All-CIF selections are out in girls volleyball

Here are the All-CIF selections in girls volleyball for each division released on Monday. Players from teams in the Bulletin/Sun coverage area are denoted in bold:

Player of Year – Norene Iosia, Sr., S, Redondo Union
Coach of Year – Tommy Chaffins, Redondo Union

Jessie Harris, Sr., Corona del Mar; Megan Rice, Sr., Redondo Union; Rachel Ritchie, Jr., Mater Dei; Rachel Hall, Sr., Huntington Beach; Bailee Huzinega, Sr., Great Oak; Milan Stokes, Sr., Long Beach Wilson; Makena Martin, Sr., Mater Dei; Meghan McClure, Jr., Santa Margarita; Devon Chang, Soph., Santa Margarita; Camryn Sanchez, Jr., Huntingon Beach; Kaylie Milton, Jr., Orange Lutheran.

Player of Year –
Allison Kautor, Sr., Opp, Trabuco Hills
Coach of Year – Craig Moothart, Trabuco Hills

Katherine Plummer, Sr., Aliso Niguel; Kenzie Koerber, Jr., Chino Hills; Kylie Miller, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga; Jessie Prichard, Sr., Corona Santiago; Chloe Allen, Sr., San Marcos; Antoinette Rolda, Sr., Trabuco Hills; Emily Burns, Sr., Valencia; Lauren Russ, Soph., Valencia; Sammy Slater, Jr., Ventura; Janell Walley, Sr., Yucaipa; Kaytlin Yost, Sr., El Dorado.

Player of Year –
Kyra Banko, Sr., OH, Village Christian
Coach of Year – Brent Asuka, Village Christian

Selby Schnobrich, Sr.,; Meghan Lacey, Sr., Village Chr.; Clare Lenihan, Jr., Chadwick; Courtney Bond, Sr., Chadwick; Cmaeron Dorn, Sr., Laguna Beach; Katelyn Carballo, Sr., Laguna Beach; Karly Eastley, Sr., South Torrance; Yagoda Jedrzejczak, Sr., Esperanza; Sarah Johnson, Sr., Mayfield; Allison Martinez, Soph., Westridge; Emily Sonny, Sr., Arroyo Grande.

Player of Year –
Kaitlin Morely, Sr., OH, Louisville
Coach of Year – Dhiraj Coats, Louisville

Zoe Fleck, Soph., Sierra Canyon; Katelyn David, Sr., Louisville; Natalie Aston, Jr., Louisville;
May Pertofsky, Fr., Sierra Canyon; Stephanie Umeh, Sr., Notre Dame; Jenai King, Jr., Notre Dame; Sedona Hansen, Sr., Serrano; Jordan Holman, Soph., Serrano; Simone Bliss, Jr., Claremont; Riley Jacobs, Sr., Glendora; Danielle Ryan, Sr., Burbank Burroughs; Chantal Zahrndt, Sr., Troy.

Player of Year –
Camryn Purdom, Sr., Valley View
Coach of Year – Jennifer Barlage, Valley View

Michelle Mendizabel, Sr., Valley View; Martha Epenesa, Jr., Valley View; Brooke Earkman, Sr., Santa Monica; Allie Barrett, Sr., Santa Monica; Gabby Benck, Sr., St. Margaret’s; Megan Taflinger, Jr., Quartz Hill; Alex Morones, Sr., Elsinore; Maddy Newcombe, Sr., Rim of the World; Katelyn Evans, Sr., Highland; Laura Butler, Sr., La Serna; Monique Awanyai, Sr., Mayfair; Kirsta Hernandez, Jr., Culver City.

Player of Year –
Shannon Geraty, Sr., MB, Saddleback Valley Chr.
Coach of Year – Carmen Stratton, Saddleback Valley Chr.

Lily Dyer, Soph., Saddleback Valley Chr.; Kaitlyn O’Brien, Sr., Saddleback Valley Chr.; Lauren Ralston, Sr., Templeton; Emily Burns, Sr., Templeton; Kayla Redfield, Sr., Loma Linda; Madison Field, Sr., Loma Linda; Tesa Oaks, Jr., Woodcrest Chr.; Anna Stevenson, Sr., Woodcrest Chr.; Grace Johnson, Jr., Hemet; Julia Vuong, Sr., San Gabriel; Kassidy Hamer, Sr., Santa Ynez; Kayla Dickerson, Sr., Bell Gardens.

Player of Year –
Phoebe Madsen, Sr., Opp, Laguna Blanca
Coach of Year – Jason Donnelly, Laguna Blanca

Katie Engle, Sr., St. Paul; Dani Abrams, Sr., Laguna Blanca; Emily Lafitte, Sr., Laguna Blanca; Gabrielle Oddo, Sr., Alta Loma; Kylie Szczepanski, Sr., Alta Loma; Christian Luhnow, Sr., Archer; Haven Hill, Sr., St. Bonaventure; Ryan D’Angelo, Jr., Vistamar; Isabelle Simqu, Sr., La Reina; Katie Byrne, Sr., La Reina; Anissa Hernandez, Jr., Shadow Hills; Montez Ulgaese, Sr., St. Anthony.

Player of Year
– Devyn Cross, Sr., MB, Desert
Coach of Year – Debbie Lewis, Desert

Jaslin Mani, Sr., Summit; Elizabeth Shelton, Sr., Desert; Tesheara Nelson, Sr., Desert; Jordon Wilson, Sr., Summit; Maritz Santiago, Jr., Gladstone; Peyton Shelburne, Sr., Cate; Delany Mayfield, Jr., Cate; Daisy Portillo, Sr., Duarte; Taylor Sanders, Sr., Mammoth; Emily Faburrieta, Sr., Fontana; Jennifer Juarez, Soph., Century; Melissa Martinez, Sr., Katella.

Player of Year – Rachel Holmes, Sr., OH, Upland Christian
Coach of Year – Micah Langston, Upland Christian

Brooke Madkin, Soph., Upland Chr.; Jordyn Pugh, Sr., Upland Chr.; Kylie Brown, Sr., Santa Clarita Chr.; Kiana Krumm, Sr., La Sierra; Tiana Whittington, Jr.,San Gabriel Aca.; Kati Aguilar, Jr., California Lutheran; Taylor Webster, Jr., Faith Baptist; Paige Singleton, Soph., Glendale Adv.; Xue DiMaggio, Sr., Coast Union; Cami Frahmann. Jr., Desert Chr. Aca.; Gracie Gwinn, Sr., Santa Clarita Chr.

Player of Year –
Therese Boles, Sr., OH, St. Monica
Coach of Year – Darren Bradley, St. Monica

Molly Hagen, Jr., St. Monica; Rose Goodwin, Sr., St. Monica; Lauren Cohen, Jr., Tarbut V’Torah; Kyra Wyman, Jr., Tarbut V’Torah; Selina Morones, Jr., Avalon; Kiya Hernandez, Sr., Avalon; Kirsten Mueller, Jr., Hillcrest; Carolina Phillips, Sr., AAE; Dajia Padilla, Jr., University Prep; Brianna Sanford, Jr., Einstein Aca.; JJ Flitsch, Fr., Lake Arrowhead. Chr.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Palomares League honors: Girls Volleyball


MVP – Riley Jacobs, Sr., Glendora

First team
Simon Bliss, Sr., Claremont
Jessica Garcia, Sr., Glendora
Georgie Jackson, Sr., Claremont
Kolista Kleczko, Jr., Ayala
Sahara Martinez, Jr., Bonita
Carrie McGlohon, Jr., Bonita
Marissa Montoya, Jr., Glendora
Bree Newton, Sr., South Hills
Kylie Robinson, Soph., Claremont

Second team
Jennifer Argelander, Sr., Bonita
Jessica Argelander, Sr., Bonita
Jordin Bishop, Jr., Ayala
Jade Brockett, Sr., Glendora
Natalia Castro, Sr., South Hills
Morgan Dempsey, Sr., Diamond Bar
Alexis Lowden, Glendora
Emma Svagdis, Glendora
Sarah Smith, Sr., Glendora

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Claremont volleyball team gets match-up with No. 1 foe

Claremont High School volleyball coach Mark Mina went into the season thinking his team had the potential to win the Palomares League. Well that didn’t happen, a key factor being the absence of top player Emilee Rohrer who was out with a knee injury.

The team settled for a third-place finish behind Glendora and Bonita.

But the Wolfpack (17-11) have Rohrer, a USC commit, back and they have notched a couple of impressive playoff wins over Apple Valley (3-0) and Palm Desert (3-1).

The task gets a little tougher as the Wolfpack gets top-ranked Louisville in a Division 2A quarterfinal at 7 p.m. on Saturday.

“It was nice to get a couple of playoff wins because we were disappointed with third,” Mina said. “It took awhile but we started coming together.”

Mina credited some of his other players for picking up the slack with Rohrer out including another sophomore Kylie Robinson. He also singled out junior Simone Bliss.

Mina said Rohrer looks back to her usual self on the offensive end. She had been playing all the way around but he will use her only in the front row and when she is back to serve.

“Defense is one of those things you have to play as a cohesive unit and move together,” the coach said. “It might be more disruptive to try and put her back there now. And this way she is also just focused on hitting.”

The winner of this match advances to meet the winner of the quarterfinal between Glendora and Notre Dame Academy.


Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Sierra League volleyball honors

Embedded image permalink

Team champion – St. Lucy’s and Chino Hills
MVP – Meghan Buzzerio, Jr., Chino Hills

First team
Sydney Bast, Sr., St. Lucy’s
Mallory Beard, Sr., Chino Hills
Samanatha Bozoian, Jr., Ayala
Loryn Carter, Soph., St. Lucy’s
Erin Clark, Sr., Ayala
Janie Feldsher, Sr., Claremont
Cherise Hennigan, Jr., Chino Hills
Veronica La Pierre, Sr., St. Lucy’s
Gina Valvo, Sr., Claremont

Second team
Denise Brittain, Jr., Claremont
Annalyese Fasuel, Sr., Claremont
Alexa Lister, Soph., Chino Hills
Juliet McClure, Jr., St. Lucy’s
Alisa McKissick, Sr., South Hills
Darby Minton, Jr., Chino Hills
Stephanie Morioka, Sr., South Hills
Cheyanne Patin, Jr., Ayala
Casey Wagner, Charter Oak

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email