
Sebastian Sanchez, Ayala
Eric Stevens, Damien
Peter Torres, Chino Hills

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Montview League football honors

Here is the Montview football honors list. Most of these teams outside our area but Ganesha is an area team so . . . for those folks!

Offensive MVP – Cameron Blackburn, Sr., Azusa
Defensive MVP – Sam Edwards, Sr., Duarte
Lineman MVP – Ronald Cardenas, Sr., Bassett

First team offense
QB Jose Ledesma, Sr., Azusa
RB Donavon Davis, Sr., Ganesha
RB Jordan Johnson, Sr., Duarte
RB Justin Torres, Jr., Sierra Vista
RB Segio Villa, Sr., Bassett
OL Alex Barrios, Jr., Ganesha
OL Esteven Gonzalez, Sr., Workman
OL Gavin Hrey, Sr., La Puente
OL Alejandro Lomeli, Sr., Azusa
OL Angel Villanueva, Jr., Duarte
OL Mario Zamora, Jr., Bassett
WR Carlos Montiel, Sr., Azusa
WR Jose Ochoa, Sr., La Puente
WR Eric Ruff, Sr., Bassett
TE Anthony Fortunati, Sr., Duarte

First team defense
DL Parnell Barnes, Jr., Duarte
DL Angel Flores, Sr., Azusa
DL Brandon Garfias, Sr., Bassett
DL Robert Lainfiesta, Sr., Azusa
DL Refugio Lemus, Sr., La Puente
LB Marion Aguirre, Sr., Azusa
LB Jorge Blanco, Soph., Bassett
LB Enrique Gonzalez, Jr., La Puente
LB Nick Leon, Sr., Duarte
LB Ruben Salas, Sr., Azusa
DB Matthew Arguello, Sr., La Puente
DB Dominic Ramirez, Soph., Azusa
DB Aaron Speed, Jr., Ganesha
DB Sergio Villa, Sr., Bassett
DB Devin Washington, Sr., Duarte
All-purpose Alex Salgado, Sr., Workman

Second team offense
QB Nicolas Colmenero, Sr., Bassett
OL Isaac Aguilar, Sr., Sierra Vista
OL Daniel Cabrera, Jr., Bassett
OL Roger Carillo, Jr., Azusa
OL Cesar Gutierrez, Sr., Sierra Vista
OL Christian Olmos, Sr., Azusa
OL Martin Saucedo, Sr., Gladstone
TE Richard Cabrera, Jr., Gladstone
TE Ernesto Silva, Sr., Ganesha
RB Sam Edwards, Sr., Duarte
RB Lee Jones, Sr., Sierra Vista
RB Angel Maldonado, Jr., Azusa
RB Jesus Navarette, Jr., Bassett
WR Victor Nureldeen, Sr., Duarte
WR Dominic Ramirez, Soph., Azusa

Second team defense
DL Isaac Aguilar, Sr., Sierra Vista
DL Andres Esparza, Soph., Bassett
DL Eric Lopez, Sr., Gladstone
DL Esteven Gonzaelz, Sr., Workman
DL Erik Sanchez, Sr., Duarte
LB Daniel Clark, Sr., L:a Puente
LB Miguel Cruz, Sr., Sierra Vista
LB Steven Gutierrez, Soph., Gladstone
LB Alex Salgado, Sr., Workman
DB Alex Nunez, Sr., Azusa
DB Anthony Castillo, Jr., Bassett
DB Martine Aguirre, Jr., La Puente
DB Ramon Ruiz, Sr., Sierra Vista
DB Ben Reaves, Sr., Galdstone

Honorable mention (Ganesha only) – OL Samuel Davis, Soph.; OL Enrique Berumen, Jr., RB Christian Macias, Soph.; QB Isaiah Davis, Sr.; DL Alex Barrios, Jr.; LB David Gomez, Jr.; LB Donovan Davis, Sr.; LB Albert Henry, Jr.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ambassador League football honors

Offensive Player of Year - Brad Hargis, Western Christian
Defensive Player of Year - Leland Orrin, Western Christian
Coach of Year - Kevin Oberlander, Western Christian
Sportsmanship Award - Calvary Murrieta

First team
Ronnie Berdin, Jr., Ontario Christian
Blaine Hargis, Soph., Western Christian
Brandon Hatfield, Sr., Ontario Christian
Andrew Henry, Sr., Western Christian
Greg Holt, Soph., Linfield Christian
Dallas House, Sr., Linfield Christian
Bradley Mowbray, Jr., Arrowhead Christian
Isaac Mowbray, Jr., Arrowhead Christian
Juan O’Campo, Sr., Aquinas
Sarkiss Panossian, Jr., Western Christian
Will Seltz, Sr., Aquinas
Titus Stewart, Jr., Western Christian
Matthew Thompson, Soph., Arrowhead Christian
Derek Van Leeuwen, Sr., Ontario Christian
Eric Voss, Sr., Calvary Murrieta
John Wood, Sr., Western Christian
Caden Wakefield, Sr., Linfield Christian
Yyezeir Wilkins, Jr., Linfield Christian

Second team
Cullen Baird, Jr., Linfield Christian
Josh Bayliss, Sr., Ontario Christian
Eric Bey, Soph., Western Christian
Paul Brown, Soph., Cavalry Murrieta
Weston Callow, Jr., Western Christian
Isaiah Flores, Sr., Aquinas
Jake Hooker, Sr., Arrowhead Christian
Alex Larson, Sr., Linfield Christian
Derek Luo, Sr., Western Christian
John Magness, Jr., Arrowhead Christian
Jacob Miller, Jr., Linfield Christian
Uche Ohaeri, Soph, Aquinas
Christian Redin, Jr.,m Cavalry Murrieta
Ryan Silver, Sr., Ontario Christian
Ty Whitworth, Soph., Linfield Christian

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ambassador League cross county honors

Boys Runner of the Year – Jake Landreth, Ontario Christian
Boys Coaches of the Year – Jon Schapp, Ontario Christian and Billy York, Woodcrest Christian
Boys Sportsmanship Award – Ontario Christian

Boys first team
Ramon Alvarez, Soph., Woodcrets Christian
Mike Conant, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Austin Dubyak, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
Jacob Eichor, Soph.., Ontario Christian
Joey Holland, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
William Kumler, Sr., Aquinas
Jake Landreth, Sr., Ontario Christian
Jonathon Martinez,Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Noah Meister, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Mitchell Peters, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
Justin Reynolds, Fr., Woodcrest Christian
Andrew Russell, Sr., Linfield Christian

Girls Runner of the Year – Marissa Thompson, Woodcrest Christian
Girls Coach of the Year – Billy York, Woodcrest Christian
Girls Sportsmanship Award – Linfield Christian

Girls first team
Maria Alvarez, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
Andrea Cardenas, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Jessica Congleton, Soph., Ontario Christian
Jackie Crowther, Jr., Linfield Christian
Peyton Frazier, Fr., Woodcrest Christian
Wesley Milligan, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Leila Rohde, Sr., Linfield Christian
Macy Schalliol, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Lindsey SChwartz, Jr., woodcrest Christian
Marissa Thompson, Fr., Woodcrest Christian
Brianna Wilson, Soph., Linfield Christian
Savannah Winslow, Soph., Arrowhead Christian

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ambassador League honors in girls tennis

Singles player of the year – Ashley Vidaurri, Ontario Christian
Doubles team of the Year – Meghann Long, Gabrielle Palazuelos, Aquinas
Sportsmanship Award – Ontario Christian
Coach of the Year – Megan Zuidema, Ontario Christian
Team champion – Ontario Christian

First team singles
Kristen Didier, Aquinas
Maddie Madewell, Ontario Christian
Sam Rodriguez, Linfield Christian
Ashley Vidaurri, Aquinas

First team doubles
Long, Palazuelos, Aquinas
Laren Feather, Mariah Moore – Ontario Christian
Caila Roach, Brooke Sebek, Arrowhead Christian
Tiffany Militante, Molly Paschall, Linfield Christian

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ambassador League volleyball honors

Player of the Year - Itale Andrade, Western Christian
Coach of the Year – Jessica Granados, Aquinas
Sportsmanship Award – Western Christian
League champion – Aquinas

First team
Lauren Barlow, Sr., Loma Linda
Madison Field, Soph., Loma Linda
Casey Goggin, Sr., Aquinas
Taylor Holcomb, Sr., Ontario Christian
Amanda Kirtley, Jr., Aquinas
Mikayla Marvin, Sr., Arrowhead Christian
Paige Mieras, Sr., Western Christian
Andie Olson, Sr., Western Christian
Teresa Roquet, Sr., Aquinas
Amanda Sappington, Sr., Calvary Murrieta
Anna Stevenson, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Lauren Wells, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
Shaye Worley, Sr., Ontario Christian

Second team
Ashley Dimaculangan, St., Ontario Chr.
Margella Elad, Sr., Aquinas
Kalin Miramontes, Soph., Western Christian
Emily Morgan, Jr., Aquinas
Cassidy Mulder, Sr., Arrowhead Christian
Tesa Oaks, Fr., Woodcrest Christian
Lindsey Redfield, Sr., Loma Linda
Vanessa Rodriguez, Sr., Linfield Christian
Audrey Uyemura, Soph., Loma Linda
Danika Young, Jr., Calvary Murrieta

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email