CIF-SS rankings: girls volleyball, boys water polo, cross country, girls tennis

CIF-SS GIRLS VOLLEYBALL, BOYS WATER POLO, CROSS COUNTRY, GIRLS TENNIS POLLS

includes divisions with San Bernardino County or Inland Valley schools ranked:

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Division 1-A
1. La Salle, 2. St. Lucy’s, 3. Bishop Montgomery, 4. Capistrano Valley, 5. Villa Park, 6. Laguna Beach, 7. El Dorado, 8. Anaheim Canyon, 9. Flintridge Sacred Heart, 10. Thousand Oaks. Others: Harvard-Westlake, Yucaipa.


Division 2-AA
1. Corona Santiago, 2. Los Osos, 3. Oaks Christian, 4. North Torrance, 5. South Torrance, 6. M.L. King, 7. Alta Loma, 8. Rancho Cucamonga, 9. Atascadero, 10. South Pasadena.
Division 2-A
1. Whittier Christian, 2. Yorba Linda, 3. Mayfield, 4. Troy, 5. Serrano, 6. Chadwick, 7. Cerritos Valley Christian, 8. Village Christian, 9. Oxnard, 10. Arcadia.
Division 3-AA
1. Culver City, 2. Windward, 3. Rim of the World, 4. Santa Monica, 5. Sierra Canyon, 6. La Serna, 7. Mayfair, 8. Quartz Hill, 9. Riverside Poly, 10. Viewpoint.
Division 3-A
1. Sage Hill, 2. Templeton, 3. Aquinas, 4. Crean Lutheran, 5. St. Margaret’s, 6. NIpomo, 7. San Gabriel, 8. Ontario Christian, 9. La Sierra.
Division 4-AA
1. Hemet, 2. Saddelback Valley Christian, 3. St. Paul, 4. Cantwell Sacred Heart, 5. St. Monica, 6. Connelly, 7. Fairmont Prep, 8. Fontana, 9. San Jacinto, 10. Ocean View. Others: Don Lugo, Colony, Shadow Hills.
Division 5-AA
1. Pomona Catholic, 2. Alverno, 3. Desert, 4. Santa Clarita Christian, 5. La Sierra Academy, 6. Boron, 7. Faith Baptist, 8. Coastal Christian, 9. Lancaster Desert Christian, 10. Upland Christian. Others: Firebaugh.
Division 5-A
1. West Shores, 2. Orangewood Academy, 3. Riverside Christian, 4. Nuview Bridge, 5. Avalon, 6. Pacific Lutheran, 7. Excelsior Charter, 8. St. Monica Academy, 9. Lone Pine, 10. Trona.

BOYS WATER POLO
Division 2
1. Agoura, 2. Murrieta Valley, 3. Foothill, 4. Laguna Beach, 5. Dos Pueblos, 6. Villa Park, 7. Ventura, 8. San Marcos, 9. Damien, 10. Claremont.
Division 4
1. Los Osos, 2. Righetti, 3. Cerritos, 4. Arroyo Grande, 5. Troy, 6. Santa Monica, 7. Redlands East Valley, 8. Rancho Cucamonga, 9. Sunny Hills, 10. El Segundo. Others: Redlands.
Division 5
1. Glendale, 2. Walnut, 3T. Pasadena Poly and Los Altos, 5. Flintridge Prep, 6T. Riverside Poly and Crescenta Valley, 8. La Serna, 9. Webb, 10. Pasadena.
Division 7
1. Brentwood, 2. Yorba Linda, 3. Placenta Valencia, 4. Segerstrom, 5. Cypress, 6. Tustin, 7. Los Amigos, 8. Don Lugo, 9. Ocean View, 10. Colony.
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Division 2
1. Anaheim Canyon, 2. Glendora, 3. Redondo Union, 4. Dos Pueblos, 5. Westlake, 6. Saugus, 7. Woodbridge, 8. Claremont, 9. Colony, 10. Beaumont.
Division 3
1. Palos Verdes, 2. Jurupa Hills, 3. Brea Olinda, 4. St. John Bosco, 5. San Marcos, 6. El Modena, 7. Orange Lutheran, 8. Cathedral, 9. Rubidoux, 10. Oak Park/Bishop Amat
Division 4
1. Salesian, 2. JSerra, 3. Laguna Beach, 4. Crean Lutheran, 5. Xavier Prep, 6. San Marino, 7. Crespi, 8. Big Bear, 9. Harvard-Westlake, 10. Morro Bay.
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Division 1
1. Capistrano Valley, 2. Great Oak, 3. Trabuco Hills, 4. San Clemente, 5. Yucaipa, 6. M.L. King, 7. Vista Murrieta, 8. Long Beach Poly, 9. West Ranch, 10. Warren.
Division 2
1. Simi Valley, 2. Saugus, 3. Mira Costa, 4. Serrano, 5. Arroyo Grande, 6. Moorpark, 7. Redondo Union, 8. Canyon Country canyon, 9. Claremont, 10. Glendora.
Division 3
1. Palos Verdes, 2. Northwood, 3. Bishop Amat, 4. Corona del Mar, 5. Granite Hills,  6. Bonita, 7. Esperanza, 8. Oak Park, 9. Laguna Hills, 10. Los Altos.
Division 4
1. JSerra, 2. Harvard-Westlake, 3. Xavier Prep, 4. Oaks Christian, 5. La Reina, 6. San Marino, 7. Mayfield, 8. Laguna Beach, 9. Templeton, 10. Big Bear.
Division 5
1. Woodcrest Christian, 2. Flintridge Prep, 3. Santa Maria St. Joseph, 4. Sage Hill, 5. Pomona Catholic, 6. St. Matthias, 7. Crossroads, 8. Linfield Christian, 9. Desert Christian, 10. Chadwick.
GIRLS TENNIS
Division 2
1. San Marino, 2. Arcadia, 3. Anaheim Canyon, 4. Laguna Beach, 5. Claremont, 6. Oxford Academy, 7. Cypress, 8. Troy, 9. Valencia, 10. St. Margaret’s.
Division 4
1. Cerritos, 2. Redlands, 3. Santa Ynez, 4. Orcutt Academy, 5. South Torrance, 6. Cate, 7. El Segundo, 8. Arroyo, 9. Garden Grove, 10. Westminster La Quinta.
Division 5
1. Carpinteria, 2. Arlington, 3. Riverside Poly, 4. Hacienda Heights Wilson, 5. J.W. North,  6. Savanna, 7. Ridgecrest Burroughs, 8. Nordhoff, 9. Hemet, 10T. San Dimas and Citrus Valley.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

This week’s CIF-SS football rankings

CIF-SS FOOTBALL POLLS

CENTRAL DIVISION
1. Rancho Verde (Inland Valley) 2-2
2. Heritage (Sunbelt) 3-1
3. Elsinore (Sunbelt) 2-2
4. Paloma Valley (Sunbelt) 4-0
5. Riverside  Poly (Inland Valley) 3-1
6. Valley View (Inland Valley) 3-1
7. Kaiser (Sunkist) 1-2
8. Palm Springs (Desert Valley) 3-1
9. La Quinta (Desert Valley) 2-1
10. Cathedral City (Desert Valley) 3-0
Others: Colton (Sunkist), 2-1

Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Baseball, softball rankings: Bonita, Chino wire-to-wire No. 1 teams

BASEBALL
1. Bonita (24-3) Locked up Hacienda League title by beating Diamond Bar
2. Kaiser (22-3) Allowed an average of 1.2 runs the last nine games
3. Los Osos (19-5) Clinched Baseline title with no-hitter against Glendora
4. San Dimas (22-6) Two clutch wins over Northview won Valle Vista title
5. Carter (18-6) San Andreas League champs have won 10 of their last 11
6. Diamond Bar (19-5) Brahmas fell short against Bonita in bid for league title
7. Chino (16-9) Won last eight league games to share Mt. Baldy title
8. Montclair (18-6) Outright bid for Mt. Baldy title derailed by Chino
9. Don Lugo (20-6) Caught late breaks to finish with share of Mt. Baldy title
10. Claremont (12-11) Wolfpack holding on to second in wild Sierra race

Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email