Chino Hills volleyball standout commits to Naval Academy

forsale

Senior Darby Minton (above, in pink jersey) of Chino Hills High School has made a verbal commitment to Naval Academy.

Minton, a 5-foot-9 libero, has registered 218 digs for a Huskies team that is 13-5 overall, 2-0 in Baseline League play and ranked seventh in CIF-SS Division 1-AA.

She visited the Annapolis-based service academy a couple of weeks ago and it completely changed her mind.

“Before I went there I wouldn’t have imagine myself going to any branch of the service,” she said. “But I got a good feel of the team and what to expect and got to know the coach. I even slept in the dorms so I got to know some of the players. I really felt good about going there.”

Minton isn’t sure about a major but is considering oceanography or operations rescue. She knows balancing athletic and academic endeavors as well as military commitment will not be an easy task.

“It’s going to be about time management and prioritizing,” she said.

As a junior at Chino Hills Minton recorded 348 digs, contributing to a 19-9 showing and spot in the CIF quarterfinals where the Huskies lost 3-1 to Harvard-Westlake. She was a first-team Sierra League selection.

All-CIF selections out in girls volleyball

Here are the complete All-CIF teams:

Division 1-AA
Players of Year
– Crissy Jones, Los Alamitos, Frankie Shebby, Mater Dei
Coach of the Year – Dave Huber, Los Alamitos

Players – Haley Hobson, Corona del Mar; Tia Scambray, Dana Hills; Cadie Bates, Great Oak; Megan Kruidhof, Lakewood; Reni Meyer Whalley, Marymount; Skylar Caputo, Mira Costa, Taylor Wheatley, Orange Lutheran; Norene Iosia, Redondo Union; Rylee Hunt, Los Alamitos; Annie Hale, Los Alamitos; Jaden Pickell, Mater Dei.

Division 1-A
Player of Year
– Haley DeSales, LaSalle
Coach of Year - Adam Black, Harvard-Westlake

Players – Lindsay Ruddins, Aliso Niguel; Meghan Buzzerio, Chino Hills; Kelly Clues, El Dorado; Sofia Coffey, Flintridge Sacred Heart; Josephine Kremer, Harvard-Westlake; Nicole Elattrache, Harvard-Westlake; Caroline Knop, La Salle; Alyssa Taveras, La Salle; Sussanah Muno, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; Sydney Bast, St. Lucy’s; Peyton Grahovac, Villa Park; Katherine Bloch, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame.

Division 2-AA
Player of Year
– Chanel Hoffman, Corona Santiago
Coach of Year - Arlen Elvik, Corona Santiago

Players - Aeryn Owens, Alta Loma; Ashten Smith-Gooden, Los Osos; Ashley Kaylor, Los Osos; Kalei Greeley, Martin Luther King; Shelby Livingston, Oaks Chr.; Grace Napolitano, Oaks Chr.; Kylie Miller, Rancho Cucamonga; Jessie Prichard, Santiago; Alexandra Kloehn, Santiago; Kori Kutsch, South Torrance; Sabryn Roberts, North Torrance; Claire Kiffer-Wright, South Pasadena.

Division 2-A
Player of Year
– Deanna Blaine, Whittier Christian
Coach of Year - Shawn Hunter, Whittier Christian

Players – Lexi Resch, Whittier Chr.; Claire Lenihan, Chadwick, Alina Smith, Cypress; Natalie Johnson, Mayfield; Olivia Mediano, Palm Springs; Madison Holl, Oxnard; Selby Schnobrich, Village Chr.; Kylee Wolfe, Whittier Chr.; Jennifer Washlee, Whittier Chr.; Aspen Potter, Yorba Linda; Kayla Chapman, Troy.

Division 3-AA
Player of Year
– Collette Franz, Viewpoint
Coach of Year – Frank Pontello, Viewpoint

Players – Lara Schwieyer, Viewpoint; Christina Cornelius, Viewpoint; TaeLeon Butler, Windward; Kyra Hill, Sierra Canyon; Cassidy Paperny, Culver City; Melissa Martinez, La Serna; Claire Kovensky, Citrus Valley; Ifeoma Ufondu, Quartz Hill; Lauren Purdon, Valley View; Rachel Furash, Viewpoint; Maria Difranco, Santa Monica.

Division 3-A
Player of Year
– Kekai Whitford, Sage Hill
Coach of Year - Dan Thomassen, Sage Hill

Players – Halland McKenna, Sage Hill; Maddy Abbott, Sage Hill; Kayla Scheel, Crean Lutheran; Katie Kyckelhahn, Crean Lutheran; Amanda Kirtley, Aquinas; Daisia LaBrie, La Sierra; Gabrielle Benk, St. Margaret’s; Itali Andrade, Western Chr.; Autumn Russell, Templeton; Alexandria Carlson, Santa Ynez, Amanda Reifer, Jurupa Valley.

Division 4-AA
Player of Year
– Heidi Dyer, Saddleback Valley Chr.
Coach of Year – Carmen Strattonm Saddleback Valley Chr.

Players
– Jaelyn Green, Saddleback Valley Chr.; Tristan Self, Hemet; Baylee Christian, Hemet; Riley Kelly, St Paul; Ayana Knowles, Don Lugo; Alyssa Cazares, Shadow Hills; Rayven Roman, Summit; Rachel DeArman, Colony; Nada Dragovic, Cantwell Sacred Heart; Jade Anderson, Fairmont Prep; Elyse Vega, West Valley; Gisela Govea, Fontana.

Division 4-A
Player of Year
- Grace Minchin, Pacifica Chr.
Coach of Year – Julie Bennett, Pacifica Chr.

Players – Maile Lane, Pacific Chr.; Clara Madsen, Laguna Blanca; Phoebe Madsen, Laguna Blanca; Olivia Leventhal, Crossroads; Cydney Pierce, Cate; Natalie Stephanus, Vistamar; Marielle O’Campo; St. Anthony; McKenna Clawson, Nordhoff; Catherine Collins, Paraclete; Kathy McKiernan, La Puente; Carolyn Urquieta, La Puente; Kaity Bailey, Villanova Prep.

Division 5-AA
Player of Year – Deana Seno, Pomona Catholic
Coach of Year- Randy Bohlman, Pomona Catholic

Players – Leah Miranda, Pomona Catholic; Justine Zepeda, Bishop Conaty-Loretto; Kelly Berger, Mammoth; Taylor Webster, Faith Baptist; Shauna Cyr, La Sierra; Madison Zelenski, Lancaster Desert Chr.; Kylie Brown, Santa Clarita Chr.; Elizabeth Shelton, Desert; Bethany Young, Coastal Chr.; Jeni Ecklund, Apple Valley Chr.; Olivia Hough, Hesperia Chr.; Lauren Peters, San Gabriel Mission.

Division 5-A
Player of Year
– Sami Whitaker, Riverside Chr.
Coach of Year – Joyceann Duncan, Riverside Chr.

Players – Megan Holmes, Riverside Chr.; Karina Muneton, West Shores; Kirtsen Mueller, Hillcrest Chr.; Julie Cameron, Nuview Bridge; Jannet Olvera, Orangewood Aca.; Michelle Mole, Excelsior Charter; Ana Tse, St. Monica; Emily Curtin, Lake Arrowhead Chr.; Vanessa Sanchez, Avalon; Graecyn Boyd, Rancho Chr.; Emily Cook, Palm Valley; Danielle Cox, Trona.

Sierra League volleyball honors

Embedded image permalink

Team champion – St. Lucy’s and Chino Hills
MVP - Meghan Buzzerio, Jr., Chino Hills

First team
Sydney Bast, Sr., St. Lucy’s
Mallory Beard, Sr., Chino Hills
Samanatha Bozoian, Jr., Ayala
Loryn Carter, Soph., St. Lucy’s
Erin Clark, Sr., Ayala
Janie Feldsher, Sr., Claremont
Cherise Hennigan, Jr., Chino Hills
Veronica La Pierre, Sr., St. Lucy’s
Gina Valvo, Sr., Claremont

Second team
Denise Brittain, Jr., Claremont
Annalyese Fasuel, Sr., Claremont
Alexa Lister, Soph., Chino Hills
Juliet McClure, Jr., St. Lucy’s
Alisa McKissick, Sr., South Hills
Darby Minton, Jr., Chino Hills
Stephanie Morioka, Sr., South Hills
Cheyanne Patin, Jr., Ayala
Casey Wagner, Charter Oak