CIF-SS boys soccer wild-card playoff results: Alta Loma, Ike easily advance


Khai Le/Correspondent
Alta Loma’s Billy Flores (above) scores the last of his three goals in a 3-0 win over Colton in Wednesday’s playoff game.

WILD-CARD ROUND, Wednesday
DIVISION 1
Leuzinger 2, Lakewood 1
St. John Bosco 3, Ayala 0
St. Francis 5, Canyon Springs 5 (St. Francis advances on penalties, 4-2)
Newport Harbor 1, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 0
Redondo 2, Chaminade 1
Laguna Hills 3, Rancho Verde 2
Long Beach Cabrillo 4, South Hills 0

Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF-SS girls water polo playoff scores: Four local teams advance in Division 3

FIRST ROUND, Wednesday
DIVISION 1
Santa Barbara 17, Huntington Beach 7
Irvine 7, Villa Park 3
Laguna Beach 9, Dos Pueblos 8
Newport Harbor 18, Anaheim Canyon 3
Corona del Mar 17, Ventura 4
Los Alamitos 17, Costa Mesa 2
San Marcos 11, Edison 8
Foothill 22, Beckman 2

Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Prep football CIF-SS semifinal scores

INLAND DIVISION
Vista Murrieta 34, Rancho Cucamonga 0
Corona Centennial 46, Upland 36
CENTRAL DIVISION
Rancho Verde 35, Paloma Valley 28
Kaiser 13, Heritage 7
EASTERN DIVISION
Citrus Hill 37, Tahquitz 0
Serrano 21, Carter 14
EAST VALLEY DIVISION
Ontario Christian 34, Jurupa Hills 33 OT
Rim of the World 69, Banning 20
MID VALLEY DIVISION
Paraclete 28, San Dimas 20
Monrovia 42, Sierra Canyon 24
Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF-SS first-round playoff scores

INLAND DIVISION
Vista Murrieta 34, South Hills 6
Norco 50, Redlands East Valley 22
Rancho Cucamonga 33, Corona Santiago 17
Charter Oak 24, Chaparral 14
Upland 35, Great Oak 6
Redlands 55, Chino Hills 27
Murrieta Valley 35, Eisenhower 27
Corona Centennial 47, Los Osos 21

CENTRAL DIVISION
Paloma Valley 22, Summit 3
Colony 27, La Quinta 14
Elsinore 55, Colton 7
Rancho Verde 56, Chaffey 0
Kaiser 14, Riverside North 7
Temescal Canyon 21, Palm Springs 3
Arlington 29, Chino 7
Heritage 42, Palm Desert 28

Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Prep football playoff prediction: CIF-SS Central Division

First round
No. 1 Summit over Paloma Valley
La Quinta over Colony
Wildomar Elsinore over Colton
No. 4 Moreno Valley Rancho Verde over Chaffey
Riverside North over No. 3 Kaiser
Palm Springs over Temescal Canyon
Riverside Arlington over Chino
No. 2 Menifee Heritage over Palm Desert

Quarterfinals
No. 1 Summit over La Quinta
Wildomar Elsinore over No. 4 Moreno Valley Rancho Verde
Riverside North over Palm Springs
No. 2 Menifee Heritage over Riverside Arlington

Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Prep football playoff prediction: CIF-SS Inland Division

First Round
No. 1 Vista Murrieta over West Covina South Hills
Norco over Redlands East Valley
Rancho Cucamonga over Corona Santiago
Temecula Chaparral over No. 4 Covina Charter Oak
No. 3 Upland over Temecula Great Oak
Chino Hills over Redlands
Eisenhower over Murrieta Valley
No. 2 Corona Centennial over Los Osos

Quarterfinals
No. 1 Vista Murrieta over Norco
Rancho Cucamonga over Temecula Chaparral
No. 3 Upland over Chino Hills
No. 2 Corona Centennial over Eisenhower

Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email