CIF water polo rankings include a dozen local teams

Here are the CIF rankings this week in boys water polo with area teams denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Harvard-Westlake; 2. Huntington Beach; 3. Orange Lutheran; 4, Mater Dei; 5. Foothill; 6. Loyola; 7. Newport Harbor; 8. Corona del Mar; 9. El Toro; 10. Dana Hills.

Division 2 – 1. Laguna Beach; 2. Agoura; 3. Santa Margarita; 4. Murrieta Valley; 5. Long Beach Wilson; 6. Ventura; 7. Palos Verdes; 8. Hoover; 9. Dos Pueblos; 10. Villa Park.

Division 3 – 1. Oaks Christian; 2. Redlands East Valley; 3. Aliso Niguel; 4. Riverside Poly; 5. San Clemente; 6. La Serna; 7. Ayala; 8. Claremont; 9. Troy; 10. Crespi.

Division 4 – 1. Northwood; 2. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 3. Chino Hills; 4. Rancho Cucamonga; 5. Redondo Union; 6. Royal; 7. Cerritos; 8. La Quinta; 9. Walnut; 10. St. John Bosco.

Division 5 – 1. Corona; 2. La Canada; 3. Burroughs; 4. Temple City; 5. Murrieta Mesa; 6. Jurupa Valley; 7. San Dimas; 8. San Juan Hills; 9. Great Oak; 10. Santa Ynez.

Division 6 – 1. Xavier Prep; 2. Ocean View; 3. Diamond Bar; 4. Alta Loma; 5. Chino; 6. Arcadia; 7. Roosevelt; 8. Villanova Prep; 9. Rowland; 10. Etiwanda.

Division 7 – 1. Katella; 2. Santa Maria; 3. Chaffey; 4. Shadow Hills; 5. Pasadena Poly; 6. La Sierra; 7. Granite Hills; 8. Arroyo Valley; 9. Charter Oak; 10. La Mirada.

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF boys water polo rankings feature local teams

Redlands East Valley (white) vs. Claremont (black) in the CIF-SS Division 5 Championship water polo game at Woollett Aquatics Center in Irvine, CA on Saturday, Nov. 21, 2015. REV defeated Claremont, 7-5. (Photo by Rachel Luna/Redlands Daily Facts)

Here are CIF polls for boys water polo for the week of Oct. 17:

Division 1- 1.Harvard-Westlake; 2. Mater Dei; 3. Huntington Beach; 4. Orange Lutheran; 5. Corona del Mar; 6. Foothill; 7. Newport Harbor; 8. Loyola; 9. El Toro; 10. Santa Barbara.

Division 2 – 1. tie, Laguna Beach, Agoura; 3. Santa Margarita; 4. Murrieta Valley; 5. Long Beach Wilson; 6. Ventura; 7. Villa Park; 8. tie, Palos Verdes, Hoover; 10. Dos Pueblos.

Divsion 3 – 1. Oaks Christian; 2. Redlands East Valley; 3. San Clemente; 4. Aliso Niguel; 5. Riverside Poly; 6. La Serna; 7. Ayala; 8. Claremont; 9. Costa Mesa; 10. Crespi.

Division 4 – 1. Northwood; 2. Chino Hills; 3. Rancho Cucamonga; 4. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 5. Royal; 6. Redondo Union; 7. Cerritos; 8. La Quinta; 9. Walnut; 10. St. John Bosco.

Division 5 – 1. Corona; 2. La Canada; 3. Burroughs; 4. Temple City; 5. Murrieta Mesa; 6. Jurupa Valley; 7. San Dimas; 8. San Juan Hills; 9. Great Oak; 10. Santa Ynez.

Division 6 – 1. Xavier Prep; 2. Ocean View; 3. Diamond Bar; 4. Alta Loma; 5. Chino; 6. Arcadia; 7. Roosevelt; 8. Rowland; 9. Etiwanda; 10. Norco.

Division 7 – 1. Katella; 2. Santa Maria; 3. Chaffey; 4. Shadow Hills; 5. Pasadena Poly; 6. La Sierra; 7. Saddleback; 8. Arroyo Valley; 9. Charter Oak; 10. Nogales.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Rancho Cucamonga-Chino Hills ranked 2-3 in Division 4 boys water polo

Here are this week’s CIF rankings in boys water polo for the week of Oct. 10:

Division 1 – 1. Harvard-Westlake; 2. Mater Dei; 3. Huntington Beach; 4. Orange Lutheran; 5. Corona del Mar; 6. Foothill; 7. Newport Harbor; 8. Loyola; 9. El Toro; 10. Santa Barbara.

Division 2 – 1. Laguna Beach; 2. Agoura; 3. Santa Margarita; 4. Murriea Valley; 5. Long Beach Wilson; 6. Ventura; 7. Palos Verdes; 8. Villa Park; 9. Los Alamitos; 10. Dos Pueblos.

Division 3 – 1. Oaks Christian; 2. Redlands East Valley; 3. San Clemente; 4. Aliso Niguel; 5. Riverside Poly; 6. La Serna; 7. Ayala; 8. Claremont; 9. Costa Mesa; 10. Crespi.

Division 4 – 1. Northwood; 2. Rancho Cucamonga; 3. Chino Hills; 4. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 5. Royal; 6. Redondo Union; 7. Cerritos; 8. Tesoro; 9. University; 10. La Quinta.

Division 5 – 1. Temple City; 2. Corona; 3. La Canada; 4. Murrieta Mesa; 5. Burroughs; 6. Jurupa Valley; 7. San Dimas; 8. San Juan Hills; 9.  Santa Ynez; 10. Great Oak.

Division 6 – 1. Xavier Prep; 2. Ocean View; 3. Diamond Bar; 4. Alta Loma; 5. Chino; 6. Arcadia; 7. Roosevelt; 8. Rowland; 9. Etiwanda; 10,. Norco.

Division 7 – 1. Katella; 2. Santa Maria; 3. Chaffey; 4. Shadow Hills; 5. La Sierra; 6. Pasadena Poly; 7. Saddleback; 8. Arroyo Valley; 9. Charter Oak; 10. Granite Hills.

 

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Claremont heads CIF Division 5 boys water polo poll

Here are the CIF polls for boys water polo for the Week of Oct. 19.

Division 1 – 1. Mater Dei; 2. Harvard-Westlake; 3. Loyola; 4. Corona del Mar; 5. Huntington Beach; 6. Orange Lutheran; 7. Agoura; 8. Long Beach Wilson; 9. Newport Harbot; 10. Beckman.

Division 2 – 1. Foothill; 2. Dana Hills; 3. Santa Barbara; 4; El Toro; 5. San Marcos; 6. Los Osos; 7. Mira Costa; 8. Villa Park; 9. Damien; 10. Palos Verdes.

Division 3 – 1. Murrieta Valley; 2. Laguna Beach; 3. Capistrano Valley; 4. Vista Murrieta; 5. Montebello; 6. Moorpark; 7. Yorba Linda; 8. Aliso Niguel; 9. Royal; 10. Costa Mesa.

Division 4 – 1. Righetti; 2. Crescenta Valley; 3. Hoover; 4. Santa Monica; 5. El Segundo; 6. Arroyo Grande; 7. Troy; 8. Cerritos; 9. Sonora; 10. Flintridge Prep.

Division 5 – 1. Claremont; 2. La Serna; 3. Redlands; 4. Ayala; 5. Webb; 6. Redlands East Valley; 7. Yucaipa; 8. Bonita; 9. Riverside Poly; 10. La Quinta.

Division 6 – 1. Segerstrom; 2. Temescal Canyon; 3. Malibu; 4. Placentia Valencia; 5. Hemet; 6. Kennedy; 7. Cypress; 8. Garden Grove Pacifica; 9. Ocean View; 10. Carpinteria.

Division 7 – 1. Rio Mesa; 2. San Dimas; 3. Jurupa Valley; 4. Colony; 5. Oxnard; 6. Don Lugo; 7. Oxnard Pacifica; 8. Alta Loma; 9. Fontana; 10. Hacienda Heights Wilson.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Claremont maintains top spot in Division 5 boys water polo

1780018_809456689112424_6770323407596327312_o-2-1

The newest CIF boys water polo poll is out and several locals have made the cut, including defending CIF champion Claremont which tops the Division 5 poll.

Here is the complete rundown:

Division 1 – Harvard-Westlake; 2. Mater Dei; 3. Loyola; 4. Huntington Beach; 5. Corona del Mar; 6. Orange Lutheran; 7. Newport Harbor; 8. Agoura; 9. Santa Margarita; 10. Long Beach Wilson.

Division 2 – 1. Foothill; 2. Dana Hills; 3. Damien; 4. Santa Barbara; 5. El Toro; 6. San Marcos; 7. Los Osos; 8. Mira Costa; 9. Palos Verdes; 10. Villa Park.

Division 3 – Laguna Beach;2. Murrieta Valley; 3.  Montebello; 4. Capistrano Valley; 5. Aliso Niguel; 6. LaCanda; 7. Trabuco Hills; 8. Moorpark; 9. Yorba Linda; 10. Costa Mesa.

Division 4 – 1. Righetti; 2. Cerritos; 3. El Segundo; 4. Hoover; 5. Crescenta Valley; 6. Arroyo Grande; 7. Troy; 8. Santa Monica; 9. Chadwick; 10. Sonora.

Division 5 – 1. Claremont; 2. La Serna; 3. Redlands; 4. Ayala; 5. Webb; 6. Riverside Poly; 7. Redlands East Valley; 8. Los Altos; 9. Xavier; 10. Palm Desert.

Division 6 – 1. Segerstrom; 2. Temescal Canyon; 3. Malibu; 4. Beaumont; 5. Hemet; 6. Santa Ynez; 7. Placentia Valencia; 8. Tustin; 9. Ocean View; 10. Kennedy.

Division 7-  1. Rio Mesa; 2. Don Lugo; 3. San Dimas; 4. Oxnard; 5. Jurupa Valley; 6. Oxnard Pacifica; 7. Rowland; 8. Los Amigos; 9. Rancho Alamitos; 10. Santa Ana Valley.

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF polls: Boys Water Polo

1015_SPO_SBS-L-REDLANDSWP-3-L

 

Division 1 – 1. Harvard-Westlake; 2. Mater Dei; 3. Loyola; 4. Long Beach Wilson; 5. Corona del Mar; 6. Huntington Beach; 7. Agoura; 8. Servite; 9. Orange Lutheran; 10. Santa Margarita.

Division 2 – 1. Foothill; 2. Dana Hills; 3. Los Osos; 4. Mira Costa; 5. San Marcos; 6. Dos Pueblos; 7. Damien; 8. San Clemente; 9. El Toro; 10. Ventura.

Division 3 – 1. Laguna Beach; 2. Murrieta Valley; 3. Montebello; 4. Capistrano Valley; 5. Aliso Niguel; 6. Trabuco Hills; 7. La Canda; 8. Moorpark; 9. Yorba Linda; 10. Temecula Chaparral.

Division 4 – 1. Righetti; 2. Cerritos; 3. Glendale; 4. El Segundo; 5. Crescenta Valley; 6. Arroyo Grande; 7. Santa Monica; 8. Sunny Hills; 9. Flintridge Prep; 10. Pasadena.

Division 5 – 1. Claremont; 2. Los Altos; 3. La Serna; 4. Redlands; 5. Redlands East Valley; 6. Riverside Poly; 7. Webb; 8. Ayala; 9. Yucaipa; 10. Citrus Valley.

Division 6 – 1. Malibu; 2. Segerstrom; 3. Beaumont; 4. Temescal Canyon; 5. Santa Ynez; 6. Tustin; 7. Lakeside; 8. Elsinore; 9. Hemet; 10. Kennedy.

Division 7 – 1. Rio Mesa; 2. Don Lugo; 3. San Dimas; 4. Rowland; 5. Jurupa Valley; 6. Oxnard Pacifica; 7. Oxnard; 8. Los Amigos; 9. Westminster La Quinta; 10. Alta Loma.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email