Etiwanda Soccer wins Oak Hills Tournament, improves to 11-0 overall

The Etiwanda Eagles hold up the Oak Hills Tournament Championship after defeating Pasadena La Salle, 1-0, on Dec. 20.

The Etiwanda Eagles hold up the Oak Hills Tournament Championship after defeating Pasadena La Salle, 1-0, on Dec. 20.

Haley Ruegsegger scored the game-winning goal during the second half for the Etiwanda Eagles in the victory over Pasadena La Salle, 1-0, to win the Oak Hills Tournament on Dec. 20.

It was not the only win for the Eagles on the day as they advanced to the title game against La Salle, following a second shutout victory in the morning against the Oak Hills Bulldogs, 2-0, in the semifinals.

The Eagles’ Katie Connor and Aleenah Perez were responsible for the goals scored against the Bulldogs.

Following the victories in tournament play, the Eagles stand at 11-0 overall with two games remaining before the start of Baseline League play.

“(The record) gives the team the confidence that we need to keep pushing ourselves,” said freshman Kelsey Huddleston. “Even though we are 11-0, we can still work harder to keep this going.”

Despite the record, the Eagles believe they could still improve at this point in the season.

“I think this year we just really work as a team and we play well together,” Ruegsegger said. “But we could always work on our composure and one-on-one (situations) offensively.”

As a defensive unit, the Eagles have only given up four goals during the first 11 games of this season.

Etiwanda is currently ranked No. 5 in the state and will play at 1 p.m. Dec. 23 against Anaheim Esperanza on the road for its last game prior to the new year.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Etiwanda dominates Baseline League Girls Basketball selections

https://pbs.twimg.com/media/Bj3C421CQAAuAWX.jpg

MVP – McKynzie Fort, Sr., Etiwanda

First team
Alexis Alexander, Rancho Cucamonga
Alyssa Anderson, Etiwanda
Cherice Harris, Etiwanda
Alex Lindsey, Rancho Cucamonga
Amy Okonkwo, Etiwanda
Camille Parker, Alta Loma
Daeja Smith, Etiwanda
Irie Stokes, Upland

Second team
Paven Argyle, Glendora
Niah Curry, Los Osos
Olivia Habern, Glendora
Kyla Martin, Etiwanda
Kiana Mathews, Rancho Cucamonga
Sharon Ramirez, Los Osos
Amari Terry, Alta Loma
Olivia Watkins, Upland

Honorable mention – Sky Artega, Glendora; Megan Butterweck, Los Osos; Chariya Chilson, Upland; Alisa Davis, Los Osos; Megan Jeske, Alta Loma; Dominique McLaughlin, Etiwanda; Mazelle Millina, Etiwanda; Sheldyn Odom, Alta Loma; Kelly Sera, Glendora; Lakenya Ysaguirre, Upland.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Etiwanda expecting star player back for Friday game

Jordan McLaughlin

Etiwanda boys basketball coach Dave Kleckner expects to have his star player Jordan McLaughlin back in the lineup when his team opens Baseline League play on Friday against Los Osos.

McLaughlin, who has signed with USC, sustained a slightly separated shoulder in a Dec. 27 game Sacramento Capital Christian in the Maxpreps Tournament in Palm Springs. The Eagles (13-3) lost that game and two of the three others they played without him.

“The pain has subsided and we’re expecting him back,” Kleckner said. “It definitely could have been worse.”

Kleckner said his marquee player was injured going to deflect a shot.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

All-Baseline League football honors

Upland High School vs Rancho Cucamonga High School during Friday night football game November 8, 2013 at Upland High School in Upland.LaFonzo Carter/ Staff Photographer

Most Valuable Offensive Player – Trevor Wright, Upland
Most Valuable Defensive Player – Chris Unga, Rancho Cucamonga

First team offense
Ian Borngrebe, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Chris Brenner, Sr., Los Osos
Durron Burton, Sr., Los Osos
Cristian Casillas, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Jake Crites, Sr., Etiwanda
Blake Fisher, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Donnie Greene, Jr., Upland
Tyler Hilinski, Jr., Upland
Marcellus Hunter, Sr., Alta Loma
Aaron Manning, Soph., Rancho Cucamonga
Ben Northrup, Sr., Glendora
Britton Noskof, Sr., Glendora
Kempson Pearce, Soph., Etiwanda
Darryn Ratliff, Sr., Etiwanda
Jesus Soltero, Jr., Alta Loma
Marquis Wimberly, Sr., Upland

First team defense
Treyjohn Butler, Soph., Etiwanda
Ralston Compton, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Robert Cuevas, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga
Jeff Farrar, Sr., Upland
Ryan DeGuzman, Jr., Glendora
Dillon Fink, Sr., Glendora
Deshawn Fortune, Jr., Etiwanda
Uepi Kaufusi, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga
Mataele Kauvaka, Sr., Upland
Khaylen Kearse-Thomas, Jr., Etiwanda
Zach Lewallen, Jr., Glendora
Artuz Manning, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Dillon Shiver, Sr., Los Osos
Tacory Spencer, Sr., Etiwanda
Dylan Taylor, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Carlos Tobar, Sr., Los Osos
Michael West, Sr., Los Osos

Second team offense
Ugo Akams, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Amrit Atwal, Sr., Alta Loma
Quinn Bechard, Sr., Alta Loma
Zach Berdnik, Sr., Etiwanda
Levi Bruce, Sr., Etiwanda
Kieran Campbell, Jr., Glendora
Ronnie Esther, Sr., Upland
Matt Fink, Soph., Glendora
Jayson Miles, Sr., Alta Loma
Khalil Muhammed, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga
Ryan Padilla, Sr., Glendora
Ethan Pulley, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Amin Raad, Sr., Glendora
Caleb Repp, Jr., Los Osos
Christian Samarzich, Sr., Upland
Caleb Watkins, Soph., Glendora

Second team defense
Blaine Biemans, Sr., Alta Loma
Xavier Bunch, Sr., Alta Loma
Jacob Contreras, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga
Vincent Elefante, Jr., Upland
Gabriel Espinoza, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga
Tyrell Evans, Sr., Glendora
Colin Grady, Jr., Glendora
Elijah Jones, Jr., Upland
Jacob Jorgenson, Sr., Los Osos
Austin Lomeli, Sr., Upland
Kameron Powell, Jr., Upland
Alan Rios, Sr., Los Osos
Chris Rocha, Sr., Los Osos
Malik Shelton, Sr., Los Osos
Troy Thomas, Jr., Upland
Malik Ware, Sr., Etiwanda
Savion Whitney, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email