Etiwanda’s Kameron Edwards commits to Pepperdine

i-BBP477j-L

Etiwanda High School basketball standout Kameron Edwards has committed to Pepperdine.

Edwards was a first-team Baseline League and All-Inland Valley selection as a junior, helping the Eagles to the Open Division semifinals where they lost in double overtime to national No. 1 Mater Dei. He was also a second-team All-CIF selection.

Edwards, a 6-foot-5 forward, averaged 13,6 points and a team-high 7.2 rebounds in his first year as a varsity starter. His sophomore season was limited because of a broken ankle.

Edwards also made an official visit to Santa Clara with unofficial trips to University of San Diego, UC Irvine and Cal State Fullerton.

“The scenery is just beautiful,” Edwards said. “I really enjoyed the people I met and I like the direction the program is headed.”

Edwards also welcomed the chance to get the decision made so he can focus on his senior year. He is also close to his family and preferred to stay close enough they can come see him play.

“I want to be able to just worry about practice and games and not all the other stuff,” he said.

With the departure of Jordan McLaughlin (to USC), Edwards his expected to have an even more prominent role for the Eagles this season.

Edwards plans to major in something in the business field.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Etiwanda’s Jordan Naughton chooses Wyoming

i-BhjzPqf-L

Etiwanda High School basketball standout Jordan Naughton has committed to NCAA Division I Wyoming.

The 6-foot-9 center helped the Eagles to a Baseline League title and spot opposite Mater Dei in the CIF Open Division semifinals.

With the Eagles having graduated their top two players in Jordan McLaughlin and Kenny Barnes, Naughton will likely have a bigger role the coming season.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

McLaughlin heads Baseline League Boys Basketball selections

MVP – Jordan McLaughlin, Sr., PG, Etiwanda

First team
Kenny Barnes, Etiwanda
A.J. Bigornia, Glendora
Kameron Edwards, Etiwanda
Victor Joseph, Rancho Cucamonga
Daylan Lawrence, Rancho Cucamonga
Nate Olowo, Alta Loma
Marquis Reed, Upland
Levi Smith, Los Osos

Second team
Jamar Akoh, Los Osos
Dominick Alexander, Etiwanda
Brandon Brothers, Glendora
Nick Culver, Rancho Cucamonga
Jordan McNellys, Rancho Cucamonga
Tide Osifeso, Los Osos
Thomas Rico, Glendora
Deangelo Stowers, Upland

Honorable mention - Oliver Amajoyi, Los Osos; Brian Beard, Rancho Cucamonga; Kyle Bracy, Glendora; Blake Fisher, Rancho Cucamonga; Shawn Garey, Alta Loma; Ryan Henry, Los Osos; Solomon Hunt, Upland; Delewis Johnson, Etiwanda; Anthony Kirkwood, Alta Loma; Dominique Mosley, Upland; Jordan Naughton, Etiwanda.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email