Chino Hills coach Steve Baik selected national coach of year

Chino Hills head coach Steve Baik talks to his players during a break in the action at Spalding Hoophall Classic (Photo: David Butler II, USA TODAY Sports)

Chino Hills boys basketball coach Steve Baik and St. Mary’s (Stockton, Calif.) girls basketball coach Tom Gonsalves were named the Naismith High School Coaches of the Year on Wednesday by the Atlanta Tipoff Club.

Baik led Chino Hills (31-0) to the No. 1 ranking in multiple national polls as well as the school’s first CIF Southern Section Open Division championship. Chino Hills topped 100 points in 17 games this season and outscored the opposition in the Southern Section playoffs by an average margin of 34.5 points per game.

“I am truly humbled and incredibly honored to be selected for the prestigious Naismith Award,” Baik said in a statement. “This award is really about all of the amazing people in my life that have given me so much, from my wife and sons, who have sacrificed so much for me to pour into my players, to all of my past and present coaches and players, who have given their very best effort on the court.”

The winners were decided by a select group of journalists around the nation based on outstanding coaching performances during the 2015-2016 high school basketball season.

RELATED: Naismith boys All-America teams

RELATED: Naismith girls All-America teams

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Summit’s Sparks leads All-Sunkist League football selections

Summit QB Cade Sparks via Twitter

Here is the Sunkist League all-league football team:

Offensive MVP: Cade Sparks, Sr., Summit, QB

First team offense
Prince Ikenador, Sr., Fontana, QB
Chris Florez, Sr., Colton, QB
Damian Alloway, Sr., Summit, WR
Ronald Draper II, Sr., Summit, WR
Cameron Coleman, Sr., Summit, WR
Cleo Cain, Sr., Grand Terrace, WR
Joshua Johnson, Sr., Kaiser, RB
Stephen Carr, Jr., Summit, RB
Lawrence Campbell, So., Colton, RB
De’van Dixon, Sr., Grand Terrace, RB
Donovan Ferguson, Sr., Grand Terrace, RB
Armani Dodson, Sr., Kaiser, TE
Rudy Magallanez, Sr., Bloomington, OL
James Hansen, Sr., Kaiser, OL
Adrian Sanchez, Sr., Fontana, OL
Raul Diaz, Sr., Summit, OL
Brandyn Alvarez, Sr., Grand Terrace, OL
Anthony Vargas, Jr., Grand Terrace, OL

Defensive MVP: Andrew Rodriguez, Sr., Summit, LB
Romeo Pantoja, Jr., Kaiser, DL
Jabari Watson, Sr., Summit, DL
Jeremiah Lobato, Sr., Colton, DL
Julion Graham, Sr., Grand Terrace, DL
Hasani Stefan, Sr., Summit, DE
Markell Drake, Jr., Summit, DE
Zach Longsworth, Jr., Grand Terrace, DE
Tyler Valentine, Sr., Grand Terrace, DE
Chris Mathe, Sr., Summit, OLB
Keilon Bradford, Sr., Grand Terrace, OLB
Eduardo Nova, Sr., Fontana, ILB
Grant Lallande, Jr., Summit, ILB
Zachary Torres, Sr., Grand Terrace, ILB
Robert Morales, Sr., Colton, ILB
Keyjuan Moorehead, Sr., Fontana, DB
Michael Okonkwo, Sr., Summit, DB
Deshaun Harris, Sr., Summit, DB
Geon Brown, Sr., Grand Terrace, DB
Humberto Ramirez, Sr., Fontana, K

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Sunkist League honors: boys basketball

Sunkist League all-league boys basketball 2014-15

MVP: Armani Dodson, Jr., Kaiser
First Team
Trey Norman, Sr., Kaiser
Ebrahim Saleem, Jr., Kaiser
Kenneth Smith, So., Kaiser
Corey Terrell, Jr., Summit
Arjun Solanki, Sr., Summit
Quarahan Franklin, Sr., Summit
Andres Marques, Jr., Grand Terrace
Nathan Zuvia, Sr., Grand Terrace
Luis Montano, So., Fontana
Armahni Ruffin, Sr., Fontana
Brandon Simiano, Sr., Bloomington
Bryan Carter, Sr., Colton
Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Sunkist League honors: girls basketball

Summit (white) battles Grand Terrace in Sunkist League play this season

all-Sunkist League girls basketball 2014-15
MVP:
Makayla Thompson, Jr., Summit
First Team
Chioma Bush, Sr., Summit
Aimee Cuevas, Jr., Fontana
Alondra Duncan, Fr., Summit
Jane Folau, Sr., Fontana
DaJa Hamilton, Fr., Summit
Trinique Jonzun, Colton
Jessi Lewis, Sr., Grand Terrace
Haley Lewis, Jr., Grand Terrace
Skyler Lewis, Sr., Grand Terrace
Astrid Perez, Sr., Fontana
Doylebonet Walker, Sr., Summit
Sinclair Watson, Sr., Summit

Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Sunkist League honors: boys soccer

Fontana’s Jonathan Suarez battles for the ball against Summit

MVP: Jonathan Suarez, Sr., Fontana

First Team
Eric Izazaga, Sr., Fontana
Aldair Madrid, Sr., Fontana
Daniel Valencia, Sr., Fontana
Edward Vera, Sr., Fontana
Juan Aguilar, Jr., Fontana
Juan Luna, Sr., Colton
Alexander Fregoso, So., Colton
Anthony Hernandez, Sr., Colton
Alexis Primera, Sr., Colton
Miguel Ferrel, Sr., Summit
Francisco Carranza, Sr., Summit
Julio Martinez, Jr., Summit
Raul Dominguez, Sr., Summit
Eduardo Sanchez, Sr., Bloomington
Christian Blanco, Sr., Bloomington
Gerardo Bolanos, Sr., Bloomington
Adam Avalos, Sr., Kaiser
Javier Monroy, Sr., Kaiser
Sal Valdovinos, Sr., Grand Terrace

Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Sunkist League honors: Girls soccer

Grand Terrace (black) and Bloomington battle to a scoreless draw during league play this season.

MVP: Dani Perez, Jr., Grand Terrace

First Team
Skylar Cleveland, Jr., Grand Terrace
Jordan Wells, Soph., Grand Terrace
Nissa Inzunza, Sr., Grand Terrace
Anna Fazzino, Jr., Grand Terrace
Cecilia Magana, Jr., Bloomington
Shadie Hernandez, Jr., Bloomington
Andrea Sida, Jr., Bloomington
Alicia Garcia, Sr., Bloomington
Darielle O’Brien, Sr., Summit
Kaitlin Seebaran, Jr., Summit
Elodia Ciprian, Jr., Summit
Esmeralda Garcia, So., Summit
Melanie Lopez, Jr., Colton
Kayla Fortunado, Jr., Colton
Maria-Ximena Vasquez, Jr., Colton
Alondra Gildo, Sr., Fontana
Sonia Ruan, Sr., Fontana
Alejandra, Sr., Kaiser
Kassandra Rodriguez, So., Kaiser

Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Sunkist League honors: Volleyball

All-Sunkist League girls volleyball 2014
MVPs
JORDON WILSON- SUMMIT
JANE FALOU- FONTANA

FIRST TEAM
ALYSSA BURKE- FONTANA
EMILY FABURRIETA- FONTANA
ARIAH MULLER- FONTANA
RYLIE STEWART- FONTANA
KIERA THOMAS- SUMMIT
MADELINE GARCIA- SUMMIT
LISA ARMS- SUMMIT
LORELLE KENNEDY- SUMMIT
SKYLER LEWIS- GRAND TERRACE
REGAN HOSKIN- GRAND TERRACE
RACHEL PENI- COLTON
HEAVEN MARIN- COLTON

SECOND TEAM
BEATRIZ ARELLANO- FONTANA
HAILEY TANNER- FONTANA
JORDAN MIXON- SUMMIT
KEISHA SMITH- SUMMIT
LAUREN MASON- KAISER
SIERRA BECERRA- KAISER
ALLEAH ALLEN- BLOOMINGTON
INGRID LOPEZ- BLOOMINGTON
AMBER CONTRERAS-COLTON
EMILY GALLEGOS- COLTON
SOFIA URIBE- COLTON
JESSI LEWIS- GRAND TERRACE
LINDSEY LEMOS- GRAND TERRACE

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Sunkist League honors: cross country

2014 Sunkist All-League Cross Country

All league boys
Federico Juarez, Bloomington
Marcos Guillen, Fontana
Gerardo Vazquez, Bloomington
Alejandro Mariscal, Bloomington
Christian Vera, Bloomington
Angel Parga, Bloomington
Osar Saavedra, Grand Terrace
Alex Diaz, Bloomington
Jared Baca, Grand Terrace
Alejandro Jimenez, Bloomington

All league girls:
Jennifer Sandoval, Summit
Michelle Pineda, Fontana
Krystal Padilla, Kaiser
Sinai Martinez, Fontana
Nissa Inzunza, Grand Terrace
Cecilia Magana, Bloomington
Lauren Silvey, Summit
Mirella Rodriguez, Fontana
Celine Montano, Grand Terrace
Daisy Lopez, Kaiser

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

All-Sunkist League football

Kaiser’s Joshua Johnson was the Sunkist League offensive MVP

Sunkist League all-league football
OFFENSIVE MVP: Joshua Johnson, Jr., RB, Kaiser
DEFENSIVE MVP: Matt Restrepo, Sr., DL, Kaiser
QUARTERBACK
Myles Saler, Fontana
Keshon Flemings, Summit
WIDE RECEIVER
Marcus Jones, Bloomington
Armani Ruffin, Fontana
Wayne Jackson, Summit
Deangelo Vasquez, Summit
RUNNING BACK
DeAndre Graham, Sr., Colton
Gerson Diaz, Sr., Fontana
Argustus Dixon, Jr., Grand Terrace
Joshua Johnson, Jr., Kasiser
Damian Alloway, Jr., Summit
TIGHT END
Armani Dodson, Jr., Kaiser
OFFENSIVE LINE
Nick Agudo, Sr., Colton
Raul Garcia, Sr., Fontana
Brandyn Alvarez, Jr., Grand Terrace
Eric Villalobos, Sr., Kaiser
James Hansen, Jr., Kaiser
Joseph Gonzalez, Sr., Kaiser
James Valenzuela, Sr., Summit

Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Sunkist All-League football

Team champion – Kaiser
Offensive MVP – Ray Padilla, Kaiser
Defensive MVP – Fran Cole, Kaiser

OFFENSE
QB Keshon Flemings, Jr., Summit
QB Ralph Mohammed, Sr., Grand Terrace
OL Carmen Foglio, Jr., Fontana
OL Jonathon Guzman, Sr., Kaiser
OL Daniel Perez, Sr., Colton
OL Jesse Rodriguez, Sr., Fontana
OL Enrique Salazar, Jr., Bloomington
OL James Valenzuela, Jr., Summit
RB Randy Alloway, Jr., Summit
RB Isaiah Cisneros, Sr., Colton
RB Cruz Duke, Sr., Grand Terrace
RB Joshua Johnson, Soph., Kaiser
RB Edgar Perez, Sr., Bloomington
WR Chris Alloway, Sr., Sumit
WR Eric Brown, Sr., Summit
WR Jason Taylor, Sr.m, Colton
WR Jordan Washington, Sr., Summit
TE David Miller, Sr., Kaiser
K James Fonseca, Sr., Summit

DEFENSE

DL Matthew Restrepo, Jr., Kaiser
DL Augie Uribe, Jr., Colton
DL Ma’ake Vave, Sr., Summit
DL Patrick Yniguez, Sr., Summit
DE Joe Ayala, Sr., Gran Terrace
DE Emmanuel Jamison, Sr., Kaiser
DE Marquel Stewart, Sr., Fontana
OLB Brennen Miano, Jr., Summit
OLB Dwayne Parchment, Jr., Kasier
OLB James Shipley, Sr., Grand Terrace
ILB Mark Brito, Sr., Summit
ILB Clayton Howard, Sr., Kaiser
ILB Derrick Lino, Sr., Fontana
ILB Adan Ramos, Sr., Bloomington
DB Damien Alloway, Soph., Summit
DB Cedric Citizen, Sr., Kaiser
DB Weslee Lewis, Sr., Kaiser
DB Alex Longsworth, Sr., Grand Terrace

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email