Rancho Cucamonga leads local teams in CIF football rankings

Henry Karimu, right, and Roy Wiley, left, and their Rancho Cucamonga teammates are unbeaten and ranked No. 1 in the area.
Jennifer Cappuccio Maher - Staff Photographer

Here are the CIF football polls for the week of Oct. 24 in all divisions with teams in the Sun/Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Mater Dei (8-0); 2. Corona Centennial (7-1); 3. St. John Bosco (6-2); 4. Mission Viejo (9-0); 5. Rancho Cucamonga (8-0); 6. Serra (6-3); 7. Long Beach Poly (6-2); 8. Chaminade (6-2); 9. Orange Lutheran (5-3); 10. tie, Bishop Amat (6-3), Vista Murrieta (6-2).

Division 2 – 1. Heritage (8-0); 2. Murrieta Valley (6-2); 3. Oaks Chr. (6-2); 4. Norco (6-2); 5. Valencia (6-2); 6. Arroyo Grande (7-1); 7. San Clemente (6-2); 8. Redlands East Valley (6-2); 9. Great Oak (5-3); 10. Chino Hills (5-3).

Division 3 – 1. La Mirada (7-2); 2. Edison (7-1); 3. Cathedral (8-0); 4. St. Francis (8-0); 5. Oak Hills (7-1); 6. Villa Park (7-1); 7. Rancho Verde (7-1); 8. Buena Park (7-1); 9. La Serna (5-3); 10. Palos Verdes (5-3).

Division 4 – 1. Charter Oak (8-0); 2. Sierra Canyon (8-0, includes 1 forfeit win); 3. Lompoc (8-0); 4. Corona del Mar (7-1); 5. Downey (7-1); 6. Damien (6-2); 7. Cajon (6-2); 8. Palm Springs (6-3); 9. Colony (5-3); 10. Glendora (4-4).

Division 5 – 1. Calabasas (8-0); 2. Paloma Valley (8-0); 3. Capistrano Valley (8-1); 4. Moorpark (7-1); 5. Salesian (5-3); 6. La Quinta (5-3); 7. Roosevelt (6-2); 8. Ventura (7-2); 9. Troy (6-2); 10. Bishop Diego (6-2).

Division 6 – 1. Los Altos (8-0); 2. Yucaipa (7-1); 3. Summit (7-1); 4. Saugus (7-1); 5. Paraclete (5-3); 6. Mira Costa (6-2); 7. Long Beach Wilson (6-2); 8. Crescenta Valley (7-1); 9. Paramount (6-2); 10. Elsinore (5-3).

Division 7 – 1. St. Margaret’s (7-1); 2. Oxnard Pacifica (6-2); 3. Tustin (7-1); 4. El Segundo (7-1); 5. San Gorgonio (5-3); 6. Norte Vista (6-2); 7. Golden Valley (5-3); 8. Monrovia (3-4); 9. Ayala (4-4); 10. Huntington Beach (4-4).

Division 8 – 1. Grace Brethren (7-1); 2. El Modena (7-1); 3. Northview (7-1); 4. Yorba Linda (7-1); 5. San Dimas (7-1); 6. Don Lugo (6-2); 7. Saddleback Valley Chr. (5-3); 8. Burbank (6-2); 9. Garden Grove (6-2); 10. Sunny Hills (6-2).

Division 9 – 1. Cerritos Valley Chr. (6-2); 2. Antelope Valley (6-2); 3. Silverado (6-2); 4. Riverside Notre Dame (5-3, includes 2 forfeit losses); 5. Mayfair (5-3); 6. Cypress (5-3); 7. Norwalk (5-3); 8. Muir (4-4); 9. La Palma Kennedy (5-3); 10. La Salle (5-3).

Division 10 – 1. Rubidoux (8-0); 2. Aquinas (7-1); 3. Leuzinger (6-2); 4. Brethren Chr. (7-1, includes 1 forfeit loss); 5. Dos Pueblos (6-2); 6. Santa Ynez (7-1); 7. St. Anthony (6-2); 8. Grand Terrace (6-2); 9. Pasadena Poly (7-0); 10. Gahr (7-1).

Division 11 – 1. Katella (8-0); 2. Culver City (5-3); 3. Arcadia (7-1); 4. Montebello (7-1); 5. Victor Valley (8-1); 6. Oak Park (6-2); 7. Bishop Montgomery (5-3); 8. Ramona (6-1-1); 9. Crean Lutheran (6-2); 10. Lompoc Cabrillo (4-5).

Division 12 – 1. Segerstrom (8-0); 2. Arroyo (8-1); 3. Rancho Mirage (6-2); 4. Pacific (7-1); 5. Rim of the World (5-2-1); 6. Village Chr. (6-2); 7. Calvary Murrieta (6-2); 8. St. Genevieve (7-1); 9. Hillcrest (6-2); 10. Santa Maria (5-3).

Division 13 – 1. Santa Ana (8-0, includes 1 forefeit win); 2. Nogales (7-1); 3. Rancho Christian (6-2); 4. Mary Star of the Sea (6-2); 5. Campbell Hall (7-2); 6. Orange (5-3); 7. South El Monte (7-1); 8. Duarte (6-2); 9. Carnegie (7-1); 10. Rowland (4-4).

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Rancho Cucamonga stays fifth in CIF D1 football poll

Rancho Cucamonga’s Nick Acosta scrambles to pass Upland’s Andre Barnes at Upland High School in Upland, CA., Friday, October 7, 2016. (Staff photo by Jennifer Cappuccio Maher/Inland Valley Daily Bulletin/SCNG)

Division 1 – 1. Mater Dei (6-0); 2. Corona Centennial (5-1); 3. St. John Bosco (5-1); 4. Mission Viejo (7-0); 5. Rancho Cucamonga (6-0); 6. Orange Lutheran (4-2); 7. Serra (4-3); 8. Long Beach Poly (4-2); 9. Chaminade (4-2); 10. JSerra (4-2).

Division 2 – 1. Heritage (6-0); 2. Murrieta Valley (4-2); 3. Oaks Christian (5-2); 4. Norco (6-1); 5. Arroyo Grande (6-1); 6. Valencia (4-2); 7. Redlands East Valley (4-2); 8. San Clemente (4-2); 9. St. Bonaventure (5-2); 10. La Habra (3-3).

Division 3 – 1. La Mirada (5-2); 2. Edison (5-1); 3. Cathedral (6-0); 4. St. Francis (6-0); 5. Oak Hills (5-1); 6. Villa Park (5-1); 7. Los Alamitos (4-2); 8. Rancho Verde (5-1); 9. Buena Park (5-1); 10. La Serna (3-3).

Division 4 – 1. Charter Oak (6-0); 2. Sierra Canyon (6-0); 3. Lompoc (7-0); 4. Corona del Mar (5-1); 5. Downey (5-1); 6. Damien (5-1); 7. Cajon (5-1); 8. Murrieta Mesa (4-2); 9. Redondo Union (3-3); 10. Etiwanda (3-3).

Division 5 – 1. Calabasas (7-0); 2. Paloma Valley (6-0); 3. Salesian (5-1); 4. Capistrano Valley (6-10; 5. Moorpark (5-1); 6. Foothill (5-1); 7. Ventura (5-2); 8. La Quinta (3-3); 9. Troy (4-2); 10. Roosevelt (4-2).

Division 6 – 1. Los Altos (6-0); 2. Saugus (6-0); 3. Yucaipa (5-1); 4. Summit (5-1); 5. Paraclete (3-3); 6. Elsinore (5-1); 7. Crescenta Valley (5-1); 8. Mira Costa (4-2); 9. Lawndale (3-3); 10. Long Beach Wilson (5-2).

Division 7 – 1. St. Margaret’s (6-1); 2. Oxnard Pacifica (5-2); 3. Tustin (5-1); 4. Golden Valley (4-2); 5. El Segundo (5-1); 6. San Gorgonio (3-3); 7. Norte Vista (4-2); 8. Huntinton Beach (3-3); 9. St. Paul (2-4, includes 2 forfeit losses); 10. Diamond Ranch (3-3).

Division 8 – 1 .Grace Brethren (5-1; 2. San Dimas (6-0); 3. El Modena (5-1); 4. Chino (4-2); 5. Moreno Valley (3-2); 6. Northview (5-1); 7. Yorba Linda (5-1); 8. Sunny Hills (5-1); 9. Don Lugo (4-2); 10. Citrus Valley (4-2).

Division 9 – 1. Riverside Notre Dame (4-2, includes 2 forfeit losses); 2. Cerritos Valley Christian (4-2); 3. Perris (5-1); 4. Ridgecrest Burroughs (4-2); 5. La Salle (4-2); 6. Antelope Valley (4-2); 7. West Ranch (4-2); 8. Arrowhead Christian (4-2); 9. Silverado (4-2); 10. Kennedy (4-2).

Division 10 – 1. Rubidoux (6-0); 2. Dos Pueblos (5-1); 3. Santa Ynez (6-0); 4. Aquinas (5-1); 5. Grand Terrace (5-1); 6. Leuzinger (4-2); 7. Brethren Christian (6-1, includes 1 forfeit loss); 8. Gahr (6-0); 9. Apple Valley (5-1); 10. St. Anthony (4-2).

Division 11 – 1. Katella (6-0); 2. Ramona (5-0-1); 3. Crean Lutheran (6-10; 4. Oak Park (5-1); 5. Culver City (4-2); 6. Montebello (5-1); 7. Arcadia (6-0); 8. Victor Valley (6-1); 9. Heritage Christian (5-2); 10. Bishop Montgomery (4-2).

Division 12 – 1. Segerstrom (6-0); 2. St. Genevieve (6-0); 3. Arroyo (6-1); 4. Calvary Murrieta (5-1); 5. Rancho Mirage (4-2); 6. Pacific (5-1); 7. Rim of the World (4-1-1); 8. Village Christian (5-1); 9. Silver Valley (4-2); 10. Hillcrest (4-2).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF football rankings feature a lot of local teams

Displaying 1031_SPO_IDB-L-FB-CHAFFEY-5.JPG

Defending CIF champion Colony is ranked 5th in the Central Division heading into the final week of the regular season.

Here are the CIF football rankings in each division as we head into the final slate of games for the regular season. Daily Bulletin coverage teams are in bold.

Central Division – 1. Charter Oak (8-1); 2. Summit (9-0); 3. San Marino (9-0); 4. Glendora (8-1); 5. Colony (6-3); 6. Claremont (7-2); 7. Bonita (7-2); 8. Chino (7-2); 9. Monrovia (6-3); 10. Chaffey (7-2).

Eastern Division – 1. Palm Springs (9-0); 2. Moreno Valley (9-0); 3. Serrano (7-2); 4. Norte Vista (8-1); 5. Vista del Lago (8-1); 6. Barstow (8-1); 7. Ramona (7-2); 8. Palm Desert (5-4); 9. Rubidoux (7-2); 10. Oak Hills (4-5).

East Valley Division – 1. Grace Brethren (9-0); 2. Saddleback Valley Chr. (9-0); 3. Calvary Murrieta (9-0); 4. Crean Lutheran (7-2); 5. Brethren Chr. (8-1); 6. St. Margaret’s (7-2); 7. St. Monica (8-1); 8. St. Anthony (5-4); 9. Desert (7-2); 10. tie, Capistrano Valley Chr. (4-5), Santa Clarita Chr. (6-3).

Inland Division – 1. Heritage (9-0); 2. Citrus Hill (7-2); 3. Rancho Verde (7-2); 4. Cajon (8-1); 5. Redlands East Valley (7-2); 6. Paloma Valley (6-3); 7. San Jacinto (8-1); 8. Redlands (6-3); 9. Carter (7-2); 10. Yucaipa (7-2).

Mid-Valley Division – 1. Sierra Canyon (9-0); 2. Paraclete (5-4); 3. Montebello (8-1); 4. Pomona (7-2); 5. Northview (8-1); 6. Arroyo (7-2); 7. San Dimas (6-3); 8. Baldwin Park (6-3); 9. Covina (6-3); 10. Rosemead (5-4).

Northern Division – 1. Camarillo (9-0); 2. Arroyo Grande (8-1); 3. Lompoc (8-10; 4. Palmdale (9-0); 5. Thousand Oaks (7-2); 6. Bishop Diego (9-0); 7. Newbury Park (6-3); 8. Atascadero (7-2); 9. St. Joseph (7-2); 10. Paso Robles (5-4).

Northwest Division – 1. Riverside Notre Dame (9-0); 2. Twentynine Palms (9-0); 3. Linfield Chr. (8-1); 4. Mission Prep (7-2); 5. Bishop Montgomery (8-1); 6. Cerritos Valley Chr. (8-2); 7. Nipomo )5-5); 8. Rancho Mirage (8-2); 9. Desert Hot Springs (6-3); 10. Aquinas (6-3).

Pac-5 – 1. Corona Centennial  (9-0); 2. St. John Bosco (9-0); 3. Serra (8-1); 4. Oaks Chr. (9-0); 5. Long Beach Poly (7-2); 6. Bishop Amat (7-2); 7. Mater Dei (6-2); 8. Loyola (8-1); 9. Orange Lutheran (5-4); 10. Norco (8-1).

Southeast Division – 1. La Serna (7-2); 2. La Mirada (6-3); 3. Dominguez (6-3); 4. Cathedral (8-1); 5. Burbank Burroughs (8-1); 6. St. Francis (6-3); 7. Downey (5-4); 8. Warren (7-2); 9. Burbank (6-3); 10. Harvard-Westlake (6-3).

Southern Division – 1. Anaheim Canyon (5-4); 2. Garden Grove (7-2); 3. Brea Olinda (5-4); 4. El Modena (5-4); 5. Katella (9-0); 6. Westminster (8-1); 7. Segerstrom (6-2-1); 8. Rancho Alamitos (7-2); 9. Santa Ana Cavalry Chapel (6-3); 10. Santa Ana (7-2).

Southwest Division – 1. La Habra (8-1); 2. San Clemente (7-2); 3. Corona del Mar (7-2); 4. Placentia Valencia (9-0); 5. Villa Park (9-0); 6. Buena Park (7-2); 7. Foothill (6-3); 8. Tustin (7-2); 9. Sonora (8-1); 10. University (8-1).

Western Division – 1. Calabasas (8-1); 2. Palos Verdes (6-3); 3. North Torrance (8-1); 4. Mira Costa (8-1); 5. Redondo Union (7-2); 6. Lawndale (8-1); 7. Oxnard Pacifica (7-2); 8. Oxnard (6-3); 9. Buena (7-2); 10. Ventura (5-4).

West Valley Division – 1. Mission Viejo (10-0); 2. Vista Murrieta (8-1); 3. Tesoro (7-2); 4. Chino Hills (7-2); 5,. San Juan Hills (8-1); 6. Edison (6-3); 7. Rancho Cucamonga (7-2); 8. Upland (6-3); 9. Murrieta Valley (7-2); 10. Valencia (6-3).

 

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF polls: Football

Upland coach Tim Salter talks about win over Chino Hills that boosted his team to No. 1 in its division.

Central – 1. Glendora (6-1); 2. Colony (5-2); 3. Monrovia (6-1); 4. West Covina (5-2); 5. Kaiser (5-2); 6. Ayala (5-2); 7. Summit (4-2-1); 8. Diamond Ranch (5-2); 9. San Marino (5-2); 10. tie, Charter Oak (3-4),  Claremont (5-2).

Eastern – 1. Norte Vista (7-0); 2. La Quinta (7-1); 3. Oak Hills (5-2); 4. Serrano (6-1); 5. Vista del Lago (7-0); 6. Palm Springs (5-2); 7. Silverado (3-3); 8. Barstow (7-1); 9. La Sierra (5-2); 10. Moreno Valley (5-2).

East Valley – 1. St. Margaret’s (7-0); 2. Grace Brethren (7-0); 3. Desert (6-2); 4. St. Anthony (6-1); 5. Saddleback Valley Chr. (7-0); 6. Silver Valley (6-1); 7. tie, Vasquez (5-2), Calvary Murrieta (5-2); 9. Brethren Chr. (5-2-1); 10. St. Monica (5-3).

Inland – 1. Redlands East Valley (6-1); 2. Rancho Verde (6-1); 3. Heritage (7-0); 4. Citrus Hill (6-1); 5. San Gorgonio (6-1); 6. Riverside Poly (7-0); 7. Carter (6-1); 8. Elsinore (4-3); 9. Cajon (4-3); 10. Paloma Valley (4-3).

Mid-Valley – 1. Sierra Canyon (7-0); 2. Paraclete (4-3); 3. Pomona (3-4); 4. Northview (6-1); 5. San Dimas (4-3); 6. Covina (5-2); 7. Brentwood (6-1); 8. La Puente (5-3); 9. Viewpoint (6-1); 10. Baldwin Park (4-3).

Northern – 1. Paso Robles (8-0); 2. Lompoc (7-0); 3. Bishop Diego (7-0); 4. Newbury Park (5-2); 5. Thousand Oaks (6-1); 6. Palmdale (6-1); 7. Atascadero (6-1); 8. Arroyo Grande (5-2); 9. Eastside (5-2); 10. Camarillo (5-2).

Northwest – 1. Maranatha (8-0); 2. Arrowhead Chr. (7-0); 3. Pasadena Poly (7-0); 4. Big Bear (6-1); 5. Nipomo (5-3); 6. Shadow Hills (5-2); 7. Heritage Chr. (5-2); 8. Morro Bay (3-5); 9. Templeton (6-2); 10. Valley Chr. (5-3).

Pac-5 – 1. St. John Bosco (6-1); 2. Mater Dei (6-1); 3. Corona Centennial (5-2); 4. Long Beach Poly (7-1); 5. JSerra (6-1); 6. Bishop Amat (5-3); 7. Westlake (5-2); 8. Servit (4-3); 9. Alemany (6-1); 10. Crespi (6-1).

Southeast – 1. St. Francis (7-0); 2. La Mirada (6-1); 3. Cathedral (6-1); 4. Crescneta Valley (7-0); 5. Norwalk (5-2); 6. La Serna (5-2); 7. Downey (4-3); 8. Dominguez (5-2); 9. Pasadena Muir (4-3); 10. Harvard-Westlake (5-2).

Southern – 1. Garden Grove (5-1); 2. Brea Olinda (3-4); 3. Westminster (5-2); 4. Estancia (5-2); 5. El Modena (5-2); 6. Rancho Alamitos (5-2); 7. Los Amigos (4-3); 8. Anaheim (5-1); 9. Katella (4-3); 10. Ocean View (5-2).

Southwest – 1. Corona del Mar (6-1); 2. San Clemente (6-1); 3. La Habra (4-3); 4. Villa Park (5-2); 5. Trabuco Hills (4-3); 6. Cypress (6-1); 7. Troy (6-1); 8. Buena Park (6-1); 9. Valencia (6-1); 10. Capistrano Valley (6-1).

Western – 1. West Torrance (7-0); 2. El Segundo (7-0); 3. Oxnard Pacifica (7-0); 4. Ventura (7-1); 5. Oxnard (6-2); 6. Palos Verdes (4-3); 7. North Torrance (4-3); 8. Torrance (5-2); 9. South Torrance (5-2); 10. Lawndale (4-3).

West Valley – 1. Upland (5-2); 2. Mission Viejo ((6-2); 3. Tesoro (6-2); 4. Hart (5-2); 5. Edison (5-2); 6. Chino Hills (5-2); 7. Vista Murrieta (5-2); 8. Los Alamitos (6-1); 9. El Toro (6-2); 10. Valencia (5-2).

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email