CIF-SS rankings: girls volleyball, boys water polo, cross country, girls tennis

CIF-SS GIRLS VOLLEYBALL, BOYS WATER POLO, CROSS COUNTRY, GIRLS TENNIS POLLS

includes divisions with San Bernardino County or Inland Valley schools ranked:

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Division 1-A
1. La Salle, 2. St. Lucy’s, 3. Bishop Montgomery, 4. Capistrano Valley, 5. Villa Park, 6. Laguna Beach, 7. El Dorado, 8. Anaheim Canyon, 9. Flintridge Sacred Heart, 10. Thousand Oaks. Others: Harvard-Westlake, Yucaipa.


Division 2-AA
1. Corona Santiago, 2. Los Osos, 3. Oaks Christian, 4. North Torrance, 5. South Torrance, 6. M.L. King, 7. Alta Loma, 8. Rancho Cucamonga, 9. Atascadero, 10. South Pasadena.
Division 2-A
1. Whittier Christian, 2. Yorba Linda, 3. Mayfield, 4. Troy, 5. Serrano, 6. Chadwick, 7. Cerritos Valley Christian, 8. Village Christian, 9. Oxnard, 10. Arcadia.
Division 3-AA
1. Culver City, 2. Windward, 3. Rim of the World, 4. Santa Monica, 5. Sierra Canyon, 6. La Serna, 7. Mayfair, 8. Quartz Hill, 9. Riverside Poly, 10. Viewpoint.
Division 3-A
1. Sage Hill, 2. Templeton, 3. Aquinas, 4. Crean Lutheran, 5. St. Margaret’s, 6. NIpomo, 7. San Gabriel, 8. Ontario Christian, 9. La Sierra.
Division 4-AA
1. Hemet, 2. Saddelback Valley Christian, 3. St. Paul, 4. Cantwell Sacred Heart, 5. St. Monica, 6. Connelly, 7. Fairmont Prep, 8. Fontana, 9. San Jacinto, 10. Ocean View. Others: Don Lugo, Colony, Shadow Hills.
Division 5-AA
1. Pomona Catholic, 2. Alverno, 3. Desert, 4. Santa Clarita Christian, 5. La Sierra Academy, 6. Boron, 7. Faith Baptist, 8. Coastal Christian, 9. Lancaster Desert Christian, 10. Upland Christian. Others: Firebaugh.
Division 5-A
1. West Shores, 2. Orangewood Academy, 3. Riverside Christian, 4. Nuview Bridge, 5. Avalon, 6. Pacific Lutheran, 7. Excelsior Charter, 8. St. Monica Academy, 9. Lone Pine, 10. Trona.

BOYS WATER POLO
Division 2
1. Agoura, 2. Murrieta Valley, 3. Foothill, 4. Laguna Beach, 5. Dos Pueblos, 6. Villa Park, 7. Ventura, 8. San Marcos, 9. Damien, 10. Claremont.
Division 4
1. Los Osos, 2. Righetti, 3. Cerritos, 4. Arroyo Grande, 5. Troy, 6. Santa Monica, 7. Redlands East Valley, 8. Rancho Cucamonga, 9. Sunny Hills, 10. El Segundo. Others: Redlands.
Division 5
1. Glendale, 2. Walnut, 3T. Pasadena Poly and Los Altos, 5. Flintridge Prep, 6T. Riverside Poly and Crescenta Valley, 8. La Serna, 9. Webb, 10. Pasadena.
Division 7
1. Brentwood, 2. Yorba Linda, 3. Placenta Valencia, 4. Segerstrom, 5. Cypress, 6. Tustin, 7. Los Amigos, 8. Don Lugo, 9. Ocean View, 10. Colony.
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Division 2
1. Anaheim Canyon, 2. Glendora, 3. Redondo Union, 4. Dos Pueblos, 5. Westlake, 6. Saugus, 7. Woodbridge, 8. Claremont, 9. Colony, 10. Beaumont.
Division 3
1. Palos Verdes, 2. Jurupa Hills, 3. Brea Olinda, 4. St. John Bosco, 5. San Marcos, 6. El Modena, 7. Orange Lutheran, 8. Cathedral, 9. Rubidoux, 10. Oak Park/Bishop Amat
Division 4
1. Salesian, 2. JSerra, 3. Laguna Beach, 4. Crean Lutheran, 5. Xavier Prep, 6. San Marino, 7. Crespi, 8. Big Bear, 9. Harvard-Westlake, 10. Morro Bay.
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Division 1
1. Capistrano Valley, 2. Great Oak, 3. Trabuco Hills, 4. San Clemente, 5. Yucaipa, 6. M.L. King, 7. Vista Murrieta, 8. Long Beach Poly, 9. West Ranch, 10. Warren.
Division 2
1. Simi Valley, 2. Saugus, 3. Mira Costa, 4. Serrano, 5. Arroyo Grande, 6. Moorpark, 7. Redondo Union, 8. Canyon Country canyon, 9. Claremont, 10. Glendora.
Division 3
1. Palos Verdes, 2. Northwood, 3. Bishop Amat, 4. Corona del Mar, 5. Granite Hills,  6. Bonita, 7. Esperanza, 8. Oak Park, 9. Laguna Hills, 10. Los Altos.
Division 4
1. JSerra, 2. Harvard-Westlake, 3. Xavier Prep, 4. Oaks Christian, 5. La Reina, 6. San Marino, 7. Mayfield, 8. Laguna Beach, 9. Templeton, 10. Big Bear.
Division 5
1. Woodcrest Christian, 2. Flintridge Prep, 3. Santa Maria St. Joseph, 4. Sage Hill, 5. Pomona Catholic, 6. St. Matthias, 7. Crossroads, 8. Linfield Christian, 9. Desert Christian, 10. Chadwick.
GIRLS TENNIS
Division 2
1. San Marino, 2. Arcadia, 3. Anaheim Canyon, 4. Laguna Beach, 5. Claremont, 6. Oxford Academy, 7. Cypress, 8. Troy, 9. Valencia, 10. St. Margaret’s.
Division 4
1. Cerritos, 2. Redlands, 3. Santa Ynez, 4. Orcutt Academy, 5. South Torrance, 6. Cate, 7. El Segundo, 8. Arroyo, 9. Garden Grove, 10. Westminster La Quinta.
Division 5
1. Carpinteria, 2. Arlington, 3. Riverside Poly, 4. Hacienda Heights Wilson, 5. J.W. North,  6. Savanna, 7. Ridgecrest Burroughs, 8. Nordhoff, 9. Hemet, 10T. San Dimas and Citrus Valley.

This week’s CIF-SS football rankings

CIF-SS FOOTBALL POLLS

CENTRAL DIVISION
1. Rancho Verde (Inland Valley) 2-2
2. Heritage (Sunbelt) 3-1
3. Elsinore (Sunbelt) 2-2
4. Paloma Valley (Sunbelt) 4-0
5. Riverside  Poly (Inland Valley) 3-1
6. Valley View (Inland Valley) 3-1
7. Kaiser (Sunkist) 1-2
8. Palm Springs (Desert Valley) 3-1
9. La Quinta (Desert Valley) 2-1
10. Cathedral City (Desert Valley) 3-0
Others: Colton (Sunkist), 2-1

Continue reading

Baseball, softball rankings: Bonita, Chino wire-to-wire No. 1 teams

BASEBALL
1. Bonita (24-3) Locked up Hacienda League title by beating Diamond Bar
2. Kaiser (22-3) Allowed an average of 1.2 runs the last nine games
3. Los Osos (19-5) Clinched Baseline title with no-hitter against Glendora
4. San Dimas (22-6) Two clutch wins over Northview won Valle Vista title
5. Carter (18-6) San Andreas League champs have won 10 of their last 11
6. Diamond Bar (19-5) Brahmas fell short against Bonita in bid for league title
7. Chino (16-9) Won last eight league games to share Mt. Baldy title
8. Montclair (18-6) Outright bid for Mt. Baldy title derailed by Chino
9. Don Lugo (20-6) Caught late breaks to finish with share of Mt. Baldy title
10. Claremont (12-11) Wolfpack holding on to second in wild Sierra race

Continue reading

Daily Bulletin baseball, softball rankings: Los Osos No. 3 despite loss

BASEBALL
1. Bonita (16-2-1) Bounced back from loss, tie to win two 1-run games
2. Kaiser (16-3) Cats have scored double-digit runs in four strait games
3. Los Osos (13-4) Fell into a tie for first after 5-run loss to Etiwanda
4. San Dimas (16-5) Smooth sailing until season-ending series with Northview
5. Diamond Bar (15-3) Building to two-game series with Bonita to end season
6. Carter (12-5) Next up for 1st-place Lions: 2nd-place San G and 3rd-place Rialto
7. Montclair (14-5) One-game lead on hard-charging Chino with five to play
8. Don Lugo (15-6) Followed loss to Monrovia with big win over Diamond Bar
9. Damien (11-7) Race for 2nd in Sierra League promises to be interesting
10. Chino (11-7) Can pull into first-place tie with win over Montclair Tuesday

Continue reading

Daily Bulletin baseball, softball polls: Bonita, Chino wire-to-wire No. 1s?

BASEBALL
1. Bonita (14-2-1) A loss and a tie in last five games doesn’t faze Bearcats
2. Kaiser (14-3) 7-0 in Sunkist League, but yet to face second-place Fontana
3. Diamond Bar (14-2) Followed second loss of season with two gutsy 1-run wins
4. Los Osos (12-3) Allowing an average of just one run per game in last six
5. San Dimas (14-5) Big accomplishment to be first in a deep Valle Vista League
6. Carter (11-5) Three of Lions’ losses: Los Osos, Bonita and Diamond Bar
7. Montclair (13-5) Didn’t lose 1st league game until falling to Chino Thursday
8. Don Lugo (13-4) Lost twice to first-place Montclair, but is only a game back
9. Claremont (8-6) Four of six losses have come by two runs or less
10. Ayala (13-6) Big two-game series looming with Chino Hills next week
Continue reading

Daily Bulletin baseball, softball top 10: Los Osos on the rise in both polls

BASEBALL
1. Bonita (7-1) Team ERA is 1.26 for Bearcats, whose only loss is South Hills.
2. Kaiser (6-2) Cats open Sunkist League play against hot Summit team.
3. San Dimas (7-2) It took Bonita 12 innings to beat Saints last week.
4. Los Osos (6-1) Grizzlies league frontrunner after beating Glendora.
5. Diamond Bar (7-1) Previously unranked Brahmas shooting up the charts.
6. Don Lugo (8-2) Will anybody challenge Lugo in Mt. Baldy League?
7. Carter (7-4) Lions have already beaten Upland and Rancho Cucamonga.
8. Upland (9-2) Hoping to avoid 0-2 start in Baseline League.
9. Ayala (6-3) There could be plenty of parity in Sierra League.
10. Summit (8-4) Winners of Cougar Classic face league foe Kaiser next.
Dropped out: No. 4 Rialto (8-6), No. 9 Claremont (4-4), No. 10 Damien (4-4).
Continue reading

It’s the debut of the Daily Bulletin baseball, softball top 10s

BASEBALL
1. Bonita (5-1) Bearcats lost Garza, but pitching is now deeper.
2. Kaiser (5-2) A once young team is maturing this year.
3. San Dimas (6-2) Saints have lost only to Bonita, Chaparral.
4. Rialto (5-3) Three of Knights’ losses have been by one run.
5. Don Lugo (5-1) Conquistadores have scored 71 runs in first six games.
6. Ayala (5-2) Has lost a pair after best start in school history.
7. Los Osos (3-1) Hoping to bounce back after fourth-place finish in 2012.
8. Upland (6-0) Consistently quality program appears quality again this year.
9. Claremont (3-3) All three losses are to top-flight teams.
10. Damien (3-2) Two of the Spartans’ pitchers are committed to UCLA.

Continue reading

CIF-SS girls water polo polls: Bonita holds down top spot in Division 4

DIVISION 1
1. Corona del Mar; 2. Foothill; 3. Newport Harbor; 4. Los Alamitos; 5. Santa Barbara; 6. Laguna Beach; 7. Dos Pueblos; 8. Edison; 9. San Marcos; 10. Huntington Beach. Others: Irvine, Villa Park

DIVISION 2
1. El Toro; 2. Santa Margarita; 3. Montebello; 4. Corona Santiago; 5. Agoura; 6. Murrieta Valley; 7. Mater Dei; 8. San Clemente; 9. Long Beach Wilson; 10. King. Others: Rosary.

DIVISION 3
1. Harvard Westlake; 2. Palos Verdes; 3. Los Osos; 4. Mira Costa; 5. Arroyo Grande; 6. Upland; 7. St Lucy’s; 8. Ayala; 9. Peninsula; 10. Righetti. Others: Louisville, Paso Robles.

Continue reading

CIF-SS Soccer polls: Upland girls climb to No. 4 in Division 1, Los Osos No. 9

BOYS
DIVISION 1
1. Ventura; 2. San Clemente; 3. Loyola; 4. Millikan; 5. Palos Verdes; 6. Leuzinger; 7. Valley View; 8. Santa Barbara; 9. Los Alamitos; 10T. El Toro, South Hills.

DIVISION 2
1. Sunny Hills; 2. Paramount; 3. Esperanza; 4. Coachella Valley; 5. King; 6. Ocean View; 7. Sonora; 8. Warren; 9. Troy; 10. Colton.

DIVISION 3
1. Crescenta Valley; 2. El Rancho; 3. Channel Islands; 4. Rio Mesa; 5. Anaheim; 6. Placentia Valencia; 7. Oxnard Pacifica; 8. La Sierra; 9. Palmdale; 10. Woodbridge.
Continue reading