Thursday night prep football scores

BASELINE LEAGUE
Rancho Cucamonga 31, Alta Loma 7
Rancho Cucamonga secures second place in league, extends Alta Loma’s league losing streak to 20 games. The Cougars have an outside chance of sharing a league title with Upland, which has already secured the league’s top playoff seed.
CITRUS BELT LEAGUE
Eisenhower 14, Redlands 7
Eisenhower wins at share of the league championship for the first time since 2002, needs REV to lose to Cajon Friday to claim an outright league championship. The win over the No. 9 team in the Inland Division caps an incredible turnaround season for an Ike team that won three games last season and finished fifth in league.
HACIENDA LEAGUE
Diamond Bar 25, Bonita 24
Diamond Ranch 35, Walnut 0
West Covina 28, Rowland Heights Rowland 7
The events of tonight land four teams – yes, four – in a tie for first place in league. Problem is there are only three automatic playoff berths. Based on the league’s point system, Diamond Ranch is likely the odd team out and the team that would have been out of the playoffs with a loss, West Covina, will reportedly be the league’s No. 1 playoff seed.

Continue reading

Prep football predictions: Week 10

THURSDAY’S GAMES
Baseline League
Rancho Cucamonga 44, Alta Loma 7
Citrus Belt League
Redlands 30, Eisenhower 28
Hacienda League
Bonita 41, Diamond Bar 31
Diamond Ranch 35, Walnut 10
Mt. Baldy League
Ontario 28, Garey 17
Sunkist League
Summit 44, Colton 10

FRIDAY’S GAMES
Ambassador League
Ontario Christian 41, Western Christian 17
Baseline League
Upland 38, Etiwanda 14
Los Osos 27, Glendora 24
Continue reading

Week 9: Prep Football Scores

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE
Ontario Christian 35, Linfield Christian 28
Western Christian 34, Arrowhead Christian 7
BASELINE LEAGUE
Etiwanda 21, Glendora 14
Rancho Cucamonga 24, Los Osos 10
Upland 49, Alta Loma 7
CITRUS BELT LEAGUE
Cajon 24, Miller 0
REV 28, Eisenhower 7
Yucaipa 28, Redlands 24
HACIENDA LEAGUE
West Covina 35, Diamond Bar 21
Diamond Ranch 34, Bonita 31
Continue reading

Week 9: prep football predictions

Ambassador League
Ontario Christian 41, Linfield Christian 21
Western Christian 28, Arrowhead Christian 7
Baseline League
Glendora 31, Etiwanda 10
Rancho Cucamonga 27, Los Osos 17
Upland 41, Alta Loma 7
Citrus Belt League
Cajon 38, Miller 13
Redlands East Valley 24, Eisenhower 17
Hacienda League
West Covina 31, Diamond Bar 20
Bonita 34, Diamond Ranch 27

Week 8: Prep Football Scores

Thursday’s games
BASELINE LEAGUE
Rancho Cucamonga 45, Glendora 13
MT. BALDY LEAGUE
Chino 43, Ganesha 0
SIERRA LEAGUE
Damien 38, South Hills 21

Friday’s games
AMBASSADOR LEAGUE
Ontario Christian 27, Aquinas 20
Western Christian 25, Calvary Murrieta 20
BASELINE LEAGUE
Etiwanda 32, Alta Loma 6
Upland 47, Los Osos 7
CITRUS BELT LEAGUE
Cajon 26, Yucaipa 24
Eisenhower 28, Miller 0
Redlands 41, Redlands East Valley 37
DE ANZA LEAGUE
Big Bear 25, Yucca Valley 10
DESERT SKY LEAGUE
Silverado 41, Ridgecrest Burroughs 30
HACIENDA LEAGUE
Bonita 35, Los Altos 31
Rowland 23, Diamond Ranch 16
Diamond Bar 41, Walnut 35 (2OT)
MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE
Serrano 56, Sultana 6
MONTVIEW LEAGUE
Azusa 27, Gladstone 17
MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE
Jurupa Hills 35, Rubidoux 20
MT. BALDY LEAGUE
Colony 42, Chaffey 0
Don Lugo 31, Ontario 22
SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE
Arroyo Valley 21, San Bernardino 6
Carter 49, San Gorgonio 14
Rialto 61, Pacific 14
SIERRA LEAGUE
Charter Oak 41, Ayala 14
Chino Hills 57, Claremont 12
SUNKIST LEAGUE
Fontana 22, Bloomington 8
Kaiser 41, Colton 0
Summit 61, Grand Terrace 0
VALLE VISTA LEAGUE
San Dimas 44, Covina 7

Week 8: prep football predictions

Ambassador League
Ontario Christian 33, Aquinas 24
Calvary Murrieta 38, Western Christian 21
Baseline League
Etiwanda 13, Alta Loma 10
Upland 43, Los Osos 28
Citrus Belt League
Eisenhower 41, Miller 14
Redlands East Valley 31, Redlands 28
Hacienda League
Bonita 38, Hacienda Heights Los Altos 21
Diamond Ranch 35, Rowland Heights Rowland 20
Diamond Bar 44, Walnut 20
Continue reading

Week 7: Prep Football Scores

Friday’s games
AMBASSADOR LEAGUE
Aquinas 58, Western Christian 12
Ontario Christian 2, Arrowhead Christian 0, forfeit
BASELINE LEAGUE
Upland 47, Glendora 26
Rancho Cucamonga 28, Etiwanda 6
CITRUS BELT LEAGUE
Eisenhower 40, Yucaipa 15
REV 45, Miller 9
DE ANZA LEAGUE
Indio Shadow Hills 13, Twentynine Palms 7
Yucca Valley 24, Desert Mirage 13
HACIENDA LEAGUE
Bonita 38, West Covina 21
Diamond Ranch 28, Los Altos 21
MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE
Apple Valley 44, Hesperia 10
Serrano 41, Oak Hills 16
MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE
Jurupa Hills at Rim of the World, ppd.
Citrus Valley 42, Riverside Notre Dame 14
MONVIEW LEAGUE
Sierra Vista 58, Ganesha 0
MT. BALDY LEAGUE
Montclair 21, Don Lugo 19
Chaffey 45, Ontario 18
SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE
Carter 30, Rialto 28
SIERRA LEAGUE
Chino Hills 49, Ayala 34
Claremont 34, Damien 14
SUNKIST LEAGUE
Colton 48, Grand Terrace 18
Kaiser 55, Bloomington 0
Summit 41, Fontana 0
VALLE VISTA LEAGUE
Pomona 13, Baldwin Park 7, 3OT
NONLEAGUE LEAGUE
Silverado 45, Sultana 28
Continue reading

Week 7: prep football predictions

Ambassador League
Aquinas 34, Western Christian 10
Baseline League
Upland 31, Glendora 7
Rancho Cucamonga 38, Etiwanda 6
Citrus Belt League
Eisenhower 27, Yucaipa 21
Hacienda League
Bonita 31, West Covina 28
Diamond Ranch 24, Hacienda Heights Los Altos 21
Montview League
Baldwin Park Sierra Vista 30, Ganesha 12
Mountain Valley League
Rim of the World 31, Jurupa Hills 13
Continue reading

Week 6: Prep Football Scores

Thursday, October 4
MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE
Apple Valley 49, Sultana 3
MT. BALDY LEAGUE
Montclair 34, Garey 0

Friday, October 5
AMBASSADOR LEAGUE
Aquinas 52, Arrowhead Christian 7
Ontario Christian 48, Calvary Murrieta 13
Linfield Christian 31, Western Christian 17
BASELINE LEAGUE
Los Osos 44, Etiwanda 7
Glendora 32, Alta Loma 0
Upland 19, Rancho Cucamonga 7
CITRUS BELT LEAGUE
Eisenhower 21, Cajon 0
Redlands 54, Miller 6
Redlands East Valley 36, Yucaipa 7
DE ANZA LEAGUE
Twentynine Palms 22, Big Bear 7
Yucca Valley 31, Shadow Hills 28
DESERT SKY LEAGUE
Silverado 46, Granite Hills 3
MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE
Oak Hills 31, Hesperia 24
MONTVIEW LEAGUE
Azusa 35, Ganesha 0
MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE
Banning 35, Jurupa Hills 26
Rubidoux 24, Citrus Valley 6
MT. BALDY LEAGUE
Chino 44, Chaffey 20
Colony 57, Don Lugo 34
SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE
San Gorgonio 77, Pacific 0
Rialto 15, Arroyo Valley 9
Carter 2, San Bernardino 0 (forfeit)
SIERRA LEAGUE
Ayala 49, Damien 31
Charter Oak 41, Chino Hills 13
West Covina South Hills 42, Claremont 27
SUNKIST LEAGUE
Colton 47, Bloomington 6
Summit 29, Kaiser 7
VALLE VISTA LEAGUE
San Dimas 54, Nogales 14
Wilson 13, Pomona 7
NONLEAGUE
Serrano 44, Victor Valley 14