Claire Dietrich of Los Osos commits to Cal State East Bay

Volleyball player Claire Dietrich of Los Osos High School has committed to NCAA Division II Cal State East Bay.

Dietrich, a 6-foot-3 outside hitter, helped the Grizzlies to a 26-12 record and second-place showing in the Baseline League last year as a junior. She is expected to play a more major role this year as a senior with the Grizzlies having graduated three Division I hitters.

East Bay was 11-19 overall and 7-15 in CCAA play. The Pioneers are the newest member of the conference, having made the move from Division III a couple of years ago.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

All-CIF selections out in girls volleyball

Here are the complete All-CIF teams:

Division 1-AA
Players of Year
– Crissy Jones, Los Alamitos, Frankie Shebby, Mater Dei
Coach of the Year – Dave Huber, Los Alamitos

Players – Haley Hobson, Corona del Mar; Tia Scambray, Dana Hills; Cadie Bates, Great Oak; Megan Kruidhof, Lakewood; Reni Meyer Whalley, Marymount; Skylar Caputo, Mira Costa, Taylor Wheatley, Orange Lutheran; Norene Iosia, Redondo Union; Rylee Hunt, Los Alamitos; Annie Hale, Los Alamitos; Jaden Pickell, Mater Dei.

Division 1-A
Player of Year
– Haley DeSales, LaSalle
Coach of Year - Adam Black, Harvard-Westlake

Players – Lindsay Ruddins, Aliso Niguel; Meghan Buzzerio, Chino Hills; Kelly Clues, El Dorado; Sofia Coffey, Flintridge Sacred Heart; Josephine Kremer, Harvard-Westlake; Nicole Elattrache, Harvard-Westlake; Caroline Knop, La Salle; Alyssa Taveras, La Salle; Sussanah Muno, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; Sydney Bast, St. Lucy’s; Peyton Grahovac, Villa Park; Katherine Bloch, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame.

Division 2-AA
Player of Year
– Chanel Hoffman, Corona Santiago
Coach of Year - Arlen Elvik, Corona Santiago

Players - Aeryn Owens, Alta Loma; Ashten Smith-Gooden, Los Osos; Ashley Kaylor, Los Osos; Kalei Greeley, Martin Luther King; Shelby Livingston, Oaks Chr.; Grace Napolitano, Oaks Chr.; Kylie Miller, Rancho Cucamonga; Jessie Prichard, Santiago; Alexandra Kloehn, Santiago; Kori Kutsch, South Torrance; Sabryn Roberts, North Torrance; Claire Kiffer-Wright, South Pasadena.

Division 2-A
Player of Year
– Deanna Blaine, Whittier Christian
Coach of Year - Shawn Hunter, Whittier Christian

Players – Lexi Resch, Whittier Chr.; Claire Lenihan, Chadwick, Alina Smith, Cypress; Natalie Johnson, Mayfield; Olivia Mediano, Palm Springs; Madison Holl, Oxnard; Selby Schnobrich, Village Chr.; Kylee Wolfe, Whittier Chr.; Jennifer Washlee, Whittier Chr.; Aspen Potter, Yorba Linda; Kayla Chapman, Troy.

Division 3-AA
Player of Year
– Collette Franz, Viewpoint
Coach of Year – Frank Pontello, Viewpoint

Players – Lara Schwieyer, Viewpoint; Christina Cornelius, Viewpoint; TaeLeon Butler, Windward; Kyra Hill, Sierra Canyon; Cassidy Paperny, Culver City; Melissa Martinez, La Serna; Claire Kovensky, Citrus Valley; Ifeoma Ufondu, Quartz Hill; Lauren Purdon, Valley View; Rachel Furash, Viewpoint; Maria Difranco, Santa Monica.

Division 3-A
Player of Year
– Kekai Whitford, Sage Hill
Coach of Year - Dan Thomassen, Sage Hill

Players – Halland McKenna, Sage Hill; Maddy Abbott, Sage Hill; Kayla Scheel, Crean Lutheran; Katie Kyckelhahn, Crean Lutheran; Amanda Kirtley, Aquinas; Daisia LaBrie, La Sierra; Gabrielle Benk, St. Margaret’s; Itali Andrade, Western Chr.; Autumn Russell, Templeton; Alexandria Carlson, Santa Ynez, Amanda Reifer, Jurupa Valley.

Division 4-AA
Player of Year
– Heidi Dyer, Saddleback Valley Chr.
Coach of Year – Carmen Strattonm Saddleback Valley Chr.

Players
– Jaelyn Green, Saddleback Valley Chr.; Tristan Self, Hemet; Baylee Christian, Hemet; Riley Kelly, St Paul; Ayana Knowles, Don Lugo; Alyssa Cazares, Shadow Hills; Rayven Roman, Summit; Rachel DeArman, Colony; Nada Dragovic, Cantwell Sacred Heart; Jade Anderson, Fairmont Prep; Elyse Vega, West Valley; Gisela Govea, Fontana.

Division 4-A
Player of Year
- Grace Minchin, Pacifica Chr.
Coach of Year – Julie Bennett, Pacifica Chr.

Players – Maile Lane, Pacific Chr.; Clara Madsen, Laguna Blanca; Phoebe Madsen, Laguna Blanca; Olivia Leventhal, Crossroads; Cydney Pierce, Cate; Natalie Stephanus, Vistamar; Marielle O’Campo; St. Anthony; McKenna Clawson, Nordhoff; Catherine Collins, Paraclete; Kathy McKiernan, La Puente; Carolyn Urquieta, La Puente; Kaity Bailey, Villanova Prep.

Division 5-AA
Player of Year – Deana Seno, Pomona Catholic
Coach of Year- Randy Bohlman, Pomona Catholic

Players – Leah Miranda, Pomona Catholic; Justine Zepeda, Bishop Conaty-Loretto; Kelly Berger, Mammoth; Taylor Webster, Faith Baptist; Shauna Cyr, La Sierra; Madison Zelenski, Lancaster Desert Chr.; Kylie Brown, Santa Clarita Chr.; Elizabeth Shelton, Desert; Bethany Young, Coastal Chr.; Jeni Ecklund, Apple Valley Chr.; Olivia Hough, Hesperia Chr.; Lauren Peters, San Gabriel Mission.

Division 5-A
Player of Year
– Sami Whitaker, Riverside Chr.
Coach of Year – Joyceann Duncan, Riverside Chr.

Players – Megan Holmes, Riverside Chr.; Karina Muneton, West Shores; Kirtsen Mueller, Hillcrest Chr.; Julie Cameron, Nuview Bridge; Jannet Olvera, Orangewood Aca.; Michelle Mole, Excelsior Charter; Ana Tse, St. Monica; Emily Curtin, Lake Arrowhead Chr.; Vanessa Sanchez, Avalon; Graecyn Boyd, Rancho Chr.; Emily Cook, Palm Valley; Danielle Cox, Trona.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email