Damien kicker changes his mind

Damien High School kicking standout Tristan Vizcaino had committed to Washington State as far back as July.

But University of Washington came in with a late offer and the Spartan senior ended up changing his mind after visiting the campus and the Huskies coaching staff over the weekend.

Vizcaino, an all Sierra League and first team All-Inland Valley selection, said he was originally slated to visit Washington the first weekend in December but that was right when then-coach Steve Sarkisian left for the USC job. He waited until the dust cleared before rescheduling that visit.

He got a good vibe from new coach Chris Peterson, who made the move from Boise State, as well as special teams coordinator Jeff Choate, who came in from Florida.

He called the Washington State coaching staff Sunday night, soon after he returned from the Washington visit to let them know of his decision.

“I was set on Washington State but when this came up at the end of my regular season I thought I owed it to myself to at least think about it,” he said. “I felt bad having to tell a school I changed my mind but it’s part of the recruiting game. I had to do what was best for me.”

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Sierra League football honors

Athletes of the Year – Adam Goss, Sr., South Hills; Donavin Washington, Sr., Charter Oak; Eric Prevost, Sr., Charter Oak.
Offensive MVP – Zion Echols, Soph., Charter Oak
Defensive MVP – Trent Goens, Soph., Chino Hills

First team offense
QB Brian Meyette, Sr., Ayala
RB Kory Brown, Sr, Charter Oak
RB Brysen Charbonier, Jr., Chino Hills
RB Cecil Fleming, Sr., Claremont
RB Dylan Thigpen, Soph., Damien
OL Jordan Austin, Sr., Claremont
OL Ray Fathauer, Sr., Damien
OL Mike Green, Sr., Chino Hills
OL Alex Haston, Sr., Charter Oak
OL Dominic Johnson, Sr., South Hills
OL Tate Larson, Sr., Damien
WR Josh Dozal, Sr., Ayala
WR Chazz Eldridge, Sr., Chino Hills
WR Baron Franklin, Sr., Claremont
WR D’Angelo Ross, Sr., South Hills
WR Donovan Walker, Sr., Chino Hills
K Tristan Vizcaino, Sr., Damian
ST Tanner Carew, Sr., Damien

First team defense
DB Philip Afia, Jr., Ayala
DB Leroy Cloud, Sr., Damien
DB Carlos Delgado, Sr., South Hills
DB Chazz Eldridge, Sr., Chino Hills
DB Candy Nava, Sr., Charter Oak
LB Mason Behr, Sr., South Hills
LB Jose Bonilla, Sr., Charter Oak
LB Matt Chavez, Sr., South Hills
LB Josh Ferrer, Sr., Claremont
LB Nick Markarian, Jr., Ayala
LB Luke McKay, Jr., Chino Hills
LB Jason Ortiz, Jr., Charter Oak
LB Joe Provenzano, Sr., Damien
LB Anthony Rosales, Soph., Chino Hills
DL David Apodaca, Sr., Charter Oak
DL Khylan Brooks, Sr., Charter Oak
DL Matt Daley, Sr., Damien
DL Ryan Rodriguez, Sr., South Hills
DL Patrick Sanchez, Jr., Damien

Second team offense
QB Daniel Martinez, Sr., Chino Hills
RB Lawon Carney, Sr., South Hills
RB James Carter, Jr., Ayala
RB Craig Myers, Sr., Claremont
RB Brian Phelan, Jr., Ayala
OL Clay Garcelli, Jr., Chino Hills
OL Nico Jaffe, Sr., Claremont
OL Andrew Leadingham, Sr., South Hills
OL Parker Blakeslee, Sr., Claremont
OL Oscar Perez, Sr., Charter Oak
OL Andrew Posner, Sr., Ayala
WR Brandon Burnhem, Sr., Claremont
WR Carlos Delgado, Sr., South Hills
WR Andrew Herber, Sr., Chino Hills
WR Mackenzie Sternquist, Jr., Damien
WR Elijah Taylor, Sr., Chino Hills
K Tristan Gonzalez, Sr., South Hills

Second team defense
DB Alfonso Basurto, Sr., Ayala
DB Todd Green, Sr., Charter Oak
DB Tyrus Lineberger, Jr., Chino Hills
DB D’Angelo Ross, Sr., South Hills
DB Cameron Tyus, Sr., Claremont
LB Jacob Adams, Sr., Damien
LB Cody Darrow, Soph., Ayala
LB Stephen Schaap, Sr., Ayala
LB James Stephens, Sr., Claremont
LB Addison Whitham, Sr., Claremont
LB Conner Wilson, Soph., Chino Hills
DL Elijah Campbell, Jr., Ayala
DL Nick Carrillo, Sr., South Hills
DL Isaiah Flowers, Soph., Ayala
DL Nico Jaffe, Sr., Claremont
DL JP Lanathoua, Jr., Chino Hills

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Sierra League volleyball honors

Embedded image permalink

Team champion – St. Lucy’s and Chino Hills
MVP - Meghan Buzzerio, Jr., Chino Hills

First team
Sydney Bast, Sr., St. Lucy’s
Mallory Beard, Sr., Chino Hills
Samanatha Bozoian, Jr., Ayala
Loryn Carter, Soph., St. Lucy’s
Erin Clark, Sr., Ayala
Janie Feldsher, Sr., Claremont
Cherise Hennigan, Jr., Chino Hills
Veronica La Pierre, Sr., St. Lucy’s
Gina Valvo, Sr., Claremont

Second team
Denise Brittain, Jr., Claremont
Annalyese Fasuel, Sr., Claremont
Alexa Lister, Soph., Chino Hills
Juliet McClure, Jr., St. Lucy’s
Alisa McKissick, Sr., South Hills
Darby Minton, Jr., Chino Hills
Stephanie Morioka, Sr., South Hills
Cheyanne Patin, Jr., Ayala
Casey Wagner, Charter Oak

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email