Unbeaten Rancho Cucamonga leads local team in CIF football rankings

Rancho Cucamonga’s Jaylon Redd attempts to get around Damien’s defense on Friday, October 29, 2016. (Sarah Alvarado for the Daily Bulletin)

Division 1 – 1. Mater Dei (9-0); 2. Corona Centennial (9-1); 3. St. John Bosco (7-2); 4. Mission Viejo (9-0); 5. Rancho Cucamonga (9-0); 6. Serra (6-3); 7. Long Beach Poly (6-3); 8. Bishop Amat (7-3); 9. Vista Murrieta (7-2); 10. Chaminade (6-3).

Division 2 – 1. Heritage (9-0); 2. Murrieta Valley (7-2); 3. Oaks Christian (7-2); 4. Valencia (7-2); 5. Arroyo Grande (8-1); 6. Norco (6-3); 7. San Clemente (7-2); 8. Redlands East Valley (7-2); 9. Chino Hills (6-3); 10. Citrus Hill (6-3).

Division 3 – 1. La Mirada (7-2); 2. Edison (8-1); 3. Cathedral (9-0); 4. Oak Hills (8-1); 5. St. Francis (8-1); 6. Villa Park (8-1); 7. Rancho Verde (8-1); 8. Buena Park (8-1); 9. La Serna (6-3); 10. San Juan Hills (7-3).

Division 4 – 1. Sierra Canyon (9-0, includes 1 forfeit win); 2. Lompoc (9-0); 3. Corona del Mar (8-1); 4. Downey (8-1); 5. Charter Oak (8-1); 6. Palm Springs (7-3); 7. Colony (6-3); 8. Damien (6-3); 9. Cajon (6-3); 10. Redondo Union (5-4).

Division 5 – 1. Calabasas (9-0); 2. Paloma Valley (9-0); 3. Capistrano Valley (8-1); 4. La Quinta (6-3); 5. Roosevelt (7-2); 6. Ventura (7-2); 7. Moorpark (7-2); 8. Troy (7-2); 9. Salesian (5-4); 10. Redlands (5-4).

Division 6 – 1. Los Altos (9-0); 2. Yucaipa (8-1); 3. Summit (8-1); 4. Saugus (8-1); 5. Paraclete (6-3); 6. Mira Costa (7-2); 7. Long Beach Wilson (7-2); 8. Crescenta Valley (8-1); 9. Paramount (7-2); 10. Elsinore (6-3).

Division 7 – 1. Oxnard Pacific (7-2); 2. El Segundo (8-1); 3. San Gorgonio (6-3); 4. Norte Vista (7-2); 5. St. Margaret (7-2); 6. Tustin (7-2); 7. Golden Valley (5-4); 8. Monrovia (5-4); 9. Ayala (5-4); 10. St. Paul (4-5, includes 2 forfeit losses).

Division 8 – 1. Grace Brethren (8-1, not eligible for post-season); 2. El Modena (8-1); 3. Northview (8-1); 4. Don Lugo 97-2); 5. Garden Grove (7-2); 6. Yorba Linda (7-2); 7. Saddleback Valley Chr. (6-3); 8. Brea Olinda (5-4); 9. San Dimas (7-2); 10. Burbank (6-3).

Division 9 – 1. Cerritos Valley Chr. (7-2); 2. Antelope Valley 97-2); 3. Silverado (7-2); 4. Riverside Notre Dame (6-3, includes 2 forfeit losses); 5. Mayfair (6-3); 6. La Salle (6-3); 7. Cypress (6-3); 8. Norwalk (6-3); 9. Muir (5-4); 10. Ridgecrest Burroughs (5-4).

Division 10 – 1. Rubidoux (9-0); 2. Aquinas (7-2, includes 1 forfeit loss); 3. Leuzinger (7-2); 4. Brethren Chr. (8-1, includes 1 forfeit loss); 5. Dos Pueblos (7-2); 6. Santa Ynez (8-1); 7. St. Anthony (7-2); 8. Grand Terrace (7-2); 9. Pasadena Poly (8-0); 10. Garden Grove Pacifica (5-4).

Division 11-  1. Katella (9-0); 2. Culver City (6-3); 3. Arcadia (8-1); 4. Montebello (8-1); 5. Bishop Montgomery (6-3); 6. Ramona (7-1-1); 7. Crean Lutheran (7-2); 8. Quartz Hill (6-3); 9. Victor Valley (8-2); 10. Oak Park (6-3).

Division 12 – 1. Arroyo (8-1); 2. Rancho Mirage (7-2); 3. Pacific (8-1); 4. Segerstrom (8-1); 5. Calvary Murrieta (7-2); 6. St. Genevieve (8-1); 7. Santa Maria (5-4); 8. Rim of the World (5-3-1); 9. Whittier Chr. (6-4); 10. Santa Paula (5-4).

Division 13 – 1. Santa Ana (9-0, includes 1 forfeit win); 2. Nogales (8-1); 3. Rancho Christian (7-2); 4. Campbell Hall (7-2); 5. Orange (6-3, includes 1 forfeit loss); 6. South El Monte (8-1); 7. Mary Sta of the Sea (6-3); 8. Yucca Valley (7-2); 9. Boron (6-3); 10. Sierra Vista (6-3).

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Rancho Cucamonga leads local teams in CIF football rankings

Henry Karimu, right, and Roy Wiley, left, and their Rancho Cucamonga teammates are unbeaten and ranked No. 1 in the area.
Jennifer Cappuccio Maher - Staff Photographer

Here are the CIF football polls for the week of Oct. 24 in all divisions with teams in the Sun/Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Mater Dei (8-0); 2. Corona Centennial (7-1); 3. St. John Bosco (6-2); 4. Mission Viejo (9-0); 5. Rancho Cucamonga (8-0); 6. Serra (6-3); 7. Long Beach Poly (6-2); 8. Chaminade (6-2); 9. Orange Lutheran (5-3); 10. tie, Bishop Amat (6-3), Vista Murrieta (6-2).

Division 2 – 1. Heritage (8-0); 2. Murrieta Valley (6-2); 3. Oaks Chr. (6-2); 4. Norco (6-2); 5. Valencia (6-2); 6. Arroyo Grande (7-1); 7. San Clemente (6-2); 8. Redlands East Valley (6-2); 9. Great Oak (5-3); 10. Chino Hills (5-3).

Division 3 – 1. La Mirada (7-2); 2. Edison (7-1); 3. Cathedral (8-0); 4. St. Francis (8-0); 5. Oak Hills (7-1); 6. Villa Park (7-1); 7. Rancho Verde (7-1); 8. Buena Park (7-1); 9. La Serna (5-3); 10. Palos Verdes (5-3).

Division 4 – 1. Charter Oak (8-0); 2. Sierra Canyon (8-0, includes 1 forfeit win); 3. Lompoc (8-0); 4. Corona del Mar (7-1); 5. Downey (7-1); 6. Damien (6-2); 7. Cajon (6-2); 8. Palm Springs (6-3); 9. Colony (5-3); 10. Glendora (4-4).

Division 5 – 1. Calabasas (8-0); 2. Paloma Valley (8-0); 3. Capistrano Valley (8-1); 4. Moorpark (7-1); 5. Salesian (5-3); 6. La Quinta (5-3); 7. Roosevelt (6-2); 8. Ventura (7-2); 9. Troy (6-2); 10. Bishop Diego (6-2).

Division 6 – 1. Los Altos (8-0); 2. Yucaipa (7-1); 3. Summit (7-1); 4. Saugus (7-1); 5. Paraclete (5-3); 6. Mira Costa (6-2); 7. Long Beach Wilson (6-2); 8. Crescenta Valley (7-1); 9. Paramount (6-2); 10. Elsinore (5-3).

Division 7 – 1. St. Margaret’s (7-1); 2. Oxnard Pacifica (6-2); 3. Tustin (7-1); 4. El Segundo (7-1); 5. San Gorgonio (5-3); 6. Norte Vista (6-2); 7. Golden Valley (5-3); 8. Monrovia (3-4); 9. Ayala (4-4); 10. Huntington Beach (4-4).

Division 8 – 1. Grace Brethren (7-1); 2. El Modena (7-1); 3. Northview (7-1); 4. Yorba Linda (7-1); 5. San Dimas (7-1); 6. Don Lugo (6-2); 7. Saddleback Valley Chr. (5-3); 8. Burbank (6-2); 9. Garden Grove (6-2); 10. Sunny Hills (6-2).

Division 9 – 1. Cerritos Valley Chr. (6-2); 2. Antelope Valley (6-2); 3. Silverado (6-2); 4. Riverside Notre Dame (5-3, includes 2 forfeit losses); 5. Mayfair (5-3); 6. Cypress (5-3); 7. Norwalk (5-3); 8. Muir (4-4); 9. La Palma Kennedy (5-3); 10. La Salle (5-3).

Division 10 – 1. Rubidoux (8-0); 2. Aquinas (7-1); 3. Leuzinger (6-2); 4. Brethren Chr. (7-1, includes 1 forfeit loss); 5. Dos Pueblos (6-2); 6. Santa Ynez (7-1); 7. St. Anthony (6-2); 8. Grand Terrace (6-2); 9. Pasadena Poly (7-0); 10. Gahr (7-1).

Division 11 – 1. Katella (8-0); 2. Culver City (5-3); 3. Arcadia (7-1); 4. Montebello (7-1); 5. Victor Valley (8-1); 6. Oak Park (6-2); 7. Bishop Montgomery (5-3); 8. Ramona (6-1-1); 9. Crean Lutheran (6-2); 10. Lompoc Cabrillo (4-5).

Division 12 – 1. Segerstrom (8-0); 2. Arroyo (8-1); 3. Rancho Mirage (6-2); 4. Pacific (7-1); 5. Rim of the World (5-2-1); 6. Village Chr. (6-2); 7. Calvary Murrieta (6-2); 8. St. Genevieve (7-1); 9. Hillcrest (6-2); 10. Santa Maria (5-3).

Division 13 – 1. Santa Ana (8-0, includes 1 forefeit win); 2. Nogales (7-1); 3. Rancho Christian (6-2); 4. Mary Star of the Sea (6-2); 5. Campbell Hall (7-2); 6. Orange (5-3); 7. South El Monte (7-1); 8. Duarte (6-2); 9. Carnegie (7-1); 10. Rowland (4-4).

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Rancho Cucamonga stays fifth in CIF D1 football poll

Rancho Cucamonga’s Nick Acosta scrambles to pass Upland’s Andre Barnes at Upland High School in Upland, CA., Friday, October 7, 2016. (Staff photo by Jennifer Cappuccio Maher/Inland Valley Daily Bulletin/SCNG)

Division 1 – 1. Mater Dei (6-0); 2. Corona Centennial (5-1); 3. St. John Bosco (5-1); 4. Mission Viejo (7-0); 5. Rancho Cucamonga (6-0); 6. Orange Lutheran (4-2); 7. Serra (4-3); 8. Long Beach Poly (4-2); 9. Chaminade (4-2); 10. JSerra (4-2).

Division 2 – 1. Heritage (6-0); 2. Murrieta Valley (4-2); 3. Oaks Christian (5-2); 4. Norco (6-1); 5. Arroyo Grande (6-1); 6. Valencia (4-2); 7. Redlands East Valley (4-2); 8. San Clemente (4-2); 9. St. Bonaventure (5-2); 10. La Habra (3-3).

Division 3 – 1. La Mirada (5-2); 2. Edison (5-1); 3. Cathedral (6-0); 4. St. Francis (6-0); 5. Oak Hills (5-1); 6. Villa Park (5-1); 7. Los Alamitos (4-2); 8. Rancho Verde (5-1); 9. Buena Park (5-1); 10. La Serna (3-3).

Division 4 – 1. Charter Oak (6-0); 2. Sierra Canyon (6-0); 3. Lompoc (7-0); 4. Corona del Mar (5-1); 5. Downey (5-1); 6. Damien (5-1); 7. Cajon (5-1); 8. Murrieta Mesa (4-2); 9. Redondo Union (3-3); 10. Etiwanda (3-3).

Division 5 – 1. Calabasas (7-0); 2. Paloma Valley (6-0); 3. Salesian (5-1); 4. Capistrano Valley (6-10; 5. Moorpark (5-1); 6. Foothill (5-1); 7. Ventura (5-2); 8. La Quinta (3-3); 9. Troy (4-2); 10. Roosevelt (4-2).

Division 6 – 1. Los Altos (6-0); 2. Saugus (6-0); 3. Yucaipa (5-1); 4. Summit (5-1); 5. Paraclete (3-3); 6. Elsinore (5-1); 7. Crescenta Valley (5-1); 8. Mira Costa (4-2); 9. Lawndale (3-3); 10. Long Beach Wilson (5-2).

Division 7 – 1. St. Margaret’s (6-1); 2. Oxnard Pacifica (5-2); 3. Tustin (5-1); 4. Golden Valley (4-2); 5. El Segundo (5-1); 6. San Gorgonio (3-3); 7. Norte Vista (4-2); 8. Huntinton Beach (3-3); 9. St. Paul (2-4, includes 2 forfeit losses); 10. Diamond Ranch (3-3).

Division 8 – 1 .Grace Brethren (5-1; 2. San Dimas (6-0); 3. El Modena (5-1); 4. Chino (4-2); 5. Moreno Valley (3-2); 6. Northview (5-1); 7. Yorba Linda (5-1); 8. Sunny Hills (5-1); 9. Don Lugo (4-2); 10. Citrus Valley (4-2).

Division 9 – 1. Riverside Notre Dame (4-2, includes 2 forfeit losses); 2. Cerritos Valley Christian (4-2); 3. Perris (5-1); 4. Ridgecrest Burroughs (4-2); 5. La Salle (4-2); 6. Antelope Valley (4-2); 7. West Ranch (4-2); 8. Arrowhead Christian (4-2); 9. Silverado (4-2); 10. Kennedy (4-2).

Division 10 – 1. Rubidoux (6-0); 2. Dos Pueblos (5-1); 3. Santa Ynez (6-0); 4. Aquinas (5-1); 5. Grand Terrace (5-1); 6. Leuzinger (4-2); 7. Brethren Christian (6-1, includes 1 forfeit loss); 8. Gahr (6-0); 9. Apple Valley (5-1); 10. St. Anthony (4-2).

Division 11 – 1. Katella (6-0); 2. Ramona (5-0-1); 3. Crean Lutheran (6-10; 4. Oak Park (5-1); 5. Culver City (4-2); 6. Montebello (5-1); 7. Arcadia (6-0); 8. Victor Valley (6-1); 9. Heritage Christian (5-2); 10. Bishop Montgomery (4-2).

Division 12 – 1. Segerstrom (6-0); 2. St. Genevieve (6-0); 3. Arroyo (6-1); 4. Calvary Murrieta (5-1); 5. Rancho Mirage (4-2); 6. Pacific (5-1); 7. Rim of the World (4-1-1); 8. Village Christian (5-1); 9. Silver Valley (4-2); 10. Hillcrest (4-2).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Unbeaten Rancho Cucamonga football team still No. 5 in Division 1

California High RB Andrew Reyes (#21), right, is hauled down by San Dimas High's Lyle Navarro (#27) at the Condors' Whittier, Calif. campus field Sept. 29, 2016.  (Photo by Leo Jarzomb, SGV Tribune/ SCNG)

San Dimas (white/blue) is ranked second in Division 8.  That’s the highest ranked team in the Bulletin coverage area.

Here are CIF rankings for all divisions in football for week of Oct. 3:

Division 1- 1. Mater Dei (5-1); 2. Corona Centennial (4-1); 3. St. John Bosco (4-1); 4. MIssion Viejo (6-0); 5. Rancho Cucamonga (5-0); 6. JSerra (4-1); 7. Santa Margarita (4-1); 8. Orange Lutheran (3-2); 9. Serra (3-3); 10. Alemany (2-4, includes 2 forfeits).

Division 2 – 1. Heritage (5-0); 2. Murrieta Valley (3-2); 3. Oaks Christian (4-2); 4. Arroyo Grande (5-1); 5. Norco (3-2); 6. Redlands East Valley (3-2); 7. La Habra (2-3); 8. San Clemente (4-2); 9. St. Bonaventure (4-2); 10. Valencia (3-2).

Division 3 – 1. La Mirada (4-2); 2. Edison (4-1); 3. Cathedral (5-0); 4. St. Francis (5-0); 5. Oak Hills (4-1); 6. Villa Park (4-1); 7. Hart (4-1); 8. Rancho Verde (4-1); 9. Buena Park (4-1); 10. La Serna (2-3).

Division 4 – 1. Charter Oak (5-0); 2. Sierra Canyon (6-0); 3. Lompoc (6-0); 4. Corona del Mar (4-1); 5. Downey (4-1); 6. Damien (4-1); 7. Colony (3-2); 8. Cajon (4-1); 9. Etiwanda (2-3); 10. Carter (2-3).

Division 5 – 1. Calabasas (6-0); 2. Paloma Valley (5-0); 3. Salesian (4-1); 4. Capistrano Valley (5-1); 5. Moopark (4-1); 6. Foothill (4-1); 7. Troy (4-1); 8. Roosevelt (4-1); 9. Ventura (4-2); 10. La Quinta (2-3).

Division 6 – 1. Los Altos (5-0); 2. Saugus (5-0) 3. Canyon Country Canyon (4-1); 4. Yucaipa (4-1); 5.Summit (4-1); 6. Paraclete (3-3); 7. Elsinore (4-1); 8. Crescenta Valley (4-1); 9. Mira Costa (3-2); 10. Lawndale (2-3).

Division 7 – 1. El Segundo (5-0); 2. St. Margaret’s (5-1); 3. Golden Valley (4-1); 4. Oxnard Pacifica (4-2); 5. St. Paul (2-3); 6. Tustin (4-1); 7. Diamond Ranch (3-2); 8. North Torrance (3-2); 9. San Gorgonio (2-3); 10. Norte Vsta (3-2).

Division 8 – 1. Grace Brethren (5-1); 2. San Dimas (5-0); 3. El Modena (4-1); 4. Chino (3-2); 5. Moreno Valley (3-2); 6. Citrus Valley (4-1); 7. Northview (4-1); 8. Buena (3-3); 9. Laguna HIlls (3-2); 10. Brea Olinda (3-2).

Division 9 – 1. Perris (5-0); 2. La Salle (4-1); 3. Riverside Notre Dame (3-2, includes 2 forfeits); 4. Cerritos Valley Christian (4-2); 5. Ridgecrest Burroughs (3-2); 6. Antelope Valley (3-2); 7. Norwalk (4-2); 8. Lynwood (3-2); 9. West Ranch (3-2); 10. Cypress (4-1).

Division 10 – 1. Aquinas (5-0); 2. Rubidoux (5-0); 3. Dos Pueblos (5-1); 4. Santa Ynez (5-0); 5. Apple Valley (5-0); 6. Grand Terrace (4-1); 7. Leuzinger (3-2); 8. Brethren Christian (5-1); 9. Gahr (5-0); 10. University (5-0).

Division 11 – 1. Katella (5-0); 2. Ramona (4-0-1); 3. Crean Lutheran (5-1); 4. Oak Park (4-1); 5. Culver City (3-2); 6. Montebello (4-1); 7. Coachella Valley (4-1); 8. Ontario Christian (3-2); 9. Arcadia (5-0); 10.  Victor Valley (5-1).

Division 12 – 1. Segerstrom (5-0); 2. Pacific (5-0); 3. Arroyo (5-1); 4. Calvary Murrieta (4-1); 5. Rancho Mirage (3-2); 6. St. Genevieve (5-0); 7. Rim of the World (3-1-1); 8. Village Christian (4-1); 9. Silver Valley (3-2); 10. Hillcrest (3-2).

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Rancho Cucamonga stays No. 5 in CIF Division 1 football poll

Rancho Cucamonga’s Jaylon Redd is tripped up by Murrieta Valley’s Joe Montoya at Rancho Cucamonga High School in Rancho Cucamonga, CA., Friday, September 16, 2016. (Staff photo by Jennifer Cappuccio Maher/Inland Valley Daily Bulletin/SCNG)

This week’s prep football polls in all divisions:

Division 1 – 1. Mater Dei (5-0); 2. Corona Centennial (4-1); 3. St. John Bosco (4-1); 4. Mission Viejo (5-0); 5. Rancho Cucamonga (5-0); 6. JSerra (4-1); 7. Santa Margarita (4-1); 8. Orange Lutheran (3-2); 9. Serra (2-3); 10. Alemany (1-4, includes 1 forfeit loss).

Division 2- 1. Heritage (5-0); 2. Murrieta Valley (3-2); 3. Oaks Christian (3-2); 4. St. Bonaventure (4-1); 5. Vaencia (3-1); 6. Arroyo Grande (4-1); 7. Redlands East Valley (2-2); 8. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame (3-2); 9. La Habra (2-3); 10. Chino Hills (3-1).

Division 3 – 1. La Mirada (3-2); 2. Edison (4-1); 3. Cathedral (4-0); 4. Buena Park (4-0); 5. Oak Hills (4-1); 6. Paso Robles (5-0); 7. St. Francis (4-0); 8. Rancho Verde (3-1); 9. Villa Park (3-1); 10. Hart (3-1).

Division 4 – 1.  Charter Oak (5-0); 2. Sierra Canyon (5-0); 3. Lompoc (5-0); 4. Corona del Mar (3-1); 5. Downey (4-1); 6. Damien (4-1); 7. Colony (3-2); 8. Cajon (3-1); 9. Etiwanda (2-3); 10. Carter (2-2).

Division 5  – 1. Calabsas (5-0); 2. Paloma Valley (5-0); 3. Salesian (4-1); 4. Capistrano Valley (4-1); 5. Moorpark (3-1); 6. Ventura (4-1); 7. Redlands (2-2); 8. Foothill (3-1); 9. Troy (3-1); 10. Roosevelt (3-1).

Division 6 – 1. Summit (4-1); 2. Los Altos (5-0); 3. Saugus (5-0); 4. Canyon Country Canyon (4-1); 5. Yucaipa (3-1); 6, Elsinore (4-1); 7. Crescenta Valley (3-1); 8. Mira Costa (2-2); 9. Paraclete (2-3); 10. San Marino (2-3).

Division 7 – 1. El Segundo (4-1); 2. St. Margaret’s (4-1); 3. Golden Valley (4-1); 4. Oxnard Pacifica (3-2); 5. Long Beach Cabrillo (2-2); 6. Tustin (4-1); 7. Diamond Ranch (3-2); 8.  North Torrance (3-2); 9. San Gorgonio (2-3); 10. Huntington Beach (2-3).

Division 8 – 1. Grace Brethren (4-1); 2. El Modena (3-1); 3. San Dimas (4-0); 4. Laguna Hills (3-1); 5. Brea Olinda (3-1); 6. Chino (3-2); 7. Moreno Valley (2-2); 8. Yorba Linda (4-0); 9. Citrus Valley (3-1); 10. Northview (4-1).

Division 9 – 1. Perris (5-0); 2, Cypress (4-0); 3. La Salle (4-1); 4. Norwalk (4-1); 5. Cerritos Valley Christian (3-2); 6. California (3-1); 7. Ridgecrest Burroughs (3-2); 8. Riverside Notre Dame (2-2, includes 2 forfeit losses); 9. Antelope Valley (2-2); 10. Lynwood (3-2).

Division 10 – 1. Aquinas (4-0); 2. Rubidoux (4-0); 3. Dos Pueblos (4-1); 4. Santa Ynez (4-0); 5. Apple Valley (4-0); 6. Grand Terrrace (3-1); 7. Leuzinger (3-2); 8. Brethren Christian (3-1); 9. Gahr (5-0); 10. University (4-0).

Division 11 – 1. Culver City (3-1); 2. Katella (5-0); 3. Ramona (4-0-1); 4. Crean Lutheran (4-1); 5. Oak Park (4-10; 6. Bishop Montgomery (3-1); 7. Montebello (4-1); 8. Coachella Valley (4-1); 9. Ontario Christian (3-2); 10. Arcadia (4-0).

Division 12 – 1. Segerstrom (5-0); 2. Pacific (4-0); 3. Rancho Mirage (3-1); 4. Arroyo (4-1); 5. Calvary Murrieta (4-1); 6. Schurr (3-1); 7. St. Genevieve (4-0); 8. Rim of the World (2-1-1); 9. Village Christian (4-1); 10. Whittier Christian (4-1).

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Rancho Cucamonga football breaks in rankings at No. 5

Rancho Cucamonga’s Jaylon Redd is tripped up by Murrieta Valley’s Joe Montoya at Rancho Cucamonga High School in Rancho Cucamonga, CA., Friday, September 16, 2016. (Photo by Jennifer Cappuccio Maher/Southern California News Group)

Division 1 – 1. Mater Dei (4-0); 2. Corona Centennial (3-1); 3. St. John Bosco (3-1); 4. Mission Viejo (4-0); 5. Rancho Cucamogna (4-0); 6.  JSerra (3-1); 7. Chaminade (3-0); 8. Santa Margarita (3-1); 9. Long Beach Poly (1-2); 10. Bishop Amat (3-1).

Division 2 – 1. Oaks Christian (3-1); 2. Chino Hills (3-0); 3. Heritage (4-0); 4. St. Bonaventure (3-1); 5. Redlands East Valley (1-2); 6. Murrieta Valley (2-2); 7. Arroyo Grande (3-1); 8. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame (3-1); 9. Citrus Hill (2-2); 10. Valencia (2-1).

Division 3 – 1. Edison (4-0); 2. Cathedral (4-0); 3. La Mirada (2-2); 4. Buena Park (4-0); 5. Hart (3-0); 6. Oak Hills (3-1); 7. Palos Verdes (2-1); 8. Rancho Verde (3-1); 9. Los Alamitos (3-1); 10. Villa Park (2-1).

Division 4 – 1.  Charter Oak (4-0); 2. Sierra Canyon (5-0); 3. Lompoc (4-0); 4. Corona del Mar (4-1); 5. Colony (3-1); 6. Downey (3-1); 7. Carter (2-1); 8. Murrieta Mesa (2-1); 9. Cajon (2-1); 10. Damien (3-1).

Division 5 – 1. Calabasas (4-0); 2. Paloma Valley (4-0); 3. Salesian (3-1); 4. Capistrano Valley (3-1); 5. Moorpark (2-1); 6. Bishop Diego (3-1); 7,. Ventura (3-1); 8. Redlands (1-2); 9. Capistrano Valley (3-1); 10. Foothill (2-1).
* Capistrano Valley was listed twice in release

Division 6 – 1. Summit (3-0); 2. Yucaipa (3-0); 3. Los Altos (4-0); 4. Saugus (4-0); 5. Canyon Country Canyon (3-1); 6. Elsinore (4-0); 7. Long Beach Wilson (3-1); 8. Crescenta Valley (2-1); 9. Mira Costa (1-2); 10. Paraclete (1-3).

Division 7 – 1. El Segundo (3-0); 2. Golden Valley (4-0); 3. St. Margaret’s (3-1), Long Beach Cabrillo (2-2); 4. Diamond Ranch (3-1); 5. Oxnard Pacifica (2-2); 6. San Gorgonio (2-2); 7. Huntington Beach (2-2); 8. Linfield Christian (1-1-1); 9. Tustin (3-1); 10. North Torrance (2-2).  CIF release had two teams listed second.

Division 8 – 1. El Modena (3-0); 2. Brea Olinda (3-0); 3. Chino (3-1); 4. Grace Brethren (3-1); 5. Laguna Hills (2-1); 6. Moreno Valley (2-1); 7. San Dimas (3-0); 8. Yorba Linda (3-0); 9. Citrus Valley (2-1); 10. Bunea (2-2).

Division 9 – 1. Perris (4-0); 2. Cypress (3-0); 3. La Salle (3-1); 4. Norwalk (3-1); 5. Lynwood (3-1); 6. Cerritos Valley Christian (2-2); 7. California (3-1); 8. Muir (2-1); 9. Ridgecrest Burroughs (2-2); 10. Riverside Notre Dame (2-2).

Division 10 – 1. Aquinas (3-0); 2. Rubidoux (3-0); 3. Dos Pueblos (3-1); 4. Santa Ynez (3-0); 5. Apple Valley (3-0); 6. Grand Terrace (3-1); 7. Barstow (2-2); 8. Leuzinger (2-2); 9. Brethren Christian (3-1); 10. Arlington (2-1).

Division 11 – 1. Coachella Valley (4-0); 2. Ontario Christian (3-1); 3. Culver City (2-1); 4. Katella (4-0); 5. Ramona (3-0-1); 6. Crean Lutheran (3-1); 7. Oak Park (3-1); 8. Twentynine Palms (3-1); 9. Bishop Montgomery (2-1); 10.  Montebello (3-1).

Division 12 – 1. Segerstrom (4-0); 2. Rim of the World (2-0-1); 3. Pacific (4-0); 4. Rancho Mirage (3-1); 5. Arroyo (3-1); 6. Banning (2-2); 7. Calvary Murrieta (3-1); 8. Scurr (3-1); 9. St. Genvieve (3-1); 10. Silver Valley (3-1).

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Damien, Chino Hills crack CIF football polls this week

Here are the new CIF polls for football released today:

Division 1 – Mater Dei (2-0); 2. St. john Bosco (2-0: 3. Corona Centennial (1-1); 4. Mission Viejo (2-0); 5. Vista Murrieta (2-0); 6, JSerra (2-0); 7. Long Beach Poly (1-1); 8. Alemany (1-1); 9. Chaminade (1-1); 10. Anmta Margarita (1-1).

Division 2 – 1. Murrieta Valley (2-0); 2. Oaks Christian (1-1); 3. Redlands East Valley (1-0); 4. Chino Hills (2-0); 5.Heritage (2-0); 6. San Clemente (1-1); 7. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame (2-0); 8. La Habra (1-1); 9. St. Bonaventure (1-1); 10. Norco (1-1).

Division 3 – 1. Edison (2-0); 2. Cathedral (2-0); 3. La Mirada (1-1); 4. Villa Park (1-0); 5. San Juan Hills (2-0); 6. Newbury Park (1-0); 7. Buena Park (1-0); 8. Hart (1-0); 9. Palos Verdes (1-0); 10. Oak Hills (1-0).

Division 4 – 1. Charter Oak (2-0); 2. Sierra Canyon (3-0); 3. Lompoc (2-0); 4. Murrieta Mesa (1-0); 5. Cajon (1-0); 6. Corona del Mar (1-1); 7. Dominguez (1-1); 8 Colony (1-1); 9. Redondo Union (1-1); 10. Damien (2-0).

Division 5- 1. Calabasas (2-0); 2. Bishop Diego (2-0); 3. Corona (2-0); 4. Paloma Valley (2-0); 5. Ventura (2-0); 6. Capistrano Valley (2-0); 7. Harvard-Westlake (2-0); 8. Salesian (1-1); 9. Redlands (1-1); 10. Moorpark (1-1).

Division 6 – 1. Summit (2-0); 2. Mira Costa (1-0); 3. West Torrance (1-0); 4. Lawndale (1-0); 5. Long Beach Wilson (2-0); 6. Yucaipa (1-0); 7. Los Altos (2-0); 8. Crescenta Valley (1-0); 9. Saugus (2-0);l 10. Canyon Country Canyon (1-1).

Division 7 – 1. Linfield Christian (1-0); 2. St. Margaret’s (2-0); 3. El Segundo (1-0); 4. San Gorgonio (2-0); 5. North Torrance (1-1); 6. Oxnard Pacifica (1-1); 7. Long Beach Cabrillo (1-1); 8. South Hills (1-1); 9. Huntington Beach (1-1); 10. Golden Valley (2-0).

Division 8 – 1. El Modena (1-0); 2. Grace Brethren (2-0); 3. Moreno Valley (1-0); 4. Brea Olinda (1-0); 5. Chino (1-1); 6. Garden Grove (2-0); 7. Hemet (2-0); 8. Laguna Hills (0-1); 9. Burbank (1-1); 10. Burbank Burroughs (0-1).

Division 9 – 1. Ridgecrest Burroughs (2-0); 2. Riverside Notre Dame (2-0); 3. La Salle (2-0); 4. Muir (2-0); 5. Perris (2-0); 6. Cypress (2-0); 7. Lynwood (2-0); 8. Palm Desert (1-0); 9. Antelope Valley (0-1); 10. tie, Valley Christian (1-1), Norwalk (1-1).

Division 10 – 1. Brethren Christian (2-0); 2. Aquinas (1-0); 3. Rubidoux (1-0); 4. Dos Peublos (1-1); 5. Santa Ynez (2-0); 6. Apple Valley (2-0); 7. Arlington (1-1); 8. Alta Loma (1-1); 9 Mission Prep (0-1); 10. Grand Terrace (1-1).

Division 11 – 1. Ramona (2-0); 2. Crean Lutheran (2-0); 3. Oak Park (2-0); 4. Twebtynine Palms (2-0); 5. Coachella Valley (2-0); 6. Bishop Montgomery (1-0); 7. Covina (1-0); 8. Ontario Christian (1-1); 9. Culver City (0-1); 10. Channel Islands (2-0).

Division 12 – 1. Banning (1-1); 2. Calvary Murrieta (2-0); 3. Segerstrom (2-0); 4. Rancho Mirage (2-0); 5. Schurr (2-0); 6. Rim of the World (0-0-1); 7. Arroyo (1-0-1); 8. Pacific (2-0); 9. Santa Maria (2-0); 10. Marina (2-0).

Division 13 – 1. Santa Ana (1-0); 2, Rancho Christian (2-0); 3. Campbell Hall (2-0); 4. Rio Hondo Prep (1-0); 5. Mary Star of the Sea (2-0); 6. Hueneme (2-0); 7. Godinez (0-1); 8. Nogales (2-0); 9. Orange (2-0); 10. Yucca Va.ley (2-0).

 

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Here are latest CIF rankings for football in all divisions

Division 1 – 1. Corona Centennial (1-0; 2. Mater Dei (1-0); 3. St. John Bosco (1-0); 4. Mission Veijo (1-0); 5. Long Beach Poly (1-0); 6. Servite (1-0); 7. JSerra (1-0); 8. Chaminade (0-1); 9. Tesoro (0-1); 10. Santa Margarita (1-0).

Division 2 – 1. Oaks Christian (1-0); 2. Norco (1-0); 3. Murrieta Valley (1-0); 4. La Harba (1-0); 5. St. Bonaventure (1-0); 6. Redlands East Valley (0-0); 7. Citrus Hills (1-0); 8. Westlake (1-0); 9. Sheran Oaks Noter Dame (1-0); 10. San Clemente (0-10).

Division 3 – 1. La Mirada (1-0); 2. Edison (2-0); 3. Cathedral (1-0); 4. Villa Park (0-0); 5. San Juan Hills (1-0); 6. Newbury Park (1-0); 7. Buena Park (1-0); 8. Palos Verdes (1-0); 9. Oak Hills (1-0); 10. Rancho Verde (0-1).

Division 4 – 1. Charter Oak; 2. Sierra Canyon; 3. Colony (1-0); 4. Redondo Union (1-0); 5. Lompoc (1-0); 6. Murrieta Mesa (0-0); 7. Corona del Mar (0-1); 8. Dominguez (0-1); 9. Placentia Valencia (0-1); 10. Lakewood (0-1).

Division 5 – 1. Calabasas (1-0); 2. Bishop Diego (1-0); 3. Salesian (1-0); 4. Redlands (1-0); 5. Corona (1-0); 6. Paloma Valley (1-0); 7. Moorpark (1-0); 8. Ventura (1-0); 9. Temecula Valley (1-0); 10. Harvard-Westlake (1-0).

Division 6 – 1. Summit (1-0); 2. Mira Costa (0-0); 3. West Torrance (0-0); 4. Lawndale (0-0); 5. Long Beach Wilson (1-0); 6. Yucaipa (0-0); 7. Los Altos (1-0); 8. San Marino (0-1); 9. Palmdale (0-1); 10. Crescenta Valley (0-0).

Division 7 – 1. Linfield Christian (0-0); 2. St. Margaret’s (1-0); 3. Long Beacah Cabrillo (1-0); 4. El Segundo (0-0); 5. San Gorgonio (1-0); 6. Tustin (1-0); 7. Warren (0-1); 8. Huntington Beach (1-0); 9. North Torrance (0-0); 10. Diamond Ranch (1-0).

Division 8 – 1. El Modena (0-0); 2. Grace Brethren (1-0); 3. Laguna Hills (0-0); 4. Burbank (1-0); 5. Burbank Burroughs (0-0); 6. Moreno Valley (0-0); 7. Brea Olinda (0-0); 8. Chino (0-1); 9. Garden Grove (1-0); 10. Hemet (1-0).

Division 9 – 1. Ridgecrest Burroughs; 2. Riverside Notre Dame (1-0); 3. Palm Desert (1-0); 4. La Salle (1-0); 5. Antelope Valley (0-1); 6. Eastside (0-0); 7. Muir (1-0); 8. Perris (1-0); 9. South Torrance (0-0); 10. Norwalk (1-0).

Division 10 –1. Brethren Christian (1-0); 2. Aquinas (1-0); 3. Alta Loma (1-0); 4. Mission Prep (0-0); 5. Rubidoux (0-0); 6. Dos Pueblos (0-1); 7. Grand Terrace (1-0); 8. Santa Ynez (1-0); 9. Leuzinger (1-0); 10. Apple Valley (1-0).

Division 11 – 1. Ontario Christian (1-0); 2. Culver City (0-0); 3. Ramona (1-0); 4. Crean Lutheran (1-0); 5. Oak Park (1-0); 6. Twentynine Palms (1-0); 7. Valley View (0-1); 8. Coachella Valley (1-0); 9. Bishop Montgomery (0-0); 10. Covina (0-0).

Division 12 – 1. Banning (0-1); 2. Calvary Murrieta (1-0); 3. Segerstrom (1-0); 4. Rancho Mirage (1-0); 5. Rim of the World (0-0-1); 6. Santa Paula (0-1); 7. Schurr (1-0); 8. Arroyo (0-0-1); 9. Saddleback (0-0); 10. Ontario (0-1).

Division 13 – 1. Santa Ana (0-0); 2. Rancho Christian (1-0); 3. Godinez (0-0); 4. Campbell Hall (1-0); 5. Rio Hondo Prep (0-0); 6. Cantwell Sacred Heart (1-0); 7. Mary Star of the Sea (1-0); 8. Hueneme (1-0); 9. Santa Clarita Christian (0-1); 10. Boron (0-1).

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email