Ambassador League football honors

Offensive Player of Year - Brad Hargis, Western Christian
Defensive Player of Year - Leland Orrin, Western Christian
Coach of Year - Kevin Oberlander, Western Christian
Sportsmanship Award - Calvary Murrieta

First team
Ronnie Berdin, Jr., Ontario Christian
Blaine Hargis, Soph., Western Christian
Brandon Hatfield, Sr., Ontario Christian
Andrew Henry, Sr., Western Christian
Greg Holt, Soph., Linfield Christian
Dallas House, Sr., Linfield Christian
Bradley Mowbray, Jr., Arrowhead Christian
Isaac Mowbray, Jr., Arrowhead Christian
Juan O’Campo, Sr., Aquinas
Sarkiss Panossian, Jr., Western Christian
Will Seltz, Sr., Aquinas
Titus Stewart, Jr., Western Christian
Matthew Thompson, Soph., Arrowhead Christian
Derek Van Leeuwen, Sr., Ontario Christian
Eric Voss, Sr., Calvary Murrieta
John Wood, Sr., Western Christian
Caden Wakefield, Sr., Linfield Christian
Yyezeir Wilkins, Jr., Linfield Christian

Second team
Cullen Baird, Jr., Linfield Christian
Josh Bayliss, Sr., Ontario Christian
Eric Bey, Soph., Western Christian
Paul Brown, Soph., Cavalry Murrieta
Weston Callow, Jr., Western Christian
Isaiah Flores, Sr., Aquinas
Jake Hooker, Sr., Arrowhead Christian
Alex Larson, Sr., Linfield Christian
Derek Luo, Sr., Western Christian
John Magness, Jr., Arrowhead Christian
Jacob Miller, Jr., Linfield Christian
Uche Ohaeri, Soph, Aquinas
Christian Redin, Jr.,m Cavalry Murrieta
Ryan Silver, Sr., Ontario Christian
Ty Whitworth, Soph., Linfield Christian

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ambassador League cross county honors

Boys Runner of the Year – Jake Landreth, Ontario Christian
Boys Coaches of the Year – Jon Schapp, Ontario Christian and Billy York, Woodcrest Christian
Boys Sportsmanship Award – Ontario Christian

Boys first team
Ramon Alvarez, Soph., Woodcrets Christian
Mike Conant, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Austin Dubyak, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
Jacob Eichor, Soph.., Ontario Christian
Joey Holland, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
William Kumler, Sr., Aquinas
Jake Landreth, Sr., Ontario Christian
Jonathon Martinez,Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Noah Meister, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Mitchell Peters, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
Justin Reynolds, Fr., Woodcrest Christian
Andrew Russell, Sr., Linfield Christian

Girls Runner of the Year – Marissa Thompson, Woodcrest Christian
Girls Coach of the Year – Billy York, Woodcrest Christian
Girls Sportsmanship Award – Linfield Christian

Girls first team
Maria Alvarez, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
Andrea Cardenas, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Jessica Congleton, Soph., Ontario Christian
Jackie Crowther, Jr., Linfield Christian
Peyton Frazier, Fr., Woodcrest Christian
Wesley Milligan, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Leila Rohde, Sr., Linfield Christian
Macy Schalliol, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Lindsey SChwartz, Jr., woodcrest Christian
Marissa Thompson, Fr., Woodcrest Christian
Brianna Wilson, Soph., Linfield Christian
Savannah Winslow, Soph., Arrowhead Christian

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ambassador League honors in girls tennis

Singles player of the year – Ashley Vidaurri, Ontario Christian
Doubles team of the Year – Meghann Long, Gabrielle Palazuelos, Aquinas
Sportsmanship Award – Ontario Christian
Coach of the Year – Megan Zuidema, Ontario Christian
Team champion – Ontario Christian

First team singles
Kristen Didier, Aquinas
Maddie Madewell, Ontario Christian
Sam Rodriguez, Linfield Christian
Ashley Vidaurri, Aquinas

First team doubles
Long, Palazuelos, Aquinas
Laren Feather, Mariah Moore – Ontario Christian
Caila Roach, Brooke Sebek, Arrowhead Christian
Tiffany Militante, Molly Paschall, Linfield Christian

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ambassador League volleyball honors

Player of the Year - Itale Andrade, Western Christian
Coach of the Year – Jessica Granados, Aquinas
Sportsmanship Award – Western Christian
League champion – Aquinas

First team
Lauren Barlow, Sr., Loma Linda
Madison Field, Soph., Loma Linda
Casey Goggin, Sr., Aquinas
Taylor Holcomb, Sr., Ontario Christian
Amanda Kirtley, Jr., Aquinas
Mikayla Marvin, Sr., Arrowhead Christian
Paige Mieras, Sr., Western Christian
Andie Olson, Sr., Western Christian
Teresa Roquet, Sr., Aquinas
Amanda Sappington, Sr., Calvary Murrieta
Anna Stevenson, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Lauren Wells, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
Shaye Worley, Sr., Ontario Christian

Second team
Ashley Dimaculangan, St., Ontario Chr.
Margella Elad, Sr., Aquinas
Kalin Miramontes, Soph., Western Christian
Emily Morgan, Jr., Aquinas
Cassidy Mulder, Sr., Arrowhead Christian
Tesa Oaks, Fr., Woodcrest Christian
Lindsey Redfield, Sr., Loma Linda
Vanessa Rodriguez, Sr., Linfield Christian
Audrey Uyemura, Soph., Loma Linda
Danika Young, Jr., Calvary Murrieta

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

All-Baseline League football honors

Upland High School vs Rancho Cucamonga High School during Friday night football game November 8, 2013 at Upland High School in Upland.LaFonzo Carter/ Staff Photographer

Most Valuable Offensive Player - Trevor Wright, Upland
Most Valuable Defensive Player – Chris Unga, Rancho Cucamonga

First team offense
Ian Borngrebe, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Chris Brenner, Sr., Los Osos
Durron Burton, Sr., Los Osos
Cristian Casillas, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Jake Crites, Sr., Etiwanda
Blake Fisher, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Donnie Greene, Jr., Upland
Tyler Hilinski, Jr., Upland
Marcellus Hunter, Sr., Alta Loma
Aaron Manning, Soph., Rancho Cucamonga
Ben Northrup, Sr., Glendora
Britton Noskof, Sr., Glendora
Kempson Pearce, Soph., Etiwanda
Darryn Ratliff, Sr., Etiwanda
Jesus Soltero, Jr., Alta Loma
Marquis Wimberly, Sr., Upland

First team defense
Treyjohn Butler, Soph., Etiwanda
Ralston Compton, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Robert Cuevas, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga
Jeff Farrar, Sr., Upland
Ryan DeGuzman, Jr., Glendora
Dillon Fink, Sr., Glendora
Deshawn Fortune, Jr., Etiwanda
Uepi Kaufusi, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga
Mataele Kauvaka, Sr., Upland
Khaylen Kearse-Thomas, Jr., Etiwanda
Zach Lewallen, Jr., Glendora
Artuz Manning, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Dillon Shiver, Sr., Los Osos
Tacory Spencer, Sr., Etiwanda
Dylan Taylor, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Carlos Tobar, Sr., Los Osos
Michael West, Sr., Los Osos

Second team offense
Ugo Akams, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Amrit Atwal, Sr., Alta Loma
Quinn Bechard, Sr., Alta Loma
Zach Berdnik, Sr., Etiwanda
Levi Bruce, Sr., Etiwanda
Kieran Campbell, Jr., Glendora
Ronnie Esther, Sr., Upland
Matt Fink, Soph., Glendora
Jayson Miles, Sr., Alta Loma
Khalil Muhammed, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga
Ryan Padilla, Sr., Glendora
Ethan Pulley, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Amin Raad, Sr., Glendora
Caleb Repp, Jr., Los Osos
Christian Samarzich, Sr., Upland
Caleb Watkins, Soph., Glendora

Second team defense
Blaine Biemans, Sr., Alta Loma
Xavier Bunch, Sr., Alta Loma
Jacob Contreras, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga
Vincent Elefante, Jr., Upland
Gabriel Espinoza, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga
Tyrell Evans, Sr., Glendora
Colin Grady, Jr., Glendora
Elijah Jones, Jr., Upland
Jacob Jorgenson, Sr., Los Osos
Austin Lomeli, Sr., Upland
Kameron Powell, Jr., Upland
Alan Rios, Sr., Los Osos
Chris Rocha, Sr., Los Osos
Malik Shelton, Sr., Los Osos
Troy Thomas, Jr., Upland
Malik Ware, Sr., Etiwanda
Savion Whitney, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

All-Baseline League girls’ volleyball

Team champion – Rancho Cucamonga
MVP - Kylie Miller, Soph., Rancho Cucamonga

First team
Vanessa Aguillard, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Sarah Dixon, Jr., Los Osos
Samantha Frost, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga
Cynthia Giron, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Ashley Kaylor, Sr., Los Osos
Becca Lowden, Jr., Glendora
Lauren Nicholson, Sr., Upland
Aeryn Owens, Jr., Alta Loma
Kristen Sanchez, Jr., Alta Loma
Ashten Smith-Gooden, Sr., Los Osos

Second team
Breia Beale, Fr., Rancho Cucamonga
Danica Durdines, Sr., Los Osos
Breanna Golsch, Alta Loma, Jr.
Kerrigan Hect, Sr., Los Osos
Alyssa Herrera, Jr., Etiwanda
Christa Letourneau, Sr., Glendora
Erin Napolean, Sr., Etiwanda
Alyssa Ybanez, Sr., Los Osos
Calista Papakalos, Sr. Upland

Honorable mention – Alex Campos, Upland; Dana Chaney, Upland’ Kayla Fulton, Etiwanda; Delaney Goodrich, Los Osos; Olivia Habern, Glendora; Derrica Johnson, Etiwanda; Ashley Mickey, Alta Loma; Maddie Neely, Glendora; Gabrielle Oddo, Alta Loma; Courtney Patron, Rancho Cucamonga; Kyriaki Tsigkounis, Rancho Cucamonga.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Baseline League boys water polo All-League

 

 

Embedded image permalink

Team champion – Los Osos
Most Valuable Player – Jared Strong, Sr., Los Osos

First team
Ben Andres, Sr., Los Osos
Ryan Beyer, Sr., Glendora
Josiah Gordan, Sr., Etiwanda
Tommy Halverson, Jr., Los Osos
Johnny Perez, Sr., Upland
Drake Santos, Sr., Los Osos
Hunter Schoeller, Fr., Rancho Cucamonga
Austin Stewart, Jr., Los Osos
Josh Vega, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga

Second team

Luke Andres, Soph., Los Osos
Corey Brooks, Sr., Los Osos
Zack Fevrara, Sr., Glendora
Vince Gudenau, Sr., Los Osos
Conner Pause, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga
Parker Schrich, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Trevor Smith, Sr., Etiwanda
Andrew Torres, Jr., Upland
Ty Williams, Jr., Los Osos

Honorable mention - Rider Beyer, Glendora; Brody Coulter, Upland; Bryce Furukawa, Etiwanda; Joseph Galgani, Los Osos; Matthew Graham, Upland; Dawson Hartwig, Etiwanda; Shane Holt, Rancho Cucamonga; Austin McMillin, Rancho Cucamonga; Daniel Renteria, Glendora; Jordan Scott, Los Osos

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Diamond Ranch offensive lineman, Damien kicker named to All-State football team

2013 CAL-HI SPORTS PRESEASON ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAMS

First Team Offense
WR — Michiah Quick (Central, Fresno) 5-11, 170, Sr.
WR — John “JuJu” Smith (Long Beach Poly, Long Beach) 6-1, 180, Sr.
TE — Tyler Luatua (La Mirada) 6-4, 230, Sr.
OL — Kammy Delp (Diamond Ranch, Pomona) 6-4, 305, Sr.
OL — Toa Lobendahn (La Habra) 6-5, 295, Sr.
OL — Damien Mama (St. John Bosco, Bellflower) 6-5, 350, Sr.
OL — Kolton Miller (Roseville) 6-8, 280, Sr.
OL — Jordan Poland (La Jolla Country Day) 6-8, 335, Sr.
QB — Keller Chryst (Palo Alto) 6-4, 210, Sr.
RB — Royce Freeman (Imperial) 6-1, 220, Sr.
RB — Joe Mixon (Freedom, Oakley) 6-1, 205, Sr.
PK — Kevin Robledo (Westlake, Westlake Village) 6-0, 170, Jr.

Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Two-time CIF champion Chino pitcher named to all-state team

Miranda Viramontes actionGranted, she is among elite company in a state that fields elite softball teams, but the only surprise would have been if Miranda Viramontes wasn’t named one of the best in California. Fresh off leading her team to a second consecutive CIF championship, the rising senior pitcher committed to Utah was named to the Cal-Hi Sports All-State first team.

Viramontes won 21 consecutive starts to finish out the season. She posted a 0.36 earned-run average during the regular season and allowed two runs in five postseason games. In all, she finished with five no-hitters, six one-hitters and 15 shutouts.

Etiwanda UCLA-bound shortstop Delaney Spaulding and Rancho Cucamonga Florida-bound outfielder Justine McLean were named to the all-state second team. Spaulding hit .511 with 10 home runs, 36 RBIs and 45 runs scored her senior season while McLean batted .580 with 31 runs scored and 31 steals.

Click the link below to see the Cal-Hi Sports all-state team, the medium and small school all-state teams and more.

Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

2013 All-Valley Boys Volleyball Team: Claremont senior follows in big footsteps

Steven Zetterberg Claremont POY
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Stephen Zetterberg, Claremont
Story By Staff Writer Michelle Gardner
Volleyball isn’t the traditional sport for boys to focus on growing up in the Inland Empire. For most that would be basketball, soccer or baseball.

Stephen Zetterberg grew up competing in those too but older brother Andrew played volleyball, so that’s the sport he gravitated toward.

He’s gotten pretty good.

Zetterberg, 17, registered 234 kills in 68 sets in leading the Wolfpack (25-6, 11-1 in Pacific League) to the second round of the CIF playoffs. He earned first team All-CIF recognition in Division II and is being honored as the All-Valley Player of the Year.

Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email